Augustine Funnell Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 623, Station A, Fredericton, N.B. E3B 5A6, Canada. Tel.: +1 (506) 472.2053
gobruins@nbnet.nb.ca

Philosophy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14
ANONYMOUS  Essentialism, the First Book
London, privately published (printed by Sanders Phillips & Co. at the Bayard Press). 1938, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. A very uncommon and decidedly unusual blend of philosophy and theology, explained as "the new conception of Christianity and of world religions (acceptable to this New Age) to be applied in practical form to every-day life as from this Year of Grace 1938." This "dynamic philosophy of life" was begun in 1934, but its publication delayed until a number of "eventualities--which are of major importance to the public mind on this New Year's Day 1938--were generally recognisable." Apparently an advertisement appeared "in all the National Dailies on New Year's Day, 1938," said advertisement reading "ESSENTIALISM/This is THE DAWN of the/GREAT CREATIVE ERA/UPON THE EARTH/and the beginning of/HUMANITY'S/UNPRECEDENTED/MANUMISSION/UPON THE EARTH/under the aegis of a/British-American Alliance/ /1938/will witness a tremendous/organisation of/MUTUAL SELF=HELP/in Gt. Britain in which all/will be asked to co-operate/ /Watch for Announcements--Remember/the name--ESSENTIALISM/it will become a household word/ESSENTIALISM." Yellow boards w/blue cloth backstrip, silver lettering/decoration to both covers, silver lettering to spine, 479 pages. Complete with Erratum slip tipped on at page 36, and three-part application bound between pages 466 and 467 (Form One for those interested, but who require more information before investing time and money in "the Organisation," Form Two for those already sure of Essentialism, who wish to apply for a prospectus and who plan to be financial contributors from the outset, and Form Three for those wishing to order additional copies of this specific tome). Some edgewear, moderately worn corners/spine ends, tanned/dusty/lightly soiled edges, gentle slightly horizontal bend to top of front cover (about 1/2" from top), moderate general wear, in edgeworn dust jacket w/chipping, several edge tears, dampstaining to rear panel. Jacket now in protective sleeve. Good/Fair to Good.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 014296
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

SRI AUROBINDO  The Teaching of Sri Aurobindo
Pondicherry, Sri Aurobindo Society. 1966, 2nd revised edition. Wraps, Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. Instruction and explanation from Sri Aurobindo and The Mother, and including photographs of eight flowers and their significance. 64 pages. Creasing/crinkling to top right corner of front cover and continuing in diminishing degree through to third page, 1/4" tear to top edge of front cover, some browning to covers. About Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 005245
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

CARRITT, E.F.  Ethical and Political Thinking
London, Oxford University Press. 1947, First Edition. Hard Cover, Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. The author offers his insight into "the way in which the ordinary intelligent man's mind works on moral problems, and gives his own conclusions from the process. He then shows how the generalizations reached in considering private conduct apply to political action. Finally he emphasises the difference, often blurred or dimmed, between the moral and aesthetic activities. Among the topics discussed are the relation of ignorance to moral goodness, the positivist theory of moral judgements, the relation of morality to happiness and to religious belief, the freedom of moral choice and the connection of liberty with equality." Brown cloth, 186 pages, errata slip bound in. Bumped corners/spine ends, previous owner's name/date to front free end paper, light tanning, in dust jacket w/sun-darkened spine, chipping to spine ends, light edgewear, 1" tear to top of front fold, 3/8" tear to left edge of front panel, subsequent crease between the two tears. Good/Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 011893
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

FOX, MARVIN  Interpreting Maimonides, Studies in Methodology, Metaphysics, and Moral Philosophy
Chicago & London, University of Chicago Press. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-226-25941-2) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. A study of the work of the 12th-century philosopher Moses Maimonides. "Fox offers a general approach to reading Maimonides' philosophy and more specific reconsiderations of his ethical, metaphysical, and religious thought." Brown cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 356 pages (including index). Gently bumped corners/spine ends, tiny ink mark to top edge in rubbed dust jacket w/impressions. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 015436
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

HARTSHORNE, CHARLES E.  Aquinas to Whitehead: Seven Centuries of Metaphysics of Religion
Milwaukee, Marquette University Publications. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-87462-141-0) Hard Cover, Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. The 1976 Aquinas Lecture, delivered at Marquette University on Feb. 22, 1976. Maroon cloth w/gilt lettering to front cover/spine, 54 pages + six pages listing previous lectures published. A hint of wear to corners/spine ends, dampstaining to back cover, light general wear. Good to Very Good/No Jacket (as issued).
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 016235
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

