| next page |
| Augustine Funnell Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 32 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BIDINI, DAVE Baseballissimo, My Summer in the Italian Minor Leagues (Signed) Toronto, McClelland & Stewart / M&S. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7710-1461-9) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. First printing w/complete number sequence. Bidini spent the summer of 2002 in Nettuno, Italy, the baseball capital of the country, and here recounts his adventures following the Serie B Peones. This copy signed by Bidini, on title page, with his usual illegible scrawl and almost-smiley face beneath. Black cloth w/copper spine lettering/box, 348 pages, illustrated. An unread copy. Dust jacket w/light rubbing, impressions to rear panel. $40. As New/Near Fine. Signed by Author. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 016448 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BRONDOLI, MICHAEL Showdown and Other Stories San Francisco, North Point Press. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-86547-152-5) Paperback in dust jacket, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. trade paperback original in dust jacket; author's well-received first collection of eight distinctive stories, called by no less a personage than Reynolds Price, "hot as a gasoline fire and as dangerous to the general direction of American life and literature."; the title story was included in the 1980 anthology, "The Pushcart Prize V: Best of the Small Presses"; this copy inscribed by author in top right corner of front end paper ("To xxxxxxx,/with good memories/of your visits and/admiration for the/spirited life and work/you make--/love,/Michael"); additionally, author has drawn a line through his name on the title page, then signed his name in full beneath, and written "NYC 5/84" at bottom right corner of same page; an uncommon item signed; mild edgewear, mild handling wear, light edge soil; rubbed dj w/mild edgewear, thin impressions;. Very Good/Very Good. Inscribed & Signed by Author. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 010755 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BURNHAM, NICOLE Going to the Castle (Inscribed & Signed) Silhouette 1563. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-373-19563-X) Paperback, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". Romance. A woman's desire to help refugees in a faraway country sees her become involved with the "pampered, fairy-tale prince" of a neighbouring country. This copy warmly inscribed, signed and dated by Burnham on title page. 185 pages. Light edgewear, impressions/scratches. Internally tight and clean. Very Good. Inscribed & Signed by Author. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 015857 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL, CARVER, DONALDSON, EISENSTEIN, MOORE, WYLDE Die Besten Stories Aus the Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, #59 Wilhelm Heyne Verlag. the German-language edition of The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction; this issue contains stories by Jeffrey A. Carver (whose signature is above his name on the Contents Page), Stephen R. Donaldson, Raylyn Moore, Ramsey Campbell, Thomas Wylde and Phyllis Eisenstein; slightly larger than the average North American paperback; minute edgewear to spine ends;. Signed by Contributor. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: sf.00324 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| O'DONNELL, PETER Sabre-Tooth (Signed) Pan M204. 1967, 1st Pan edition. Paperback, Duodecimo -- from 6¾" to 7¾" tall. A Modesty Blaise novel, this one finding Willie Garvin and our heroine "pitted against an awesome enemy -- Katz, a modern Genghis Khan with an army of ruthless mercenaries." This copy signed ("Very best wishes/Peter O'Donnell") on title page. Some edgewear, smudging, moderate spine slant/roll, initials to top left corner of inside front cover, initials to top of front end paper, previous owner's name inked out on front free end paper, small doodle to top of same. Good. Signed by Author. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 014619 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| FUNNELL, AUGUSTINE Brandyjack Laser Books 72039. 1976, First Edition. Paperback, Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. Paperback original. Set in a distant future where Earth's technology has almost ceased to exist, a brawling drunkard finds himself involved in a scheme to leave the planet. 190 pages, cover painting by the incomparable Kelly Freas. This copy signed (or inscribed, if you want) on title page. Moderate general wear. Internally tight and clean. Very Good. Signed by Author. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 013860 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| FOSTY, GEORGE AND DARRIL, WITH CONTRIBUTIONS BY JOHN JELLEY Splendid Is the Sun, the 5,000 Year History of Hockey New York, Stryker-Indigo Publishing Company. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-9651168-1-6) Stiff Card Wraps, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. After six years of research and writing, the authors give us a history of hockey that is "the story of human cultural interaction and geographic migration. It is a game that spread worldwide from its original home in ancient Mesopotamia, along the banks of the Tigris and Euphrates Rivers, moving over the centuries across much of the ancient and modern world. As human society developed, the game of hockey became closely associated with practices of religion. At one point, ancient hockey and religion merged. The result being that these two disparate elements of ancient society became part and parcel of one. Ancient hockey became a celebration of religion. Later it became the game of legends, a celebration of man and his gods." This copy inscribed and signed by George Fosty, on title page. Inscription reads "To Susanne./All the best/--George". Fosty has also signed his name in full at bottom of title page. Laid in is a handwritten letter dated 5/9/04 on Stryker-Indigo memorandum/letterhead from Fosty to the aforementioned Susanne, with a brief mention of her company's possible distribution of the book, and indicating that he will call her to discuss the matter further. 261 pages. Small section of gloss lifted from top left corner of front cover, light edge and corner wear. Internally tight and clean. Very Good. Inscribed & Signed by Author. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 015223 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| GILLESPIE, CURTIS Playing Through, a Year of Life and Links Along the Scottish Coast Toronto, Doubleday Canada/Random House of Canada. 2002, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7¾" to 9¾" Tall. 1st printing w/complete number sequence. The author chronicles "the year he spent with his family among the gorse, heather, and golfers of Gullane, Scotland, a town of a few thousand people east of Edinburgh, and the site of the 2002 British Open Championship." This copy signed (on title page) by Gillespie. Blue boards w/white spine lettering, 311 pages (+ Acknowledgements), map end papers. Lightly scuffed dust jacket w/thin scratches. An unread copy. Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 013740 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| GILLESPIE, CURTIS Playing Through, a Year of Life and Links Along the Scottish Coast Toronto, Doubleday Canada/Random House of Canada. 2002, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7¾" to 9¾" Tall. 1st printing w/complete number sequence. The author chronicles "the year he spent with his family among the gorse, heather, and golfers of Gullane, Scotland, a town of a few thousand people east of Edinburgh, and the site of the 2002 British Open Championship." This copy signed (on title page) by Gillespie. Blue boards w/white spine lettering, 311 pages (+ Acknowledgements), map end papers. Lightly rubbed dust jacket w/thin scratches. An unread copy. Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 013741 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| GOTLIEB, PHYLLIS Sunburst Berkley 03622. 1978, 1st Berkley edition. Paperback, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". an expanded version of the story which appeared in Amazing in 1964; mutated children the result of a nuclear explosion are incapable of basic human skills but are possessed of nightmarish powers and amazing abilities, and are kept hidden from an unsuspecting world until, one night, they decide to go out and play; the inscription is to another sf writer of considerably lesser consequence, who is much less-known (proving it, she misspelt his name), and dated; light general wear, small 3-digit code number on first end paper;. Near Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 010855 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| GREER, ROBERT Heat Shock New York, Mysterious Press/Warner Books. 2003, Uncorrected Proof. (ISBN: 0-89296-753-6) Stiff Card Wraps, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Author's signed letter and promotional sheet laid in. Introduces Dr. Carmen Nguyen. The first twelve chapters/fifty-nine pages of Greer's October 2003 novel about an emergency room physician teamed with a former military intelligence man and their confrontation with "a lawless businessman and his private army of stone-cold killers, in hard and bloody pursuit of a genetic bombshell with the shocking power to transform a species." Impression to front cover, moderate edgewear, moderate general wear. Very Good. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 845] Book number: 011576 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| HEWETSON, ALAN The Complete Illustrated History of the Skywald Horror-Mood Manchester, Headpress/Critical Vision. 2004, First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps, Quarto -- from 9¾" to 12" tall. "In the early 1970s a small New York publishing company produced the ghastliest horror stories in the history of illustrated horror. Lasting only a few years, these comics established themselves as something wholly unique thanks to the editorship of 'ARCHAIC AL' HEWETSON, whose dark and perverse in-house style became known as the HORROR-MOOD." Hewetson here lovingly chronicles the inside story behind the Horror-Mood and its contributors, among them them Ed Fedory, Maelo Cintron, Pablo Marcos, Gene Day, Jesus Duran, Ricardo Villamonte, Dennis Fujitake, Doug Moench, Augustine Funnell, and many others. Includes a wealth of biographical sketches and interviews with many of those involved, as well as essays from some of the Skywald gang, all of it topped off with 19 stories from the long-gone Horror-Mood magazines, 'Nightmare', 'Psycho' and 'Scream.' (During Skywald's brief heyday some guy named Stephen King was moved to comment that Skywald was "Vital.constantly moving ahead, breaking new ground, using innovative stories.") Sadly, Al Hewetson did not live to see the book's publication, dying of a massive heart attack on January 6th, 2004, the very day he finished his chilling-in-retrospect final piece of writing for the book. This copy signed by Horror-Mood contributor Funnell. 