| next page |
| Augustine Funnell Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 127 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Op Palladium, 3 Rcr Battle Group, Bosnia & Herzegovina, July 1998 - January 1999 3 RCR Battle Group. Stiff Card Wraps, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. A recounting of 3 RCR Battle Group's accomplishments as a peacekeeping force in Bosnia & Herzegovina during the time indicated. Foreword by Lieutenant-Colonel Mike Jorgensen, Commanding Officer, 3 RCR Battle Group. 136 pages (including 3 RCR Battle Group Nominal Roll), copiously illustrated. Edgewear, diagonal crease across bottom edge of front cover, moderate general wear. Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 015512 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| The Tools of War, 1939/45 Montreal, Reader's Digest Association (Canada) Limited. 1969. Stiff Card Wraps, Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. intended to show "a cross-section of the most important arms and equipment used by Canadian servicemen and their German adversaries, and to provide background fo the campaigns and actions described in "The Canadians at War: 1939-45."; looks at the machineries of the war at sea, on land, and in the air, and lists the ranks and decorations given to the Navy, Army and Air Force; 96 pgs. copiously illustrated; moderate general wear;. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 009891 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ADAM, WING-COMMANDER RONALD Readiness at Dawn Tandem 17048. 1976, Reprint. Paperback, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". Originally published by Victor Gollancz in 1941. Thinly veiled fiction based firmly on the facts of the Battle of Britain. Paperback, 189 pages. Edgewear, corner creasing, lightly soiled edges, store stamp to inside from cover (ink bleed across to first end paper), light soil to inside front cover. Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 011712 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ALBANY, JAMES Mailed Fist Pan 26770. 1982, First Edition. Paperback, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". Following 'Warrior Caste,' this is the second book in the author's SAS series. In this one, our three SAS heroes and a small force of half-trained and half-savage partisan women embark on a guerrilla strike against German forces. Cover by Paul Simmons. Moderate handling wear, small soil mark to tip of bottom right corner of front cover, book store stamp on inside front cover. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 005548 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ALCORN, DOUGLAS, WITH RAYMOND SOUSTER From Hell to Breakfast Toronto, Intruder Press. 1980, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Tells of the World War 2 exploits of the DFC-recipient author and RCAF's 418 Squadron. Published in a first edition of 1,000 copies, 399 of which were numbered and signed by author and collaborator. This is copy #242. Octavo, hardcover in dark grey cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 339 pages, illustrated. Some spine slant, mild wear to corners/spine ends, tanned top edge, in edgeworn dust jacket w/light chipping, scratches, 1" diagonal tear to top right corner of rear panel, 1/2" tear to top left corner of front panel, 1" tear to top left edge of front flap, general wear. Uncommon signed by both author and collaborator. Very Good/Good. Signed by Author & Collaborator. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 015058 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ALLGOOD, MARCUS D-Day Dawson New English Library/NEL 33244. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 450 03324 4) Paperback, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". based on the popular feature from "Battle Picture Weekly"; a platoon sergeant wounded during the D-Day assault is given a year to live, and is determined to spend it turning his platoon of raw recruits into battle-hardened soldiers; 128 pgs. illustrated; some edgewear, rubbing, small area to front cover where sticker removal took some gloss with it, small ink notation/scribble to top edge of front end paper, some tanning;. Good to Very Good. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 011012 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| AMOSOFF, NIKOLAI Ppg-2266, a Surgeon's War Chicago, Henry Regnery Company. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-8092-9055-3) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. The author would become an internationally recognised heart surgeon and cyberneticist, but when he wrote these diaries he was an inexperienced young surgeon serving in an obscure Russian mobile field hospital in World War II, and his chronicles of the desperate and grisly work he performed under cruel circumstances elevates the suffering and death from the realm of the statistical to that of the human. Translated and adapted by George St. George. Yellow boards, 261 pages. Spine slant, worn corners/spine ends, edgewear, soiled edges, two tape stains to front end paper, two more to rear end paper, in moderately edgeworn dust jacket w/chipping to corners/spine ends, sunned spine, impressions/scratches, general wear. Fair/Fair. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 578] Book number: 011783 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ANDERSEN, U.S. The Smoldering Sea New York, A.A. Wyn. 