next page  
   Augustine Funnell Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 623, Station A, Fredericton, N.B. E3B 5A6, Canada. Tel.: +1 (506) 472.2053
gobruins@nbnet.nb.ca

Vehicles (Land, Sea and Air)

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 54 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Agreement between the Canadian Pacific Railway Company and the Brotherhood of Railroad Trainmen on Behalf of the Conductors -- Baggagemen -- Brakemen/Car Retarder Operators/Yardmen and Switchtenders Employed on the Eastern Region
Montreal, No publisher. 1954. Stiff Card Wraps, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". The bargaining agreement between CPR and one of its unions, which came into effect on April 1, 1954. An uncommon item. Lightly scuffed covers, light wear to spine ends, numerals to top right corner of front cover. (C/BT). Very Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 016424
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

  Agreement between Canadian National Railway Company (Express Department) and Canadian Brotherhood of Railway Employees and Other Transport Workers
Montreal, No publisher. 1945. Stiff Card Wraps, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". The bargaining agreement between Canadian National and unionized workers, parts of which came into effect on July 1, 1945 (monthly, hourly, overtime rates of pay), January 1, 1946 (annual vacations), April 15, 1946 (uniforms), and August 1, 1946 (rules governing working conditions). An uncommon item. 103 pages + index (ix). Ghost of erased pencil marginalia on page 57, scribbles on blank page preceding index, light soil. Internally tight. (C/BT). About Very Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 016458
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

  Centennial Tour, Imperial Hell Drivers, the Wildest Show on Wheels
No Place, No publisher (Chrysler Canada). 1967. Stiff Card Wraps, Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. A souvenir program featuring the Chrysler Canada-sponsored Imperial Hell Drivers as they made their tour of Canada in the country's centennial year of 1967. The stunt drivers were Doug Yenson, Linus Molyneaux, 'Natch' Miller, Paul Riddell, Jean Pierre Audet, and Don Fullerton. The general manager of the whole affair was Joe Riddell. Unpaginated (20, + covers), illustrated w/photographs. Some smudging to covers, corner wear, light soil, impressions, moderate general wear. An uncommon item. Good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 016254
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

  Constitution of the Brotherhood of Locomotive Firemen and Enginemen, 1941
1941. Wraps, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". "Revised and amended at the thirty-fourth convention held in Denver, Colorado, July and August, 1941," this revision of the constitution was to come into effect "on and after January 1, 1942, except such laws as become effective at the time indicated by action of the Convention." 331 pages (including index). Dusty edges, light soil. (C/BT) $20. Good to Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 016559
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

  Historical Facts About Early International Harvester Automotive Vehicles
Chicago, International Harvester Company. First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps, Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. No date (circa 1950). A booklet prepared to provide information to "collectors of antique automotive vehicles in early International Harvester Buggies and Auto Wagons." 32 pages, illustrated. VG w/automobile dealer's stamp to bottom of front cover, light spotting, light general wear. Internally tight and clean. (C/BT). Very Good.
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1161] Book number: 015707
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