256 pages (including Story & Title Index), lavishly illustrated, terrific wraparound cover by Pablo Marcos. As New. Signed by Contributor. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 013733 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| LEABO, KAREN Ryan's Rescue (Signed) Silhouette Intimate Moments 07832. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-373-07832-3) Paperback, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". A spoiled-little-rich-girl snot is kidnapped, then rescued by a guy who, although just as dangerous as the kidnappers, is just the sort of fella to win her heart. This copy signed, on title page, by Leabo. 250 pages. Crosscrack, moderate general handling wear. Internally tight and clean. Good to Very Good. Signed by Author. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 015872 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| LIPINSKI, THOMAS The Fall-Down Artist (Signed) Avon 73062. 1997, 1st paperback edition. (ISBN: 0-380-73062-6) Paperback, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". Signed by Author. A Carroll Dorsey mystery, this one finding our intrepid private investigator doing a little work for the insurance industry, investigating fake insurance claims which may be leading to somethinbg more sinister. This copy signed by Lipinski on title page. 279 pages. Impressions/thin scratches. Square, internally tight and clean. Very Good to Fine. Signed by Author. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 012362 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| LIVINGSTON, PATTI, WITH POETRY BY WILLIAM H. MCDERMOTT Absolutely Irish! Saint John, Livingston Productions. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-9693389-0-2) Hard Cover, Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. A collection of photographs accompanied by poems, both celebrating the people and countryside of Ireland. This copy signed by Livingston ("With God nothing/is impossible!/Faith moves mountains!/God Bless,/Patti Livingston"). Good/Fair. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 015481 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| MACGREGOR, ROY A Loonie for Luck Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 2002, First Edition. Hard Cover, Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. 1st printing w/complete number sequence. MacGregor tells the sometimes suspenseful, sometimes humourous story of ice maker Trent Evans, who was invited to assist with the Salt Lake City Olympics, and who buried a loonie (a Canadian one-dollar coin, for those unfamiliar with Canada's goofy coinage--although the nickname could as easily apply to any Canadian politician) at centre ice of the E Center, where Canadian hockey teams subsequently won two gold medals. This copy signed by MacGregor, on title page. Foreword by Wayne Gretzky. Blue cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 95 pages (plus Acknowledgements). An unread copy. As New/As New. Signed by Author. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 013958 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| MANNING, JACKIE Silver Hearts (Signed) Harlequin Historical 20954. 1999, First Edition. Paperback, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". We have a man who's not the marrying kind, and we have a woman looking for family and fulfilment. Golly, I wonder if they'll meet each other? This copy warmly inscribed and signed by Manning, on bio page (facing the copyright page). 296 pages + advertisements for other titles published by Harlequin. Signed by Author sticker to front cover, light edgewear, light surface wear, 3/4" diagonal tear to bottom left corner of front cover, thin reading crease to spine. Internally tight and clean. Very Good. Inscribed & Signed by Author. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 016440 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| MCPEAKE, FRANCIS Pocket Tin Whistle Book (Inscribed and Signed) Belfast, Appletree Press. 1983. (ISBN: 0 86281 112 0) Stiff Card Wraps, Narrow Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. "Includes a fine collection of forty jigs, reels, slow airs and hornpipes, which the author has transcribed for the tin whistle. Advice is also given on breath control and style, as well as the more complex aspects of ornamentation." 57 pages plus 10 unused pages for additional music, plus three pages of advertisements for other Appletree Press books, illustrated. This copy inscribed and signed, on reverse of Contents Page, by author. Inscription reads: "To Sarah from/Francis McPeake,/Best Wishes Always." Mild edgewear, handling wear, ink scribble to top right corner of title page. Good. Inscribed & Signed by Author. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 015659 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| OELBAUM, ZEVA, WITH ESSAYS BY SUSAN ORLEAN & SARA STEIN Flowers in Shadow, a Photographer Rediscovers a Victorian Botanical Journal New York, Rizzoli International Publications. