next page  
   Augustine Funnell Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 623, Station A, Fredericton, N.B. E3B 5A6, Canada. Tel.: +1 (506) 472.2053
gobruins@nbnet.nb.ca

Humour

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 180 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Blast, February 1971, No. 1
1971. Magazine, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. one of a number of humour magazines which cropped up in the early to mid-seventies, all trying to cash in on the success of such magazines as MAD and National Lampoon; pictures and words by Everett, Mooney, Rodrigues, Jenney, Weiss, Smolin, Goldberg, Kaluta, Wrightson, Morita, Wolfman, Schwartzberg, McNaughton, and Cuti; some light soil, moderate general wear;. About Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 009560
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

  Comic Relief, No. 122, 124, 125, 130
. Magazines, Small Quartos. Hours of hilarity in four issues (December 1999, February, March, August 2000) of the humour magazine containing a variety of columns and comic strips, including Trudeau's Doonesbury, Adams's Dilbert, nonsense from Dave Barry, and much else. All four issues G-VG w/moderate general wear.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 014578
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

  Comic Relief, No. 131, 134, 135, 136
. Magazines, Small Quartos. Hours of hilarity in four issues (September, December 2000, January, February 2001) of the humour magazine containing a variety of columns and comic strips, including Trudeau's Doonesbury, Adams's Dilbert, nonsense from Dave Barry, and much else. All four issues w/moderate general wear.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 014579
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

  Dennis the Menace and Gnasher 1997
London, D.C. Thomson & Co. Ltd. 1996, First Edition. Hard Cover, Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. From the UK's "The Beano," this annual comic strip collection features the devilish Dennis and his cohort-in-crime, Gnasher, in the usual variety of shenanigans. Unpaginated. Thin vertical wrinkle to right portion of front cover (printing flaw). Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 006893
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

  Harpoon, September 1974
1974. Magazine, Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. The "Balls For Women" issue. First issue of what was billed as, "The New American Humor Magazine," and an attempt to cash in on the unqualified success of 'National Lampoon' (this just in: it didn't). Contributors included artists Gail Burwen, Peter Bramley, Jim Ceribello, Howard Chaykin, Cloud Studio, Tom Hachtman, Jay Lynch and Gerald Wise. The writers were Melvyn Chase, Jeffrey Coloper, Roger Director, Les Ericson, Gene Holstun, Sandy Landsman, Dennis Lennon, Chris Rush, Steve Skeates, Mary Skrenes, Joachim Themal, and John Zembetti. The cartoonists included Pat Broderick, Justin Green, Paul Kirchner, Ralph Reese, Shaun Reynolds, Ned Sonntag, and Jim Starlin. Rubbing, moderate general wear. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 005562
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

  Harpoon, September 1974
1974. Magazine, Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. The "Balls For Women" issue. First issue of what was billed as "The New American Humor Magazine," and an attempt to cash in on the unqualified success of 'National Lampoon' (this just in: it didn't). Contributors included artists Gail Burwen, Peter Bramley, Jim Ceribello, Howard Chaykin, Cloud Studio, Tom Hachtman, Jay Lynch and Gerald Wise. The writers were Melvyn Chase, Jeffrey Coloper, Roger Director, Les Ericson, Gene Holstun, Sandy Landsman, Dennis Lennon, Chris Rush, Steve Skeates, Mary Skrenes, Joachim Themal, and John Zembetti. The cartoonists included Pat Broderick, Justin Green, Paul Kirchner, Ralph Reese, Shaun Reynolds, Ned Sonntag, and Jim Starlin. Rubbing, light edgewear, moderate general wear. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 011819
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

ADAMS, DOUGLAS  The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
Toronto, Stoddart. 1988, 1st Canadian edition. (ISBN: 0-7737-2229-7) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. the second Dirk Gently book, and the usual wonderful goofiness. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: hu.00006
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

