| Augustine Funnell Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15 |
| ANONYMOUS (EDITOR) The Winchester-Western Ammunition Handbook New York & Toronto, Ridge Press/Thomas Nelson. 1975. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. From the front panel: "The world's handiest handbook on ammunition for all types of shotguns, rifles, and handguns. Full of facts, photographs, ballistics, and statistics!" Brick cloth w/black lettering to front cover/spine, 185 pages (including A Glossary of Technical Terms), illustrated. Bumped corners/spine ends, in price-clipped dust jacket w/mild chipping to corners/spine ends, rubbing, impressions. Very Good/Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 013232 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BARCLAY, EDGAR N. Big Game Shooting Records, Together with Biographical Notes and Anecdotes on the Most Prominent Big Game Hunters of Ancient and Modern Times London, H.F. & G. Witherby. 1932, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7¾" to 9¾" Tall. from the killing of African and Asiatic elephants to buffaloes, tigers, boar, wapiti, and most things in between, the author records for posterity the hunting exploits of a number of big game hunters; brown cloth, 288 pgs. illustrated; bumped/worn corners/spine ends, splash-soil to cloth, tanned/foxed/dusty edges, foxing, front end paper excised, 1 detached sheet (pgs. 199-202, appearing, in the absence of stitch holes at fold, to never have been properly bound in the first place); (C/BT). Good/No Jacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 008694 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BATES, JOSEPH D. JR. Spinning for Fresh Water Game Fish Boston, Little, Brown & Co. 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. "Tells how to select and rig spinning tackle, how to use it properly, where to use it and when. It starts the beginner easily and correctly, and for the veteran angler it provides a mine of indispensable information." Dust jacket illustration by Jack Murray. Brown cloth, 254 pages, illustrated with diagrams, photographs, maps and charts. Tanned/dusty edges, moderate corner/spine end wear. Price-clipped dust jacket w/some edgewear, short tears to top edge, chipping to spine ends/corners, sunned spine, moderate general wear. Very Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 005823 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BRIGGS, ELLIS O. Shots Heard Round the World, an Ambassador's Hunting Adventures on Four Continents New York, Viking Press. 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Ill.: Rudolf Freund. Brown boards w/tan cloth backstrip, 149 pages. Price-clipped dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 012386 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BURNS, EUGENE Fresh and Salt Water Spinning New York, A.S. Barnes & Company. 1952. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Ill.: photographs by Clyde Childress. a title from the Barnes Sports Library; text by Burns, photographs by Childress; "the author's main purpose in this book is to get the casual reader and fisherman excited about spinning.explains the sport of spinning and tells why spinning with fine tackle produces bigger fish."; contains chapters on Equipment, Technique, Fishing Trophy Fish, and How to Build a Spinning Rod; 96 pgs. incl. Index; semi-circular crease to back cover, moderate corner/spine end wear; rubbed, price-clipped and moderately edgeworn dj;. Very Good/About Very Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 011544 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| CLARKE, GEORGE FREDERICK Six Salmon Rivers and Another Fredericton, Brunswick Press. 1987, 3rd edition, 5th printing. (ISBN: 0 88790 020 8) Stiff Card Wraps, Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. A classic and much-collected title dealing with salmon rivers in the province of New Brunswick, Canada. 190 pages (including index), illustrated. Light edgewear, bumped corner, minor scratching. Internally tight and clean. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 016656 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| CLARKE, GEORGE FREDERICK Six Salmon Rivers and Another Fredericton, Brunswick Press. 1987, 3rd edition, 5th printing. (ISBN: 0 88790 020 8) Stiff Card Wraps, Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. A classic and much-collected title dealing with salmon rivers in the province of New Brunswick, Canada. 190 pages (including index), illustrated. Light edgewear, thin diagonal crease from right edge of front cover to bottom edge of same. Internally tight and clean. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 016657 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| CLARKE, GEORGE FREDERICK Six Salmon Rivers and Another Fredericton & London, Brunswick Press / Herbert Jenkins. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. A much-collected and widely read title about salmon fishing in New Brunswick, Canada. The rivers referenced are the Miramichi, Restigouche, Upsalquitch, Tobique, Saint John, and Kedgwick. Maroon cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 190 pages (including index), map end papers. Light edgewear, in lightly edgeworn dust jacket w/light chipping to top spine end, mild wear to corners/bottom spine end, thin scratches. Jacket in protective mylar sleeve. Very Good/Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 016658 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| CLARKE, GEORGE FREDERICK Six Salmon Rivers and Another Fredericton & London, Brunswick Press / Herbert Jenkins. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. A much-collected and widely read title about salmon fishing in New Brunswick, Canada. The rivers referenced are the Miramichi, Restigouche, Upsalquitch, Tobique, Saint John, and Kedgwick. Maroon cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 190 pages (including index), map end papers. Lightly worn/gently bumped bottom corners, dampstaining to bottom two inches of spine and adjacent portions of front and back covers, w/slight bleed through to bottom corners of end papers/pastedowns, in lightly edgeworn dust jacket, some surface wear/rubbing, dampstaining to spine and bottom portions of front and rear panels, 1" tear to bottom of front fold. Jacket in protective mylar sleeve. About Very Good/About Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 016659 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| CLARKE, GEORGE FREDERICK Six Salmon Rivers and Another Fredericton & London, Brunswick Press / Herbert Jenkins. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. A much-collected and widely read title about salmon fishing in New Brunswick, Canada. The rivers referenced are the Miramichi, Restigouche, Upsalquitch, Tobique, Saint John, and Kedgwick. Maroon cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 190 pages (including index), map end papers. Mild wear to corners/spine ends, top edge stain faded, light dampstaining to front cover, one turned corner, gift inscription to half-title, in edgeworn dust jacket w/a bit of chipping to corners/spine ends, short edge tears, dampstaining to front panel, a red star to top right corner of front flap (obviously by the thoughtful and intelligent giftgivers who were unwilling to mutilate the jacket by cutting off the price). Jacket in protective mylar sleeve. Good/Fair. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 016660 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| FARMER, CHARLES J. Creative Fishing Harrisburg, Stackpole Books. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-8117-0458-0) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. The author "describes every step of pond creation from purchasing land and building the dam to what species of fish to stock, where to get help, how much it will all cost, and how to maintain it in top condition year after year." Red and black cloth, 192 pages (including Bibliography), illustrated. Price-clipped dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 013604 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| LIEDL, CHARLES Hunting with Rifle and Pencil Fredericton, Brunswick Press. 1955, First Edition. Hard Cover, Large Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Ill.: The Author. From the front flap" "'Hunting With Rifle and Pencil' is a composite diary, for the most part in beautiful black and white pencil sketches, of the numerous hunting trips the author has made to Canada, and depicts from coast to coast the habitat and actions of game encountered by all sportsmen." Green cloth wi/gilt lettering to front cover/spine, 186 pages. Light wear to corners/spine ends, Christmas gift inscription to front end paper, in edgeworn dust jacket w/impressions/scratches, short edge tears, minor chipping to corners/spine ends. Very Good/Good. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 016025 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| NEWMAN, BOB North American Fly-Fishing, Fly-Fishing Tactics for 29 of North America's Favorite Freshwater, Anadromous, and Saltwater Game Fish Birmingham, Menasha Ridge Press. 1998, First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Ill.: Susan Newman. "From Alaska to Florida and from New Brunswick to Washington, the pros share advice about regional and seasonal complexities." 230 pages (including Appendixes, Index), illustrated. Light general wear. Internally tight and clean. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 014114 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| RASHBROOK, F.G. (COMPILER) Angling Map of the British Isles Edinburgh, John Bartholomew & Son Ltd.. Stiff Card Wraps. Ill.: Jaxon. nd (circa 1973); 30" x 40" folded map w/full colour illustrations, locations for River and Sea Fishing, and general information on fishing records; some edgewear, uneven 1&1/2" tear to bottom edge, moderate general wear;. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 008374 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| VANDERWEIDE, HARRY (ED.) The Maritime Sportsman Book of Hunting Fredericton, All Outdoors. 1989. Stiff Card Wraps, Digest. a variety of outdoor writers and sportsmen offer a collection of essays intended "to give the beginner help in becoming an effective and sportsmanlike hunter, while at the same time offering the veteran a chance to compare his current techniques with those of our experts while possibly adding a few new tricks."; included is information on dressing for the outdoors, firearms, deer habitat, still hunting, tracking, fox, coyote, bobcat, grouse, crows, woodchucks, sea ducks, safety, trophy care, and much else; 163 pgs. illustrated; only moderate general wear;. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 009284 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. |
| Augustine Funnell Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Augustine Funnell Books 2005