| next page |
| Augustine Funnell Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 222 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Them Days, Stories of Early Labrador, Vol. 7 No. 2 (Volume 7, #2) Grand Falls, Robinson-Blackmore. 1981. Stiff Card Wraps, Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. An issue of "a quarterly magazine dedicated to documenting and preserving the old ways and early days of Labrador." Contains stories and photographs dealing with Easter, skiing, skating, puzzles games, events, and much else. 64 pages, illustrated. Full length vertical crease to front cover, some foxing. Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 016033 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| Truro Presbytery History Committee, a Tale of Two Centuries, Truro Presbytery -- Oldest in Canada, a Pictorial Supplement Sackville, Truro Presbytery/United Church of Canada. First Edition. (ISBN: 0-919488-37-4) Stiff Card Wraps, Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. A collection of pictures of churches in the Truro presbytery, as well as photographs of ministers and missionaries from same, and a list of ministers and missionaries for whom there were no available photographs. 72 pages, illustrated. Impressions, moderate general wear. About Very Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 016588 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ABRAMS, GARY WILLIAM DAVID Prince Albert: The First Century 1866-1966 Prince Albert, Council of the City of Prince Albert. 1976, 2nd printing. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. A detailed history of a Saskatchewan community. Orange cloth w/green lettering to front cover/spine, 389 pages (including bibliography, appendices, index), illustrated. Light wear to corners/spine ends, a few impressions (about the size of the end of a ballpoint pen) to back cover, in rubbed dust jacket w/light edgewear, a couple of edge tears. Very Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 016351 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| AKENS, HELEN MORGAN, AND VIRGINIA POUNDS BROWN Alabama, Mounds to Missiles (Inscribed & Signed) Huntsville, The Strode Publishers. 1963, 2nd printing. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. The story of the US state of Alabama, "from the time of the first cave dwellers to the present." This copy a gift to the family of former New Brunswick Lieutenant-Governor John Babbitt McNair, and bears inscription from one of the authors, on front end paper ("For the McNair family with best/wishes./Virginia Pounds Bouwn/June 1965"). Red cloth w/gilt lettering/design, 196 pages (including Acknowledgements, Index), illustrated by Don Davis. Wear to bottom edges, bumped bottom corners, in rubbed dust jacket w/light chipping to corners/spine ends, light soil, light general wear. Very Good/Good to Very Good. Inscribed & Signed by Author. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 014585 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ALLAIN, GREG, AND MAURICE BASQUE Une Presence Qui S'affirme, la Communaute Acadienne Et Francophone de Fredericton, Nouveau-Brunswick (Signed) Moncton, Les Editions de la Francophonie. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 2-923016-38-6) Stiff Card Wraps, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. French-language text. The authors provide a comprehensive history of the French and Acadian inhabitants of Fredericton, the capital city of New Brunswick, Canada. This copy inscribed and signed by both authors, on half-title. Bookmarker printed to accompany the book is laid it. 472 pages, illustrated. Moderate general wear. Very Good to Fine. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 016357 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ALLEN, KENNETH S. The World's Greatest Sea Disasters Feltham, Odhams Books. 1969. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. From the front flap: "The disasters in this unique collection range over four centuries and the oceans of the world telling of man's continuous, and frequently fatal, battle with the elements." With the exception of the sinking of the Lusitania, all of the tragedies took place in peace-time. Blue cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 254 pages (including Diagrams of an East Indiaman and a Modern Passenger Liner, Bibliography, Index), illustrated. Soiled top edge, light cover soil, tanning, in moderately edgeworn dust jacket w/a few short tears to top edge. Jacket now in protective mylar sleeve. Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 012996 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, FRANK W. The Fraser Canyon, "Valley of Death" Aldergrove, Frontier Publishing. 1968. Stiff Card Wraps, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Frontier Book No. 13. The story of the Fraser Canyon, and "man's endeavour to maintain this ancient route of commerce in the face of ever changing demands." Curiously, this booklet, while clearly listed on the front cover, title page and back cover as Frontier Book No. 13, is described in the preface as "our fourth Frontier Guide"; the fourth guide, according to the list on the back cover, is "The Lost Lemon Mine." 56 pages (including References, Photo Credits), illustrated. Previous owner's name/acquisition notation to top of title page, a dog-earred corner, light general wear. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 013618 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ANDREW, SHEILA M. The Development of Elites in Acadian New Brunswick Montreal & Kingston, McGill-Queen's University Press. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7735-1508-9) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. The author "re-examines the role of Acadian elites in the formation of a nationalist ideology in nineteenth-century New Brunswick." Green cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 262 pages (including Notes, Bibliography, Index). Very Good/Very Good. USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3334] Book number: 014841 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BAKER, HERSCHEL The Race of Time, Three Lectures on Renaissance Historiography Toronto, University of Toronto Press. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. The 1965 Alexander Lectures given at the University of Toronto, and dealing with the truth, use and form of history. Red cloth w/black cloth backstrip, 110 pages (including Notes). Small bookstore sticker (UTP/University Bookroom) to bottom edge of front pastedown, previous owner's name neatly across bottom edge of front free end paper, in dust jacket w/just a hint of general wear. A very nice copy. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 012354 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BARKER, ARTHUR E. Milton and the Puritan Dilemma 1641-1660 Toronto, University of Toronto Press. 1971, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-8020-5025-5) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. [1942]. An "analysis of the progressive definition of John Milton's social, political and religious opinions during the furtile years of the Puritan Revolution." Grey cloth, 440 pages (including Notes and Bibliography, Index). Only mild general wear, in dust jacket w/one chipped corner, light spine sunning. Very Good/Very Good. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1645] Book number: 012269 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BARKER, MARY Period Houses of Fredericton, a Line of the Past with the Present Fredericton, New Brunswick Travel Bureau. Wraps, Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. No date. Looks at four landmarks in New Brunswick's capital city: the Old Rectory (for period furnishings), Elmcroft Place (a Georgian Manor House), the Belmont, and Acacia Grove (site of the city's first frame house). 13 pages, illustrated. Moderate general wear. {C/BT}. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 013906 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BEAL, MERRILL D. The Story of Man in Yellowstone (Signed) Yellowstone Park, The Yellowstone Library and Museum Association. 1956, Revised edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Number 7 in the Yellowstone Interpretive Series. From John Colter and Jim Bridger to the Indians who seasonally visited Yellowstone, this is "a detailed and thorough history of the early explorers, and the later interesting development of the Park, including entertaining data on the evolution of transportation and accomodations." Dust jacket illustration and colour frontispiece by Bonner. Silver illustration on blue cloth, 320 pages (including Index), illustrated, map end papers. Dusty/spotted top edge, moderate edgewear, in dust jacket w/some chipping to corners/spine ends, diagonal creases across spine and front panel (appear to be printing flaws), small scrape/abrasion to middle of front panel w/slight loss, scratching to rear panel. Very Good/Good to Very Good. Signed by Author. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 845] Book number: 005559 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BECK, J. MURRAY The Government of Nova Scotia University of Toronto Press. 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. from the days of colonial government through Confederation and Nova Scotia's place in it, the author takes a look at the full spectrum of the history of the province's political process; Foreword by R. MacGregor Dawson; red cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 372 pages (including Appendixes and Index); bumped corners, moderate wear to corners/spine ends, scuffed/moderately scratched cloth, previous owner's name at top of front pastedown, a bit of mustiness; lacking dj;. Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 011224 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BEKE, LASZLO A Student's Diary: Budapest, Oct. 16-Nov. 1, 1956 Toronto & London & New York, MacMillan of Canada. 