| next page |
| Augustine Funnell Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 376 title(s) on 16 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Books for Boys and Girls, a Descriptive Catalogue Incorporating the New Macmillan Book-Finding Charts Toronto, Macmillan Company of Canada. Stiff Card Wraps, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. nd (1944); a complete listing of all titles published or distributed by Macmillan, divided into age groups and categorized within the group; cover reproduces the jacket illustration for "Rabbit Hill," by Robert Lawson, published by Viking in 1944, and winner of the Newbery Medal; 146 pgs. + 2 Notes pgs. (unused), illustrated; moderate general wear;. Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 008792 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| Captain America Mad Libs Los Angeles, Price/Stern/Sloan Publishers. 1981. Stiff Card Wraps, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. one of a series of 1980s party game booklets for kids and comics fans, in which one player would select one of twelve stories (with a number of blank spaces in the sentences) from the booklet, and then request nouns, adjectives, verbs, and so on from the other players. The first player would then read out the story, with the suggested words in the appropriate spaces, and in the process hope to form an amusing (or, as the Directions would have it, a "fantastic, screamingly funny, shocking, silly, crazy or just plain dumb") story. Story titles include "The Red Skull," "Captain America Protects a Movie Star," "Captain America Rebuilds His Car," "Captain America at the Singles Party," "The Avengers Find Captain America," and so on; unpaginated, illustrated w/black & white drawings of Cap and other Marvel creations; only light general wear, sticker pull to top right corner of back cover, original price sticker to back cover; none of the blanks have been filled in and there are no previous owner's marks of any kind; a scarce item, and especially difficult to find in unused condition;. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 008991 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| Lincoln Logs Design Book Chicago, J.L.Wright, Inc. 1929. Stapled Wraps, Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. A catalogue of various designs for buildings and other items made from Lincoln logs. Included are photographs of the many designs, including a lighthouse, bridge, theatre, lean-to barn, filling station, barracks for Old Fort Dearborn, a coal tipple, grain elevator, and much else. The centre page shows a complete village made from the logs. 16 pages, illustrated. Folded once, horizontally. Tanning, edge tears, general wear. Uncommon. (C/BT). Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 015569 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| Rupert Adventure Book No. 42 Beaverbrook Newspapers. 1960. Stiff Card Wraps, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Pictures, stories, rhymes, puzzles and games featuring the world's most famous (or second most, depending upon the random sampling asked) bear in children's literature, this time cavorting and exploring at the seaside. Unpaginated. Small chip from top edge of front cover, cover pulled from top staple, almost so from bottom staple, four tiny scribbles at bottom of front cover, creasing, general wear. Amazingly, neither the puzzle nor the picture to be coloured has been solved or coloured. Fair. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 013861 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| Rupert London & Toronto, Express Newspapers & Copp Clark Pittman. 1982, 1st Canadian edition. (ISBN: 0-85079-120-0) Pictorial Boards, Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. Ill.: John Harrold. The 1982 annual featuring the world's second most popular bear, this edition w/wraparound cover showing Rupert and his pals with springs attached to their feet, and bouncing about like loons. No previous owner's names or marks, original price intact. 92 pages. Light corner wear, impressions. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 014345 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ABBOTT, JACOB Mary Erskine London, Routledge. Hard Cover, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". No date. A Franconia story from a series of books intended to influence positive character development in young people. Colour floral decorations on grey cloth, 178 pages + 6 pages of advertisements for other Routledge titles, frontispiece. Moderate corner/spine end wear, minor bubbling to front cover, light soil. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: cyj.00056 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ADAMS, ANDY Mystery of the Tibetan Caravan, a Biff Brewster Mystery New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover, Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. The tenth Biff Brewster title, this one featuring our tall blonde hero attempting to smuggle a sacred symbol of the Dalai Lama out of Communist-occupied Tibet, thus making a "tangible contribution to the cause of the Free World." Lists to this title inside book and on rear flap of dust jacket. Mottled cloth, 174 pages, illustrated. Light edgewear and lightly smudged edges in G lightly edgeworn dust jacket w/rubbing, impressions. Jacket in protective mylar sleeve. Very Good/Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 015590 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| AGLE, NAN HAYDEN K Mouse and Bo Bixby New York, Seabury Press. 