next page  
   Augustine Funnell Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 623, Station A, Fredericton, N.B. E3B 5A6, Canada. Tel.: +1 (506) 472.2053
gobruins@nbnet.nb.ca

Sports (Hockey)

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 46 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANONYMOUS (EDITOR)  Pro Digest 1982 Professional Hockey Directory and Record Book, Winter 1981, Volume 2 Number 2
Milwaukee, DMR Publications Inc. 1981. Stiff Card Wraps, Digest. contains the personal statistics and professional record of every guy in the NHL at the beginning of the 1981 season; 144 pgs. illustrated; impressions, light tanning, moderate general wear;. Good to Very Good.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 010768
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

BATTEN, JACK  The Leafs in Autumn
Toronto, Macmillan of Canada. 1975, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Batten interviews a number of his 1947-through-1951 Maple Leaf heroes, including Howie Meeker, Sid Smith, Gus Mortson, Syl Apps, Cal Gardner, Hap Day, Max Bentley, Bill Ezinicki, Ted Kennedy and Phil Samis (the average fan is forgiven if he has never heard of Phil Samis, an early shit-disturber who questioned ownership and demanded his rights, and who consequently spent his career almost entirely in the minors instead of the NHL, where he belonged). 143 pages, illustrated. Lightly rubbed dust jacket w/light edgewear. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 014302
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

BEDDOES, DICK, & JOHN ROBERTS  Summit 74, the Canada/Russia Hockey Series
Toronto, Methuen. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0458 91170 4) Stiff Card Wraps, Small Quarto -- from 9¾" to 12" tall. 1st printing w/complete number sequence. The on-the-ice and behind-the-scenes story of 1974's eight-game series between Russia's elite and the best from the World Hockey Association, chronicling the former's fairly convincing victory. 92 pages, illustrated. Light general wear. Internally tight and clean, with no previous owner's marks or notations. An uncommon item. Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 015511
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

BELLEFLEUR, BOB  Characteristics of Goaltending (a Game Within a Game)
Moncton, privately published. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-919488-14-5) Stiff Card Wraps, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. From basic requirements through to special situations, the author details "All you wanted to know about goaltending," and much more. Foreward (sic) by Jean Perron, then-coach of the University of Moncton hockey team. 109 pages, illustrated. Edgewear, corner creasing, sticker pull, impressions, general wear. Internally tight. Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 012227
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

BELLEFLEUR, BOB  Characteristics of Goaltending (a Game Within a Game)
Moncton, privately published. 1984, 2nd printing. (ISBN: 0-919488-14-5) Stiff Card Wraps, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. From basic requirements through to special situations, the author details "All you wanted to know about goaltending," and much more. Foreward (sic) by Jean Perron, then-coach of the University of Moncton hockey team. 109 pages, illustrated. Impressions/scratches, corner wear, some rubbing. Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 012796
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

BELLEFLEUR, BOB  Characteristics of Goaltending (a Game Within a Game)
Moncton, privately published. 1984, 2nd printing. (ISBN: 0-919488-14-5) Stiff Card Wraps, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. From basic requirements through to special situations, the author details "All you wanted to know about goaltending," and much more. Foreword by Jean Perron, then-coach of the University of Moncton hockey team. 128 pages, illustrated. A hint of general wear. Internally tight and clean. Near Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 013252
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

BOWER, JOHNNY, DAVE KEON, AND TIM HORTON  Hockey Tips from the Stars
Toronto, Toronto Star. 1963, First Edition. Wraps, 16mo -- from 5¾" to 6¾" tall. Booklet, an uncommon booklet featuring three members of the Stanley Cup-winning 1963 Toronto Maple Leafs offering advice to young boys wishing to play better hockey; Johnny Bower, naturally, offers advice on the various aspects of successful goaltending, Dave Keon explains proper play for forwards, and Tim Horton concentrates on defence; 24 pgs. including 1 page for autographs (blank); moderate general wear;. Very Good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 010945
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

BOYD, DENNY  The Vancouver Canucks Story
Toronto, McGraw-Hill Ryerson. 1973, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. a Vancouver newspaperman tells the story of the Canucks, from the early fruitless attempts to gain a franchise, through to the 1972-73 season; blue cloth, 139 pgs. incl. 1972-73 game-by-game stats and all-time records, illustrated; slant, bumped spine ends, general wear; rubbed dj w/edgewear, impressions, creases, tears, 1.5" x .75" piece torn from bottom edge of front panel, original price sticker to top corner of front flap;. Very Good/Fair.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 011127
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

BYNUM, MIKE, AND MICHELLE WHITE (EDITORS)  Mvp, Conn Smythe Winner Brad Richards and the Tampa Bay Lightning's Stanley Cup Championship Season
Canada Hockey. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-928846-64-5) Stiff Card Wraps, Small Quarto -- from 9¾" to 12" tall. The playoff story of Brad Richards and his Conn Smythe Trophy-winning playoffs during the Tampa Bay Lightning's 2004 Stanley Cup win, told through feature articles originally published in The New York Times, Stanley Cup Final stories originally published in USA Today, and the whole copiously illustrated w/photographs from Reuters. The Lightning had some impressive performances in their run to the Cup, none more outstanding than their four-game second-round sweep of the montreal canadiens by a combined score of 14-5. The Lightning also defeated the New York Islanders (first round), the Philadephia Flyers (third round, conference championship), and the Calgary Flames (the final). 112 pages. Impressions to bottom left corner of back cover (sticker removal), some thin scratching, light general wear. Near Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 016109
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

