| next page |
| Augustine Funnell Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Sport, April/Apr. 1985, Vol. 76, #4 New York, Sports Media Corporation. 1985. Magazine, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Contains articles on Dwight Gooden of the New York Mets, a preview of the 1985 MLB season, Marvin Hagler/Thomas Hearns, the Masters, the Final 4, Glen Sather, coach of the Edmonton Oilers, and much else. Possibly the most moving piece amongst the "much else" (and the entire issue, actually) is Havelock Hewes's essay about the dead-far-too-early singer/songwriter Steve Goodman and the baseball which Chicago Cubs outfielder Keith Moreland signed and asked Hewes to make sure Goodman got before leukemia took him. 96 pages, illustrated. Very Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 015884 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| AINSLIE, TOM Ainslie's Jockey Book the Relationship of Jockeys to the Winning and Losing of Horse Races New York, Trident Press. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. In comprehensive fashion the author "shows how the trainer's choice of jockey relates to all the other aspects of handicapping." Black boards w/illustration in blind, orange cloth backstrip w/black spine lettering, 145 pages, dust jacket illustration by Paul Bacon. Father's Day gift inscription to previous owner, light general wear, in price-clipped dust jacket w/rubbing, a bit of wear to corners/spine ends, two short tears to bottom spine, moderate geneal wear. Dust jacket now in protective mylar sleeve. Very Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 012761 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ALLEN, RICHARD, AND BRUCE HERSHENSON (COMPILERS) Sports Movie Posters, Volume Four of the Illustrated History of Movies Through Posters West Plains, Bruce Hershenson. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-887893-15-6) Stiff Card Wraps, Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. From ancient sports to wrestling, hockey to horse racing (and most things in between), this one features reproductions of hundreds of full-colour posters advertising movies with a sporting theme. Cover poster is a reproduction of the only known copy (at least, at the time of publication) of "Babe Comes Home," a baseball movie starring some guy named Ruth. Unpaginated. A hint of general wear. Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 013290 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS Wills Cricket Diary 1987-88 Calcutta, ITC Limited/Wills. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 86131 837 4) Hard Cover, Oblong Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. An unused diary w/a wealth of personal and statistical information and photographs concerning the world's best cricket players. Unpaginated. Uncommon. Good/Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 014337 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BEAUMONT, BILL Thanks to Rugby London, Stanley Paul/Hutchinson Publishing Group. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 09 150750 2) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. One of modern rugby's most famous players relates his life story. Initialed by Beaumont ("See you in NZ/BB") on title page. Black cloth w/silver foil spine lettering, 208 pages, illustrated. Bent corners, bumped spine ends, mild slant, in lightly edgeworn dust jacket w/light rubbing, scratches, some corner wear. Very Good/Good. Signed by Author. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 015027 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BRASE, DAVE, & TIM SIMONS The Sports Time Machine, Greatest Events of the Century Millbrae, Celestial Arts. 1974, 1st printing. Stiff Card Wraps, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. From baseball to auto racing, boxing to football, these are thumbnail sketches of forty-six of the greatest sporting events of the century (up until 1974, at any rate). One has to wonder, though, at a book of sporting highlights, and not one of them having anything to do with hockey. 96 pages (including 1-page ad for other CA titles), illustrated. Rubbing, some soil, light edgewear. Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 014131 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| DE BRUINE, R. Modern Skien Elsevier Pockets A14. 