| next page |
| Augustine Funnell Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 207 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AIKEN, JOAN A Whisper in the Night, Stories of Horror, Suspense and Fantasy Fontana Lions C2133. Paperback, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". A collection of thirteen stories. 190 pages. Very Good. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 578] Book number: 014543 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ALLEN, MARY ANN The Angry Dead Liverpool, Jeffrey Dempsey/Crimson Altar Press (Dark Dreams). 1986, First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps, Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Ill.: Colin P. Langeveld. Chap Book, A collection of ten stories featuring ghost detective Jane Bradshawe. Mary Ann Allen is the pseudonym of Rosemary Pardoe, who founded Haunted Library and whose magazine, Ghosts & Scholars, was instrumental in reviving interest in Jamesian ghost fiction. Since there is no indication in the chapbook that Mary Ann Allen doesn't exist, the author has a little fun with her readers, writing an introduction as Rosemary Pardoe and describing her alter ego as "a rather mysterious, reclusive figure," and taking shots at her for not writing more stories. 37 pages. Mild bump/crinkle to bottom right corner. Near Fine. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 005913 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, KEVIN J. Dogged Persistence Urbana, Golden Gryphon Press. 2001, Limited Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. A collection of eighteen short stories, fourteen written by Anderson alone, the others co-authored, one each with Doug Beason, Brian Herbert, Rebecca Moesta and Neil Peart. Introduction by Kristine Kathryn Rusch. One of four thousand copies. This copy signed by Anderson. Dark green cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 303 pages, wraparound dust jacket illustration by Dave Dorman. An unread copy. As New/As New. Signed by Author. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 013831 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, KEVIN J. Dogged Persistence Urbana, Golden Gryphon Press. 2001, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. A collection of eighteen short stories, fourteen written by Anderson alone, the others co-authored, one each with Doug Beason, Brian Herbert, Rebecca Moesta and Neil Peart. Introduction by Kristine Kathryn Rusch. One of four thousand copies. This copy signed by Anderson. Dark green cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 303 pages, wraparound dust jacket illustration by Dave Dorman. An unread copy. As New/As New. Signed by Author. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 013957 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, POUL The People of the Wind London, Robert Hale. 1980, 1st thus. (ISBN: 0 7091 7843 3) Hard Cover, Small Octavo -- from 7¾" to 9¾" Tall. A single planet lies between two galactic enemies, and while each believes that possession of it will turn the tide of war, the people of the planet in question have ideas of their own. Black cloth w/silver spine lettering, 191 pages, dust jacket illustration by Dave Griffiths. Good/Good. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 845] Book number: 014717 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, ALLEN The Pig Plantagenet New York, Viking. 1981, 1st US edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Ill.: Michael Foreman. Follows the 1980 UK first edition. Plantagenet, "the swiftest, the skinniest, and certainly the most charming pig in all of thirteenth-century France," is torn between life on the farm and life in the forest, but when feudal lords devise a plan to destroy those who live in the latter, he becomes a leader and saviour. Sunned strip along top edges of front and back cover, previous owner's name, light general wear. Dust jacket w/1/4" tear to top edge of rear panel, impressions, rubbing, scratches. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 005390 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS (EDITOR) Over the Rainbow, Tales of Fantasy and Imagination London, Octopus Books Limited. 1984, 1st Octopus Books edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. originally published in 1983 by Hennerwood Publications Limited; stories by H.G. Wells, Ursula Le Guin, E. Nesbit, Hugh Lofting, Ruth Ainsworth, Joan Aiken, Mary Norton, J.R.R. Tolkien, Norton Juster, Washington Irving, Lewis Carroll, Eric Linklater, C.S. Lewis, Alan Garner, Helen Cresswell, and L. Frank Baum; red leatherette w/silver illustration/rule to front cover, silver lettering to spine, 288 pages (including Acknowledgements), illustrated; bumped/moderately worn corners/spine ends; lightly edgeworn dust jacket w/triangular piece (1.25" high x .75" wide) from left corner of bottom edge of front panel, impressions;. Very Good/Good to Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 011303 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS (ED.) Walk in Dread, Tales from 'a Century of Ghost Stories' London, Hutchinson. 