next page  
   Augustine Funnell Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 623, Station A, Fredericton, N.B. E3B 5A6, Canada. Tel.: +1 (506) 472.2053
gobruins@nbnet.nb.ca

Religion & Theology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 105 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABBOTT, LYMAN  The Theology of an Evolutionist
Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1897, First Edition. Hard Cover, Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. a companion to two earlier titles, "The Evolution of Christianity," and "Christianity and Social Problems"; brown cloth, 191 pgs. gilt top edge; moderate wear/fraying to corners/spine ends, previous owner's name, off-setting to pastedowns and end papers, short right-angled tear down and across at top edge of title page, 1" horizontal tear to last page of Preface (page has not been opened, and its still being attached to the Contents Page is responsible for the tear); lacking dj;. Good to Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 009823
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

AITKEN, E. MELVILLE  A World in Waiting
Toronto, Ryerson Press. 1952, 1st wraps edition. Stiff Card Wraps/French Flaps, Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. a collection of sermons from the author's radio ministry; Foreword by John Sutherland Bonnell; 87 pgs.; previous owner's name, some edge/internal stains, tanning;. Good.
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 008235
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

ANDERSON, DAVID  Simone Weil
London, SCM Press. 1971. Stiff Card Wraps, Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. One of six titles from SCM Press, each featuring the life and times of a prominent Christian. "Simone Weil may have been a saint, and she was certainly a prophet. A philosopher by training, she was equally at home in mathematics and literature. She made fascinating use of mathematical, mechanical and biological analogies in the expression of her religious thought. Her elucidation of 'affliction' enabled her to give a moving account of the Cross, and her awareness included a strongly mystical element." 121 pages (including Postscript and Index of Names). Rubbing, moderate edgewear, bump to top spine, previous owner's name, moderate general wear. Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 011431
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

ANONYMOUS  The Boy Crusaders, Or, Robert of Marseilles
London, T. Nelson & Sons. 1898. Hard Cover, Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. Ill.: W.T. Smith. Fiction. A highly romanticized story of the ill-fated Children's Crusade begun in the early 13th century. Illustrated brown cloth, 128 pages, frontispiece and title page illustration by W.T. Smith. Reading copy from a church library. Reading Copy/No Jacket.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 013330
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

ANONYMOUS (EDITOR)  By His Grace to His Glory, 60 Years of Ministry
Toronto, Baptist Seminary and Bible College. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. A commemorative record of the (until then) sixty-year history of the Toronto Baptist Seminary and Bible College. Blue cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 127 pages (including Appendices), illustrated. Previous owner's name on Dedication Page, in dust jacket w/small magic-markered numerals to top right portion of front panel, light edgewear. Good/Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 014170
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

ANONYMOUS  A Perambulation of the English Cathedral, Quebec
privately published. 1947. Stiff Card Wraps, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. A look at Quebec's Cathedral of the Holy Trinity, with much historical information and background. 59 pages, illustrated, fold-out of the interior of the Cathedral on Coronation Day, 1937. Rubbing/scuffing, previous owner's name, moderate general wear. Uncommon. Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 013717
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

ANONYMOUS (EDITOR)  St. Andrew's Kirk, Saint John, N.B.
Saint John, The United Church of Canada. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Published in commemoration of the church's 175th anniversary. Contains chapters on the ministries and organizations, the people and accomplishments. Blue cloth w/gilt cover lettering, 113 pages, illustrated. Moderate general wear, in dust jacket separated at rear spine edge. Jacket now in protective mylar sleeve. Very Good/Poor.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 013494
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

A GROUP OF HIS ASSOCIATES (EDITORS)  The Happy Warrior, a Book in Memory of the Life and Work of G/C the Rev. R.M. Frayne, C.D. , D.D. , Director of Religious Administration (P), the Royal Canadian Air Force
Toronto, The United Church Publishing House. 1953. Hard Cover, Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. Blue cloth w/silver lettering, RCAF crest blind-stamped to front cover, 103 pages, illustrated. Moderate wear to corners/spine ends, previous owner's name/date to top right corner of front end paper, in dust jacket w/chipping to corners/spine ends/edges, tape repairs, previous owner's name/date to top right corner of front flap, general wear. Very Good/Fair.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 013840
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

BARTON, BRUCE  The Man Nobody Knows
Pocket 40. "A discovery of the real Jesus"; inscription to previous owner on half title, spine edges worn, laminate lifting around edges;.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: th.00017
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