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-8478-2386-5) Hard Cover, Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. Ill.: photographs by Oelbaum. Photographer Oelbaum "captures the beauty of a century-old botanical journal found in a tiny antiques shop in New England and interprets it through sumptuous duotone photography." This copy signed by Oelbaum, on title page. Pale green cloth w/dark brown lettering to front cover/spine, tipped-on photograph to front cover, 96 pages (including index). Light sunning to edges, mild edgewear, thin impressions. A nice collectible copy, uncommon signed. Very Good to Fine/No Jacket (as issued). Signed by Photographer. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 015420 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| PARKER, MIKE Rivers of Yesterday, a New Brunswick Hunting and Fishing Journal (Signed) Halifax, Nimbus Publishing Limited. First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Celebrating "the legends and lore of fish and game," this one "evokes nineteenth-century halycon (sic) days of hunting in the famous 'big woods.' These tales and recollections of memorable hunting and fishing trips in the wilds of northern New Brunswick recall a time when the lure of the wilderness brought sportsmen to New Brunswick from all over North America." Contains writings from Charles Hallock, Captain Richard Dashwood, Lieut. Campbell Hardy, Lieut. Frederick Harris D. Vieth, Hon. Arthur Hamilton Gordon, Arthur P. Silver, and Frederic Irland. Signed on title page. 183 pages (including Notes & Sources), illustrated. An unread copy, internally tight and clean. Near Fine. Signed by Author. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 015709 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| PATTERSON, FREEMAN Shadowlight, a Photographer's Life Toronto, HarperCollinsPublishers/Harper Collins. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-00-255075-X) Hard Cover, Square Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. "An intribuing blend of recollection, observation and stunning photography that forms an indelible portrait of the creative imagination." A very nice collection of the gorgeous photographs for which Patterson is renowned. This copy signed by Patterson on title page. Beige boards w/gilt lettering to front cover/spine, 176 pages. A nice copy. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 015161 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| PRICE, JOHN-ALLEN The Pursuit of the Phoenix (Signed) Zebra 2962. 1990, First Edition. Paperback, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". paperback original; an American space crew must rescue three Russian cosmonauts from a damaged Soyuz space capsule, but to do so may bring on World War III; light general wear; internally tight and clean; uncommon signed;. Near Fine. Signed by Author. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 010125 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| RUSSELL, SCOTT Ice Time, a Canadian Hockey Journey (Signed) Toronto, Viking/Penguin. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 670 88520 7) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7¾" to 9¾" Tall. a book about the greatness of hockey; the author travelled across Canada searching out "those people whose devotion to the game epitomizes what's best about it, whose passion for the game fuels our own, whose pure and simple love of the game makes possible everything that is truly great about it."; signed by author on title page; grey boards, 334 pgs. illustrated; gentle bumps to spine ends; rubbed dj w/a few impressions/scratches;. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 008558 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| RUSSELL, SCOTT Ice Time, a Canadian Hockey Journey (Signed) Toronto, Viking/Penguin. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 670 88520 7) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7¾" to 9¾" Tall. A book about the greatness of hockey. Russell travelled across Canada searching out "those people whose devotion to the game epitomizes what's best about it, whose passion for the game fuels our own, whose pure and simple love of the game makes possible everything that is truly great about it." Signed by Russell, on title page. Charcoal boards w/gilt spine lettering, 334 pages, illustrated. Light wear to corners/spine ends, a hint of slant, in lightly edgeworn dust jacket w/light rubbing, mild surface wear. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 016027 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| SAMENOW, STANTON E., PH.D. Inside the Criminal Mind New York, Times Books/Random House. 1984, 9th edition. (ISBN: 0-8129-1082-6) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7¾" to 9¾" Tall. basing his work on more than a decade of studying criminal behaviour and the experience gained as a clinical psychologist, the author argues, "that the criminal's way of thinking is vastly different from that of a responsible citizen."; the author further "identifies a pattern of criminal behavior -- one that often begins in childhood -- that refutes the widely-held beliefs that broken homes, alcoholism, violence on TV, unemployment, drug addiction, or passionate impulses are the causes of crime."; this copy signed, on front free end paper, by author; charcoal cloth w/maroon cloth backstrip, 285 pgs. incl. Notes and Index;. Near Fine/Very Good to Fine. Signed by Author. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 008090 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. |
| next page | |
| Augustine Funnell Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Augustine Funnell Books 2005