1970, 1st thus. Hard Cover, Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. a selection of thirteen stories from the 1936 book, "A Century of Ghost Stories"; contains stories by Cecil Binney, Sir Walter Scott, Mrs. Gaskell, Lord Lytton, Edith Wharton, Miss Braddon, F. Marion Crawford, E.F. Benson, Algernon Blackwood, Percival Landon, Mrs. Oliphant, William Wilkie Collins, and Evelyn (E.) Nesbit; mauve cloth, 319 pgs.; bumped spine ends, mild corner wear, pencil price impressions to top right corner of front free end paper, tanning; rubbed dj w/edgewear, chipping to corners/spine ends, some smudging to rear panel, impressions, thin scratches;. Very Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 009978 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ANSCOMBE, RODERICK The Secret Life of Laszlo, Count Dracula London, Bloomsbury Publishing. 1994, 1st UK edition. (ISBN: 0-7475-1779-7) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Set in the 19th century, an aristocratic doctor driven by perverse desires becomes a savage killer of young women. Dust jacket illustration by Salvador Dali (Ballerine, 1939). Black ribbon bookmark. Rubbed dust jacket w/impressions to rear panel. An unread copy. Fine/Near Fine. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 845] Book number: 006253 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ANSCOMBE, RODERICK The Secret Life of Laszlo, Count Dracula New York, Hyperion. 1994, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. tortured by perverse desires, a distinguished doctor is drawn to possess and destroy young women, first in Paris, then in the Hungarian countryside where he takes over a deteriorating family estate; dj w/some light scuffing;. Fine/Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 010795 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ANSCOMBE, RODERICK The Secret Life of Laszlo, Count Dracula London, Bloomsbury Publishing. 1994, 1st UK edition. (ISBN: 0-7475-1779-7) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. set in the 19th century, an aristocratic doctor driven by perverse desires becomes a savage killer of young women; dj illustration by Salvador Dali (Ballerine, 1939); black ribbon bookmark; rubbed dj w/mild edgewear, impressions; an unread copy;. Fine/Near Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 011371 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ARSCOTT, DAVID, AND DAVID J. MARL The Frozen City London, George Allen & Unwin. 1984, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7¾" to 9¾" Tall. Blue cloth w/silver spine lettering, 231 pages, dust jacket illustration by Steve Weston. Light general wear, in rubbed dust jacket w/light edgewear, thin scratches/impressions, a hint of edgewear. Very Good to Fine/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 014596 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ASHLEY, MICHAEL (ED.) The History of the Science Fiction Magazine, Vol. 1, 1926-1935 ChicagoHenry Regnery Company. examines the development of the sf magazines, and includes an anthology of works from the era, as well as an author checklist, a summary of the magazines, a glossary of editors, and a guide to cover artists; also includes a small sampling of cover illustrations (sadly, in black and white, only) from the time; blue buckram w/gilt spine lettering, 239 pgs.; wear to spine ends/corners, moderate general wear; rubbed dj w/impressions/thin scratches, moderate wear to spine ends/corners, some flaking;. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 007659 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ATKINS, PETER Wishmaster and Other Stories Nottingham, Pumpkin Books. 1999, Limited Edition. (ISBN: 1-901914-18-6) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. One of 750 hardcover copies. Contains the original screenplay to the film of the same name, and eleven stories. Ramsey Campbell contributes an Introduction. Black cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 255 pages, dust jacket illustration by Les Edwards, interior illustrations by Randy Broeker. Dust jacket w/light rubbing, impressions, light general wear. A nice unread copy in collectible condition. As New/Near Fine. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 012888 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ATKINS, PETER Wishmaster and Other Stories Nottingham, Pumpkin Books. 1999, Limited Edition. (ISBN: 1-901914-18-6) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. One of 750 hardcover copies. Contains the original screenplay to the film of the same name, and eleven stories. Ramsey Campbell contributes an Introduction. Black cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 255 pages, dust jacket illustration by Les Edwards, interior illustrations by Randy Broeker. Dust jacket w/light rubbing, shallow impressions. A nice unread copy in collectible condition. As New/Near Fine. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 013239 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BAKER, TOM The Boy Who Kicked Pigs London, Faber & Faber. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 571 19771 X) Hard Cover, Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Ill.: David Roberts. Baker is best known as television's Doctor Who. Here he gives us the grotesque and horrific story of an evil thirteen-year-old who despises the human race and enjoys kicking pigs. A grisly little tale with a ratty ending not for the faint-of-heart. Illustrated boards, 126 pages. Scuffed boards, impressions to covers, tanned edges, moderate general wear. About Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 008733 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BALL, BRIAN N. Timepiece London, Dennis Dobson Books. 