next page  
   Augustine Funnell Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 623, Station A, Fredericton, N.B. E3B 5A6, Canada. Tel.: +1 (506) 472.2053
gobruins@nbnet.nb.ca

Mystery--Suspense--Thriller (Hardcover)

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 636 title(s) on 26 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Mystery Book Magazine, No. 11 (Vol. 3, No. 3, May 1946)
1946. Wraps, Digest. Wraps. Fair. Digest. edited by Brett Halliday; contains "Puzzle For Fiends," by Patrick Quentin, a story by Margaret St. Clair, and a true crime piece by Leo Marr; spine roll, considerable general wear;. Fair.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 010892
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

AARONS, EDWARD S.  Assignment Budapest
London & New York, White Lion Publishers. 1974, 1st UK edition. (ISBN: 0 85617 198 0) Hard Cover, Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. A scarce hardcover edition of a title first published in paperback in the USofA, featuring tough-guy operator Sam Durell, "a troubleshooter for an agency so secret that even the government didn't know about it." In this one, a Communist hatchet-man with the Hungarian secret police has slipped into America to assassinate an unknown victim, a victim which may even be Durell. Red cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 160 pages. Some slant, bump to bottom edge of front cover, another to top edge of back cover, tanning, in dust jacket w/light wear to corners/spine ends, light edgewear. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 015900
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

ADAMS, JANE  Fade to Grey
London, Macmillan. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-333-72154-3) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. First printing w/complete number sequence. The third Mike Croft mystery, this one finding the detective inspector back on the job after a couple of months' sick leave, and faced with the daunting task of tracking down a serial rapist who is stalking young blonde women. An unread copy w/a hint of edgewear to bottom corners/spine end, in dust jacket w/a suggestion of general wear. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 007464
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

GARCIA-AGUILERA, CAROLINA  Bloody Waters
G.P. Putnam's Sons. author's first novel, introducing private eye Lupe Solano; dj w/some light rubbing;.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: mys.00098
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

ALDERSON, T.A.  Subversion
New York, Broadway Books/Random House. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7679 0657 8) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. 1st printing w/complete number sequence. Author's first mystery; when a D.C. lawyer discovers a web of corruption and scandal that includes millions of dollars missing from a company account, her boss/lover is suddenly found murdered; this one has an interesting history, having been recalled by the publisher less than two weeks before its publication date, and with reviewers and book stores who had received copies being instructed to return them at once; it is rumoured that the book is a roman a clef, with the lead character based on an Alderson acquaintance, and easily identified; ace book reporter Dennis Loy Johnson, puzzled as to why a publisher would recall a work of fiction, especially a hardcover with the costs involved in its production, asked the Broadway Books publicist who sent him a letter requesting that he return his copy about it (she said, "No comment."), then tracked down the author and asked him about it (he said, "No comment."), and finally called the head of corporate affairs at Random House (Broadway's parent company) to ask him about it (he said, "No comment."); so there you have it: Broadway Books invested a fair chunk of change in the production of this title, but they were willing to throw it all away and apparently consign to pulp all the copies they could get their hands on, this copy not being one of them; 3/4" horizontal scrape to back cover; dust jacket w/just mild general wear; a nice copy, unread;. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 845] Book number: 011799
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

ALDERSON, T.A.  Subversion
New York, Broadway Books/Random House. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7679 0657 8) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. 1st printing w/complete number sequence. Author's first mystery. When a D.C. lawyer discovers a web of corruption and scandal that includes millions of dollars missing from a company account, her boss/lover is suddenly found murdered. This one has an interesting history, having been recalled by the publisher less than two weeks before its publication date, and with reviewers and book stores who had received copies being instructed to return them at once. Apparently the book is a roman a clef, with the lead character based on an Alderson acquaintance, and easily identified. Ace book reporter Dennis Loy Johnson, puzzled as to why a publisher would recall a work of fiction, especially a hardcover with the costs involved in its production, asked the Broadway Books publicist (who sent him a letter requesting that he return his copy) about it (she said, "No comment."), then tracked down the author and asked him about it (he said, "No comment."), and finally called the head of corporate affairs at Random House (Broadway's parent company) to ask him about it (he said, "No comment."). So there you have it: Broadway Books invested a fair chunk of change in the production of this title, but they were willing to throw it all away and apparently consign to pulp all the copies they could get their hands on, this copy not being one of them. Black boards w/black cloth backstrip w/silver spine lettering, 277 pages. Lightly rubbed dust jacket w/a couple of shallow impressions, vertical wrinkle (printing flaw) to rear panel. Dust jacket in protective mylar sleeve. A nice copy, unread. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 845] Book number: 012830
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

