Austin's Antiquarian Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
123 West Main Street, PO Box 730. Wilmington, VT 05363, USA
mail@austinsbooks.com

Ancient World

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14
(DE SERVIEZ, JACQUES ROERGAS).,  The Roman Empresses: Or, the History of the Lives and Secret Intrigues of the Wives of the Twelve Caesars. . . .
New York: H. S. Nichols, 1913. First edition. Two volumes. Octavo, lavender gilt-decorated cloth. Top edge gilt. 524, 600pp. with index. Good. Spines faded to brown. Covers unevenly faded. Some edgewear, especially corners. Some spots of soli on the spines. Internally very good.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 8543
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

COTTRELL, LEONARD.,  Lady of the Two Lands; Five Queens of Ancient Egypt. .
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, Publishers, (1967). First edition. Octavo, blue cloth in a pictorial dust jacket. 238pp. with index. Illustrated. Very good in a very good jacket.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 7218
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

FROUDE, JAMES ANTHONY.,  Caesar: A Sketch. .
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1879. Octavo, brown gilt- decorated cloth. Top edge gilt. Beveled edges. 550pp. plus hand- colored folding map and 8pp. ads. Good or better with top and bottom of spine worn, corners lightly worn. there is a dimple in the cloth on the back board. a brown stain in the margin of several pages. An indentation aloong the spine.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 3933
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

HAWKES, JACQUETTA.,  Dawn of the Gods.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1968. First edition. Large octavo, blue cloth. 303pp. with index, bibliography. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Very good with some soil on the covers. Edges have light foxing.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 8572
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

MULLER, HERBERT J.,  Freedom in the Western Ancient World from the Dark Ages to the Rise of Democracy. .
New York: Harper & Row Publishers, (1963). First edition. Octavo, wine cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. 428pp. with index. Illustrated. Very good in a good jacket. Jacket has edgewear and chips at extremities.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3506
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

MURRAY, GILBERT, TRANS.,  The Medea of Euripides Translated Into English Rhyming Verse with Explanatory Notes. Together with the Trojan Women and Electra.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1912, 1915, 1914. Various editions. Duodecimo, green cloth, gilt. Top edge gilt. 96, 93, 99pp. Fair to good. Moderate wear at extremities. Corners bumped. Light stain on top edge of front cover. Former owner's name.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 8560
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

MURRAY, MARGARET A.,  The Splendour That Was Egypt. .
New York: Philosophical Library, (1957). Second impression. Octavo, terra cotta cloth, gilt, in pictorial dust jacket. 354pp. with index. Profusely illustrated with photos in black and white. Very good in good or better jacket. jacket has a little edgewear and chipping and light soil.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10237
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

PLUMPTRE, E. H. TRANS.,  The Tragedies of Aeschylos: A New Translation with a Biographical Essay, Nd an Appendix of Rhymed Choral Odes.
New York: George Routledge & Sons, Limited, (nd, ca. 1880). Second edition. Sextodecimo, olive cloth, gilt. 378pp. Spine somewhat darkened. Former owner's name in pencil. Back weak in two spots. A small ink spot on the corner of the cover.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 9182
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

PLUTARCH, JOHN DRYDEN, TRANS.,  Plutarch: Twelve Lives.
Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, (1950). Duodecimo, brown decorated cloth. 529pp. Good. Former owner's name and address sticker. Light soil and wear.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 8568
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

QUINTI HORATII FLACCI, (HORACE). (H. H. MILMAN, EDITOR).,  Opera. .
London: John Murray, 1868. Octavo, three quarter red morocco and marbled boards and endpapers. Top edge gilt. 303pp. with index. Illustrated. Very good. Binding lightly rubbed. Bright. A lovely scholar's edition.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 10678
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

SCHREIBER, HERMANN AND GEORG.,  Vanished Cities.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1957. First American edition. Octavo, aqua gilt-decorated cloth. xix, 344, xiv, (1) pp with index, chronology. Illustrated. Very good. Forces of nature, gold, and war are cited as reasons for ancient cities disappearing.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 8550
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

SHOWERMAN, GRANT.,  Eternal Rome: The City and Its People from the Earliest Tmes to the Present Day.
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1924. First edition. Two volumes. Octavo, burgundy cloth, gilt. 650pp. with index, chronology and notes. Illustrated. Very good. Ex-library, but having only unmarked due date slips a thte bacl, and library labels on the front paste-down endpapers. No spine markings or pockets. Evidently not circulated. Spines lightly faded, minor rubbing of extremities.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 8531
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

TREVER, JOHN C.,  The Untold Story of Qumran. .
Westwood: Fleming H. Revell Co. (1965). First edition. Royal octavo, red cloth and brown boards in a pictorial dust jacket. 214pp. with index. Illustrated. Map endpapers. Very good in a very good jacket. Dead Sea Scrolls.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 2157
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

WEIGALL, ARTHUR.,  The Life and Times of Cleopatra, Queen of Egypt; a Study in the Origin of the Roman Empire. .
New York: G. P Putnam's Sons, 1925. Third printing of revised edition. Octavo, blue cloth. Top edge gilt. 443 pp. with index, plus two page genealogical chart and ad leaf. Fourteen plates and five maps and plans. Very Good. A small water spot onthe cover, and a small paint spot on the spine. Former owner's name. Front endpapers, frontispiece and title lightly foxed.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3496
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

14 titles found
   
 
   Austin's Antiquarian Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Austin's Antiquarian Books 2005