BECK, JEANNE R.  To Do and to Endure, the Life of Catherine Donnelly, Sister of Service
Toronto & Oxford, Dundurn Press. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-55002-289-X) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. 1st printing w/complete number sequence. The biography of a woman who discovered two things upon her arrival in Western Canada: "first, the need for a Catholic presence in the rural schools of the west, and second, her own calling to be a religious." Mauve cloth w/gilt illustration to front cover, gilt spine lettering, 329 pages (including index), illustrated. This copy comes with a "To Do and to Endure" bookmark. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 015169
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

BHARGAVA, RAJ (EDITOR)  The First Ottawa Geeta Gyana Yagna (12-21 July, 1976), Commemorative Volume 1
Ottawa, Chinmaya Welcoming Committee. 1976. Stiff Card Wraps, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. A souvenir publication commemorating a series of lectures on Vedanta Philosophy, given by Swami Chinmayananda ji at Carleton University in Ottawa. Contains many articles and excerpts from same by a variety of writers, from Sir Harold Nicholson to Sri Aurobindo and Mahatma Gandhi. 93 pages, illustrated. Light edgewear, foxed covers, small check mark in ink to front cover, thin scratches, moderate general wear. Internally tight and clean. An uncommon item. Good.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 013846
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

BOUQUET, A.C.  Comparative Religion, a Short Outline,
Pelican A 89, 1950. Paperback in dust jacket. Very Good to Fine/Good to Very Good. 3rd & Revised edition. "A survey and comparison of the great religions of the world, and an examination of their significance today."; 319 pgs. incl. bibliography/indices; tanned edges, mild wear to spine ends; dj w/edgewear all around, slight sunning to spine, some chipping to corners/spine ends, a couple of tiny chips from rear panel, rubbing, tiny soil mark to front panel, price stamped to front panel;.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007693
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

BROWN, HAROLD O.J.  Christianity and the Class Struggle
New Rochelle, Arlington House. 1970. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. the author delineates the fallacies of the class struggle and the evils of its many forms, from economic to racial, age to philosophical; Introductory Note by Billy Graham; dj by Todd Ash; black cloth, 221 pgs. incl. Index; gently bumped spine ends, light tanning, light general wear; rubbed dj w/spine sunning, moderate edgewear, two 1/4" tears to top edge of rear panel, light general wear;. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 010033
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

BROWN, REV. JOHN  A Dictionary of the Holy Bible
London, Thomas Tegg. 1840. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Subtitled: Containing an Historical and Geographical Account of the Persons and Places; a Literal, Critical, and Systematical Description of Other Objects, Whether Natural, Artificial, Civil, Religious, or Military; and an Explanation of the Appellative Terms Mentioned in the Old and New Testaments. Marbled boards w/half calf spine/corners, raised bands, 761 pages, frontispiece (Tower of Babel). Bumped/worn corners, scraped edges all around, remnants of previous owner's bookplate to front pastedown, previous owner's name to front end paper, front hinge split at reverse of frontispiece, tanning, moderate soil, rear hinge split. Good/No Jacket (as issued).
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 016456
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

MORSE-BROWN, SAM  A Dog Called Bethlehem (Inscribed & Signed)
Bermuda, The Island Press Limited. 1978, First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Ill.: The Author. Fiction. A sort of "aprocryphal Gospel" concerning a special dog and the love between him and Jesus. The genesis of the story was the attempted killing of a dog which escaped and found its way to the home of the author and his wife, who nursed it back to health. Contains the wraparound yellow band reading "The 13th Disciple." This copy inscribed and signed ("To xxx and xxxxx xxxxxxxx/with all good wishes from/Elizabeth and Sam Morse-Brown/Christmas 1978"). Foreword by the Right Reverend Anselm Genders, Lord Bishop of Bermuda. 61 pages + Acknowledgements and brief author biography, illustrated. Moderate handling wear. Uncommon signed. Very Good to Fine. Inscribed & Signed by Author.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 011902
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

BRYANT, CHRISTOPHER  The Heart in Pilgrimage
New Haven, Seabury Press. 1980. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. the author writes about the human journey, and offers Christian guidelines for the trip; red cloth, 195 pgs. incl. Appendix; dj w/faint half-circle stain to front panel (probably a glass or coffee mug), rubbing, moderate general wear, full-length vertical crease to rear flap;. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 010233
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

