| Austin's Antiquarian Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22 |
| (HAMMER GALLERIES)., Books from the Library of Mrs. Eleanor Roosevelt. Exhibition and Sale September 18 to October 3, 1964. . New York: Hammer Galleries, 1964. First edition. Octavo, grey printed wraps. 108pp. Very good with light soil to the wraps. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 10202 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| (ANONYMOUS)., Catalogue of the Wymberley Jones de Renne Georgia Library at Wormsloe, Isle of Hope Near Savannah, Georgia. . (Mansfield Centre, CT: Maurizio Martino, 1995). Limited edition, 1/150 copies. Three volumes. Octavo, green cloth, gilt. xxx,448; xi,449-896; xi,897-1396pp. Illustrated. Very good. Reprint of the 1931 first edition which was limited to 300 copies and was privately published in Wromsloe in 1931. Well annotated descriptions of the most important collection of material relating to Georgia which exists. Over 6,500 books, documents and manuscripts (and maps) are described. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 9426 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| (SWANN, ARTHUR, DIRECTOR), The Renowned Collection of First Editions of Charles Dickens and William Makepeace Thackeray (Bound Together with First Editions of Thomas Hardy, Rudyard Kipling and Robert Louis Stevenson) Formed By George Barr Mccutcheon . . New York: American Art Association, Inc. (1926). First edition. Octavo, dark green cloth with paper label. Unpaginated, but the first section contains 512 lots, and the second 806 lots. Illustrated with some facsimiles of the items. Good or better. Minor wear to the edges. Fore- edge a little soiled. The prices realized have been written in by the previous owner who also has made nots in pencil in the margins. He was probably at the auctions. This is the catalogue of two auctions of the collections of George Barr McCutcheon. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 9987 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| (NA)., Year Book of the Boston Authors Club, Constitution and By-Laws Officers and Members. . (Norwood): (The Plimpton Press), 1913. Duodecimo, black cloth and blue boards, gilt. 22pp. Fair to good. Boards lightly soiled, stained, and scuffed. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6974 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ANGLE, PAUL M., A Shelf of Lincoln Books: A Critical, Selective Bibliography of Lincolniana. . New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1946. First edition. Octavo, green cloth, gilt. 142pp. with bibliography and index. Very good. Former owner's name. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 3053 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BOND, WILLIAM H., ED., Records of a Bibliographer: Selected Papers of William Alexander Jackson. . Cambridge: Belknap/Harvard University Press, 1967. First edition. Quarto, black cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. 236pp. with bibliography. Illustrated. Very good in like jacket. Jacket has a one-half inch closed tear at the bottom of the front panel. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 8100 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BONI, ALBERT AND OTHERS., Photographic Literature; an International Bibliographic Guide. . (Mansfield Ct.: Maurizio Martino & Pajerski, no date. Limited facsimile edition of the 1962 edition. 1/150 copies. Octavo, blue cloth, gilt. xvi, 335pp. with index and an ad leaf. Very good, as new. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 10126 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CARVER, CHARLES., Brann and the Iconoclast. . Austin: University of Texas Press, (1957). Octavo, red cloth, gilt. 196pp. Illustrated. Frontis. Very good. Light wearing of extremities. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 6931 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CURTISS, MINA., Other People's Letters. . (London): Macmillan, (1978). First British Edition. Octavo, burgundy cloth, gilt in dust jacket. 243 pp. with index. Illustrated witih photos. Very good in good or better jacket. Jacket spine is slightly faded. There is some chipping and wrinkling of the edges of the jacket, primarily at the top of the spine. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 10387 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| FULLERTON, B. M., Selective Bibliography of American Literature, 1775-1900. A Brief Estimate of the More Imortant American Authors and a Description of Their Representative Works. New York: William Farquhar Payson, 1932. First edition. Octavo, tan cloth. 327 pages. Good or better. A dent in the fore-edge of the cover. Spine darkened. Former owner's name. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 9785 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| LANGSTAFF, JOHN BRETT., David Copperfield's Library. . London: Allen & Unwin, 1924. Octavo, blue cloth, lettered in red. 137pp. plus a colophon. Illustrated. Frontispiece and five black and white plates. Very good. Prologue by Sir Owen Seamen and Epilogue by Alfred Noyes. Old Corner Book Store bookseller's tag. A graduate of Harvard and Oxford, Dr. Langstaff he took a particular interest in children. He founded a cathedral for youngsters of all creeds in 1926 in Walden, N.Y. and founded the David Copperfield Library for Children in London before World War II. A Dickens scholar, Dr. Langstaff published a David Copperfield reader in 1925. