| next page |
| Augustine Funnell Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The 1988 Nova Scotia International Tattoo 1988. Stiff Card Wraps, Folio -- from 12" to 15" tall. Souvenir programme for the 1988 version of the extravaganza described on the Tattoo's site as, "the world's largest annual indoor show. Its unique combination of music, dance, drama, gymnastics, comedy, military displays, competitions and much more, continues to thrill audiences year after year." 56 pages, 4 souvenir postcards still attached, copiously illustrated. Two Tattoo newsletters/cover letter laid in. Moderate general wear. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 013949 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| The 1989 Nova Scotia International Tattoo 1989. Stiff Card Wraps, Folio -- from 12" to 15" tall. Souvenir programme for the 1989 version of the extravaganza described on the Tattoo's site as, "the world's largest annual indoor show. Its unique combination of music, dance, drama, gymnastics, comedy, military displays, competitions and much more, continues to thrill audiences year after year." 56 pages, 4 souvenir postcards still attached, copiously illustrated. Moderate general wear. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 013950 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| The Nova Scotia International Tattoo, 1992 1992. Stiff Card Wraps, Folio -- from 12" to 15" tall. Souvenir programme for the 1992 version of the extravaganza described on the Tattoo's site as, "the world's largest annual indoor show. Its unique combination of music, dance, drama, gymnastics, comedy, military displays, competitions and much more, continues to thrill audiences year after year." 56 pages, copiously illustrated. Moderate general wear. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 013943 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| The Nova Scotia International Tattoo, 15th Anniversary 1993 1993. Stiff Card Wraps, Folio -- from 12" to 15" tall. Souvenir programme for the 1993 version of the extravaganza described on the Tattoo's site as, "the world's largest annual indoor show. Its unique combination of music, dance, drama, gymnastics, comedy, military displays, competitions and much more, continues to thrill audiences year after year." 52 pages, copiously illustrated. A hint of wear. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 013944 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| The Nova Scotia International Tattoo, 1994 1994. Stiff Card Wraps, Folio -- from 12" to 15" tall. Souvenir programme for the 1994 version of the extravaganza described on the Tattoo's site as, "the world's largest annual indoor show. Its unique combination of music, dance, drama, gymnastics, comedy, military displays, competitions and much more, continues to thrill audiences year after year." 52 pages, copiously illustrated. A hint of general wear. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 013945 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| The Nova Scotia International Tattoo, 1995 1995. Stiff Card Wraps, Folio -- from 12" to 15" tall. Souvenir programme for the 1995 version of the extravaganza described on the Tattoo's site as, "the world's largest annual indoor show. Its unique combination of music, dance, drama, gymnastics, comedy, military displays, competitions and much more, continues to thrill audiences year after year." 52 pages, copiously illustrated. Moderate general wear. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 013946 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| The Nova Scotia International Tattoo, 1996 1996. Stiff Card Wraps, Folio -- from 12" to 15" tall. Souvenir programme for the 1996 version of the extravaganza described on the Tattoo's site as, "the world's largest annual indoor show. Its unique combination of music, dance, drama, gymnastics, comedy, military displays, competitions and much more, continues to thrill audiences year after year." 52 pages, copiously illustrated. Light general wear. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 013947 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| The Nova Scotia International Tattoo 1990. Stiff Card Wraps, Folio -- from 12" to 15" tall. Souvenir programme for the 1990 version of the extravaganza described on the Tattoo's site as, "the world's largest annual indoor show. Its unique combination of music, dance, drama, gymnastics, comedy, military displays, competitions and much more, continues to thrill audiences year after year." 64 pages, 4 souvenir postcards still attached, copiously illustrated. Moderate general wear. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 013951 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| The Nova Scotia International Tattoo 1990. Stiff Card Wraps, Folio -- from 12" to 15" tall. Souvenir programme for the 1990 version of the extravaganza described on the Tattoo's site as, "the world's largest annual indoor show. Its unique combination of music, dance, drama, gymnastics, comedy, military displays, competitions and much more, continues to thrill audiences year after year." 64 pages, 4 souvenir postcards still attached, copiously illustrated. Moderate general wear. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 013952 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| The Nova Scotia International Tattoo, 1991 1991, First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps, Folio -- from 12" to 15" tall. Souvenir programme for the 1991 version of the extravaganza described on the Tattoo's site as, "the world's largest annual indoor show. Its unique combination of music, dance, drama, gymnastics, comedy, military displays, competitions and much more, continues to thrill audiences year after year." 56 pages, copiously illustrated. Moderate general wear. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 014179 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| D'ALESSIO, GREGORY Old Troubadour Walker. "On September 23, 1948, Gregory d'Alessio, then secretary of the New York Classic Guitar Society, heard a stranger's voice on the telephone: 'I hope the guitar gang is free tonight. If so, what are the chances of getting together? This is Carl Sandburg.'; This is d'Alessio's account of Sandburg's association with his group, which included such folks as Segovia, Edward Steichen, June Havoc, Tallulah Bankhead, Edward R. Murrow, Bill Mauldin, Eric Sevareid, J. Robert Oppenheimer, Charles Schulz, and a host of others; illustrated by the author; dj w/some rubbing, impressions, light edgewear, and a 1" tear at top of rear fold;. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: nf.00148 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS Book of Graded Scottish Country Dances, Arranged for Children & Beginners Edinburgh, The Royal Scottish Country Dance Society. 1960. Stiff Card Wraps, Small Quarto -- from 9¾" to 12" tall. contains twenty-four dances, each with music, description, and step diagrams; unpaginated (26); two staple holes at top edge of front cover, a bit of edgewear, handling wear;. Good. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 009668 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS Glasgow International Early Music Festival, 1-10 August 1997 1997. Stiff Card Wraps, Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. A souvenir programme from the renowned series of festivals, this one held at the University of Glasgow at Gilmorehill. 88 pages, illustrated. Moderate general wear. Very Good to Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 006894 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS Rolling Stones Steel Wheels, the Canadian Tour 1989, Toronto . Vancouver . Montreal No Place, Promotour US, Inc. 1989, First Edition. Wraps, Elephant Folio -- from 15" to 23" tall. the program specifically produced for the Canadian leg of the Stones' Steel Wheels tour, featuring numerous full-colour photographs of musicians and crew, biographical information, a discography, and a fold-out stage diagram; wraparound cover features the famous tongue-and-lips logo in the red portions of the Canadian flag; unpaginated (24); impressions/scratches, moderate corner wear, 1/4" tear to bottom edge of fold-out, moderate handling wear; considerably less common than the North American tour programme;. About Very Good. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 010474 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BYRON, MAY A Day with Charles Francois Gounod London, Hodder & Stoughton. Hard Cover, Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. nd (ca. 1920); a title from the author's 'Days With the Great Composers' series, this one purporting to be a day in the life of the renowned French composer in 1888; decorated brown boards w/tipped-on colour illustration, 48 pgs. illustrated w/5 appealing colour plates, illustrated endpapers; bumped/worn corners, chipping to spine ends, soil to bottom edge of front cover, 1" tear to bottom edge of pg. 17/18 (does not affect text), light internal soil;. Good/No Jacket. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 009632 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| CROSS, ALAN The Alan Cross Guide to Alternative Rock, Volume One New York, HarperCollinsAudioBooks/Harper Collins Audio Books. 2007. (ISBN: 9781554681259) Compact Discs. An unopened, four-CD set totalling four-and-a-half hours of Alan Cross providing "band and artist biographies, complete discographies and trivia" about a number of alternate rockers, among them David Bowie, The Velvet Underground, The Ramones, The Sex Pistols, and Iggy Pop. Still in original shrinkwrap. As New. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 016221 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| DAVIS, FRANCIS Like Young, Jazz, Pop, Youth, and Middle Age Cambridge, Da Capo Press/Perseus Books. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0306810565) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. 1st printing w/complete number sequence. The author takes a look at the now-middle-aged music forms of modern jazz and rock 'n' roll, and "pinpoints out collective longing for a mythologized time when both we and our music were younger--and more inclined to take risks." Blue and black boards, 348 pages (including Index). Short remainder stripe across bottom edge, in lightly rubbed dust jacket w/impressions. An unread copy. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 012097 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| HEADINGTON, CHRISTOPHER Illustrated Dictionary of Musical Terms London, Bodley Head. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Collects more than 800 commonly read and heard musical terms, arranged alphabetically and covering classical, jazz and popular music. Contains more than 100 illustrations, including "contemporary engravings, drawings and paintings as well as photographs and many examples of musical notation." Navy cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 159 pages (including Acknowledgements). Only light general wear, in price-clipped dust jacket w/some spine sunning, 1/2" tear to top of rear fold, subsequent crinkling along top edge of rear panel. Jacket in protective mylar sleeve. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 013903 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| HOLYOKE, CAROLYN, HELEN M. MCKINNON, AND JANE OGILVIE Will Ye Gang to the Hielans? 1991. Stiff Card Wraps, Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. In addition to providing a brief overview of the geography and history of Scotland, the authors, both music teachers, present a selection of Scottish music and its history, with brief descriptions of various instruments. 