1959. Paperback, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". Dutch-language text. 159 pages (including list of ski slopes, terminology), illustrated. Moderate edgewear, impressions, mild spine roll, tanning. Internally tight (will require careful handling, though, since the binding has undoubtedly dried over the past half-century, and careless opening will probably cause it to split). Uncommon. (C/BT). Good to Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 016411 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| CAUZ, LOUIS E. The Plate, a Royal Tradition (Signed/Numbered) Toronto, Deneau Publishers & Company Limited/The Ontario Jockey Club. 1984, Limited Edition. Hard Cover, Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. A complete and detailed history (until 1984, at any rate), of North America's oldest horse race. Provides the details of each race, comprehensive lists of Plate starters, winners, jockeys, trainers, sires, and much else. This edition limited to 500 numbered and signed slipcased copies, of which this is #61. Brown cloth w/burgundy cloth backstrip w/gilt spine lettering, 301 pages, illustrated. Light general wear, in lightly soiled slipcase. A nice copy of an impressive title. Near Fine. Signed & Numbered by Author. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 012656 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| RUST, EDNA AND ART JR. Art Rust's Illustrated History of the Black Athlete Garden City, Doubleday & Company. 1985, First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps, Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. Wraps edition published simultaneously with the hardcover. From pioneers such as Jackie Robinson and Willie O'Ree and Althea Gibson, to icons such as Muhammad Ali and Walter Payton and Jim Brown, this is "a sweeping and comprehensive look at black athletes in American sports." Contains hundreds of action photographs celebrating "close to 1,000 personalities, from the early days of organized sports in the late nineteenth century to the present." 435 pages (including Index). A bit of spine roll, some edgewear, impressions, moderate general wear. Internally tight and clean. Good to Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 014257 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| "MINNESOTA FATS "Minnesota Fats" on Pool Minnesota Fats Enterprises. 1976, 7th edition. Paperback, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". Everything the pool enthusiast needs to know, from fundamentals to game rules to bank shots to table maintenance. 120 pages (including records), illustrated. Moderate handling wear. Internally tight and clean. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007522 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| FISON, R.Y., AND R.L. HOLLANDS Hockey London, Nicholas Kaye. 1951, First Edition. Hard Cover, Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. England's captain from 1932 to 1934, "one of the greatest players of the 1930s," and the hockey correspondent of the 'Sunday Times,' "one of the best writers and thinkers on the game," here combine their efforts to produce a book covering all aspects of the game of field hockey, beginning with a brief history, to the principles of the game, the various positions of the players, tactics, and much else; Introduction by T.L. Rowan; grey cloth, 158 pgs. illustrated; some sunning to top edge of front cover, faint cover soil, dusty/lightly soiled edges, moderate general wear;. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 009269 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| FOLSTER, DAVID Elite, the New Brunswick Sports Hall of Fame, le Temple de la Renommee Sportif Du Nouveau-Brunswick Fredericton, The New Brunswick Sports Hall of Fame. 1983, Limited Edition. Hard Cover, Oblong Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Ill.: Marjory Rogers Donaldson. #11 of a limited edition of 100 copies. A very scarce edition of a publication honouring a variety of New Brunswick, Canada, athletes from all areas of sport, both professional and amateur. Athletes include Earle B. Avery, Hilton Belyea, Jack Burke, Robert Copp, Gordie Drillon, Yvon Durelle, Arthur Finnamore, Charles Gorman, Peter C. Kelly, Sybil Beatteay Mitchell, H. Sigurd Nielsen, Clement O'Connor, the Paris Crew, Margaret Purdy, the Saint John Trojans basketball team, the Sussex Amateur Athletic Association, the Thistle Curling Team, Mable Thomson, the UNB basketball team from 1945, UNB rugby teams from 1925-29, and many others. Text in both English and French, with an Introduction by Leslie I. Hull, New Brunswick's then-Minister of Youth and Recreation. Brown cloth w/gilt lettering, 40 pages (including Index of Inductees). A hint of general wear, in moderately edgeworn dust jacket w/impressions, several edge tears, light soil. Near Fine/Good. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 010946 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| HARNESS RACING TASK FORCE (JOHN HILDEBRAND, BERNARD MURRAY, LOUISE PETIPAS, HUGH FITZPATRICK, DOUG MCCARTY, BRIAN MOORE, PETER BREAU, AND TOM EVERETT,) And Here They Come. . . , Report of the Harness Racing Task Force of the Province of New Brunswick Fredericton, Department of Agriculture, Province of New Brunswick. 