ALDERSON, T.A.  Subversion
New York, Broadway Books/Random House. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7679 0657 8) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. 1st printing w/complete number sequence. Author's first mystery. When a D.C. lawyer discovers a web of corruption and scandal that includes millions of dollars missing from a company account, her boss/lover is suddenly found murdered. This one has an interesting history, having been recalled by the publisher less than two weeks before its publication date, and with reviewers and book stores who had received copies being instructed to return them at once. Apparently the book is a roman a clef, with the lead character based on an Alderson acquaintance, and easily identified. Ace book reporter Dennis Loy Johnson, puzzled as to why a publisher would recall a work of fiction, especially a hardcover with the costs involved in its production, asked the Broadway Books publicist (who sent him a letter requesting that he return his copy) about it (she said, "No comment."), then tracked down the author and asked him about it (he said, "No comment."), and finally called the head of corporate affairs at Random House (Broadway's parent company) to ask him about it (he said, "No comment."). So there you have it: Broadway Books invested a fair chunk of change in the production of this title, but they were willing to throw it all away and apparently consign to pulp all the copies they could get their hands on, this copy not being one of them. Black boards w/black cloth backstrip w/silver spine lettering, 277 pages. Small scrape to back cover, in lightly rubbed dust jacket w/a hint of general wear. Dust jacket in protective mylar sleeve. A nice copy, unread. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 845] Book number: 012838
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

ALDERSON, T.A.  Subversion
New York, Broadway Books/Random House. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7679 0657 8) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. 1st printing w/complete number sequence. Author's first mystery. When a D.C. lawyer discovers a web of corruption and scandal that includes millions of dollars missing from a company account, her boss/lover is suddenly found murdered. This one has an interesting history, having been recalled by the publisher less than two weeks before its publication date, and with reviewers and book stores who had received copies being instructed to return them at once. It is rumoured that the book is a roman a clef, with the lead character based on an Alderson acquaintance, and easily identified. Ace book reporter Dennis Loy Johnson, puzzled as to why a publisher would recall a work of fiction, especially a hardcover with the costs involved in its production, asked the Broadway Books publicist (who sent him a letter requesting that he return his copy) about it (she said, "No comment."), then tracked down the author and asked him about it (he said, "No comment."), and finally called the head of corporate affairs at Random House (Broadway's parent company) to ask him about it (he said, "No comment."). So there you have it: Broadway Books invested a fair chunk of change in the production of this title, but they were willing to throw it all away and apparently consign to pulp all the copies they could get their hands on, this copy not being one of them. Black boards w/black cloth backstrip w/silver spine lettering, 277 pages. Lightly worn dust jacket, which is now in a protective mylar sleeve. A nice copy, unread. As New/Near Fine.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 845] Book number: 013236
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

ALDERSON, T.A.  Subversion
New York, Broadway Books/Random House. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7679 0657 8) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. 1st printing w/complete number sequence. Author's first mystery. When a D.C. lawyer discovers a web of corruption and scandal that includes millions of dollars missing from a company account, her boss/lover is suddenly found murdered. This one has an interesting history, having been recalled by the publisher less than two weeks before its publication date, and with reviewers and book stores who had received copies being instructed to return them at once. It is rumoured that the book is a roman a clef, with the lead character based on an Alderson acquaintance, and easily identified. Ace book reporter Dennis Loy Johnson, puzzled as to why a publisher would recall a work of fiction, especially a hardcover with the costs involved in its production, asked the Broadway Books publicist (who sent him a letter requesting that he return his copy) about it (she said, "No comment."), then tracked down the author and asked him about it (he said, "No comment."), and finally called the head of corporate affairs at Random House (Broadway's parent company) to ask him about it (he said, "No comment."). So there you have it: Broadway Books invested a fair chunk of change in the production of this title, but they were willing to throw it all away and apparently consign to pulp all the copies they could get their hands on, this copy not being one of them. Black boards w/black cloth backstrip w/silver spine lettering, 277 pages. Scrape to back cover, in lightly rubbed dust jacket w/impressions. An unread copy. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 845] Book number: 013307
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

ALEXANDER, GARY  Pigeon Blood
New YorkWalker & Company. first novel-length appearance of Superintendent Bamsan Kiet, after a number of short story appearances in 'Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine'; Kiet, the head of the police department in the capital city of the Kingdom of Luong, must solve the murder of a foreigner, a task made more complicated by the autopsy discovery of priceless rubies; dj by Angela Arnet; small red remainder mark to top edge, in rubbed dj w/thin scratches and mild edgewear;.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 007943
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

