Austin's Antiquarian Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
123 West Main Street, PO Box 730. Wilmington, VT 05363, USA
mail@austinsbooks.com

Archaeology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11
BACON, EDWARD.,  Archaeology: Discoveries in the 1960s.
New York: Praeger Pubishers, (1971). First edition. Octavo, brown cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. 293pp. with index. Illustrated in black and white. Very good in good jacket. One page dog-earred. Jacket is faded and scuffed.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 8590
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

BIBBY, GEOFFREY.,  Looking for Dilmun.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. First edition. Octavo, wine cloth, gilt. 383, vii, (6) pp. with index. Illustrated. Good or better. Spine faded and creased. Moderate edgewear and scuffing. former owner's name. East Arabian Archaeology.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 8587
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

COBERN, CAMDEN M.,  The New Archaeological Discoveries and Their Bearing Upon the New Testament and Upon the Life and Times of the Primitive Church. .
New York: Funk & Wagnalls Company, (1922). Sixth edition. Octavo, navy cloth, gilt. 708pp. with index. Illustrated. Good. Moderate edgewear and soil. Endpapers foxed.
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 8593
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

DAWKINS, W. BOYD.,  Early Man in Britain and His Place in the Tertiary Period.
London: Macmillan and Co. 1880. First edition. Octavo, blue pebbled cloth, gilt. Top edge gilt. 537pp. with index plus ad leaf. Illustrated with wood engravings. 168 engravings and maps. Very good. Extremities worn.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 4449
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

DESROCHES-NOBLECOURT, CHRISTIANE.,  Leben Und Tod Eines Pharao Tut-Ench-Amun.
(Berlin): Verlag Ullstein, GMBH, (1963). Small quarto, yellow gilt- decorated cloth. 312pp. with index. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Photographs by F. L Kenett. Good or better. Light soil, former owner's name. Text in German.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 8582
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

FELDMAN, MARK.,  Archaeology for Everyone.
(New York): Quadrangle / The New York Times Book Co. (1977). First edition. Octavo, brown and green cloth in dust jacket. 366pp. with index, bibliography. Illustrated. Very good in very good jacket. Jacket is faded and scuffed.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 8588
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

GLUECK, NELSON.,  Rivers in the Desert: A History of the Negev.
New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, (1959). Second printing. Octavo, wine cloth, gilt, in pictorial dust jacket. 302pp. with index. Illustrated. Very good in good jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 8595
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

MAGOFFIN, R. V. D. AND EMILY C. DAVIS.,  The Romance of Archaeology: Formerly Magic Spades. .
Garden City: Garden City Publishing Company, Inc. (1929). Large octavo, gilt-decorated cream buckram. 48pp. with index. Illustrated. Fair to good. Covers faded, lightly stained and spine gilding rubbed. Rear hinge tender. Some soil. Internally very good.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 8594
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

PEAKE, HAROLD AND HERBERT JOHN FLEURE.,  Hunters & Artists.
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1927. Octavo, navy cloth, gilt. 154pp. with index. Illustrated. Very good but for some foxing along the top edge. Volume II of "The Corridors of Time" series.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 8581
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

SANDSTROM, GOSTA E.,  Man the Builder.
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, (1970). Square octavo, brown cloth, gilt. 280pp. wth index, bibliography and glossary. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Very good. Some gilding rubbed from cover title. Former owner's name and a red check mark on the half-title.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 8592
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

BISHOP. CARL WHITING ET AL.,  Man from the Farthest Past. Volume Seven of the Smithsonian Scientific Series.
(Washington): The Smithsonian Institute, 1930. Octavo, navy gilt- decorated leatherette, in slipcase. Top edge gilt. 375pp. with index, bibliography. Profusely illustrated. Very good in Very good slipcase. Case has some edgewearand a few spots, but is sound.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 8579
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

11 titles found
   
 
   Austin's Antiquarian Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Austin's Antiquarian Books 2005