BYNUM, MIKE, AND MICHELLE WHITE (EDITORS)  Mvp, Conn Smythe Winner Brad Richards and the Tampa Bay Lightning's Stanley Cup Championship Season
Canada Hockey. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-928846-64-5) Stiff Card Wraps, Small Quarto -- from 9¾" to 12" tall. The playoff story of Brad Richards and his Conn Smythe Trophy-winning playoffs during the Tampa Bay Lightning's 2004 Stanley Cup win, told through feature articles originally published in The New York Times, Stanley Cup Final stories originally published in USA Today, and the whole copiously illustrated w/photographs from Reuters. The Lightning had some impressive performances in their run to the Cup, none more outstanding than their four-game second-round sweep of the montreal canadiens by a combined score of 14-5. The Lightning also defeated the New York Islanders (first round), the Philadephia Flyers (third round, conference championship), and the Calgary Flames (the final). 112 pages. Impressions to bottom left corner of back cover (sticker removal), some thin scratching, light edge/corner wear, a little handling wear. Very Good to Fine.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1645] Book number: 016110
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

ESKENAZI, GERALD  The Fastest Sport
Chicago & New York, Rutledge Books/Follett Publishing Company. 1974, Revised updated edition. (ISBN: 0695-80471-5) Hard Cover, Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. a book originally published under the title, 'Hockey'; the author takes an in-depth look at the greatest game in the world, including the sport's early days, the NHL and the WHA, expansion, training camps, injuries, strategies, and much else; illustrated cloth, 256 pages, illustrated; mild general wear; rubbed dj w/moderate wear to corners/spine ends, thin scratches/impressions;. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 011165
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

FISCHLER, STAN  Cracked Ice, an Insider's Look at the Nhl in Turmoil
Toronto, McGraw-Hill Ryerson. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-07-552626-3) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. An American hockey writer who has been around since just before the invention of dirt "examines the rise, fall and attempted comeback of big-league hockey, from the resignation of NHL president Clarence Campbell to the game's Americanization under commissioner Gary Bettman." Black cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 239 pages, illustrated. Light general wear to book and jacket. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 015902
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

FISCHLER, STANLEY I.  Power Play!, the Story of the Toronto Maple Leafs
Henry Regnery Company, Chicago. 1972, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. An American hockey writer chronicles the storied history and personalities of the only team in the National Hockey League to boast a grammatically incorrect name. 272 pages (including records and vital statistics, index), illustrated. Light corner/spine end wear, foxed/lightly soiled edges, in dust jacket w/impressions/scratches, short strip torn from top edge of rear panel, light chipping to corners/spine ends. Jacket in protective mylar sleeve. Good to Very Good/Good.
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 578] Book number: 015773
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

FISCHLER, STAN  Slashing!
Warner 59-857. 1975, 1st Warner edition. Paperback, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". originally published in 1974 by Thomas Y. Crowell; an American hockey writer outlines his complaints about the world's greatest team sport, and offers some views on what might make the game more enjoyable for him; 382 pgs. incl. Index, illustrated; spine roll, smeared date stamp to bottom edge, moderate edgewear, tanning, moderate general wear;. Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 009304
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

FISCHLER, STAN  Slashing!
Warner 59-857. 1975, 1st Warner edition. (ISBN: 0-446-59857-7) Paperback, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". Canadian printing. An American hockey writer outlines his complaints about the world's greatest team sport, and offers some views on what might make the game more enjoyable for him. 382 pages (including Index), illustrated. Spine roll, wrinkled spine (printing flaw), light general wear. Internally tight and clean. Very Good.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 013084
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

FRAYNE, TRENT  It's Easy, All You Have to Do Is Win
Don Mills, Longmans Canada. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. a book of essays about hockey winners, including Bobby Orr, the best player in the history of ice, Gordie Howe, Bobby Hull, Ted Lindsay, Red Kelly, and others, with a chapter on three-decades-later-to-be-convicted criminal R. Alan Eagleson (who had just organized the player's association), and an article on why NHL goaltenders sometimes get a little goofy (it's the pressure, y'know); green cloth, 157 pgs. illustrated; dj has 1" diagonal tear to top right of rear panel, moderate edgewear, a few short (1/4") tears, light corner wear;. Very Good/About Very Good.
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 010897
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

FRAYNE, TRENT  The Mad Men of Hockey
Toronto, McClelland & Steward/M&S. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7710-3173-4) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. From the back cover: "A rogue's gallery of wits and half-wits, hooligans, crackpots, hatchetmen, humorists and heroic figures." Salmon cloth w/silver spine lettering, 191 pages, illustrated. Tanned edges, dampstaining to bottom back cover, in moderately edgeworn dust jacket w/surface wear, colouring to bottom inside of rear panel (matching dampstaining to bottom of back cover), moderate general wear. Good/Good.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 015623
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

