next page  
   Austin's Antiquarian Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
123 West Main Street, PO Box 730. Wilmington, VT 05363, USA
mail@austinsbooks.com

Antiques & Decorative Arts

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 43 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(HANDS ON MAGAZINE).,  Woodworking Projects II. .
Emmaus: Rodale Press, (1986). Quarto, pictorial boards. 96pp. with index. Illustrated in black and white. Very good.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 3714
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

ANDERSON, FRANK J.,  Riches of the Earth: Ornamental, Precious, and Semi-Precious Stones. .
New York: Windward, (1981). First edition. Quarto, black cloth with silver titles. Hardcover. 223pp. with index, and bibliography. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Photographs by George C. Roos. Very good in very good jacket.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 10534
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

BALDET, MARCEL,  Lead Soldiers and Figurines.
NY: Crown, (c1965). 4to. Gilt lettered green cloth in dust jacket. Dj. 129pp. Illustrated. Very good in very good jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 270
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

BERGES, RUTH.,  From Gold to Porcelain; the Art of Porcelain and Faience.
New York: Colonial Williamsburg; Little Brown And Co. (1963). First edition. Quarto. Cream cloth. Dj. 239pp. with index. Illus. Colored frontis. Black and white plates. Very good/Good plus. Front cover soiled. Dj has a blemish on top right front panel.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 93
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

BJERKOE, ETHEL HALL.,  The Cabinet Makers of America.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1957. First edition. Large 8vo. Green cloth. 252pp. with glossary. Illus. Very good.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 160
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

BRAZER, ESTHER STEVENS.,  Early American Decoration: A Comprehensive Treatise Revealing the Technique Involved in the Art of Early American Decoration of Furniture, Walls, Tinware, Etc. .
Springfield: The Pond-Eckberg Company, (1947). Second edition, also called the "Memorial Edition". Quarto, tan cloth, gilt and decorated. 265pp. with index. Beautiful illustrations using color plus gold and silver. Very good in good jacket. former owner's name. Half-title and first blank slightly damaged from rough opening of uncut edge. Jacket has some hipping and a tape repair.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 6305
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

BRUTON, ERIC.,  Clocks & Watches. .
(Italy): (The Hamlyn Publishing Group Ltd.), (1968). Octavo, pebbled blue cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. 140pp. Frontis and numerous black and white and color photos. Very good in like jacket. Jacket verso lightly foxed. Jacket has crease on back flap. Half-title creased at corner.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 7794
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

CAMEHL, ADA WALKER.,  The Blue China Book. .
New York: Tudor, 1946. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth gilt. 321 pp. Frontis and 128 additional pp. black & white illus. Over 200 illus. VG.Spine slightly scuffed.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 611
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

CASEY, ELIZABETH TEMPLE.,  The Lucy Truman Aldrich Collection of European Porcelain Figures of the Eighteenth Century. .
(Providence): Rhode Island School of Design, (1965). Octavo, aqua cloth, gilt, in pictorial dust jacket. 157 pp. with bibliography. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Endpaper photographs. Very good in good or better jacket. Some rippling of the text, some chipping and scratches on jacket. This copy is signed by the author. Includes factories of: Berlin; Bow, Chelsea; China; Copenhagen; Derby; Doccia; Frankenthal; Furstenberg; Hochst; Kloster-Veilsdorf; Ludwigsburg; Meissen; Mennecy-Villeroy; Niderviller; Neudeck-Nymphenburg; Saint- Clement, Staffordshire; Strasbourg; Vienna and Zurich.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 9017
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

COLLINS, HERBERT RIDGEWAY.,  Threads of History: Americana Recorded on Cloth 1775 to the Present. .
Washington, D. C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1979. First and only edition. Quarto, tan cloth, gilt. Hardcover. In pictorial dust jacket. 566pp. with index. Profusely illustrated. Black and white plates. Very good in good jacket. Jacket has some creasing and short tears. The definitive work on the subject and a must reference for the political collector. Chronicles 1500 items.
USD 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 364.75 | £UK 332 | JP¥ 47297] Book number: 10553
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

COOPER, WENDY A.,  Classical Taste in America 1800-1840. .
New York: The Baltimore Museum of Art, 1993. First edition. Quarto, pictorial wraps. 308pp. with index. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Very good with some bumping of the corners. Baltimore Museum of Art sticker on the front free-endpaper.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 10197
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

LE CORBEILLER, CLAIRE,  European and American Snuff Boxes 1730-1830. .
New York: The Viking Press, (1966). First edition with errata slip at back. Quarto, light blue cloth, gilt. Hardcover. With pictorial dust jacket. 120pp text plus 703 illustrations on approximately 90 separate pages. Bibliography, glosssary and index. Illustrated in color and black and white. Very good in good jacket with some scuffing and edgewear.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 10532
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