ADAMS, FRANKLIN P.  Nods and Becks
Garden City Publishing/Star Books. 1946, 1st Garden City/Star Book edition. Hard Cover, Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. the best of the author's articles, poems, columns, pronouncements and criticisms, originally printed in a variety of publications before being collected in book form and published by Whittlesey House in 1944; grey boards w/blue design/lettering, 246 pages (including Index of Titles); a bit of slant, mild corner wear, shallow impressions to back cover; lightly edgeworn dust jacket w/mild chipping to corners/spine ends, uneven 1" tear to top right edge of rear panel, subsequent creasing along top edge of same, a couple of short edge tears;. Good to Very Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 011199
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

AISLIN (TERRY MOSHER)  O.K. Everybody Take a Valium!
EdmontonHurtig Publishers. a collection of 150 cartoons/caricatures from one of Canada's most popular political satirists; moderate general wear;.
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 007626
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

ATKINSON, ALEX & RONALD SEARLE  The Big City, Or, the New Mayhew
London, Perpetua Books. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover, Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. originally published as a series in Punch, Atkinson and Searle took "Henry Mayhew's great nineteenth century work 'London Labour and the London Poor' as their guide," and contrived to show "how the burden of poverty has shifted into some rather surprising quarters, and to indicate the changes that have come upon the 'night life' so graphically depicted by Mayhew."; black cloth, 111 pgs.; tanned/dusty edges, a bit of slant, wear/scraping to spine ends/corners, light edgewear, some cover warping, off-setting to first end paper, thin discoloured strip to bottom edge of back cover; dj w/chipping/tears to tops of both folds, light edgewear, moderate chipping to spine ends, 1" tear to top left edge of front panel, some wear to folds, 1" square area to bottom edge of rear panel where it appears sticker removal took some finish with it;. Good to Very Good/Good to Very Good.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 845] Book number: 010171
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

ANONYMOUS  The Broons
London & Glasgow & Dundee, D.C. Thompson & Co. Ltd. 1991. Stiff Card Wraps, Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. The adventures of Scotland's comic strip family, as found in the Sunday Post newspaper. Unpaginated. Reading Copy.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 014024
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

ANONYMOUS (ED.)  A Cartoon Guide to the Battle of the Sexes
Avon 617. a collection of cartoons from a variety of practitioners of the form, all dealing in one way or another with the on-going struggle of each sex to have its way with the other; 126 pgs. + 2 pgs. of ads for other Avon titles; bottom corner torn from pg. 37/8, diagonal crease to bottom portion of back cover, slant, some edgewear; like so many of these old Avons, this one probably wouldn't endure any but the most careful of readings;.
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 578] Book number: 008881
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

ANONYMOUS (EDITORS OF CRACKED)  Get Me Cracked
Dell 3033. 1973, First Edition. Paperback, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". reoffers stories and art which first appeared in Cracked Magazine from 1969 to 1973, featuring such artists as John Severin and Rodrigues; a competitor/clone of Mad Magazine, but as they say on the cover, "We're number two because we don't try as hard."; rubbing, impressions, moderate general wear; internally tight and clean; uncommon in this condition;. Very Good to Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 011672
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

ANONYMOUS (THE EDITORS OF PLAYBOY)  Playboy's Party Jokes 6
Playboy 16230. 1974, First Edition. Paperback, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". I think we all know what this one's about. Light edgewear, internally tight and clean. Very Good to Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: hu.00016
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

ANONYMOUS (EDITOR)  Salty Sayings from Cynical Tongues
Mount Vernon, The Peter Pauper Press. 1959. Hard Cover, Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. Ill.: Henry R. Martin. Illustrated boards, 60 pages. Light general wear, in price-clipped dust jacket w/moderate corner wear. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 012438
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