1988, First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps, Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. A look at the struggling harness racing industry in New Brunswick in 1988. The report was compiled during Alan R. Graham's stint as agriculture minister. Photocopied typscript, unpaginated. This item is heavier than the average book, so additional postage will probably be required. Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 016253 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| FRAYNE, TRENT (EDITOR) Trent Frayne's Allstars (All Stars) Toronto, Doubleday Canada. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-385-25540-3) Hard Cover, Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. A collection of "the very best sportswriting by Canadians" (although there is a piece by Allen Abel, who was an American living in Canada for some years before returning to the States), including work from Jack Batten, Christie Blatchford, Cam Cole, Jim Coleman, Milt Dunnell, Michael Farber, Red Fisher, Allan Maki, Earl McRae, Jim Proudfoot, Paul Quarrington, Mordecai Richler, Steve Simmons, Conn Smythe, Jim Taylor, Scott Young, and many others. Blue boards w/gilt spine lettering, 267 pages. Bumped bottom corners, in rubbed dust jacket w/thin scratches, light general wear. Very Good/Good to Very Good. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 014949 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| JOHNSTON, BRIAN It's a Funny Game London, Crescent. 1986, 1st Crescent large print edition. (ISBN: 1-85188-050-X) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Originally published in 1978 by W.H. Allen. A British cricket broadcaster offers his second volume of reminiscences, giving us "a behind-the scenes look at the radio commentator's lot, from the Queen's Jubilee walkabout to cramped and chaotic activity in the box at English Test grounds, together with a host of tall stories and hilarious gags, some of them true." Large print edition. Pictorial laminated cloth, 327 pages. Small four-digit number code to bottom edge, small ink mark to bottom right corner of front free end paper, light tanning, light general wear. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 012500 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| KEOUGH, MARJE (EDITED BY DEE MURPHY), Spirit of '77, Jeux Canada Games '77 St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador Amateur Sports Federation. 1977. Spiral Bound Stiff Card Wraps, Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. Ill.: photographs by Ray Fennelly. An account of the 1977 Canada Summer Games held in St. John's, Newfoundland, in August of 1977. Contains a complete history of the 1977 Canada Summer Games, including team members and medal winners. Unpaginated, illustrated. Moderate general wear. An uncommon item. Very Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 016627 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| KIDD, BRUCE The Struggle for Canadian Sport Toronto & Buffalo & London, University of Toronto Press. 1999, 3rd edition. (ISBN: 0-8020-7664-5) Stiff Card Wraps, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. "Winner of the 1997 North American Society for Sports History book award and an honourable mention for the Canadian Historical Association's 1997 Sir John A. Macdonald Prize." An ambitious undertaking detailing the social history of Canadian sport. This copy inscribed and signed by Kidd on title page. Inscription reads: "For Sally,/in admiration and/friendship. All the/very best for Salt Lake/City./Bruce." The Sally in question is Sally Rehorick of Fredericton, New Brunswick, who served as Canada's Chef de Mission for the 2002 Winter Olympic Games in Salt Lake City. 323 pages (including notes, credits, index), illustrated. Moderate general reading wear. Very Good. Inscribed & Signed by Author. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 015268 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| MALLALIEU, J.P.W. Sporting Days London, The Sportsmans Book Club. 1957, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. A collection of sporting essays, "In which a Travelling Partisan Views Test Matches, F.A. Cup Finals, Rugger and Cricket Matches, Irish Hurling, Billiards, Boxing, Racing & Tennis & any other Sport which Fills in Gaps between Huddersfield Town's Home Matches." Maroon cloth, 190 pages, illustrated. Moderate edgewear, some soil to edges, tanning, bumped/lightly worn corners, light foxing to end papers, in dust jacket w/edge tears, large piece torn from bottom spine/right corner of rear panel, another largish piece torn from top left corner of rear panel, other tears/chips, soil/foxing to reverse. Good/Fair. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 006097 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| MCKNIGHT, BOB Straight, Place, and Showdown New York, Pageant Press. 