INGRAM, DAVID  Habermas and the Dialectic of Reason
New Haven, Yale University Press. 1987, 2nd edition. Stiff Card Wraps, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. the author summarizes the themes of Jurgen Habermas' 'Theorie des kommunikativen Handelns,' "placing them in the context of the philosopher's other work, relating them to poststructuralism, hermeneutics, and Neo-Aristotelianism, and surveying what other critics have said about Habermas."; 263 pgs. incl. Index; moderate soil to top edge, moderate general wear;. Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 009962
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

JASPERS, KARL  Reason and Anti-Reason in Our Time
London, SCM Press. 1952, 1st UK edition. Hard Cover, Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. Originally published in German, and here translatead from that language by Stanley Godman. An existentialist philosopher "analyses the claims of psycho-analysis and marxism to be reasonable philosophies and then proceeds to expound his own view of the nature of reason and its chance of prevailing over the forces of anti-reason in our time." Veined boards w/blue cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering, 96 pages (including Author's Note, Bibliography). Edgewear, previous owner's name on front end paper has been magic-markered out, moderate general wear, in dust jacket w/sun-darkened spine, scrape to middle of spine, chipping to corners/spine ends, short edge tears, 2.5" tear to left edge of bottom spine, general wear. Jacket now in protective mylar sleeve. Good/Good.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 014938
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

NEILL, WARREN (COMPILER)  Symposia, Readings in Philosophy, a Customized Reader in Philosophy
Boston, Pearson Custom Publishing. 2001, First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps, Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. First printing w/complete number sequence. Contains material by Cicero, H. Gene Blocker, John Locke, Jeremy Bentham, J.J.C. Smart, John Stuart Mill, John Rawls, Henry Shue, John Hospers, Robert Nozick, Robert Bork and the editors of The New Republic, and Elizabeth Wolgast. Introduction by H. Gene Blocker. Moderately scuffed covers. Internally tight and clean. Near Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 016453
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

OTTO, MAX  Science and the Moral Life
Mentor M43. 1949, First Edition. Paperback, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". Cdn. printing; selected writings, with a Preface by Eduard C. Lindeman; cover by Jonas; edgewear, previous owner's signature on inside front cover, a couple of dog-earred corners;. About Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 011043
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

ROGERS, ARTHUR KENYON  A Student's History of Philosophy
New York, The Macmillan Company. 1901, 1st US edition. Hard Cover, Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Ex-Library, The uncommon first US edition of a classic in the field, subsequently reprinted many times. Covers the Greek philosophers, the Systematic philosophers, philosophy in the middle ages, German idealism, philosophy after Hegel, and much else. Green cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 519 pages (including Index). General wear. Good/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 012090
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

WARE, JAMES R. (TRANSLATOR)  The Sayings of Confucius
Mentor ME2168. 18th Mentor edition. Paperback, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". The classic work presenting the wisdom of "the most famous of all the wise men of ancient China." 128 pages, including a list of Chinese Dynastic Successions, Bibliography, and Index of Subjects. Impressions, scratches. Internally tight and clean. Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005031
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

WATTS, ALAN W.  Beat Zen Square Zen and Zen
San Francisco, City Lights Books. 1959. Stiff Card Wraps, Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. An essay first published in the Chicago Review in 1958, and here republished with certain additions. 25 pages + 1 page of listings of other City Lights titles. Gift inscription to previous owner, one paragraph bracketed, light soil, light general wear. Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 015067
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

WATTS, ALAN  The Nature of Man
Milbrae, Celestial Arts. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-912310-87-1) Stiff Card Wraps, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Book V in the Illustrated Series, 'The Essence of Alan Watts'; 64 pgs. illustrated; sunned spine, impressions, remainder stripe across top edge, moderate general wear; internally tight and clean;. Good to Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 010486
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

WATTS, ALAN W.  This Is It
Collier 09687. 1971, 9th Collier edition. Paperback, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". essays on Zen and Spiritual Experience, touching on such topics as LSD, Zen, Consciousness, Logic, Christianity and Faith; some slant, gentle crease to bottom right corner of front cover, light general wear;. About Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 010878
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

14 titles found
   
 
   Augustine Funnell Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Augustine Funnell Books 2005