55 pages (including Glossary/Bibliography/Acknowledgements), illustrated. Mild cover soil, light general wear. Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 006897 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| KIMBALL, ROBERT (ED.) Cole, a Biographical Essay By Brendan Gill Woodstock, Overlook Press. 2000, 1st thus. Hard Cover, Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. a facsimile reproduction of the 1971 edition; following Gill's biographical essay, "The lyrics of nearly two hundred songs -- among them such favorities as 'Love for Sale,' 'I Love Paris,' 'I Get a Kick Out of You,' 'In the Still of the Night,' and 'Begin the Beguine' -- are featured alongside music sheets, private letters, examples of works in progress in Cole's own hand, and hundreds of pictures from the private albums of Linda and Cole Porter."; blue cloth, 283 pgs. incl. Alphabetical List of Songs, Discography, illustrated w/290 duotone photographs; dj w/rubbing, impressions, moderate edgewear, wear to corners/spine ends, short tears to spine ends;. Near Fine/Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 008400 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| KOEHLER, WILHELM Rembrandt New York, Harry N. Abrams Inc. & Pocket Books, Pocket Library of Great Art A8. 1953, First Edition. Wraps, 16mo -- from 5¾" to 6¾" tall. a charming little book offering 50+ illustrations, with 30 pages in full colour, six of which are double-page fold-outs; biographical notes; rubbing, gentle crease diagonally across top portion of front cover, smudged covers; internally tight and clean;. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 010917 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| LEICHTENTRITT, HUGO Music, History, and Ideas Cambridge, Harvard University Press. 1959, 10th edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. presents the evolution of musical forms and expressions, from the Greeks to the present; red cloth, 296 pgs. incl. Index; previous owner's signature on front pastedown, again on first end paper, bumped/faded spine ends; price-clipped dj w/slightly sunned spine, chipping to spine ends, moderate general wear;. Very Good/Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 009923 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| MANN, WILLIAM James Galway's Music in Time New York, Harry N. Abrams. 1983, 1st thus. (ISBN: 0-8109-1342-9) Hard Cover, Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. Tie-in for the UK television program of the same name, featuring the history of music and the people who have made it. "Unfolds in sixteen parts: pagan rites give way to religious music; the age of royal patronage is succeeded by a more widely popular music; the great eighteenth-century composers such as Vivaldi, Bach, Handel, Haydn, and Mozart are followed by Beethoven, Schubert, and the composers of the romantic era, each with an individual style and form of expression. Sophisticated forms -- concerto, sonata, symphony -- are clearly explained. The influence of folk music and of national trends in Russia, Czechoslovakia, Scandinavia, Spain, and other countries is examined. And, finally, the twentieth century emerges with all its amazing musical variety and dazzling performance standards." Blue lettering/musical score in blind to white cloth, 384 pages (including Time Chart/Map/Music Library/Index/Acknowledgements/Picture Credits), illustrated w/more than 350 paintings, engravings, maps, diagrams and photographs (110 in full colour). Light corner wear, previous owner's sticker to top edge of front pastedown, off-setting to front end papers. Dust jacket w/moderate edgewear, 1"+ tear to top right corner of rear panel, previous owner's 2"+ tape repair to same, moderate general wear. This weighs more than the average hardcover, so it may require a little extra postage. Very Good/Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 007418 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| MILLIGAN, HAROLD VINCENT Stories of Famous Operas New York, Perma P66. 1950, First Edition. Hard Cover, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". From the front cover: "Complete stories of the fifty most popular operas. Every familiar aria, duet, trio, etc. with names in both English and the original language." Included are the stories of operas by Verdi, Rossini, Wagner, Massenet, Mozart, Humperdinck, Debussy, and many others. 274 pages. Light chipping to spine ends, a bit of wear to corners, moderate surface wear to covers, price in ink to top right corner of title page, light tanning. Good/No Jacket (as issued). USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 015853 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| PECK, IRA (EDITOR) The New Sound Scholastic Book Services TX894. Paperback, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". A collection of articles and essays about rock and roll music and some of the people involved in it. Contributors include Tom Wolfe (Tom Wolfe!) writing about Phil Spector, and James Michener (James Michener!) writing about his impressions of the music during and after judging a contest featuring a variety of young hopefuls (Tom Wolfe and James Michener! Writing about rock and roll!). Preface by Murray the K. 133 pages, illustrated (Wolfe! Michener!). Moderate edgewear, previous owner's signature to top edge of front end paper, moderate general (Wolfe!) wear (Michener!). Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 011597 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. |
| next page | |
| Augustine Funnell Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Augustine Funnell Books 2005