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. "The wartime adventures of an American liberty ship, her rough and tough crew of merchant seamen, her 'ninety-day-wonder'--and her captain, Ransel, the strange and somber ex-naval officer." In their 'Sea Fiction Guide' Smith and Weller designate this title as one aimed at junior-senior high school readers, but with the dust jacket copy reading, "Here is a powerful story, a new novel of the sea, and of men -- hard, realistic, not for the squeamish, but alive with moments of virile humor. Lovemaking and drinking and carousing ashore in Noumea and Brisbane are as much a part of the story as the brilliantly recounted combat scenes," I'm not entirely sure that the junior-senior classification is accurate, especially for a title from the 1950s (although I have no doubt that 1950s junior-senior readers in Noumea and Brisbane were entirely capable of "lovemaking and drinking and carousing." Quie possibly Smith and Weller actually read the thing, though; the guys who who write dust jacket copy -- not so sure.) Some slant, wear to corners/spine ends, dusty/tanned edges. Price-clipped dj w/moderate edgewear/flaking, light chipping/short tears to spine ends/corners, small chip from bottom edge of rear panel, light smudging. About Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 005113 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS (EDITOR) "All Gaul Is Divided. . . ", Letters from Occupied France New York, The Greystone Press. 1941, 2nd printing. Hard Cover, Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. Foreword by Elizabeth Morrow. Red cloth, 94 pages. Moderate wear to corners/spine ends, a bit of edgewear, in price-clipped dust jacket w/edgewear, light chipping to corners/spine ends, 3/4" tear to top edge of front panel, another to bottom edge of rear panel, other shorter tears, light soil. Good/Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 012184 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS (EDITOR) Bombs on Belfast, the Blitz 1941 Belfast, Pretani Press. 1984, 1st Pretani edition. Stiff Card Wraps, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. A photo-facsimile edition of a title first published in 1941 by the Belfast Telegraph. The story, in pictures, of the terrible aftermath of the Luftwaffe's May, 1941 bombing of the Ulster capital. Introduction by Christopher D. McGimpsey. Unpaginated. Moderate general wear. Good to Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 013235 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS (EDITOR) We Have Been There Toronto, CBC Publications Branch/Canadian Broadcasting Corporation. 1941, First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps, Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. "Authoritative reports by qualified observers who have returned from the war zones, as presented over the CBC National Network." Qualified observers include William L. Shirer, Ralph Ingersoll, Brigadier Maurice Pope, Helen Hiett, L.B. Pearson, Humphrey Cobb, Arthur Beverley Baxter, and many others. 144 pages, illustrated. Sunned spine/cover edges, scuffing, light spotting, a bit of soil, corner wear, pages 42 through 50 dog-earred. Good to Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 015057 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ARTEMAS (ANONYMOUS) Artemas: The Second Book New York, George H. Doran. 1918. Hard Cover, Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. political satire written as Biblical verse, and concerning itself with military matters, apparently those of World War One; an unusual item, to say the least; illustrated brown boards, 92 pgs.; gently bumped bottom spine, light scuffing, a couple of small grey splash-stains to back cover, toned/dusty edges, previous owner's name in pencil to front free end paper;. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 010953 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BALHAM, JOE Desert Command Futura 15081. 1979, First Edition. Paperback, Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. #3 in the Commandos series, following "Panzer Trap," and "Flying Tigers"; in this one, our crack commando team is shot down in the desert, behind enemy lines, and must fight its way back to safety; rubbing, crease to bottom left corner of back cover, moderate general wear;. Very Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 008787 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BASHOW, DAVID L. All the Fine Young Eagles, in the Cockpit with Canada's Second World War Fighter Pilots (Inscribed & Signed) Toronto, Stoddart. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7737-2976-3) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Bashow "tells the stories of Canada's fighter heroes, using their own wartime correspondence and later memoirs to capture the gripping atmosphere in the cockpit as they waged war in the air." This copy inscribed and signed ("Mom/Love you:/David") by author, in red pencil, on front end paper. (Inscription confirmed with author, who informed me that his mother was willing to part with this copy because she had two or three copies of everything he had written, and had decided that she didn't need them all.) Navy boards w/gilt spine lettering, 384 pages (including Bibliography, Index), illustrated. Near Fine/Near Fine. Inscribed & Signed by Author. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 014485 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BAUER, PIOTR, AND BOGUSLAW POLAK Armia Poznan, Wojnie Obronnej 1939 Wydawnictwo Poznanskie. 1982. (ISBN: 83-210-0385-0) Hard Cover, Large Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Polish-language title dealing with the Polish army's war with Germany in 1939. White cloth w/black and red lettering to front cover/spine, 526 pages, illustrated. Moderate general wear, in rubbed dust jacket w/impressions, lightly sunned spine, edgewear. (C/BT). Very Good/Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 016259 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BEKKER, CAJUS Kampf Und Untergang Der Kriegsmarine Rastatt (Baden), Erich Pabel 30. 1961. Paperback, Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. text in German; "Ein Dokumentarbericht aufgezeichnet nach zahlreichen Dokumenten. Aussagen von vielen hundert Augenzeugen und unter Mitarbeit fuhrender Angehoriger der ehemaligen deu tschen Kriegsmarine."; sticker on top left corner of front cover reads, "Das Kriegsgeschehen zur See 1939-1945"; 184 pgs.; moderate general wear;. Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 008184 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BERTHOLD, WILL Prinz-Albrecht-Strasse Sphere 16225, 1981. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st English-language edition. when continuing needless brutality is committed in the name of his own department, an SS killer accustomed to mindlessly obeying orders discovers that even he has his limits; translated from the German by Fred Taylor; light general wear; internally tight and clean;. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 007541 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BIRD, WILL R. The Two Jacks, the Amazing Adventures of Major Jack M. Veness and Major Jack L. Fairweather Toronto, Ryerson Press. 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. From the front cover: "The almost incredible exploits of two Canadians, Major J.L. Fairweather and Major J.M. Veness, who escaped and fought side by side with the Maquis." Green cloth w/gilt lettering/rule to spine, 209 pages, illustrated. Light general wear, in dust jacket w/light edgewear, a few impressions, 3/8" tear to top left corner of front panel. Jacket now in protective mylar sleeve. A fairly nice copy. Very Good/Very Good. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 016078 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BRADLEY, JACK Battlesquad 1942: Alamein Attack! London, Severn House Publishers. 1986, 1st Severn House edition. (ISBN: 0 7278 0835 4) Hard Cover, Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Military fiction. This is the first of four novels "commemorating the 40th Anniversaries of major battles in the Second World War." Burgundy cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 192 pages. Light edgewear, small remainder stamp to title page, in price-clipped dust jacket w/impressions, small sticker remains to top right corner of front panel. Very Good to Fine/Good to Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 015304 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BRAMLEY, VINCE Excursion to Hell, Mount Longdon, a Universal Story of Battle London, Bloomsbury Publishing. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7475-0953-0) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Ill.: Neil Hyslop. A paratrooper recounts his experiences "during the bloody battle for Mount Longdon in the Falklands," wherein he "dispassionately describes the behaviour of every kind of soldier, from those who disappeared to avoid carnage, through those who -- like himself -- obeyed orders, faced death and did their share of killing. to those who became brutalized in the heat of battle and killed and maimed the enemy unnecessarily." Red cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 221 pages (including postscript, glossary), illustrated w/line drawings and photographs. Gentle slant, previous owner's address sticker to title page, in lightly edgeworn dust jacket w/moderate handling wear. Very Good/About Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 016097 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BROPHY, JOHN Spear Head Collins White Circle 91. 1944, 1st White Circle edition. Paperback, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". Fiction. Faded top edge, faded corners, gentle reading crease, chip to bottom edge of back cover and final eight pages, general wear. Good to Very Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: mil.00019 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BRYANT, ARTHUR The Turn of the Tide London, Collins. 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. A study based on the war diaries and autobiographical notes of Field Marshal The Viscount Alanbrooke, a WWII strategist who each day noted his thoughts and feelings on such topics as the removal of his troops from France in 1940, to the highest levels of conferences where victory was planned. Black cloth, 766 pages (including index), frontispiece, maps. Bumped and lightly worn corners, slightly warped boards, dusty cloth, in moderately edgeworn dust jacket w/slightly sunned spine, moderate chipping to top spine, waterstain to top spine, 3/4" tear to top left of front panel, 3/4" tear to bottom left of front panel. Good/Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: mil.00006 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BUONANNO, C. (CHRISTOPHER BUONANNO) Beyond the Flag Tower 51616. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-505-51616-0) Paperback, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". paperback original; in a northern Vietnamese province a special Marine unit's mission is "to integrate into village life and train the Vietnamese to fight for something they believed in," but instead, the men find themselves a clean-up unit preparing for "a mission that would stretch their call of duty to the limits,"; slight spine sunning, impression to left edge of front cover, foxing to top edge, tanning, light general wear; internally tight and clean;. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 009977 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BUSCH, FRITZ-OTTO Hood Ist in Die Luft Geflogen Rastatt (Baden), Erich Pabel Verlag. 1960. Paperback, Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. German-language publication dealing with one of WWII's most famous ships and its naval encounters; edgewear, tanning, some foxing, moderate general wear;. Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 008161 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| CAMERON, LOU The Black Camp Gold Medal k1286, 1963. Paperback. Good. First Edition. a group of GIs whose first sergeant is "covering up for an insane lieutenant, a drunken captain and a torture-happy buck sergeant" plan to murder him; some slant, light edgewear, light edge soil, light internal soil;. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 007881 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. |
| next page | |
| Augustine Funnell Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Augustine Funnell Books 2005