CURTIS, MATTOON M.,  The Book of Snuff and Snuff Boxes.
New York: Liveright Publishing Company, (1935). First edition. 8vo. Wine cloth, gilt. 149pp. text plus 119 illustrations in black and white. Very good. Very slight edgewear.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 265
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

DREPPERD, CARL W.,  American Clocks and Clockmakers.
Boston: Charles T. Bradford Company, 1958. Second edition, enlarged. Octavo, navy boards. 312pp. plus 52pp. supplement. I Illustrated in black and white with photographs and drawings. Very good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 6696
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

EATON, ALLEN H.,  Handicrafts of New England. .
New York: Harper & Brothers, (1949). First edition. Octavo, black cloth gilt in dust jacket. Decorated end papers. 374pp. with index. Illustrated. Very good in very good jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 3075
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

THE EDITORS.,  The American Heritage History of Antiques from the CIVIL War to World War I. .
American Heritage Publishing Company, (1969). Hardcover. Dust Jacket. 415pp. Illustrated in color and black and white. Very good in good or better jacket with light sil.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 10425
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

EHRMANN, ERIC.,  Hummel: The Complete Collector's Guide and Illustrated Reference. .
Huntington: Portfolio Press, 1976. Second printing. Large hardcover. No dust jacket. 259pp. Illustrated in color. Very good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 10420
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

EYLES, DESMOND AND RICHARD DENNIS.,  Royal Doulton Figures Produced at Burslem C1890 - 1978. .
Stoke-on-Trent: Royal Doulton Tableware Limited, 1978. First edition. Quarto, navy cloth, gilt, in pictorial dust jacket. 432pp. Profusely illustrated, mostly with photographs in color. Very good in very good jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 6304
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

GODDEN, GEOFFREY A.,  Caughley & Worcester Porcelains 1775-1800. .
New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1969. First edition. Navy cloth gilt, in pictorial jacket. 166pp. text with index. Illustrated. Ten color and three hundred seventeen black and white plates which are unpaginated. Very good in near very good jacket. Jacket is worn at the edges with no missing material.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 10674
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

MANKOWITZ WOLF AND REGINALD G. HAGGAR.,  The Concise Encyclopedia of English Pottery and Porcelain.
New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc. (nd, ca. 1960). Quarto, blue cloth, gilt, in pictorial dust jacket. 312pp. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Very good in good jacket with some edgewear.
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2365] Book number: 9692
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

HALSEY, R. T. HAINES.,  Pictures of Early New York on Dark Blue Staffordshire Pottery.
New York: Dover Publications, (1974). Octavo, pictorial wraps. 327pp. with index. Illustrated. Very good with minor edgewear.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 6318
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

HAYWARD, ARTHUR H.,  Colonial Lighting. .
Boston: Little, Brown Company, 1927. New and revised edition. Octavo, blue cloth. Top edge gilt. 168pp. with index. Illustrated. One hundred fourteen black and white plates. Eight drawings. Very good.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 2812
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

HENNESSEY, WILLIAM J.,  Russel Wright: American Designer.
Cambridge: The MIT Press, (1983). First edition. Quarto, pictorial wraps. 96 pages. With a chronological bibliography. Illustrated with photographs in color and black and white. Good or better. a apaer clip mark on the first several leaves. Some damage to the spine at the top. Some edgewear. This copy is inscribed to an educator and author by the writer of the introduction, Russell Lynes. Also included is a review he wrote.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 9797
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

KATRA, JOSEPH R.,  Clockmakers & Clockmaking in Southern Maine 1770 - 1870. .
Columbia: National Association of Watch and Clock Collectors, 1989. Large octavo, pictorial wrappers in color. 80 pages with bibliography. Illustrated with photographs of the clocks cases, their labels and their movements. Very good copy. Much historical information. Part I is the "Portland Area", and part 2 is "The Quaker Iron Plate Clockmakers of Maine". Some of the names are: Lebbeus Bailey, Nicholas Blaisdell, Samuel Edwards, James Cary, Humphry Pike, Oliver Brackett, John Taber and many others. A supplement to the National Association of Watch and Clock Collectors Bulletin.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 9014
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

KAUFFMAN, HENRY J.,  The Colonial Silversmith: His Techniques & His Products. .
(Camden): Thomas Nelson, (1965). First edition. Tall octavo, green cloth in pictorial jacket. 176pp. with index. Illustrated with drawings by Dorothy Briggs, as well as photographs. Very good in very good jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 6699
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

43 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Austin's Antiquarian Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Austin's Antiquarian Books 2005