Austin's Antiquarian Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
123 West Main Street, PO Box 730. Wilmington, VT 05363, USA
mail@austinsbooks.com

Anthropology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15
BERGMAN, CHARLES.,  Orion's Legacy: A Cultural History of Man As Hunter.
(New York): Dutton, (1996). First edition. Octavo, black and blue boards in pictorial jacket. 359pp. with index. Very good or better in like jacket.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 4920
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

CLARK, J. D.,  The Prehistoric Cultures of the Horn of Africa: An Analysis of the Stone Age Cultural and Climatic Succession in the Somalilands and the Eastern Parts of Abyssinia. .
New York: Octagon Books, 1972. Reprint of the 1952 first edition. Quarto, red cloth, gilt. 385, (1) pp with index. 52 plates, 36 text figures and a folding chart at the back. Very good. A circular spot on the front free- endpaper where a sticker has been. A little gilding flaked from the spine title. The second of the Occasional Publications of the Cambridge University Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology. This Octagon edition contains a new preface by the author.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 10700
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

COHEN, YEHUDI A.,  Man in Adaptation. .
Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, 1968. First edition. 2 Volumes; THE BIOSOCIAL BACKGROUND, THE CULTURAL PRESENT. Octavo, grey cloth in slipcase. 386, 433pp. with indices. Slipcase has a few bumps, top is somewhat faded. Light soil.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 847
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

DART, RAYMOND.,  Adventures with the Missing Link. .
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, (1959). Octavo, grey cloth in dust jacket. 255, i pp. with index, colophon. Illustrated. Good or better in fair jacket. Corners bumped. Jacket is soiled and has a short tear and some chipping at the extremities.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 8101
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

VAN DINTER, MAARTEN HESSELT.,  Tribal Tattoo Designs. .
Boston: Shambhala, 2000 Square duodecimo, pictorial wraps. Softcover. 366pp. Several pages of text, the rest being illustration of tattoos in color and black and white. Very good. Corners lightly bumped.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 10841
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

HUNTINGTON, ELLSWORTH.,  World-Power and Evolution.
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1920. Second printing. Octavo, burgundy cloth, gilt. 287pp. with index. Illustrated with graphs. Worn at extremities, especially corners. A small hole in the front joint.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 8822
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

HUXLEY, JULIAN.,  New Bottles for New Wine. .
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, (1957). Octavo, boards in dust jacket. 318pp. with index. Very good with good jacket with short tears, chips, light soil.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 1650
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

KAIGH, FREDERICK.,  Witchcraft and Magic of Africa. .
(London): Richard Lesley & Co. Ltd. (1947). First edition. Octavo, brown cloth, gilt. Hardcover. Pictorial dust jacket. 159pp. Fourteen illustrations. Good or better in fair jacket. Corners bumped. Gilding is dulled. Jacket has numerous chips and tears, particularly on the spine which is one-quarter gone.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 10699
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

LAWLOR, ROBERT.,  Voices of the First Day: Awakening in the Aboriginal Dreamtime. .
Rochester: Inner Traditions, (1991). 1991 Quarto, pictorial wraps. Softcover. 412pp. plus colophon. Index, bibliography ans notes. Illustrated in color, black and white and sepia tone. Photographs by Baldwin Spencer, among the earliest done of the Aboriginal people. Good or better. Corners and bottom of spine slightly worn.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 10847
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

MEAD, MARGARET.,  Blackberry Winter: My Earlier Years.
New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc. (1972). First edition. Octavo, green cloth. 351pp. with index. Illustrated with photographs. Very good with light wear at extremities.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 8818
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

MEAD, MARGARET AND RHODA METRAUX.,  A Way of Seeiing.
New York: The McCall Publishing Company, (1970). Octavo, navy cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. 335pp. Very good in very good jacket. Top edge a little faded. Jacket lightly soiled.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 8819
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

MONTAGU, ASHLEY.,  The Humanization of Man. .
Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, (1962). First edition. Octavo, green pictorial cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. 319, (1) pp. Very good in good jacket. Jacket has scuffing, chips and a one-inch tear at the top of the front panel.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 8817
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

OETTEKING, BRUNO.,  Morphological and Metrical Variation in Skulls from San Miguel Island, California. II. The Foramen Magnum: Shape, Size, Correlations. .
New York: Museum of the American Indian: Heye Foundation, 1928. First edition. No. 45. Duodecimo, original beige stiff wrappers. 54pp. Illustrated. Plates and charts. Very good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 2619
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

THOMAS, ELIZABETH MARSHALL.,  Warrior Herdsmen.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1965. First edition. Octavo, blue cloth, gilt and decorated in blind, in pictorial dust jacket. 254, (2) pp. Very good in good or better jacket. Small chips at extremities of jacket.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 8820
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

WALLIS, WILSON D.,  The Canadian Dakota.
New York: The American Museum of Natural History, 1947. Quarto, blue printed wraps. 225pp. with bibliography. Very good. Volume 41: Part 1, Anthropological Papers of The American Museum of Natural History.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 8830
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

15 titles found
   
 
   Austin's Antiquarian Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Austin's Antiquarian Books 2005