  Intercolonial and Prince Edward Island Railways & Canadian Government Railways -- Lot of 4 Items
I&PEI Railways and CGR. Wraps, Sextodecimos -- from 5.75" to 6.75". A lot of four bookets related to the Intercolonial and Prince Edward Island Railways, and the Canadian Government Railways, Eastern Lines. The first three items are from the Intercolonial and Prince Edward Island Railways. The first of these is from the Motive Power Department, is entitled 'Series of Questions for the Mechanical Examinations of Locomotive Firemen', and is dated June, 1910. The questions were divided into several categories: locomotive (132 questions), lubrication (19), air-brake (107), L triple valve (14), improved freight (K1 and K2) triple valve (39), E.T. equipment (33), and electric headlight (24). Eighty per cent of the questions had to be answered correctly in order for the candidate to pass. 30 pages. G w/moderate handling wear, some internal smudging. Internally tight. The second I&PEI item is 'Rates of Pay, Trips and Rules Governing Service of Locomotive Engineers and Firemen', and came into effect January 1st, 1913. As the title suggests, it describes the pay for engineers and firemen for various duties, and details the distances, train classes, and time allowed for trips from one point to another. Additionally, there are rules which applied to payment and responsibilities for the men in question. 24 pages. G w/previous owner's name faintly across top edge of front cover, again neatly and legibly across top edge of title page, light external and internal soil, moderate general wear. The third booklet is from Canadian Government Railways, Eastern Lines, and is entitled 'Rates of Pay and Rules Governing Service of Locomotive Engineers and Firemen', and took effect April 1st, 1917. It contains the same type of information as the second I&PEI Railways item detailed above. 32 pages. G w/light external and internal soil, short tears to bottom edges of pages 15/16 (1/4") and pages 21/22 (1/2" w/tiny chip). In neither case does the tear affect the text. The final booklet is from the I&PEI Railways Employees' Relief & Insurance Association, and is entitled 'Rules for the Guidance of Members of the Temporary Employees' Accident Fund, with Instructions to Railway Officials.' No printed date. It details the company's policies and procedures with regard to injuries to temporary employees while on the job. The 'Certificate of Insurance Against Accident, for Temporary Employees Only' form on the inside front cover has been completed in the name of the previous owner, and dated 4th December 1916. Additionally, the certificate bears an official number, stamped by the company. 8 pages. G w/light soil, moderate geneal wear. Laid in with this item are six time slips (5 dated 1921, the other 1923) detailing some of the previous owner's trips, and sometimes including the engine number, the number of miles between the various destinations, the tons of coal used, and the type of train. 4 of the slips appear to be in original pencil, and the other 2 are carbons. The first three booklets form a nice chronological collection of points in a locomotive fireman's career from the time he took the mechanical examinations through to the time when the CGR absorbed the I&PEI Railways. These four items, and the time slips tucked into the Employees' Fund Accident booklet are rare, and seldom found in any condition. (C/BT). Good.
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 232.25 | £UK 211.25 | JP¥ 30098] Book number: 015500
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

  Intercolonial Railway and Prince Edward Island Railway of Canada, Feb. 1, 1902 (Train Schedules and Timetables)
Ottawa, Department of Railways and Canals. 1902. Wraps, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Contains timetables, schedules and connections for the areas served, with numerous references to mixed trains (a freight train with one or more passenger cars or combination cars tacked on to the end), and general information about the railway and its services. 32 pages, with page 1 being a double-page photograph/brief article about Bic the Beautiful, and page 16 being a four-page colour map. Some corner wear, moderate general wear. A scarce item in any condition. (C/BT). Good to Very Good.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 016564
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

  Intercolonial Railway and Prince Edward Island Railway of Canada, June 14, 1903 (Train Schedules and Timetables)
Ottawa, Department of Railways and Canals. 1904. Wraps, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Contains timetables, schedules and connections for the areas served, with numerous references to mixed trains (a freight train with one or more passenger cars or combination cars tacked on to the end), and general information about the railway and its services. 32 pages, with page 16 being a four-page colour map. Some corner wear, moderate general wear. A scarce item in any condition. (C/BT). Good to Very Good.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 016565
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

  The Pocket List of Railroad Officials, Number 245, First Quarter 1956
New York, The Railway Equipment and Publication Co. 1956. Wraps, 32mo -- from 4" to 5" tall. Contains lists of railroads, railroad officials, departments, private companies, commissions (American and Canadian), and much else. 1,014 pages. Strong spine roll, soiled/tanned edges, handling wear. (C/BT). Good.
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 016041
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

  Rules Governing the Loading of Lumber, Logs, Stone, Etc. , and Loading and Carrying Structural Materials, Plates, Rails, Girders, Etc.
Chicago, Master Car Builders' Association. 1914, Revised edition. Stapled Wraps, 24mo -- from 5" to 5¾" tall. An unusual item of more than passing interest to rail historians, and possibly model railroaders keen on accuracy. 167 pages (including index), illustrated w/diagrams. Nicks to corners, moderate cover soil, some turned/worn corners, 1.25" tear to fore-edge of pg 9/10. (C/BT). Good to Very Good.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 016426
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

