| next page |
| Augustine Funnell Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 112 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Zembla, N. 302, 5 Mars 1980 Lyon, Editions L.U.G. 1980. Wraps, Digest. French-language b&w comic. Created in 1963 by Marcel Navarro to compete with a rival company's jungle hero (Akim), Zembla (and its competitor) are Tarzan-clone comic book heroes fighting a variety of villains, from the mundane to wannabe world beaters. In addition to the title adventure, this issue also contains a non-Zembla story, and a number of features and puzzles. 128 pages, cover illustration by Remy. Nicks to spine ends, 3/8" separation at bottom right spine, scratches, some edgewear, a few turned corners at rear. Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 011593 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS La Merveilleuse Histoire Du Chat Botte Montreal, Librairie Generale Canadienne. Stapled Wraps, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. No date (ca. 1940s). French-language version of the Puss In Boots adventures, told for younger readers. 24 pages, illustrated in colour. Sticker pull to top right corner of front cover, 1/2" tear to bottom spine, edgewear, 2" tear to fore-edge of page 7/8 (tape repair by previous owner), general wear. An uncommon children's title from this Quebec publisher. Fair. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 012869 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ANOUILH, JEAN Becket, Ou L'honneur de Dieu Paris, Le Livres de Poche 1716. 1971. Paperback, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". French-language text of a four-act play originally presented in Paris in October of 1959, and published that year by la Table Ronde; 192 pgs.; moderate general wear; internally tight and clean;. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 010166 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| SAN-ANTONIO Al Capote Paris, FleuvreNoir 85720. 1992. (ISBN: 2-265-04768-6) Paperback, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". French-language text; 2 postcards illustrating earlier San-Antonio titles still attached, one inside each cover; 314 pgs. cover illustration by A. Siauve; gentle crease to bottom right corner of front cover, original price label on back cover, mild waviness to bottom right corner;. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 010189 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ARJOUNI, JAKOB Café Turc Paris, Le Livre de Poche 14416. 1998. (ISBN: 2-253-14416-9) Paperback, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". French-language text of a Kayankaya mystery originally published in Germany in 1991, and translated from the German by Stefan Kaempfer; 190 pgs. cover illustration by Christian Broutin; moderate handling wear; internally tight and clean;. Very Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 010185 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| KRAMER-BADONI, RUDOLF In Der Groben Drift SM-Bucher 49. text in German; moderate general wear;. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 008165 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BAKER, EVERETT Mission Antivices, Piège à Miami Vaugirard 01090. 1993. (ISBN: 2-285-01090-7) Paperback, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". French-language text; the first title in the 'Mission Antivices' series; 222 pgs. cover illustration by Loris; light edgewear, original price sticker to back cover, light handling wear; a square copy, internally tight and clean;. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 010167 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BELOTTI, ELENA GIANINI Du Côté Des Petites Filles des femmes 0188. 1983. (ISBN: 2-7210-0188-4) Paperback, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". French-language text; 253 pgs. incl. Notes; moderate edgewear, impressions/thin scratches, a turned page corner, moderate general wear;. Good to Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 010205 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BENAVENTE, ELIAS LOZADA Leyendas Amazonicas Lima, Editorial "Minerva". 1942. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7¾" to 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Demetrio Peralta. Spanish-language text. A collection of short stories illustrating the exoticism and remoteness of the Amazon, and the various tribes which live there. Illustrated boards, 139 pages (including Obras del mismo autor), cover illustration by E. Rodriguez Escobedo, frontispiece of the author by J. Gutierrez. Bumped/severely worn corners, edgewear, previous owner's name/stamp.date to front end paper. Uncommon. Good/No Jacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 014670 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| GROULT, BENOÃŽTE ET FLORA Il était Deux Fois. . . Éditions Denoël 633. 1978. Paperback, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". Paperback. Good to Very Good. cover illustration by Bernard Bonhomme; 440 pgs.; scratches, edgewear, moderate handling wear; internally tight;. Good to Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 010078 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BISSONNETTE, BERNARD Essai Sur la Constitution Du Canada Montreal, Les Éditions du Jour. 1963, First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. French-language text; the author (1898-1964) was a Judge of the Court of Appeal of Quebec; Preface by Louis Baudouin; 199 pgs.; several pages unopened; some edgewear, smudged/lightly soiled covers, corner creasing, Centennial of Canadian Confederation donation sticker to inside front cover;. Good to Very Good. USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 010015 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BONIKOWA, MARTA (EDITOR) Wspolczesni Malarze Polscy Warsaw, Arkady. 1957. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Text in Polish. Contains art from a number of Polish artists. Red cloth. Bumped/worn corners, light edge soil, light cover soil, light internal soil, general wear. Fair/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 014224 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BORGES, JORGE LUIS Fictions Paris, Folio 614. 1974. Paperback, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". French-language text of a collection of stories originally published in Spanish in 1956 under the title, "Ficciones," and translated here by P. Verdevoye et Ibarra; Preface by d'Ibarra; 186 pgs. cover illustration by Jose David; rubbed covers, previous owner's name magic-markered out on first end paper, tanned pages; internally tight and clean;. Very Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 010195 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BOULAY, MARIE-ANNE, AND GILLES COUTURE Le Chauffage Au Bois Montreal, Les Éditions Jean Basile. 