| next page |
| Augustine Funnell Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 99 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, ROBERT A Love of Reading, Reviews of Contemporary Fiction Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7710-0659-4) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. a collection of eighteen book reviews of modern fiction from a renowned critic; also includes an essay on the relationship between reader and writer, and a tribute to Adele Wiseman; blue cloth w/silver spine lettering, 304 pages; small scrape to bottom right corner of front cover, bump to top edge of back cover, a bumped corner, light general wear; lightly scuffed dust jacket; an unread copy, internally tight and clean;. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 011236 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ADAMS, ROBERT A Love of Reading, Reviews of Contemporary Fiction Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7710-0659-4) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. a collection of eighteen book reviews of modern fiction from a renowned critic; also includes an essay on the relationship between reader and writer, and a tribute to Adele Wiseman; blue cloth w/silver spine lettering, 304 pages; lightly scuffed dust jacket; an unread copy, internally tight and clean;. Fine/Near Fine. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 011359 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ALLEN, WALTER Tradition and Dream, the English and American Novel from the Twenties to Our Time London, Phoenix House. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Considers such luminaries as Kingsley Amis, Iris Murdoch, Theodore Dreiser, Sherwood Anderson, Willa Cather, William Styron, Bernard Malamud, Flannery O'Connor, and others. Blue cloth, 346 pages, including Index. Light edgewear, previous owner's name/city/date. Dust jacket w/sun-darkened spine, light wear to top edge, light chipping/wear to top spine. Very Good/Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 005359 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ANDREASEN, J.N.C. John Donne, Conservative Revolutionary Princeton, Princeton University Press. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Andreasen takes the position that "Donne was 'revolutionary' only in style, but conventional in his sense of genre and in his attitude toward love. In support of her thesis, the author makes a systematic study of Donne's indebtedness to the poetic and intellectual traditions of Ovidianism, Petrarchanism, and Christian Humanism." Brown cloth, 249 pages (including Bibliographical Note, Index), frontispiece. Rubbed, lightly edgeworn dust jacket w/a bit of spine sunning (entirely legible). A nice copy of a book which isn't exactly rare in this, the original edition, but which isn't falling out of the sky, either. Very Good/Very Good. USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2890] Book number: 012230 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ASHLEY, LEONARD R.N. Colley Cibber Boston, Twayne Publishers. 1989, Revised edition. (ISBN: 0-8057-6969-2) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. A title from Twayne's English Authors Series. Updates the author's 1965 study, and "traces Cibber's interlocking and evolving careers as actor, playwright, and manager. Discusses all of Cibber's known works, and some of dubious authorship; and sheds light on his quarrels with Pope and Fielding." Red cloth, 177 pages (including Notes and References/Selected Bibliography/Index), frontispiece. An unread copy. Rubbed dust jacket w/scratching, impressions, some edgewear, 1/4" tear to bottom edge of rear panel. Fine/Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 005864 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ASHLEY, LEONARD R.N. Colley Cibber Boston, Twayne Publishers. 1989, Revised edition. (ISBN: 0-8057-6969-2) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. a title from Twayne's English Authors Series; updates the author's 1965 study, and "traces Cibber's interlocking and evolving careers as actor, playwright, and manager; discusses all of Cibber's known works, and some of dubious authorship; and sheds light on his quarrels with Pope and Fielding."; red cloth, 177 pgs. incl. Notes and References/Selected Bibliography/Index, frontis.; an unread copy; rubbed dj w/scratching, impressions, some edgewear, 1/4" tear to bottom edge of rear panel;. Fine/Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 011349 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ASHLEY, LEONARD R.N. Colley Cibber Boston, Twayne Publishers. 1989, Revised edition. (ISBN: 0-8057-6969-2) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. A title from Twayne's English Authors Series. Updates the author's 1965 study, and "traces Cibber's interlocking and evolving careers as actor, playwright, and manager; discusses all of Cibber's known works, and some of dubious authorship; and sheds light on his quarrels with Pope and Fielding." Red cloth, 177 pages (including Notes and References, Selected Bibliography, Index), frontispiece. Rubbed dust jacket. An unread copy. Fine/Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 012810 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ASHLEY, LEONARD R.N. Colley Cibber Boston, Twayne Publishers. 1989, Revised edition. (ISBN: 0-8057-6969-2) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. A title from Twayne's English Authors Series. Updates the author's 1965 study, and "traces Cibber's interlocking and evolving careers as actor, playwright, and manager; discusses all of Cibber's known works, and some of dubious authorship; and sheds light on his quarrels with Pope and Fielding." Red cloth, 177 pages (including Notes and References, Selected Bibliography, Index), frontispiece. Rubbed dust jacket w/edgewear, puncture at left edge of front panel (over gutter), scratches. An unread copy. Near Fine/Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 012851 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ASHLEY, LEONARD R.N. Colley Cibber Boston, Twayne Publishers. 