| next page |
| Austin's Antiquarian Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 104 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (FRESHMAN, M. E. AND R. S., EDS.)., French Impressionist and Post Impressionist Paintings: The Collection of Mr. And Mrs. Morris W. Haft, New York and Palm Beach. Palm Beach: Trosby Galleries, Inc. 1965. Quarto, green faux leather, gilt. Unpaginated. Twenty-five color plates opposed by the explanatory text for each. Ad for next sale at the back. Front joint splitting, but book is sound. This copy has prices realized laid in at the back. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 5847 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| (ADAMS, PHILIP R.)., The Lehman Collection; New York. Cincinnati: Cincinnati Art Museum, 1959. First edition. Large octavo, gray cloth and cream boards. 341pp. with index. Illustrated with 558 colored and black and white plates. Very good. From the library of a noted art historian and critic. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 9534 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Master Drawings Sterling and Francine Clark As Collectors. . Williamstown: Clark Art Institute, 1995. First edition. Quarto, original pictorial paper wrappers. 40pp. Illustratedwith color and black and white plates. Very good. From the library of a noted art historian and critic. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 9596 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| (ADAMS, PHILIP R.)., Masterpieces of Fifty Centuries; the Metropolitan Museum of Art. . New York: E. P. Dutton in association with the Metropolitan Museum of Art, (1970). First edition. Square octavo, brown cloth. 332pp. plus a 4pp. bibliography. Illustrated with color and black and white plates. Very good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9555 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ASLET, CLIVE., The Last Country Houses. . New Haven: Yale University Press, 1982. First edition. Tall octavo, green cloth, gilt, in pictorial dust jacket. 344pp. with index and notes. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white with photographs, works of art and plans. Illustrated endpapers. Very good in very good jacket. English country houses built between 1890 and 1929. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 10040 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BAKER, C. H. COLLINS., Catalogue of British Paintings in the Henry E. Huntington Library and Art Gallery. . San Marino: The Huntington Library/Lakeside Press 1936. First edition, limited to 1200 copies. Quarto, tan cloth, gilt, and sage boards with paper label. 100 pages text plus 50 plates. plus 50 plates in black and white. Good or better with minor soil and wear to the covers. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 9980 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BARNARD, PATRICIA., The Contemporary Mouse: A Fable for Art Lovers. New York: Coward-McCann, Inc. (1954). Octavo, pictorial boards. 48pp. Illustrated with photographs and drawings by Constance Jean Dowling. Good or better. Edgewear and scuffing. Internally very good. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 5230 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BATTEN, MARK., Stone Sculpture By Direct Carving. . (London): The Studio Publications, (1957). 1957 First edition. Octavo, grey buckram. Hardcover in pictorial dust jacket. 96pp. Illustrated in black and white. Good in good jacket. there is sporadic foxing. Jacket is soiled and has some staining on the back, but is intact. The Studio "How to do It" Series Number 17. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10831 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BEACH, MILO CLEVELAND., The Grand Mogul: Imperial Painting in India 1600-1660. Williamstown: The Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institute, (1978). First edition. Quarto, pictorial wraps. 199pp. with index, bibliography and genealogical table. Illustrated in color and black and white. Very good with light edgewear. This copy is inscribed by the author to a noted art historian and critic. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 9633 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BENNETT, PHILIP M., Construction Detail Banking. Systematic Storage and Retrieval. . New York: John Wiley & Sons, (1984). First edition. Quarto, green faux leather in dust jacket. 174pp. with index. Illustrated. Very good in good jacket with some soil and a few short tears. ". sets forth guidelines and procedures for developing an information handling program for working drawing details.". USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 5485 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BIDERMANAS, IZIS AND TEXT BY ROY MCMULLEN., The World of Marc Chagall. . New York: Doubleday & Co. Inc. (1968). First edition. Quarto, original gray cloth. 267pp. Illustrated. Black and white and colored plates. Photographs by Izis Bidermanas. A very good copy. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 5586 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BROOKS, ROBERT R. R., Stone Age Painting in India. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1976. First edition. Quarto, cream blind-stamped cloth, gilt, in pictorial jacket. 116pp. with index and bibliography. Illustrated in color and black and white. Very good in like jacket. Gift inscription by the author to a well-known art historian and his wife. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 9483 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CHAFFIN, CHARLES H., How to Study Pictures: By Means of a Series of Comparisons of Paintings and Painters from from Cimabue to Monet. . . . New York: The Century Company, 1912. Octavo, three-quarto green morocco and green cloth. Raised bands. Top edge gilt. Marbled endpapers. 