ANONYMOUS  Mull Railway
Argyll, Mull and West Highland Narrow Gauge Railway Company Limited. Wraps, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". No date (circa 1985). The story of Scotland's first island passenger railway, a 10.25" gauge tourist attraction conceived in 1975 and officially opened in 1984. Unpaginated (16 pages, including covers), illustrated. Light scratching, moderate general wear. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 006763
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

APPLEYARD, S.F.  Marine Electronic Navigation
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1980, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. A tome "primarily aimed at those studying for deck/navigating officer and radio/electronic officer qualifications." Blue/green cloth w/silver spine lettering, 251 pages (including Index). Good/Good.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 014373
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

LORD MONTAGU OF BEAULIEU  Jaguar, Britain's Fastest Export
Ballantine 02459. 1971, First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps, Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Marque book No. 10 in the Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Car series. 160 pages, illustrated. Handling wear/creasing to covers, some edgewear. Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 016635
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

BLESER, RICHARD K.  Handbook: Small Boats
Macfadden 60-121. 1963, First Edition. Paperback, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". from selecting the right boat to learning the rules of courtesy and safety to reading charts and channel markers and other aids to navigation, the author offers "A practical guide to everything the pleasure-boat skipper needs to know."; 127 pgs. incl. Glossary, illustrated; reading crease, corner creasing, pinhole to middle of front cover, tanning; internally tight and clean;. Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 009147
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

DE BOER, SIEBE  Onder Zeil, Met de Rollo Iv Rond de Wereld (Signed)
Den Haag, AEGON verzekeringen. 1985, First Edition. Hard Cover, Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. Dutch-language text in which the author relates the story of around-the-world sailing adventures with his wife. This copy signed by de Boer and his wife, on title page. Blue cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 272 pages, illustrated. A bit of slant, light edgewear, lightly sunned cover edges, in rubbed dust jacket w/light edgewear, 3/8" tear to top edge of rear panel, impressions. Uncommon signed. Very Good/Good to Very Good. Signed by Author.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 015744
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

CHARLEBOIS, DR. PETER  Sternwheelers & Sidewheelers, the Romance of Steamdriven Paddleboats in Canada
Toronto, NC Press Limited/New Canada Publications. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-919600-72-7) Stiff Card Wraps, Oblong Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. This is the wraps edition, issued simultaneously with the hardcover. From the back cover: "The first book to deal comprehensively with those thrashing, puffing monsters of yesteryear." 144 pages (including suggested reading, index of ships), copiously illustrated w/photographs. Edgewear all around, gentle crease to bottom right corner of front cover, scratches/impressions, Christmas gift notation to top right corner of half-title. Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 016136
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

COLLINS, DAVID  Wings of Progress, the Challenge of the Measureless Skies
Toronto, Clarke Irwin & Company, Jackdaw Publications, Grossman Publishers. First Edition. Wraps Folder, Oblong octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. No date (circa 1973). No. C36 in the publishers Jackdaw portfolios series, this one tracing highlights of the aviation story, "from 1903, when the Wright brothers first flew their biplane at Kitty Hawk for a distance of 120 feet (36.5 metres) at a speed of about 30 mph (48 kmph), to the 1970's, when jumbo jets carrying nearly 500 passengers daily travel at an average altitude of 35,000 feet (10,670 metres) at speeds of about 600 mph (965 kmph). Folder contains all twelve reproductions of various historical documents, the five broadsheets, and the introductory insert. Enclosures G-VG or better w/moderate general wear, folder G w/previous owner's frenetically six-times-stamped proof of ownership to front flap.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 014141
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

CRUIKSHANK, JEFFREY L., AND DAVID B. SICILIA  The Engine That Could, Seventy-Five Years of Values-Driven Change at Cummins Engine Company
Boston, Harvard Business School Press. 1997, First Edition. Hard Cover, Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. 1st printing w/complete number sequence. "Drawing extensively on interviews as well as archival research," the authors give us the story of the Cummins Engine Company, which "has prospered through an unusual strategy that is at once relentlessly competitive and distinctively humanitarian." Blue cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 589 pages (including Acknowledgements, The Irwin-Sweeney-Miller Family, Notes on Sources, Interviews, Notes, Index, About the Authors), illustrated, dust jacket illustration by Rita Daly and Hyun Kounne. Light corner wear, in dust jacket w/impressions, scratches. Very Good/Good to Very Good.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 014084
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