ALLINGHAM, MARGERY  The Estate of the Beckoning Lady
Garden City, Doubleday & Company. 1955. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. An Albert Campion mystery. Quarter cloth, 255 pages, original $3.50 price intact, dust jacket illustration by Arthur Shilstone. Bumped/worn corners/spine ends, tanning, in moderately edgeworn dust jacket w/chipping to corners/spine ends, 3/8" from bottom spine, general wear. Good/Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 014277
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

AMBLER, ERIC  The Care of Time
LondonWeidenfeld & Nicolson. a man becomes involved with international intrigue when he is chosen to act as go-between in a negoation between Nato and an Arab leader with enormous power but suspect sanity; some slant, Christmas gift inscription to previous owner, moderate general wear; dj w/some chipping/short tears to corners/spine ends, impressions/thin scratches;.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 008865
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

AMBLER, ERIC  Passage of Arms
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1960, 1st US edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. while on a world cruise, an American businessman and his wife become involved in a "tangled tale of intrigue which leands them from Hong Kong to Manila to Singapore and, finally, to Indonesia in the company of black-market operators, opium smugglers, gun runners, and political terrorists."; this copy has both dust jackets, the first featuring a painting by John O'Hara Cosgrave II, the second designed by Jean Carlu; wear to bottom corners, fading to top edge colour, sunning to bottom corners, tanning, moderate general wear; outer jacket w/some chipping/short tears to corners/spine ends, somewhat sun-darkened spine, 1" diagonal tear to top right corner of rear panel, a splash-soil to rear panel, small stain to bottom right corner of front panel; inner jacket w/crinkling to spine ends, 3/8" uneven tear to top spine, 1" diagonal tear to top right corner of rear panel, moderate general wear;. Good to Very Good/Good to Very Good.
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1734] Book number: 009104
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

ANDRESS, LESLEY (PSEUDONYM OF LAWRENCE SANDERS)  Caper
New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-339-12403-9) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. A woman who writes pseudonymous hard-boiled thrillers for a male audience finds herself lacking in inspiration, so in order to force open the wellstream of creativity she plans a jewel heist, then drops out of the scheme the night before, only to find that she has planned and recruited too well, and no longer has that option. Lightly soiled/tanned/dusted edges, tiny soil marks to front free end paper, moderate edgewear, in rubbed dust jacket w/edgewear, impressions, scratching, short edge tears. Very Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 007496
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

ANTHONY, EVELYN  The Avenue of the Dead
London, Hutchinson. (ISBN: 0 09 145830 7) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. one woman's lover is murdered by Russian assassins and she blames English Security's lack of protection, another is so convinced that her highly-placed-in-the-US-government husband plans to murder her that she demands protection from the British Ambassador, and investigation determines that the women were schoolmates; mild edgewear, tanned/moderately soiled edges, moderate general wear; rubbed dj w/impressions/scratches, mild edgewear, moderate handling wear;. Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 008988
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

ARMSTRONG, MARGARET  The Man with No Face
ClevelandWorld Publishing Company/Tower Books. follows the hardcover edition of 1940, published by Random House; the unscrupulous adopted son of a rich Australian who has died and left his considerable fortune to far-flung American cousins is determined to destroy the beneficiaries before the terms of the will can be carried out; moderate wear to corners/spine ends, slant, previous owner's name on front free end paper, moderate general wear; dj w/edgewear all around, chipping/short tears to corners/spine ends, sunned spine, light soil, small scrape to left spine edge, uneven 1" tear to top edge of front panel;.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 008838
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

ASHE, GORDON (PSEUDONYM OF JOHN CREASEY)  A Plague of Demons
New YorkHolt, Rinehart and Winston. the final Patrick Dawlish-Crime Haters mystery (Creasey died in 1973); Dawlish follows a trail of psychological horrors in order to take on an international brainwashing scheme, only to learn that his involvement has eroded his own cognitive powers; dj by Lawrence Ratzkin; spine slant, sunned cover edges, dusty/lightly soiled edges; dj w/impressions, mild chipping to corners/spine ends, short tears to spine edges, moderate general wear;.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 007959
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