1957, 1st Macmillan of Canada edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Ill.: The Author. Edited and translated by Leon Kossar and Ralph M. Zoltan. Beke was a Hungarian art student and one of the organizers of the Budapest protest meetings which triggered the Hungarian revolution, and published this diary pseudonymously after his flight to Canada. "The men, women, and children of Budapest began writing a diary in blood at 11 P.M. October 23, 1956, when the first bullets fired by Hungarian AVH secret police screamed through a crowd of thousands jammed in front of the Radio Budapest Building." Black cloth, white cloth backstrip, 125 pages. Tanned pages and minor edgewear. Lightly edgeworn dust jacket w/slightly sunned spine, impressions, rubbing. Very Good/Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: his.00007 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BELL, AGNES PATON Melbourne, John Batman's Village Melbourne, Cassell Australia Ltd. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. The riverside village founded in 1835 had grown, at the time of this writing, to more than two million people, and the author presents an overview of its development, concentrating on the more significant aspects of its history, with emphasis laid on the occurrances of the last century. Grey cloth, 178 pages (including notes, bibliography and index). Illustrated with over 60 contemporary drawings, paintings and photographs (4 in colour). Illustrated endpapers (front showing view from Collins and Swanston Streets looking south-east in 1840, rear showing same scene 125 years later in 1965). Light bumping to spine ends. Dust jacket w/light corner and edge wear, a couple of 1/4" tears, wear to spine edges, small puncture to rear panel at far right above rear gutter, two bookseller's price stickers to bottom of front flap. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 578] Book number: his.00013 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BENNETT, RICHARD The Black and Tans New York, MetroBooks/Friedman/Fairfax Publishers. 2002, 1st MetroBooks edition. (ISBN: 1-58663-607-3) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Originally published in 1959, this tells the story of the "ruthless, arrogant and often drunken and violent" British Special Police force which operated in Ireland in the early 1920s, a lawless and conscienceless group of psychopathic misfits which "murdered innocent people, burned and looted all over the south and west of Ireland," and earned for itself a well-deserved hatred which exists to this day. Black boards w/black cloth backstrip w/bronze spine lettering, 228 pages (including Bibliography, Index), illustrated. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 014927 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BISBEE, ERNEST E. The White Mountain Scrap Book of Stories and Legends of the Crystal Hills of White Mountains of New Hampshire Lancaster, The Bisbee Press. 1939. Stiff Card Wraps, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Contains a wealth of information and intriguing reading on the history and natural beauty of the White Mountains. Unpaginated (52), illustrated. Moderate general wear. Good. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 578] Book number: 011594 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BLEGEN, THEODORE C. Grass Roots History Minneapolis, University of Minnesota. 1947. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Illustrated red cloth, 266 pages (including Acknowledgements and Index). Dusty/tanned/lightly soiled edges, moderate spine end/corner wear, some splash-soil to cloth. About Very Good/No Jacket. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 578] Book number: 005777 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BOGGAN, HENRY (EDITED BY ISTVAN FEHERVARY) From Warsaw to Sofia, a History of Eastern Europe Santa Fe, Pro Libertate Publishing. 1996, 1st Pro Libertate edition. (ISBN: 0-9622049-0-0) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Originally published in French in 1982. Contains information on the origins of East European peoples, Ottoman Turkish and Habsburg Empire domination, nationalism, Soviet occupation, a comprehensive name and subject index, as well as statistics on Albania, Bulgaria, Czechoslovakia, East Germany, Hungary, Poland, Rumania and Yugoslavia. Cream boards w/gilt spine lettering, 442 pages, in-text maps, illustrated. Bumped corners, moderate edgewear, in rubbed dust jacket w/light chipping to corners/spine ends, jagged 1.5" tear to top edge of rear panel, a couple of short edge tears. Very Good/About Very Good. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 978] Book number: 016160 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BOSHER, J.F. Men and Ships in the Canada Trade 1660-1760, a Biographical Dictionary Ottawa, National Historic Sites / Environment Canada Parks Service. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-660-14449-2) Stiff Card Wraps, Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. From the back cover: "When Canada was a French colony, between 1608 and 1760, it depended on shipping from France. Traces of the ships and the merchants behind them are scattered in specialized studies and remote archives. Professor Bosher has gathered facts about more than a thousand of the vessels that crossed the Atlantic during the colony's last century and about five hundred of the people who owned, managed, or used them, or who otherwise invested in them. This biographical dictionary, in the form of two alphabetical lists, one of ships and the other of men (and some women) in transatlantic trade, is the first book of its kind, and series students of New France may find it indispensable." 