DEIGHTON, LEN, & ARNOLD SCHWARTZMAN  Airshipwreck
New York, Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1978, 1st US edition. Hard Cover, Oblong Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. better known for his novels of intrigue and suspense, Deighton, with the assistance of Schwartzman, here offers the endlessly fascinating story of commercial airships and their quarter-century of development and service; contains a number of remarkable photographs, many of them published here for the first time; black cloth w/silver lettering/illustration to front cover, silver lettering to spine, 73 pgs. illustrated; gently bumped spine ends, light general wear; lightly rubbed dj w/impressions/thin scratches; a nice copy;. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 010986
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

FONGER, DONALD  Challenging the Skies, Horizons Around the World
Winnipeg, Challenging the Skies. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-9693675-0-3) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7¾" to 9¾" Tall. The author relates his numerous flying experiences. An amusing book mark/boarding pass and two photocopied newspaper articles are laid in. Signed by the author above his name on the title page. Navy cloth, 210 pages, illustrated. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 014632
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

GIBSON, M. ALLEN  Train Time, Nostalgic Glimpses of a Wolfville Boyhood During Which Train Watching As a Happy Pastime
Hantsport, Lancelot Press. 1973, First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps, Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. The author offers a wealth of information about the trains which arrived in and departed from Wolfville, Nova Scotia, during his boyhood. 47 pages, illustrated w/photographs by the author. Light general wear. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 014144
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

GOLDENBERG, SUSAN  Canadian Pacific: A Portrait of Power
Toronto, Methuen. 1983, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. the author traces the growth of the railroad giant, from its beginnings as "a company created to build a railway across the plains and the Great Divide," to an economic colossus which has become "a global conglomerate whose operations touch the lives of millions of people in a host of countries and whose annual sales of over $12 billion could purchase the combined assets of General Motors of Canada, Imperial Oil, and Simpsons-Sears."; a detailed account of the company, based on intensive research and more than 200 interviews with business and government people; 316 pgs. incl. Appendix; lightly soiled fore-edge, scratch/impression to front cover, light corner/spine end wear; rubbed dj w/impressions, light edgewear;. About Very Good/Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 009906
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

GREIF, MARTIN  The Airport Book, from Landing Field to Modern Terminal
Toronto, Beaverbooks. 1979, 1st Canadian edition. (ISBN: 0-88902-575-4) Hard Cover, Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. the first book to take a look at the history of the airport, from cow pastures onward; in addition to chapters covering commercial aviation, the first international airports, and flying in the '20s and '30s, the one contains "a gallery of contemporary jetports from five continents that graphically illustrates just how far the airport has progressed in the seventy-five years since it was first called an 'aerial garage.'"; grey boards w/black cloth backstrip, 192 pgs. (incl. Credits and Index), illustrated; sunned cover edges, moderate general wear; dj w/light chipping to corners/spine ends, general wear;. Good to Very Good/Good to Very Good.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 009545
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

HAMPTON, T.A.  The Sailor's World
Pan 02683. 1971, 1st Pan edition. (ISBN: 0 330 02683 6) Paperback, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". Ill.: John Horsley. Originally published in hardcover in 1968 by David & Charles (Publishers) Ltd. "This essential, easy-to-read guide tells everything about ships, harbours and customs of the sea./Copiously illustrated and containing a detailed glossary of nautical terms, this is a book to turn landlubbers into shellbacks." 159 pages (including Index). Crease to top right corner of front cover, rubbing, toned pages, moderate general wear. Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 012060
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

HARE, JAY V.  History of the North Pennsylvania Railroad
Reading Company. Stapled Wraps, Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. A quite scarce piece of American railroadiana, detailing the North Pennsylvania Railroad's history from its beginnings in 1852 through to the time of this publication in January of 1944. At the time of writing, the author served in the capacity of Secretary and Treasurer for the Reading Company. Stapled wraps, typescript, 31 pages. Tanning, light smudging, light general wear. A scarce item, especially in this condition. [C/BT}. Very Good to Fine.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 014085
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

54 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Augustine Funnell Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Augustine Funnell Books 2005