512pp. with index, bibliography and glossary. I Illustrated. Very good, corners lightly bumped. Right top of spine worn. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 9154 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CHAMBERLAIN, SAMUEL., Beyond New England Thresholds. . New York City: Hastings House, (1937). First edition. Quarto, black cloth, gilt. Hardcover. In pictorial dust jacket. 95, (1) pp. Illustratred with photographs in black and white by the author. Very good in fair to good jacket. Top of spine bumped. Jacket has a number of chips and short tears, In mylar jacket protector. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 10524 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CHAMBERS, JAMES., The English House. . New York: W. W. Norton & Company, (1985). First American edition. Quarto, tan cloth, gilt, in pictorial dust jacket. 288pp. with bibliography and index. Illustrated in color and black and white. Very good in like jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10035 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CHRIST-JANER, ALBERT., George Caleb Bingham of Missouri. . New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1940. First edition. Quarto, red buckram, gilt, in dust jacket. 171pp. with index. Illustrated in color and black and white. Good or better in fair jacket. Book has some fading at the top edge. Jacket is chipped at extremities, and has a one- inch square piece missing from the spine. Back panel of jacket soiled. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 6311 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CHRISTENSEN, ERWIN O., Primitive Art. . New York: Bonanza Books, (1955). First Bonanza edition. Quarto, terra-cotta cloth and gray boards. 384pp. with index. Illustrated. Color and black and white plates. Very good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 3046 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CLIFTON-TAYLOR, ALEC., English Parish Churches As Works of Art. London: B. T. Batsford Ltd. (1986). Second edition. Octavo, tan buckram, gilt, in pictorial dust jacket. 256pp. with index, plate index, glossary, appendices and notes. Profusely illustrated with photographs and drawings in black and white. Very good in good or better jacket with some edge wrinkling. Former owner's name in blind-stamp on front free-endpaper. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 9685 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| COLE, RICHARD D., Making Pottery for Profit. . New York: Sterling Publishing Co. Inc. (1951). Octavo, red pictorial cloth. 184, iv pp. with 1951 price range list. Some illustration. Very good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2599 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| DAVIES, RANDALL & CECIL HUNT., Stories of the English Artists from Van Dyke to Turner 1600-1851. . New York: Tudor Publishing Company, (1938). Octavo, navy cloth, gilt. 288pp. with appendix. Four color and 24 half-tone illustrations. Very good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 5224 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| DAVIS, LOUISE LITTLETON., Cheekwood: Botanical Gardens and Fine Arts Center. . Nashville: Tennessee Botanical Gardens and Fine arts Center, (1989). First edition. Quarto, green cloth, gilt, in pictorial dust jacket. 64pp. Illustrated with photos in color by Richard Cheek. Good or better in very good jacket. There is a little adhesie remaining on the title page where a gift card had been affixed. There is a soft crease running vertically through the first 30 pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10038 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| DAVIS, DEERING, AND STEPHEN P. DORSEY AND RALPH COLE HILL., Georgetown Houses of the Federal Period Washington D.C. 1780-1830. . (New York): Architectural Book Publishing Company, (1945). Second printing. Quarto, blue cloth, gilt in a pictorial dust jacket. 130pp. Illustrated. Photographs in black and white. Map endpapers. Very good. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 9887 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| DELEN, A. J. J., Flemish Master Drawings of the Seventeenth Century. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, (1950). First edition. Octavo, cream paper covered boards in pictorial dust jacket. 90pp. llustrated, color frontis and fifty-six black and white plates. Very good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 9623 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| DESCHARNES, ROBERT., The World of Salvadore Dali. . (New York): Atide Books, (1962). Reprint. Large quarto. Hardcover. Orange cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 233, (6)pp. with chronological index, notes and colophon. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Very good in very good jacket. A little wear at the bottom edge and some soil on the top edge. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 10521 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| DOERNER, MAX., The Materials of the Artist & Their Use in Painting with Notes on the Techniques of the Old Masters. . New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1934). 1934 Octavo, tan cloth with paper label. Dust jacket. 432pp. with index. A few illustrations in black and white. Good or better in near good jacket. Jacket spine is darkened. Moderate chipping at edges. Book is very good but for weakening front hinge. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10870 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. |
| next page | |
| Austin's Antiquarian Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Austin's Antiquarian Books 2005