| Augustine Funnell Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23 |
| Case 1/1989, End of the Cuban Connection Havana, Jose Marti Publishing House. 1989. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. a series of documents, transcripts, articles and commentary concerning the Communist Party of Cuba's arrest, trial and execution of Division General Arnaldo Ochoa Sanchez on charges of drug trafficking and abuse of office; flexible boards, 445 pages (including Index), illustrated; map of Holguin province laid in; bumped corners/spine ends, impressions, general wear;. About Very Good. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 011320 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BOROWITZ, ALBERT Innocence and Arsenic, Studies in Crime and Literature New York, Harper & Row. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-06-010413-9) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. The author presents "a potpourri of engaging and witty essays showing how the lives of an extraordinary array of writers and composers--Mozart, Cicero, Thackeray, Racine, Pushkin, Beethoven, Shaw, and many others--were touched in one way or another by real or unsuspected crimes." Black boards & red cloth, 170 pages. Mild edgewear, light tanning, in moderately worn dust jacket. About Very Good/About Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 011838 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BRAND, CHRISTIANNA Heaven Knows Who London, Michael Joseph. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. in 1862 a young woman named Jess M'Pherson was murdered in Glasgow, and charged with the offence was her best friend, Jessie M'Lachlan; this is the intriguing story of her trial, during which "the defence was simply that the prisoner had been nowhere near the scene when the crime was committed, that it had been committed by another person, a named person, a supposedly respectable old gentleman, Mr James Fleming."; dj illustration by Bruce Drysdale; navy cloth, 283 pgs. incl. Index, illustrated, fold-out diagram at rear; some slant, moderate wear to corners/spine ends, tanning, previous owner's name; rubbed dj w/some edgewear, sunned spine, two 1" tears to top edge of front panel, impressions, general wear;. Good/Good. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 009162 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| CAMPS, PROFESSOR FRANCIS E., WITH RICHARD BARBER The Investigation of Murder London, Michael Joseph Ltd. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. the authors take a look at what part is played by scientists in murder investigations, examining in Part One famous cases (Jack the Ripper, Emmett-Dunne, Christie, Maybrick, and others), then in Part Two suggesting such future possibilities as criminological institutes in learned environments, which would permit murder to be examined in both sociological and psychological contexts; black cloth, 144 pgs. incl. Appendices, illustrated; thick bump to top right corner of back cover, moderately bumped spine ends, toned pages; moderately edgeworn and price-clipped dj w/a bit of chipping to corners/spine ends, rubbing, thin scratches;. Good/Good. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 010849 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| CULLEN, TOM A. When London Walked in Terror Avon V2177. 1968, 1st Avon edition. Paperback, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". Canadian printing. A look at the murders committed by Jack the Ripper in the Whitechapel district of London in the late-19th-century. 256 pages (including bibliography, index). Reading Copy. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 015620 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| FRANK, GEROLD The Boston Strangler New York, New American Library/NAL. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. the story of Albert DeSalvo, who, during a year-and-a-half in the early '60s, terrorized Boston and the surrounding area with a series of sexual attacks and stranglings, killing thirteen women who ranged in age from nineteen to eighty-five; an intriguing story, and one of the best books in the true crime genre; black cloth, 364 pgs. + brief author biography; bumped corners/spine ends, mild slant, tanned/lightly soiled edges, gift inscription to previous owner, moderate general wear; edgeworn dj w/chipping to corners/spine ends, short edge tears, uneven abrasions to top portion of front fold, scratches/impressions, general wear;. Good/Fair. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 009821 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| HAINING, PETER Cannibal Killers London, Magpie Books/Constable & Robinson. 2005, 1st Magpie edition. (ISBN: 1-56201-445-5) Stiff Card Wraps, Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. True crime. Haining presents "a comprehensive study of the terrible phenomenon of the human flesh eater." Covers such cases as Armin Meiwes, Ed Gein, Jeffrey Dahmer, Daniel and Manuela Ruda, Issei Sagawa, and many others. 334 pages. Light surface wear, small soil mark to the bottom of page 32 (does not affect text), a hint of smoky aroma. Very Good. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 015327 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| HARRISON, SHIRLEY (NARRATIVE) The Diary of Jack the Ripper New York, Hyperion. 