ATKINSON, HUGH  The Man in the Middle
London, Hart-Davis, MacGibbon. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 246 10593 3) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. an interpreter eking out a living in England is invited to Libya for trade negotiations between Arabs and Russians, only to find himself possessed of secret information so terrible that it imperils his life; black cloth w/silver spine lettering, 218 pgs. dj by Gordon Thomson; some slant, a bit of corner/spine end wear, blue ink blotch to top right corner of front free end paper (presumably obliterating price); price-clipped dj w/light rubbing, impressions/scratches, light edgewear;. Good/Good.
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 578] Book number: 010954
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

BABSON, MARIAN  Murder, Murder, Little Star
New York, Walker. 1980, 1st US edition. (ISBN: 0-8027-5416-3) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. 1st printing w/complete number sequence. In England to make a film, a child star who has a knack for making enemies survives a number of attempts on her life, but someone else on the set isn't so fortunate. Book has light edgewear, top left corner of back cover frayed, tiny ink mark on bottom left corner of last end paper, a little glue from a binding flaw saw the last three or four pages stuck together (separated, w/minimal damage, by previous owner). Dust jacket is rubbed, lightly edgeworn, w/impressions, corner wear, some staining to bottom inside edge of rear panel (bleeding from black cloth), small chip out of bottom rear panel, light spine end wear. Very Good/Good to Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: mys.00009
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

BABULA, WILLIAM  St. John and the Seven Veils
New York, Birch Lane Press. 1991, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. San Francisco private eye Jeremiah St. John is hired to track down a serial killer, by the serial killer's mother; dj illustration by James McCarron; light soil to bottom edge; rubbed dj;. Very Good to Fine/Very Good to Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 010472
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

BACHMANN, LAWRENCE  The Lorelei
Garden City, Doubleday Crime Club. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. After a cafe killing, a beautiful woman is in trouble if she fails to meet a sadistic lone wolf killer. Dusty edges, bumped corners, light edgewear, and small white-out on first end paper. Well-worn rubbed and scraped dust jacket w/two areas to front cover where tape removal took some finish with it. Good/Good.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: mys.00008
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

BAILEY, HILLARY  The Cry from Street to Street
London, Constable. 1992, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Mary Kelly, a rich woman after fleeing the horrors of 1880's Whitechapel to become a brothel-keeper on the Canadian frontier, has returned to London to find and rescue her two sisters, but it's now 1888, and a monster who would later become known as Jack the Ripper is just embarking on his bloody mission; (the author writes in a note at the beginning of her book, "The murderer known as Jack the Ripper killed six women in one square mile of East London between 7 August and 9 November 1888. These women were Martha Tabram, or Turner, Polly Nichols, Annie Chapman, Elizabeth Stride, Catherine Eddowes -- and Mary Kelly. 'The cry from street to street' is the imagined story of this last victim, who was never properly identified."); light general wear; lightly edgeworn dj w/tiny chip to bottom right corner of rear panel, light rubbing, impressions;. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 011296
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

BAILEY, H.C. (PSEUDONYM OF HENRY CHRISTOPHER BAILEY)  The Queen of Spades (Slippery Ann)
Garden City, Doubleday, Doran and Company. 1944, 1st US edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. First published in the UK as 'Slippery Ann.' A Joshua Clunk mystery, this one finding our intrepid attorney securing a client's acquittal despite misgivings about the man's innocence, then instructing his staff to keep a close eye on his movements. Some slant, moderate wear to corners/spine ends, dampstaining, foxing to edges, previous owner's name in pencil, in dust jacket w/edgewear, some chipping, short edge tears, dampstaining, general wear. Fair/Fair.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 015020
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

BALL, JOHN (ED.)  Cop Cade
Roslyn, Ellery Queen Mystery Club/Walter J. Black. 1st thus. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. No date (first published by Doubleday in 1978). Twenty stories by some top names in the mystery field, including Robert L. Fish, Cornell Woolrich, Stanley Ellin, Bill Pronzini, Henry Slesar, Ed Hoch, and many others. Small/faint soil mark to back cover, a hint of slant, dusty/spotted edges, in rubbed dust jacket w/impressions, moderate edgewear, several 1/4"-or-shorter tears. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: mys.00373
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

BANKS, CAROLYN  The Dark Room
New York, Viking. 1980, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. when a man cannot be located after his perfect American family is found murdered, it becomes the job of a CIA operative to be sure that there is no link between the murders and an agency drug experiment in which the missing man was an unwitting participant; lightly tanned edges, faint impression of pencilled price to top right corner of first end paper; dj w/impressions, light edgewear, 1/4" tear to bottom left corner of front cover, vertical crease to front flap;. Very Good/About Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 011062
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

636 titles found on 26 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Augustine Funnell Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Augustine Funnell Books 2005