1979. Stiff Card Wraps, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". French-language text; a guide to heating with wood, including advice on choosing and installing a stove, buying wood at a good price, and much else; 124 pgs. illustrated; light cover soil, light handling wear; internally tight and clean;. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 010119 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BOUTENS, P.C. Oden En Fragmenten Van Sapfo 'S-Gravenhage, A.A.M. Stols. 1943. Hard Cover, Small Octavo -- from 7¾" to 9¾" Tall. Dutch-language text of a title published in 1928. No. 9 in the Atlantis-Reeks series. 38 pages (including list of Atlantis-Reeks titles). A bit of wear to corners/spine ends, light tanning. Good/No Jacket. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 014650 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BRATESCU, G. (INTRODUCTION) Descartes, Pasiunile Sufletului Bucuresti (Bucharest), Editura Stiintifica si Enciclopedica. 1984. Hard Cover, Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Romanian-language edition of Descartes' 'Les passions de l'ame'. Grey cloth, 239 pages (including Index/Glossary), illustrated. Some mustiness, moderate general wear, in dust jacket w/impressions, general wear. Good/Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 012132 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BURGESS, ANTONY (ANTHONY) La Symphonie Napoléon Paris, le Livre de Poche 5159. 1978. (ISBN: 2-253-02015-X) Paperback, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". French-language text; originally published in the UK by Jonathan Cape under the title, "Napoleon Symphony," and here translated from the English by Georges Belmont and Hortense Chabrier; 604 pgs.; sunned spine, moderate handling wear;. Very Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 010087 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| CAMUS, ALBERT La Peste Paris, Le Livre de Poche 132. 1960. Paperback, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". French-language text; follows the Gallimard edition published in 1947; 255 pgs.; mild edgewear, spine roll, tanning, moderate general wear;. Good to Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 010220 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| CAPEK, KAREL Zivot a Dilo Skladatele Foltyna (the Cheat) Praha, Statni nakladatelsstvi krasne literatury a umeni. 1964, 1st thus. Hard Cover, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". An unfinished work, originally published posthumously, in 1939. Decoration in blind to black leatherette, silver spine lettering, 153 pages, white ribbon bookmark. Dusty edges, lightly worn corners, two bumps to fore-edge. Internally tight and clean. (C/BT). Very Good/No Jacket. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 015766 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| CARR, JOHN DICKSON La Chambre Ardente (the Burning Court) Parisle Livre de Poche 930. French-language edition of "The Burning Court"; "Il etait un fois un homme habitant pres d'un cimetiere,"; translated by Maurice-Bernard Endrebe; spine roll, impressions, wear to spine tips;. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: mys.00028 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| CARS, GUY DES Le Mage Et la Bonne Aventure Saint-Laurent, Flammarion 88554. (ISBN: 0-88554-013-1) Paperback, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". French-language text; the fourth title to feature M. Arnold, fortune-teller extraordinaire; 246 pgs. cover illustration by Gerard Auble; a hint of spine slant, sunned spine, pencil impressions to top right corner of front end paper, moderate general wear; internally tight and clean;. Very Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 010088 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| CERVON, JACQUELINE La Marmite Des Cannibales Francopoche 882 011. 1989. Paperback, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". French-language text; literature; 166 pgs.; light general wear; internally tight and clean;. Near Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 010097 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| CESBRON, GILBERT C'est Mozart Qu'on Assassine Paris, Editions J'ai Lu 379. 1971. Paperback, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". French-language text; 307 pgs. cover illustration by Paul Durand; some slant, reading crease to spine, moderate edgewear, pencil impressions to top right corner of front end paper;. Good to Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 010098 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| CLAUDEL, PAUL Partage de Midi Folio 245. 1972. Paperback, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". a three-act play in French; follows the 1949 edition published by Gallimard; 150 pgs. cover illustration by Jean-Denis Malclès; tanned pages, moderate general wear; internally tight and clean;. Very Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 010158 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| CONAN, LAURE (PSEUDONYM OF MARIE-LOUISE-FELICITE ANGERS, 1845-1924) Angéline de Montbrun Fides 0813. 1980. (ISBN: 2-7621-0813-6) Paperback, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". French-language text of a novel originally published serially in 'La Revue' from June, 1881 until August, 1882 before being published in book form in 1884, and re-issued several times prior to this edition; in his introduction to an earlier English edition, Yves Brunell would write that the author "was the first woman novelist in French Canada and the first writer in all Canada to attempt a roman d'analyse," in which she "eschewed the details of adventure and intrigue, the wooden, predictable characters, and the transparent intricacies of romantic love in favour of writing about the inner turmoil of an individual, live character, a young woman caught in a complex web of human appetites, aspirations, and relationships."; 175 pgs. incl. Chronology, Bibliography and a selection of critical comments, cover illustration by Michel Gagnon; only moderate general wear;. Very Good to Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 010176 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. |
| next page | |
| Augustine Funnell Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Augustine Funnell Books 2005