251 pages, frontispiece. Edgewear, reading crease to left edge of front cover, sunning to right edge of front cover, previous owner's name inside front cover. Very Good. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 016468 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BOUCHARD, GEORGES, M.P. Other Days Other Ways, Silhouettes of the Past in French Canada Toronto, Macmillan Company of Canada. 1930. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Ill.: Edwin H. Holgate. hoping to provide to the young a treasure trove of valuable information about times past in French Canada, the author offers a number of vignettes from his childhood, including looks at the Church, the Parish Priest, the Sexton, the Crier, the Blacksmith, the Shoemaker, the Miller, and much else; this copy inscribed, signed and dated on half-title by the author ("To Miss H.B. McCain/with the compliments of/a Quebec habitant/Georges Bouchard/St. Anne de la Pocatiere. [indecipherable month] 25, 1936"); woodcut decorations by Edwin H. Holgate; translated from the original French ("Vielles Choses Vieilles Gens") by Alan Hunt Holley; Prefatory Letter by The Hon. Rodolphe Lemieux, M.P. Membre de l'Institut de France, Speaker of the House of Commons; illustrated tan cloth; an ex-library copy, but spared at least some of the desecrations visited by librarians upon books; moderate cloth soil, numbers to spine, tanned/dusty/lightly soiled edges, small library stamp to top and bottom edge, library stamp/pocket remnants to front pastedown, library discard stamp/numbers to copyright page, pocket remnants to rear pastedown, some roughly opened pages; several unopened pages; very uncommon signed or inscribed; {C/BT}. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. Inscribed & Signed by Author. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 008703 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BRAYTON, ALICE Life on the Stream, Volume One and Volume Two No Place, No publisher (printed by Wilkinson Press). 1962, First Editions. Stapled Wraps, Octavos -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. An overview of Fall River, Massachusetts, in the nineteenth century. Volume One contains information on Holder Borden, Avery's Knot; Olive Bowen Howland; the letter books of the Nail Factory, the Iron Works, and the Troy Mill; the payroll of the Anawan Mill; letters and excerpts from various diaries; and three sermons preached by the Rev. Orin Fowler. Volume Two provides information on the Great Fire, the Night Watch, the Fall River Railroad, the community's militia, and further letters and diary extracts. Volume One (pages 1-81, illustrated) with light edgewear, thin creasing to top right corner of front cover, small sticker pull to bottom right corner of same, some soiling to inside front cover/title page, moderate handling wear. Volume Two (pages 82-149, illustrated), with moderate handling wear. An uncommon pair of booklets. Good to Very Good/No Jackets (as issued). USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 015770 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BREAULT, ANN The Journey St. Stephen, St. Croix Printing and Publishing. 1977, First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Published on the occasion of the ninetieth anniversary of the Roman Catholic Holy Rosary Parish in St. Stephen, New Brunswick. 160 pages (including appendices), illustrated. G-VG w/coffee stains to front cover, some edgewear, surface wear. Internally tight. Good to Very Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 016536 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BROWN, HARRY N., AND OTHERS Lore of North Cumberland, Including the Area between Northport, Malagash, and Wentworth North Cumberland Historical Society, Hantsport. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-920784-08-09) Stiff Card Wraps, Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Printed by Lancelot Press). Publication No. 9 of the North Cumberland Historical Society. Some stories, some history, some poetry, all of it related to Cumberland County, Nova Scotia. 212 pages, illustrated. Tanned/soiled edges, moderate soil, wear to spine ends, general handling wear. Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 016476 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BRYANT, ARTHUR The Fire & the Rose (Signed) London, Collins. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. the noted historian "has compiled a sequence, spanning seven centuries, from the corpus of his work to isolate this element of [the art of narrative]; the unforgettable, decisive events.are presented apart from 'the detailed mass of political, economic, social, legal and religious' facts which were their original context."; this copy inscribed by the author to New Brunswick author and educator, James G. Chapman, signed and dated Christmas, 1965; lightly dusted edges, some fading to top edge stain; dj w/moderate edgewear;. Very Good/Very Good. Inscribed & Signed by Author. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 011492 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. |
| next page | |
| Augustine Funnell Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Augustine Funnell Books 2005