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 10673 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| LUSTY, ROBERT., Bound to Be Read. . Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1976. First American edition. Octavo, red cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. 314pp. Illustrated. Very good in good or better jacket. Faint soil spots on bottom edge. Jacket edgeworn. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6671 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| MADIGAN, THOMAS F., Word Shadows of the Great, the Lure of Autograph Collecting. . New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1930. Octavo, cream cloth. 300pp. Illustrated. Fair to good. Moderate wearing of extremities and boards. Boards soiled. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 6985 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| MAIL, PATRICIA D. AND DONALD R. MCDONALD., Tulapai to Tokay: A Bibliography of Alcohol Use and Abuse Among Native Americans of North America. . New Haven: HRAF Press, 1980. First edition. Octavo, tan cloth. 356pp. with index. Very good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 2779 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| MILES, WILLIAM., The Image Makers; a Bibliography of American Presidential Campaign Biographies. . Metuchen: Scarecrow Press Inc. 1979. First edition. Octavo, brown cloth, gilt. 254pp. with index. Very good. The definitive work on the subject and a must for any political collector or enthusiast. Beginning in 1824 and complete through the 1976 election. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 10573 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| MORLEY, CHRISTOPHER., Parnassus on Wheels. . Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, (1945). Octavo, black cloth and green blind stamped boards. 160pp. Illustrated by Douglas Gorsline. Good or better. Corners bumped and worn. Light soil on front free-fly and half title page. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6933 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ORCUTT, WILLIAM DANA., Mary Baker Eddy and Her Books. . Boston: The Christian Science Publishing Society, (1950). Octavo, orange cloth. ii, 198pp. Illustrated with a frontispiece. Good or better. Light wearing of extremities. Small scratch on back board. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6930 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| PHILLIPS, P. LEE., Virginia Cartography; a Bibliographical Description. . Ann Arbor: Arbor Libri Press, (1995). Reprint edition. Octavo, tan cloth. 85pp. Very good or better. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 7231 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| SIMS, GEORGE R., Among My Autographs. . London: Chatto & Windus, 1904. Octavo, blue cloth. 177, ivpp. Fair to good. Moderate wearing of extremities. Spine faded. Two inch closed tear on half title. Boards lightly soiled. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 7041 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| UPDIKE, DANIEL BERKELEY., Some Aspects of Printing Old and New. . New Haven: William Edwin Rudge, 1941. First edition. Octavo, gray cloth, gilt, top edge red. 73pp. plus colophon. Portrait frontispiece. Very good. Six interesting essays by one of the twentieth century's most gifted book designers and printers. Present also with this copy is the four page prospectus. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 10066 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| WATSON, GEORGE., The Concise Cambridge Bibliography of English Literature 600-1950. . Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1958. Octavo, blue cloth, gilt. 271, ipp. Fair to good. Light wearing of extremities. Former owner's name on front blank. Some underlining. Notes on rear pastedown. Sporadic foxing. Looks better than it sounds. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6932 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| WYNNE, JAMES, MD., Private Libraries of New York. . New York: E. French, 1860. 1860 First edition thus. Tall octavo, burgundy crushed morocco, gilt. Marbled gboards and gilt armorial device. top edge. 472pp. with index. Frontispiece engraving "Interior of the Library of Wm. Curtis Noyes". Good or better. This is an ex-library copy. Although an attractive book, there is a darkened area on the spine where there was once a label.There are some scuffs and worn spots in the leather, particularly at the corners and joints. three small arreas of the endpapers have had stickers removed or remain. The one which remains is a blank sticker. A few stains on the top edge and rear top joint. Pictures cheerfully supplied if interested. 51 private collections described. Soome parts originally appeared in the Evening Post. USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 130.25 | £UK 117.25 | JP¥ 17210] Book number: 10871 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. |
| Austin's Antiquarian Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Austin's Antiquarian Books 2005