1968, 1st W.H. Allen edition. Hard Cover, Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. In the 29th century a disaster leads Jordan Delvaney "to the ancient intergalactic ship, to the eerie plunge into hyprrspace in search of a chunk of writhing time somehow poised in thermodynamic equilibrium in its own strange universe: a piece of time left over from the ultimate experiment. The search for time itself." (and here I am, not even sure if it's Tuesday). Dark brown cloth w/silver spine lettering, 144 pages, dust jacket illustration by Richard Weaver. Mild slant, light general wear, in price-clipped dust jacket w/light edgewear, 1.75" tear to top edge of rear panel. Jacket in protective mylar sleeve. Very Good/Good to Very Good. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 016177 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BARKER, CLIVE Cabal New York, Poseidon Press. 1988, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. 1st printing; contains 5 stories: the novel-length title story, plus "The Life of Death," "How Spoilers Bleed," "Twilight at the Towers," and "The Last Illusion"; dj by Wendell Minor;. Very Good to Fine/Very Good to Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 010581 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BARKER, CLIVE Cabal New York, Poseidon Press. 1988, 1st US edition. (ISBN: 0-671-62688-4) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Contains the title story (a short novel that became the film "Nightbreed," and which features the tortured Boone, a creature who believes himself responsible for horrible crimes and who has taken refuge in a necropolis in northern Alberta), and four short stories ("The Life of Death," "How Spoilers Bleed," "Twilight at the Towers," and "The Last Illusion "). Dust jacket illustation by Wendell Minor. Remainder stamp on bottom edge, a bit of slant, in rubbed dust jacket w/moderate general wear. Very Good/Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: sf.00311 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BEHRENS, J.P. Forgotten Lore No Place, Xlibris Corporation (one of those writer-pays-to-be-published-on-demand outfits). 1999. (ISBN: 0-7388-0493-2) Stiff Card Wraps, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Trade paperback. "Stavros is an immortal. For seven thousand years he has fought, killed and survived, searching for who he was. He never expected the answer he finally found. Others." 321 pages. A bit of spine roll, light general wear. Near Fine. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 013115 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BENFORD, GREGORY Artifact New York, Tor. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-312-93048-8) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. An archeologist makes a startling discovery in Greece. Rubbed dust jacket w/light edgewear, some impressions, spotting to general wear. Very Good/Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: sf.00014 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BENFORD, GREGORY Tides of Light New York, Bantam. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-553-05322-1) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. A small human band flees from enormously superior artificial minds embodied in great insect-like machines--serious far-future science stuff. Sequel to 'Great Sky River.'. Very Good/Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: sf.00015 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BESHER, ALEXANDER Chi, a Novel of Virtual Reality New YorkSimon & Schuster. sequel to "Mir", and the third novel in the author's "Rim" series; in 2038, cyberspace is manipulated for personal gain as the 650-pound leader of a Southeast Asian biotech drug cartel siphons off chi essence from enslaved humans; short remainder stripe across bottom edge; a nice copy, unread;. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 007991 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BIGGLE, LLOYD JR. Monument LondonLondon: NEL/New English Library, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st UK edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. originally published as a short story in 'Analog' in 1961 before being expanded and published in hardcover in 1974 by Doubleday & Co.; a ruthless billionaire looking to transform a planet into a world-wide vacation resort is opposed by a population which reveres the memory of a wandering prospector who foresaw the arrival of developers, and who taught them the plan of opposition they must now employ; tanning; dj w/lightly sunned spine, short tear/crease to top edge of front flap, light general wear;. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 008139 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BISHOP, MICHAEL, BARRY MALZBERG, AND BRUCE MCALLISTER Their Immortal Hearts, Three Visions of Time Reno, West Coast Poetry Review. 1980, First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Three stories, one by each writer. Staining to covers, scratching, some handling wear, crinkling to spine ends, crosscrack, small three-digit code number to first end paper. Good to Very Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 005194 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. |
| next page | |
| Augustine Funnell Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Augustine Funnell Books 2005