1952, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7¾" to 9¾" Tall. assuring the reader that it's possible to make a living by betting on the ponies, the author, "who knows all there is to know about the track, has written a realistic, authoritative, down-to-earth guide to racing."; black cloth, 118 pgs.; slant, edge foxing, moderate general wear; dj w/sunned spine, chipping, piece torn from top left corner of front panel/top spine, sticker pull to bottom spine, rubbing, impressions, general wear;. Good/Fair. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 008945 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| NISENSON, SAM (EDITOR) A Handy Illustrated Guide to Basketball New York, Perma Books/Permabooks P47. 1949, First Edition. Hard Cover, Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. Contains "basic rules, records, referee's signals, position play, strategy, etc." Illustrated boards, 192 pages, illustrated w/200+ line drawings. Some rubbing, wear/chipping to corners/spine ends, previous owner's name in pencil, tanning. About Very Good. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 013832 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| PATHERYA, MUDAR (EDITED BY M.A.K. PATAUDI) Cricket, Wills Book of Excellence Calcutta, Orient Longman Limited. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 86131 806 4) Hard Cover, Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. From the front flap: "This book has attempted a comprehensive historical survey of the sport along with glimpses into the lives of the game's great players. The emphasis throughout is on excellence, skill and artistry; the focus is on players who scaled heights with incredible determination." Blue leatherette, 208 pages (including Index), copiously illustrated. Moderate general wear, in rubbed dust jacket w/moderate wear. About Very Good/About Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 014420 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| POSTAL, BERNARD, JESSE SILVER, AND ROY SILVER Encyclopedia of Jews in Sports New York, Bloch Publishing Company. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. "This volume is the first complete record and interpretation of Jewish participation in all fields of sports in all countries." Foreword by Senator Abraham Ribicoff. Brown cloth, 526 pages, illustrated. Good/Good. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 011995 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| RICHARDSON, ERNIE, MCKEE, JOYCE, & MAXWELL, DOUG Curling TorontoThomas Allen, Ltd.. a handbook of techniques and strategy, described by Richardson and McKee, and faithfully transcribed by Maxwell, at the time a free-lance radio and television broadcaster for the CBC; contains information for beginners, written and unwritten laws of the game, a chapter on the Brier, the Dominion Diamond 'D', and the Scotch Cup; silver-stamped on blue cloth, 179 pgs. incl. Glossary, illustrated; lightly dusted edges, light general wear; dj is rubbed and lightly edgeworn w/impressions, light corner chipping, moderate spine end wear, a 1/4" tear to top right of front panel, resultant gentle crease along top edge;. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: sp.00052 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| SILVIA, CHARLES E. Manual and Lesson Plans for Basic Swimming, Water Stunts, Life Saving, Springboard Diving, Skin and Scuba Diving and Methods of Teaching Springfield, privately published. 1970, First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps, Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. The swimming coach at Springfield College offers a comprehensive guide to the application of "basic mechanical and kinesiological principles that provide a basis for a reasoned interpretation of swimming technique." A massive volume, containing a wealth of information any swimmer/diver might want to know. 354 typescript pages (including selected bibliography, index), illustrated. Sunned spine, light spotting to spine, tanned edges, previous owner's name/date at top edge of front end paper, some neat pencil underlining, light general wear. Internally tight. Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 015378 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| SNYDER, ELDON E. (EDITOR) Journal of Popular Culture: Sports: A Social Scoreboard Bowling Green University Popular Press. 1975. Stiff Card Wraps, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. a collection of essays intended "to highlight sport as a metaphoric scoreboard that reflects and records the 'game of social life.'"; contributors include the editor, George Moss, Benjamin Lowe & Mark H. Payne, Rudolf K. Haerle, Jr. Christian Messenger, Randy Roberts, Ron Cummings, Kevin Kerrane, and Max Webb; cover by J. Michael Huffman; 107 pages, illustrated; moderate general wear;. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 011294 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. |
| next page | |
| Augustine Funnell Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Augustine Funnell Books 2005