| next page |
| Augustine Funnell Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 628 title(s) on 26 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| MILNE A.A. Two People Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1931, 1st Canadian edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. the author's first serious attempt at the novel form; tanned/moderately soiled edges, pencil lines drawn in gutters, scuffing to cloth, splash soil to rear end paper; dj has pieces missing from spine ends, top right corner of front panel, chipping to corners, tears along spine edges, tears to top edge of front panel, slightly sunned spine, rubbing, impressions, creasing along edges, splash soil to rear flap;. Good/Fair. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 009886 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| AIKEN, JOAN Castle Barebane New YorkViking. in the 1880's a young woman abandons a promising job and a claustrophobic engagement to sail to England to help her half-brother and his ailing wife, but her arrival in London coincides with a series of lurid murders, and she can find no trace of her half-brother and sister-in-law; dj illustration by Julia Noonan; a bit of slant, moderate general wear; rubbed dj w/several short tears to top edge, impressions, light general wear;. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 008185 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| AIKEN, JOAN The Smile of the Stranger Garden CityDoubleday & Company. historical fiction, a Regency novel; circumstances related to the French Revolution and the threat of invasion force a seventeen-year-old and her ailing father to leave Florence for England, where they find a country at war and lousy with plots and imposters; dj illustration by Lawrence Schwinger; remainder speckling to bottom edge; rubbed dj w/impressions to rear panel, thin scratches, moderate wear to corners/spine ends;. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 007661 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ALBERTUS, GREGOR Red Flannel Pyjamas Winnipeg, G. Frith. 1961, First Edition (Author's Edition). Stiff Card Wraps, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". "Stories of SEX, SIN and CRIME in a Rooming House." A fictionalized account being "a true relation of facts concerning the lives of our less fortunate citizens who must live in rooming houses, and the problems of the landlords who fight their lone battle against juvenile delinquency." 128 pages, cover illustration by RH. Small rooming-house stamp to top of front end paper (does not interfere with text), light general wear. A nice copy. Very Good to Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 015381 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ALBERY, NOBUKO The House of Kanze LondonCentury Publishing. author's second novel; historical fiction set in 14th-century Japan and portraying the first three generations of the Kanze and three Ashihaga Shoguns, this one tells the story of a boy player who will become history's greatest Japanese actor-playwright; a bit of slant, light tanning; dj w/impressions, light general wear;. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 007954 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| AMADO, JORGE Home Is the Sailor, the Whole Truth Concerning the Redoubtful Adventures of Captain Vasco Moscoso de Aragao, Master Mariner New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1964, 1st US edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. first published in Portuguese in 1961, and here translated from that language by Harriet de Onis; at sixty, the son of a wealthy merchant still has no rank, degree or title, but gets a licence as a ship's captain despite having never made a sea voyage; he settles in quite comfortably in a new neighbourhood, treating listeners to the details of his imagined exploits, until a ship sails into the local harbour, its captain dead, and suddenly the only licensed sea captain in the area is forced to complete the voyage; navy cloth w/gilt decoration/lettering, 298 pgs. dj illustration by Warren Chappell; mild wear to corners/spine ends, splashstaining to top edge, moderate general wear; moderately edgeworn dj w/smudged panels, light wear to corners/spine ends, small puncture to left edge of front panel at top;. Very Good/About Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 011027 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| AMDAHL, KENN The Land of Debris and the Home of Alfredo BroomfieldClearwater Publishing Company. "A charming and funny tale about a fellow who has misplaced his life."; cover by Susan Contreras; this copy signed by author; a trade paperback printed on kenaf paper, the first ever, according to the publisher; some scuffing to cover, light general wear; an unread copy;. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1289] Book number: 007849 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, LINDA Cuckoo London, The Bodley Head. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-370-30704-6) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Anderson's second novel, "the story of a woman of the eighties, a woman who questions the significance of being female and whose search for a new role runs through her life." Black cloth w/silver foil spine lettering, 160 pages, dust jacket by Jennifer Campbell. Rubbed dust jacket w/sunned spine, moderate general wear. Dust jacket now in protective mylar sleeve. Very Good/Very Good. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 012582 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS (JOHN HABBERTON) The Scripture Club of Valley Rest, Or Everybody's Neighbours New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons/Putnam. 1877, First Edition. Hard Cover, Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. Black-stamped on brown cloth, frontispiece. Remnants of masking tape strip to bottom spine, edgewear, bumped/frayed corners, dusty/spotted edges, moderate soil to covers, black ink of 'V' in 'Valley' neatly scraped out by previous owner (obviously a delinquent of some sort), waterstain to top edge of rear pastedown and rear end paper, same to front pastedown and front end paper, light soil to title page. Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: fic.00015 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| APPLE, MAX Zip, a Novel of the Left and the Right New York, The Viking Press. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-670-79692-1) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Zip, "an elusive form of human energy that makes hearts leap, cash flow, ideologies tremble, the world go round," is responsible for variety of peculiar goings-on, including but nowhere limited to a nice Jewish boy managing a flashy Puerto Rican boxer, said Jewish boy's previously chaste widowed mother hanging out with Detroit's scrap-metal king, and J. Edgar Hoover suspended over a Cuban boxing ring; dj illustration by Janet Halverson; bumped corners/spine ends, pencil impressions to top right corner of front free end paper, moderate general wear; rubbed dj w/impressions/scratches, some light chipping to corners/spine ends, 1/4" tear to top edge of front panel, vertical crease to front flap, light soil, general wear;. Good/Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 009386 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ARATHORN, D.W. Kamal New York, Harper & Row. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-06-014925-6) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Set in the six months preceding the Yom Kippur War, a young American trained as a terrorist must confront the reality and consequences of what he has become and what he has done. Moderate corner/spine end wear, small abrasions to top edge. Rubbed dust jacket w/impressions, moderate edgewear, short tears/light chipping to spine ends, 1/2" tear to top edge of front panel, moderate general wear. Very Good/Good to Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 006941 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ARDEN, HENLEY I. Aunt Bell, the Good Fairy of the Family London, Thomas Nelson & Sons. Hard Cover, Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. Ill.: Rosa C. Petherick. No date. Decorated blue cloth, 176 pages, plus 2 pages of advertisements for other Nelson titles, gilt spine lettering. Spine slant, foxed/moderately soiled edges, moderate corner and spine end wear, light soil to covers, scuffed cloth. Spine gilt still fairly bright and crisp. Good/No Jacket (as issued). USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 845] Book number: fic.00059 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ARDEN, CLIVE Sinners in Heaven New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1924, Photoplay edition. Hard Cover, Duodecimo -- from 6¾" to7¾" tall. originally published in 1923 by The Bobbs-Merrill Company; tie-in for the Paramount movie which starred Richard Dix and Bebe Daniels, and saw ".a man and woman thrown together on a tropical island with no apparent hope of rescue."; contains 8 scenes from the movie; some wear to corners/spine ends, tanning, previous owner's name to front free end paper, general wear;. Good/No Jacket. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 578] Book number: 008947 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ARDITTI, MICHAEL Pagan and Her Parents LondonSinclair-Stevenson. when a mother dies after a long illness she leaves her five-year-old daughter in the care of her closest friend, a homosexual man whose fitness to raise the child is subsequently challenged in court by the dead woman's adoptive parents; dj illustration by Steve Martin; light general wear; dj w/mild wear;. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 008413 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ARLEN, MICHAEL J. Say Goodbye to Sam New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-374-25409-5) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. author's first novel after various non-fiction and collections of essays; following many years of being estranged from his famous father, a nearly-forty journalist and his new wife meet with the old man, only to find themselves involved in "the threat of a strange, erotic triangle"; dj illustration by Fred Marcellino; mild general wear; lightly worn dj w/scratches to rear panel;. Very Good to Fine/Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 010545 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, MARGARET The Man with No Face Cleveland, World Publishing Company. 1943, 1st World edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. reissues the 1940 Random House edition; the American cousins of a rich Australian who has died and left them his fortune are scattered throughout the US, and live in ignorance of both the bequest and the anonymous killer who is tracking them because of it; a bit of slant, light general wear; dj w/sunned spine, moderate spine end wear/chipping, short edge tears, some scratching;. Very Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 010116 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ASHER, MARTY The Boomer (Signed) New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-375-41009-0) Hard Cover, Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. Ill.: Chip Kidd. From the front flap: "He's smart, successful, well-adjusted, and on the brink of total despair." (Well, one out of four ain't bad, I guess.) This copy signed by Asher, on half-title. illustrated boards, unpaginated. Tiny remainder dot to bottom edge, in lightly worn dust jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 845] Book number: 014484 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| AW, TASH The Harmony Silk Factory London, Fourth (4th) Estate/HarperCollins/Harper Collins Publishers. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-00-718204-X) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. 1st printing w/numeral 1 on copyright page. The true first edition of Aw's well-received debut novel juxtaposing "three accounts of a crucial and haunting episode in the history of a Malaysian Chinese family." Amber cloth w/white spine lettering, 362 pages, cover by Sarah Christie. A pristine copy, unread. (A word about our grading: Fine -- or, sometimes, As New -- is our highest grade, and it's down from there. "Mint" is a word referring to a delightful flavour or an imposing edifice where coins are produced. It may be acceptable where baseball cards or comic books or coins and the like are concerned, but it has no place in the terminology and protocols of the book world. No place whatsoever. None. Zero.). As New/As New. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 014956 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| AW, TASH The Harmony Silk Factory (Signed) London, Fourth (4th) Estate/HarperCollins/Harper Collins Publishers. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-00-718204-X) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. 