ANONYMOUS (EDITOR)  "Tell Me Another!"
Colourmaster International. (ISBN: 0 85933 018 4) Stiff Card Wraps, Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. No date (circa 1990). A collection of jokes and cartoons with Scottish themes. 32 pages. Light general wear. Near Fine.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 006997
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

ARMSTRONG, ANTHONY  More Nice Types
London, Methuen & Co. 1944, First Edition. Hard Cover, Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. Ill.: Raff. A sequel to, naturally enough, 'Nice Types,' being a look at various R.A.F. types. Tan cloth w/blue illustration to front cover, blue spine lettering, 71 pages. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 845] Book number: 013317
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

ARNOLD, ELLIOTT  Everybody Slept Here
White Circle CD379. 1949, 1st White Circle edition. Paperback, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". Features the horizontal adventures of a lass named Kitty, in conjunction with some high-ranking government folks at a high-grade apartment house. Two faint circular stains (the ubiquitous coffee cup?) to front cover, bottom corners creased, moderately sunned spine, some general wear. Good to Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: hu.00054
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

AULT, ORVILL E.  The Castles in Spain (Signed)
Hicksville, Exposition Press. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-682-48496-2) Hard Cover, Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Ault's second novel, being "The hilarious adventues of a million-dollar lottery winner and the girls who help him spend it." Signed by Ault on front end paper. Maroon leatherette w/gilt lettering to front cover/spine, 204 pages. Glue stains to pastedown edges at spine, light general wear, in rubbed dust jacket w/impressions/scratches, mild chipping to spine ends/corners, diagonal 1" tear to top right corner of rear panel. Very Good/Good. Signed by Author.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 016240
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

AUSTIN, JERRY (COMPILER)  Sock It to Me!
Fawcett Gold Medal D2012. 1968, First Edition. Wraps, Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. Ill.: Barney Thompson. A collection of jokes and one-liners collected by actor/comedian Jerry Austin. 128 pages. General handling wear. Internally tight and clean. Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 016007
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

BAKER, SERGEANT GEORGE  The Original Sad Sack, No. 1
Larchmont, Lorne-Harvey Publications. 1991. Magazine, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. The original cartoons. Unpaginated. Small stain to back cover, light general wear. Near Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 016522
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

BARRIE, J.M.  My Lady Nicotine
London, Hodder & Stoughton / H&S. Hard Cover, Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. No date. Better known for a story about some kid who planned to never grow up, Barrie's bittersweet satire on the joys of smoking -- abandoned in order to endure the joys of matrimony -- is one of his superior works, and brings a nostalgic tear to my rheumy eye every time I read a section. Uncommon in a dust jacket. Fair/Fair.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 006811
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

BERCOVICI, LEONARDO  The Satyr and the Saint
Macfadden 75-180. 1967, 1st Macfadden edition. Paperback, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". "Wherein a famous film director exposes his protege to Rome's La Dolce Vita and learns that saints make the best sinners"; some bleeding from top edge colour, moderate general wear; internally fairly tight;. Good to Very Good.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 010978
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

JAQUES-BUDDENBOHMER, INGEBORG  Kurbrunnen Und Kurschatten, Erlebnisse in Einem Badeort
HeilbronnEugen Salzer. text in German; 80 pgs.; some slant, mild general wear;.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 008177
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

BURNETT, W.B.  Scotland Laughing, the Humour of the Scot
Edinburgh, The Albyn Press. 1964, 5th edition. Hard Cover, Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. Ill.: A.S. Graham. A collection of humourous pieces intended to show "what kind of folk we are." Yellow cloth, 95 pages + 1-page advertisement for other Albyn titles. A bumped corner, faint edgewear, a tiny/faint soil mark to back cover, faint sticker shadow to top edge of front pastedown. Dust jacket w/impressions/scratches, light chipping to corners/spine ends, 1/4" tear to top edge of front panel, 1" jagged diagonal tear to top left corner of front panel. Very Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 006996
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

180 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Augustine Funnell Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Augustine Funnell Books 2005