1993, 1st US edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. a diary which surfaced in 1990 in Liverpool, England, signed "Yours truly, Jack the Ripper," and describing in detail the brutal murders of 1888-89, provides the basis of the book; included with the diary is a report questioning its authenticity, and a rebuttal to that report; black boards w/black cloth backstrip, 323 pgs. incl. Index, illustrated; dj w/light blemishes;. Fine/Near Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 010319 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| HINDS, ALFRED Contempt of Court London, The Bodley Head. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. convicted of being one of the safe-blowers in a notorious robbery and sentenced to twelve years' preventive detention, then having his petition to the Home Office refused and his appeal dismissed, the author escaped from custody on three separate occasions in order to draw attention to his plight, and here recounts the story of his struggle for justice; black cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 256 pgs. illustrated; slant, small numerals (0050) stamped on bottom edge, sticker pull to top right corner of front free end paper; rubbed dj w/impressions, light soil, edge tears, 1/4" x 1/4" piece from top right corner of front panel, moderate chipping to corners/spine ends;. Good/Good. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 010326 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| HYDE, H. MONTGOMERY Famous Trials 7, Oscar Wilde Penguin 1857. 1962, 1st Penguin edition. Paperback, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". The story of Wilde's conviction on charges of gross indecency with male persons. Cover illustration by Toulouse-Lautrec. Some spine roll, nicks to spine ends, moderate handling wear, tanning. Internally tight and clean. Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 006209 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| LUSTGARTEN, EDGAR The Woman in the Case Andre Deutsch. Lustgarten examines four murder cases, each involving a woman; bumped corners and some slant, slight warp; dj w/sunned spine, edgewear, chipping at corners and spine ends, rubbing, light soil to rear panel, and both bottom flap corners clipped;. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: nf.00176 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| MEANEY, JOSEPH Scribble Street London, Sands & Co. No edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. No date. True crime. The author, a Fleet Street reporter, saw more than five hundred murderers sentenced to death, and here relates the stories of several, including Crippen and Seddon. Brown cloth w/black spine lettering, 144 pages (including Index), illustrated. Bumped/worn corners/spine ends, light cover soil, tanning, in edgeworn dust jacket w/chipping to corners/spine ends, edge tears, general wear. Dust jacket now in protective mylar sleeve. Good/Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 012478 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| MITCHELL, SANDRA The Miramichi Axe Murder, Was Robbie Cunningham the Scapegoat for Allan Legere? Nimbus 011. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-55109-011-2) Paperback, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". Mitchell presents her case for convicted killer Robbie Cunningham's innocence in the axe murder of Nicholas Duguay in Chatham Head, New Brunswick, in 1979. 218 pages, including appendices, illustrated. Reading crease, light edgewear. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 016486 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| NAPLEY, SIR DAVID The Camden Town Murder London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-297-79127-3) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. The first title in the publisher's Great Murder Trials of the Twentieth Century series, this one telling of "the controversial trial of Robert Wood in 1907 and the strange events leading up to it." Black cloth w/silver foil lettering, 149 pages, frontispiece, dust jacket by Wendy Taylor. A hint of slant, bumped spine ends, light edge spotting, previous owner's sticker to front end paper, in rubbed dust jacket w/impressions, thin scratches. Very Good/Good to Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 016023 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| NICKEL, STEVEN Torso Avon 70987. 1990, 1st Avon edition. Paperback, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". in 1934, after dealing with crime in Chicago, Eliot Ness went to Cleveland where, over the course of a decade, a madman had murdered and dismembered a dozen men and women; 247 pgs. incl. Bibliography and Index, illustrated; just a touch of edgewear, date stamp on bottom edge; internally tight and clean;. Near Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 011524 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| PERRIN, ROBERT Jewels London & Henley, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7100 8700 4) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Just prior to Edward VII's 1907 State Visit to Ireland, that country's priceless crown jewels were stolen from Dublin Castle, and despite intensive investigations, were never recovered and the thief (or thieves) never identified. "A vivid re-creation of one of the world's greatest unsolved crimes, and of the incredible saga of greed and tragedy surrounding the robbery." Blue cloth, 272 pages, illustrated. A bit of spine slant, previous owner's stamp to bottom of front free end paper, pencil price impressions to top right corner of same, two small date stamps to top edge of rear pastedown, in lightly rubbed dust jacket w/mild general wear. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 011864 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| REITMAN, BOB Freedom on Trial PEC, No Number. 1966, First Edition. Paperback, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". the story of publisher Ralph Ginzburg and his legal troubles stemming from the erotica he published; Foreward by Sloan Wilson; previous owner's signature and stamps, general wear;. About Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 010104 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| SCHROEDER, ANDREAS Shaking It Rough, a Prison Memoir Toronto, Doubleday Canada. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-385-12310-8) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. in 1973 Schroeder was busted with four pounds of hash in his truck, and charged with possession for the purpose of trafficking, receiving two years less a day for the transgression; this is the story of his incarceration in the British Columbia correctional system, and in addition to being short-listed for the Governor General's Literary Award for Non-Fiction, it garnered praise from the likes of Robert Kroetsch, Harold Horwood, Farley Mowat, Margaret Laurence and Margaret Atwood; white boards, 214 pgs.; only mild general wear; rubbed and price-clipped dj w/some chipping to corners/spine ends, thin scratches, 1" tear to top edge of front panel;. Very Good/Good to Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 009435 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| SINGER, KURT (ED.) My Strangest Case, By Police Chiefs of the World Garden City, Crime Club/Doubleday. 1958, 1st US edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. from a cat burglar in Honolulu to an Australian wife-murderer (nine wives in all), eighteen law-enforcement officers each recount the strangest case of his career; included among the eighteen are Frederick Cherrill (ex-Chief Superintendent of Scotland Yard) J. Edgar Hoover (Director, F.B.I.), Mike Gier (ex-Police Chief of three western Canadian cities), and accounts of crimes from Czechoslovakia, Japan, the U.S.S.R. Germany, Ecuador, and so on; dj illustration by Tony Palladino; grey cloth, 192 pgs.; mild edgewear, mild wear to corners/spine ends, off-setting to end papers, tanning; rubbed dj w/moderate edgewear, some yellowing, short edge tears, a bit of chipping to bottom edge of front flap/corners/spine ends;. Very Good/Good to Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 009346 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| SINGULAR, STEPHEN Legacy of Deception Dove Books 0863. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7871-0863-4) Paperback, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". paperback original; "An investigation of Mark Fuhrman and racism in the L.A.P.D."; an unread copy; internally tight and clean;. Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 011379 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| WAUGH, AUBERON The Last Word, an Eye-Witness Account of the Trial of Jeremy Thorpe London, Michael Joseph. 1980, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. In 1979 an erstwhile leader of England's Liberal Party and member of Her Majesty's Privy Council "was charged with conspiracy to murder a former male model who claimed to have had a homosexual relationship with him." This is Waugh's account of the controversial and sensational trial, an event he followed from the beginning. Black cloth, 240 pages, illustrated. A hint of slant, smallish white-out applied to top right corner of title page, presumably to cover up price or previous owner's initials or somesuch. Price-clipped dust jacket w/impressions, light scratching, edgewear. Very Good/Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005947 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| WINTON, KEITH Murder in Edinburgh Edinburgh, Edinburgh Impressions 009923. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 951 0099 2 3) Paperback, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Winton takes a peek at a number of murders committed in Edinburgh throughout the centuries, beginning in 1566 with the killing of David Rizzo, and ending with the death of Mrs. Bertha Merrett in 1926. In between, we have the stories of John Kincaid, Lord Forrester, Archbishop James Sharp, Philip Stanfield, Sir George Lockhart, Captain J. Cayley, Robert Irvine, Captain John Porteous, William Begbie, William Howatt, the West Port murders (Burke and Hare, of course), Elizabeth Chantrelle and Jessie King. 128 pages, illustrated. A bit of slant, impressions, small ink notation ("Mon/22/4.00") to page 106 (doesn't interfere with anything, it's just aggravating as hell). Good to Very Good. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 014363 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ZIMMERMAN, ISIDORE, WITH FRANCIS BOND Punishment without Crime Manor 127. 1972, 1st Manor edition. Paperback, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". The story of a man who spent twenty-four years in prison, convicted on an eyewitness's lie of supplying to a killer the pistol used to kill a policeman. 320 pages, Introduction by Drew Pearson. Some edgewear, thin crease to top left corner of back cover, date stamp to top edge, toned pages. A nice copy, internally tight and clean. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 012181 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. |
| Augustine Funnell Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Augustine Funnell Books 2005