1st printing w/numeral 1 on copyright page. The true first edition of Aw's well-received debut novel juxtaposing "three accounts of a crucial and haunting episode in the history of a Malaysian Chinese family." Signed by Aw on title page. Amber cloth w/white spine lettering, 362 pages, cover by Sarah Christie. Mild edgewear to dust jacket, which is now in a protective mylar sleeve. A nice unread copy. (A word about our grading: Fine -- or, sometimes, As New -- is our highest grade, and it's down from there. "Mint" is a word referring to a delightful flavour or an imposing edifice where coins are produced. It may be acceptable where baseball cards or comic books or coins and the like are concerned, but it has no place in the terminology and protocols of the book world. No place whatsoever. None. Zero.). As New/Near Fine. Signed by Author. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 015614 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BAINBRIDGE, BERYL Every Man for Himself New York, Carroll & Graf Publishers. 1996, 1st US edition. (ISBN: 0-7867-0349-0) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Originally published in the U.K. earlier the same year. A fictional recounting of the Titanic tragedy. Grey boards w/grey cloth backstrip, 224 pages. A suggestion of wear, in rubbed dust jacket. An unread copy. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 011817 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BAKER, CHARLOTTE Sunrise Island (Signed) New York, David McKay. 1952, 3rd printing. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Ill.: The Author. "A story of the Pacific Northwest before the coming of the White Men." The only son of the chief has everything, while a young slave in the chief's house has nothing but loyalty and courage, traits which win him the opportunity to go with his young master on a journey to find a spirit helper, and subsequently put him in a position to make a perilous journey of his own to rescue that master. Illustrated by the author, who was introduced to the art of the Northwest Coast Indians when, as a staff member of the Portland Art Museum, she assisted in the preparation of the Rasmussen Collection of Northwest Coast Indian Art for exhibition. Signed on half-title. Lght general wear. Dust jacket w/moderate edgewear, 1.25" tear to top left of front panel, 1" tear to top of front fold, five short tears measuring 3/8" or less each at various spots along edges, price-clipped, short tears/light chipping to spine ends, very lightly sunned spine. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: fic.00017 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BALZAC, HONORE DE The Girl with the Golden Eyes New York, Williams, Belasco and Myers. 1930, 1st thus. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. "Here is the strangest innocence ever chronicled by man; the innocence of a beautiful creature born on the borderline of the sexes, imprisoned by a woman, hopelessly in love with a man." Translated by Ernest Dowson. Copies of this edition in the stylish and fragile gold dust jacket are somewhat uncommon. This has the jacket, as well as the glassine wrap between jacket and book. Gold-stamped lettering/decoration to navy cloth, 154 pages, illustrated. Mild slant, light corner/spine end wear. About VG glassine wrap chipped w/short tears. Dust jacket w/significant edgewear/chipping, bottom 2" of spine torn off (with some loss to bottom right of rear panel and bottom left of front panel), 3/4" square triangular piece from top left of rear panel, somewhat darkened spine, chipping/tears to corners, scrape to rear panel, wear to folds. (C/BT). Very Good/Fair. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 005764 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BARR, PAT Chinese Alice London, Secker & Warburg. 1981, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Barr's first novel. After surviving as a child the massacre of missionaries at Tientsin, a young woman born in China to English missionaries finds herself torn by the conflict between her European roots and her Chinese upbringing. Wraparound dust jacket illustration by Martin White. Small soil to rear end paper, light general wear. Dust jacket w/a hint of edgewear, scratches, 1/4" tear to top of front fold, small sticker pull to rear flap. Very Good/Very Good. USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2534] Book number: 006769 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BARRIE, J.M. A Window in Thrums New York, A.L. Burt. Reprint. Hard Cover, Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. A title from the publisher's Home Library series, and bound with one of Barrie's best works, the satiric 'My Lady Nicotine,' in which the narrator explains how lucky he is to have given up the joys of tobacco in order to partake of the joys of marriage. Maroon cloth, top edge gilt, gilt spine lettering/rule, 352 pages + 2 pages of advertisements for other Burt titles. Some slant, scuffed/moderately soiled cloth, moderate corner/spine end wear, lightly sunned spine, tanned edges, front end paper excised. Good/No Jacket. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 006815 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BARRINGTON, E. (PSEUDONYM OF L. ADAMS BECK) The Laughing Queen New York, Dodd, Mead & Company. 1929, First Edition. Hard Cover, Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. A fictional biography of Cleopatra, telling the story of "Egypt's lovely Queen, half-human, half-divine -- a strange mingling of passion with calculating ambition, defiance with captivating humor, quick flashes of temper with sweet surrenderings -- teasing, sparkling, swift to love and to hate, a woman of very women, a scheming, unrelenting empress and a laughing queen." Very uncommon in a dust jacket. Blue cloth w/gilt decoration to front cover, gilt spine lettering, 307 pages, map end papers, dust jacket illustration by F.H. Horvath. A hint of wear to corners/spine ends, small scuffed spot to bottom spine, in rubbed dust jacket w/slight spine sunning, mild chipping to corners/spine ends, 3/8" tear to bottom right corner of rear panel, small chip to bottom spine area. Jacket in protective mylar sleeve. Very Good/Good to Very Good. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 015534 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Augustine Funnell Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Augustine Funnell Books 2005