FOSTY, GEORGE AND DARRIL, WITH CONTRIBUTIONS BY JOHN JELLEY  Splendid Is the Sun, the 5,000 Year History of Hockey
New York, Stryker-Indigo Publishing Company. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-9651168-1-6) Stiff Card Wraps, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. After six years of research and writing, the authors give us a history of hockey that is "the story of human cultural interaction and geographic migration. It is a game that spread worldwide from its original home in ancient Mesopotamia, along the banks of the Tigris and Euphrates Rivers, moving over the centuries across much of the ancient and modern world. As human society developed, the game of hockey became closely associated with practices of religion. At one point, ancient hockey and religion merged. The result being that these two disparate elements of ancient society became part and parcel of one. Ancient hockey became a celebration of religion. Later it became the game of legends, a celebration of man and his gods." 261 pages. Small section of gloss lifted from top left corner of front cover, mild edgewear, light wear to bottom left corner of back cover. Internally tight and clean. Very Good.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 015224
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

GUTMAN, BILL  The Hockey Explosion
Tempo 5577. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-448-05577-5) Paperback, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". paperback original; examining the history of hockey the author looks at the early days, the older styles of play, expansion, the WHA, the international game, and such '70s superstars as Bobby Orr, Phil Esposito, Bobby Hull, Marcel Dionne, Stan Mikita, and others; 150 pgs.; a very nice square copy, internally tight and clean; difficult to find in this condition;. Fine.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 009288
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

HEIT, ROBERT  Hockey
New York, Abelard-Schuman. 1972. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7¾" to 9¾" Tall. a title from the Abelard Sports Library series, this one a look at the excitement and allure of hockey (immediately suspect, though, since it lists incorrectly the birthdate of the game's best-ever player, Bobby Orr, who was born on March 20, 1948, but is listed here as having joined us on March 28, 1948); 128 pgs. incl. Index, illustrated; some warp to boards, moderate general wear;. Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 008206
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

LEGER, GILLES, WITH PATRICK WALSH  Offensive Hockey
Antigonish, privately published by Gilles Leger & Patrick Walsh. 1977, First Edition. Trade Paperback, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. The general manager of the now-defunct Birmingham Bulls of the equally defunct World Hockey Assocation here explains in detail the principles behind offensive hockey. Since he had an .800 winning per centage as a college coach, one might safely assume that he knows whereof he speaks. An uncommon WHA item. Foreword by Al MacNeil. 137 pages, illustrated. Rubbing, moderate wear to covers. Internally tight and clean. Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 011970
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

LIBBY, BILL  Pro Hockey Heroes of Today
New York, Random House. 1974, First Edition. Hard Cover, Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. Profiles of 24 NHL players, including Gerry Cheevers, Bobby Orr, Phil Esposito, Brad Park, Bernie Parent, others. 150 pgs. incl. Index; impressions, scratches, thin vertical wrinkles to laminate, moderate general wear;. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 011815
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

LISS, HOWARD  Hockey Talk
Pocket Archway 29729. 1975, 1st Archway edition. Paperback, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". Ill.: Frank Robbins. originally published in 1973 by Julian Messner, under the title 'Hockey Talk for Beginners'; a hockey dictionary presenting, in alphabetical form, the terminology of the world's greatest game, from All-Star to Goalie and Icing to Zones (although one has to wonder about the thoroughness of a hockey book which omits such a great hockey-related word as "Zamboni"; nonetheless, a handy reference guide for those uninitiated into the world of puck and cage; cover photograph of Bobby Orr, the greatest player in the history of ice, doing the right thing by letting his goaltender get a good luck at a shot from an opposing forward; paperback, 117 pgs. + ads for other Archway titles; rubbing, moderate general wear; internally tight and clean;. Good to Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 011118
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

LONETTO, RICHARD, JOHN MARSHALL, DAVID MOOTE, AND GARY GREEN  The Goaltender and Goaltending, the Canadian Hockey Library, Vol. 1
Guelph and Toronto/Markham, The Research Institute for the Study of Sport/LR & Associates Publishing. 1977, 2nd printing. (ISBN: 0-9690576-0-1) Stiff Card Wraps, Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. A look at the personal side of goaltending, and containing a variety of drills and warm-ups. 90 pages, illustrated. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 015232
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

MACSKIMMING, ROY  Cold War, the Amazing Canada-Soviet Hockey Series of 1972
Vancouver & Toronto, Greystone Books / Douglas & McIntyre. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-55054-473-X) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. The story of what many consider the greatest international hockey series ever played, which featured the stars of the National Hockey League against the equally professional perennial world champions. Red boards w/black spine lettering, 274 pages (including index), illustrated. Spine slant, a gently bumped corner, in lightly rubbed dust jacket w/impressions, light corner wear. About Very Good/About Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 016650
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

46 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Augustine Funnell Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Augustine Funnell Books 2005