1989, Revised edition. (ISBN: 0-8057-6969-2) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. A title from Twayne's English Authors Series. Updates the author's 1965 study, and "traces Cibber's interlocking and evolving careers as actor, playwright, and manager; discusses all of Cibber's known works, and some of dubious authorship; and sheds light on his quarrels with Pope and Fielding." Red cloth, 177 pages (including Notes and References, Selected Bibliography, Index), frontispiece. Rubbed dust jacket w/edgewear, impressions. An unread copy. As New/Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 013253 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ATKINS, J.W.H. English Literary Criticism: The Medieval Phase Gloucester, Peter Smith. 1961, 1st Peter Smith edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Originally published in 1934 by the Cambridge University Press. Tan cloth w/black spine lettering, 211 pages (including Appendix, Index). Light wear to corners/spine ends, previous owner's name to bottom of front free end paper. No dust jacket. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 013973 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ATKINS, J.W.H. Literary Criticism in Antiquity, a Sketch of Its Development, Volume I--Greek, and Volume Ii--Graeco-Roman Gloucester, Peter Smith. 1961, 1st Peter Smith edition. Hard Cover, Octavos -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Originally published in 1934 by the Cambridge University Press. "This attempt at recalling the views on literature current in ancient Greece and Rome is intended not so much for classical specialists as for that larger body of readers, students of English literature among them, who, interested primarily in the critical activities of more modern times, may yet find a discussion of origins not without its value." Both volumes tan cloth w/black spine lettering, 199 pages including Index & 363 pages including Index. Both volumes w/light general wear. Very Good/No Jackets. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 013886 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BATES, RONALD Northrop Frye Toronto, New Canadian Library/NCL W10/McClelland & Stewart. 1971, First Edition. Paperback, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". Paperback original. A title from the publisher's 'Canadian Writers' series. 64 pages (including Notes, Selected Bibliography, 2 pages of listings for other titles). A bit of tanning, moderate general wear. A nice copy. Near Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 012279 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BAUGHMAN, JAMES L. Henry R. Luce and the Rise of the American News Media Boston, Twayne Publishers. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-8057-7755-5) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. A title from the Twayne's Twentieth-Century American Biography Series. Baughman takes a detailed look at the most influential and controversial magazine publisher in American history, and shows how "Luce's pioneering, highly effective communication tools have endured and are today the dominant components of America's news media." Red cloth w/tan cloth backstrip, 264 pages (including Chronology/Notes and References/Bibliographic Essay/Index), illustrated. An unread copy. Dust jacket w/moderate edgewear, faint soil to top left corner of front panel. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 005875 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BAUGHMAN, JAMES L. Henry R. Luce and the Rise of the American News Media Boston, Twayne Publishers. First Edition. (ISBN: 0-8057-7755-5) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. A title from the Twayne's Twentieth-Century American Biography Series; the author takes a detailed look at the most influential and controversial magazine publisher in American history, and shows how "Luce's pioneering, highly effective communication tools have endured and are today the dominant components of America's news media." Red cloth w/tan cloth backstrip, 264 pages (including Chronology/Notes and References/Bibliographic Essay/Index), illustrated. An unread copy. Two bumped corners, in dust jacket w/moderate general wear. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 012756 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BENSTOCK, BERNARD (EDITOR) The Seventh of Joyce Bloomington & Sussex, Indiana University Press & The Harvester Press. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-253-35184-7) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. This collection of thirty-four essays marks the centenary of Joyce’s birth, and "brings together some of the finest and most provocative work presented at the Seventh International James Joyce Symposium in Zurich, Switzerland." Green cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 267 pages (including list of contributors). Lightly spotted cloth, faint edge soil, in dust jacket w/a few impressions, 1/4" tear to top left corner of front panel, light general wear. Jacket in protective mylar sleeve. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 015110 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BERMAN, RONALD Henry King & the Seventeenth Century London, Chatto & Windus. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. The author "gives us here the fruit of his researches into Henry King's life and thought and times, his poetry and his sermons." Black cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 160 pages (including Appendix, Notes, Bibliography, Index). Bumped corners, moderate general wear, in moderately edgeworn dust jacket w/several short edge tears. Very Good/Good. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 578] Book number: 013915 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BESNER, NEIL K. The Light of Imagination, Mavis Gallant's Fiction Vancouver, University of British Columbia. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7748-0297-9) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. "The first book to consider the entire range of Gallant's fiction [including] biographical detail, discussion of her non-fiction writings, and substantial analyses of her books of short stories and her two novels." Light grey cloth, 171 pages (including notes/bibliography/index). Previous owner's name/date to top edge of front pastedown. Lightly rubbed dust jacket w/mild impressions, light general wear. Very Good/Very Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 007048 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BLOOM, HAROLD The Breaking of the Vessels Chicago & London, University of Chicago Press. 1982, First Edition. Hard Cover, Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. 1st printing w/complete number sequence. "An eloquent, passionate, aggressive, highly personal summary and apologia by Harold Bloom of his theoretical and practical literary criticism of the last decade." The first volume in the publisher's 'The Wellek Library Lectures at the University of California, Irvine.' Granite cloth w/white spine lettering, 107 pages. Light wear to corners/spine ends, light edge foxing, in dust jacket w/a hint of wear. A nice copy. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 013919 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BLOOM, SUSAN P., AND CATHRYN M. MERCIER Presenting Zibby Oneal Boston, Twayne Publishers. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-8057-8216-8) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. 1st printing w/complete number sequence. A title from the Twayne's United States Authors Series, this one taking a look at an award-winning author of books for young adults. Charcoal cloth, 117 pages (including Notes and References, Selected Bibliography, Index, short biographical sketches of authors/editor), illustrated. An unread copy. Fine/Fine. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 012786 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BLOOM, SUSAN P., AND CATHRYN M. MERCIER Presenting Zibby Oneal Boston, Twayne Publishers. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-8057-8216-8) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. 1st printing w/complete number sequence. A title from the Twayne's United States Authors Series, this one taking a look at an award-winning author of books for young adults. Charcoal cloth, 117 pages (including Notes and References, Selected Bibliography, Index, short biographical sketches of authors/editor), illustrated. Scratches to rear panel. An unread copy. Fine/Near Fine. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 012857 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BLOOM, SUSAN P., AND CATHRYN M. MERCIER Presenting Zibby Oneal Boston, Twayne Publishers. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-8057-8216-8) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. 1st printing w/complete number sequence. A title from the Twayne's United States Authors Series, this one taking a look at an award-winning author of books for young adults. Charcoal cloth, 117 pages (including Notes and References, Selected Bibliography, Index, short biographical sketches of authors/editor), illustrated. Tiny soil mark to front end paper, in lightly worn dust jacket. An unread copy. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 013211 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BRERETON, GEOFFREY Principles of Tragedy, a Rational Examination of the Tragic Concept in Life and Literature. Coral Gables, University of Miami Press. 1968, 1st US edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Black cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 285 pages (including Index). Previous owner's name in pencil at bottom edge of front free end paper, in dust jacket w/light chipping to corners/spine ends, 1/2" tear to top edge of front panel, 1.5" tear to right spine edge, other shorter edge tears, scratches. Very Good/Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 012378 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BUITENHUIS, PETER Hugh Maclennan Toronto, Forum House Publishing Company 583. 1971. Paperback, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". [1969]. A title from the 'Canadian Writers & their Works' series, this one taking a look at the work of one of Canada's most respected writers. 83 pages (including Bibliography). Moderate general wear. Internally tight. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 012275 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BUITENHUIS, ELSPETH Robertson Davies Toronto, Forum House Publishing Company 616. 1972, First Edition. Paperback, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". Paperback original. A title from the publisher's 'Canadian Writers & their Works' series. 80 pages (including Selected Bibliography). Rubbing, moderate general wear. Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 012293 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| CALHOUN, RICHARD J. Galway Kinnell New York, Twayne Publishers. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-8057-3955-6) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. 1st printing w/complete number sequence. A title from the Twayne's United States Authors Series, this one a critical study of the life and works of a Pulitzer Prize-winning American poet. Blue cloth, 142 pages (including Notes and References, Selected Bibliography, Index), frontispiece. Scuffed dust jacket. An unread copy. Fine/Very Good to Fine. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 012664 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. |
| next page | |
| Augustine Funnell Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Augustine Funnell Books 2005