BUCKLAND, BASIL J.  Country Parson, Memoirs of a Rural New Brunswick Ministry
privately published. 1987. Stiff Card Wraps, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. A book which began as a family chronicle, but grew in scope to include the greater part of the author's ministry, and therefore "partly a family story and partly an account of everyday life over forty years." Signed by Buckland above his name on title page. 208 pages, illustrated. Light general wear. Internally tight and clean. Very Good to Fine. Signed by Author.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 013654
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

CAHILL, THOMAS  Desire of the Evderlasting Hills, the World Before and After Jesus (Large Print Edition
New York, Random House Large Print. 1999, 1st Random House large print edition. (ISBN: 0-375-40852-5) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Cahill presents a biography of Jesus, the times in which he lived, and the people who existed with him. Cream and black boards, 478 pages (including Notes and Sources, The Books of the New Testament, Chronology, Acknowledgements, Index of Biblical Citations, General Index), illustrated. Dust jacket w/small strip cut from top of front flap (presumably removing price). A nice copy. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 012242
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

CAMERON, W.A.  Rainbows Through the Rain
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1938, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. a volume of twenty sermons from the Minister of Yorkminster Church in Toronto; gold-stamped on blue cloth, 239 pgs.; sunned strips to cover edges, tanned/lightly soiled pages, some light internal soil; dj has sunned spine, tears chipping to folds, chipping to bottom spine, large chips to top spine, large chip to top edge of rear panel (front panel intact, displaying illustration of Yorkminster Church;. Good to Very Good/Fair.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 009824
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

CAMPBELL, R. JAMES  Jericho, a Christmas Story (Signed)
Milton, Comet Enterprises. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-9685326-2-4) Stiff Card Wraps, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Ill.: Audrey Matheson. The story of "a little cat living in the stable on the first Christmas Eve who, through love and courage, breaks down walls." 57 pages. This copy signed, on title page, by Campbell. Comes with a laminated Jericho bookmarker laid in. Light corner wear, a few scratches to back cover. Internally tight and clean. Near Fine. Signed by Author.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 016555
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

DE CANDOLE, HENRY  The Christian Use of the Psalms
London, A.R. Mowbray & Co. Limited. 1955, First Edition. Hard Cover, Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. The Bishop of Knaresborough's collection of notes, built up over many years, on the use, interpretation and application of the Book of Psalms. Green cloth, 83 pages (including Appendix). Dusty/foxed edges, mild wear to corners/spine ends, a bit of warp to boards, light foxing to pastedowns/end papers, in foxed dust jacket w/sunned spine, 3/4" tear to top left corner of front panel, impressions, general wear. Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 012136
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

CAPON, ALAN R.  A Goodly Heritage, Being a Chronological History of the Parish of Picton
Picton, The Church of Saint Mary Magdalene. 1980, First Edition. Illustrated Stiff Card Wraps, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Capon presents the history of an Anglican church in the town of Picton, Ontario. 206 pages (including appendices and index), illustrated. Some corner wear, bump to top left spine, previous owner's name/date to half-title, previous owner's marginalia to two pages. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 016558
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

CHABANNES, JACQUES  Saint Augustine
Garden City, Doubleday & Company. 1962, 1st US edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. "A popular life of a great saint and the times in which he lived." (plus, it's tough to beat that name). Originally published in French, and here translated from that language by Julie Kernan. Spruce cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 239 pages (including Chronology, Notes, Bibliography, Principal Works of St. Augustine). A bit of general wear, in dust jacket w/two 2" tears and one 3/4" tear to top edge of rear panel. Dust jacket in protective mylar sleeve. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 013593
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

CONLEY, JOHN WESLEY, D.D.  Evolution and Man, Here and Hereafter
Revell. a contribution to the supposed harmony between science and religion; gold-stamped on brown cloth, 172 pgs.; previous owner's signature to first end paper, scraped corners, chipped top spine, wear to bottom spine, soiled edges;.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: th.00020
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

DAVIS, F. HADLAND  Jalalu'd-Din Rumi
Lahore, Sh. Muhammad Ashraf. No edition. Hard Cover, Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. No date. A title from the publisher's 'Wisdom of the East, The Persian Mystics' series. Pink boards, 107 pages (including Appendix). Fair Reading Copy/Fair.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 014251
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

105 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Augustine Funnell Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Augustine Funnell Books 2005