1972, First Edition. Hard Cover, Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Ill.: Harold Berson. When a boy's family begins work on a new home in the woods where a mouse lives, the mouse persists in "staying around the building site, leaving tracks in the wet cement and building a nest in the pipes," and seems to the boy so beautiful and smart that the boy wants to capture the creature as a pet. The story is told in alternating chapters, first from the mouse's point of view, then the boy's. Light brown cloth w/darker brown lettering/illustration to front cover, dark brown spine lettering, 96 pages. Mild wear to corners/spine ends, in price-clipped dust jacket w/moderate wear to corners/spine ends, thin slit to left edge of front panel (above gutter), slight flaking to spine. Jacket in protective mylar sleeve. Very Good/Very Good. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 015684 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY Under the Lilacs Chicago, Goldsmith Publishing Company. Hard Cover, Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. nd; ordinarily boys run away to join the circus, but in this, one of Alcott's classic stories, a boy and his dog run away from circus life, and are subsequently cared for by a couple of young girls; black illustration/lettering on red cloth, 250 pgs. dj illustration by K. Shuster; bumped/lightly worn corners/spine ends, the usual Goldsmith tanned pages; dj w/sunned spine, light chipping/short tears to corners/spine ends, 3/8" slit to left edge of front cover, some edgewear, short edge tears; a better-than-average copy, w/red cloth still bright and attractive;. Very Good/About Very Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 011085 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| CHILD STUDY ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA (EDITORS) The Children's Bookshelf, a Guide to Books for and About Children Bantam N3043. 1965, 2nd edition. Paperback, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". including reviews, listings, and articles written by specialists on a wide variety of subjects related to children and reading, this book "contains a descriptive listing of the very best books available for children: books to read to the very young--books for the beginning reader--books of adventure--humor--science--poetry and adventure--reference books for the child to use himself."; 194 pgs. incl. Publisher's Directory/Pamphlet Sources, Index; some edgewear, a bit of spine roll, moderate general wear;. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 009466 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, M.T. The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing, Traitor to the Nation, Taken from Accounts By His Own Hand and Other Sundry Sources Cambridge, Candlewick Press. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7636-2402-0) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Volume 1 of 'The Pox Party.' The true first edition, first printing w/complete number sequence, of the 2006 National Book Award winner. "Various diaries, letters and other manuscripts chronicle the experiences of Octavian, from birth to age sixteen, as he is brought up as part of a science experiment in the years leading up to and during the Revolutionary War." Blind-stamped brown cloth, bronze spine lettering, 351 pages + author's note and acknowledgements, dust jacket illustration by Gerard Dubois. First state dust jacket (in protective mylar sleeve) without the National Book Award defacement. A collectible copy in pristine condition. As New/As New. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 015559 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, M.T. The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing, Traitor to the Nation, Taken from Accounts By His Own Hand and Other Sundry Sources Cambridge, Candlewick Press. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7636-2402-0) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Volume 1 of 'The Pox Party.' The true first edition, first printing w/complete number sequence, of the 2006 National Book Award winner. "Various diaries, letters and other manuscripts chronicle the experiences of Octavian, from birth to age sixteen, as he is brought up as part of a science experiment in the years leading up to and during the Revolutionary War." Blind-stamped brown cloth, bronze spine lettering, 351 pages + author's note and acknowledgements, dust jacket illustration by Gerard Dubois. First state dust jacket (in protective mylar sleeve) without the National Book Award defacement. A collectible copy in pristine condition. As New/As New. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 015574 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, LAURIE HALSE Catalyst New York, Viking/Penguin Putnam Group for Young Readers. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-670-03566-1) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. 1st printing w/complete number sequence. "Eighteen-year-old Kate, who sometimes chafes at being a preacher's daughter, finds herself losing control in her senior year as she faces difficult neighbors and the possibility that she may not be accepted by the college of her choice." Maroon boards w/gilt spine lettering, 233 pages (including Acknowledgements), dust jacket illustration by J.K. Stewart. An unread copy. As New/As New. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 012082 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS (ED.) Billy the Kid Western Annual Manchester, World Distributors. Hard Cover, Small Quarto -- from 9¾" to 12" tall. Western stories and comic strips for young people, featuring stories by Tex Bland (I dunno about that one), Hart Cooper, Jay Lawrence and Dirk Saxon. Also features a couple of Frank Bolle's Red Mask comic strips. One-page feature showing Guns Of The West (in which we learn that Billy The Kid favoured a double-action .38 Lightning Colt, and that Cole Younger of the Quantrill Guerrillas preferred a .36 calibre Navy Colt Percussion Revolver--lotsa good stuff like this). Cover illustration shows a Wells Fargo stagecoach pursued by Indians. 93 pages. Spotting to edges, wear to spine ends, some laminate peeled from spine ends, corner wear, gift inscription to previous owner (for Perfect Attendance in 1958), Canadian bookseller's sticker at bottom right of front end paper, overall moderate general wear. Good/No Jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: cyj.00003 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS By Sea and Road, a Play and Reading Book London, Brimax Books. Stiff Card Wraps, Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. No date (circa 1950s). One of the anomalies in the book world: a book meant to be destroyed. This is a cut-out book, with four pages of cars, ships, dock equipment and so on intended to be cut out and displayed on their paper bases. Inserted in the middle is a booklet entitled 'On Land and Sea,' which, in juvenile verse, offers a bit of information/entertainment about various modes of travel. Both covers feature die-cut outlines through which can be seen some of the vehicles intended to be cut out. Tears to the edges of a couple of the die-cut outlines, inside booklet detached at top staple, moderate general wear. Scarce in any condition. (C/BT). Good. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 012195 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS (EDITOR) The Crackerjack Western Book The Children's Press. Hard Cover, Small Quarto -- from 9¾" to 12" tall. No date. Western stories, features, illustrated strips and information about the old west, slanted for young people. Stories by Jeff Jeffries, and an article on gunfighting. Cover painting by Roger Hall, depicting two Indians on horseback, probably chasing a bunch of white guys (and pretty serious about it, too). 157 pages, illustrated, colour frontispiece. Gift inscription to previous owner, nicks/wear to top and bottom spine edges, light corner wear, dusty edges, dampstain to top edge. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: cyj.00002 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS Mattie and the Pearl London & Edinburgh & New York, T. Nelson and Sons. 1887. Hard Cover, Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. Ill.: EMSS. An uncommon title telling the cautionary story of a young girl who gets herself into trouble and loses her friends, disappointing her parents through lies and deception. Olive cloth w/red floral decorations/lettering, 30 pages. Wear to corners/spine ends, some cover soil, internal soil, Methodist Sunday School library notation to front end paper, general wear. Fair to Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 013715 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS (EDITOR) Rubaboo, Stories for Young Canada Scarborough, W.J. Gage Limited. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover, Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. A collection "of stories, essays, legends, poems, and a play" for ten-to-twelve-year-old readers. Contains material by Hilda Hellaby, Fran Fraser, Dick Dekker, Samuel Roddan, Roy William Devore, and many others. Orange cloth w/blue illustration/lettering, 209 pages, illustrated. Previous owner's name to front end paper, sticker remains to top right corner of front end paper, light general wear. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 016337 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS (EDITOR) Rubaboo 3 Scarborough, W.J. Gage Limited. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Ill.: William Lytle. "Stories for boys and girls from ten to twelve." Contains material by Dorothy Dumbrille, Samuel Roddan, Robert Ayre, Les Wagar, Vickie Branden and many others. Orange cloth w/black-and-white illustration/lettering, 183 pages. Previous owner's name to half-title, price sticker to front end paper, light edge soil, in dust jacket w/wear to spine ends/corners, impressions/scatches, a couple of short edge tears, light general wear. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 016338 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS Wise Birds and Clever Dogs New York, E.P. Dutton. Hard Cover, Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. nd (circa 1880s); nine stories of clever animals, from bulls to kittens to dogs, with a few others as well; floral decorations on blue & red cloth, tipped-on colour illustration, unpaginated (50+), illustrated; bumped/worn corners/spine ends, right 2/3 of front free end paper excised (presumably removing previous owner's name), a few crinkled corners, some moderate internal soil; an uncommon item; (C/MC). Fair/No Jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 009199 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| APPLETON, VICTOR II Afbooks--an Appleton/Tom Swift 4-Pack: 1. ) Tom Swift and His Jetmarine (#2); 2. ) Tom Swift and the Electronic Hydrolung (#18); 3. ) Tom Swift and His 3-D Telejector (#24); and 4. ) Tom Swift and His Polar-Ray Dynasphere (#25) New York, Grosset & Dunlap. Hard Covers, Small octavos -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Four adventures "about a young scientist whose amazing inventions promise to be the great achievements of the future." Illustrated cloth, illustrated (#2 by Graham Kaye; #18 by Charles Brey; #s 24 and 25 by Edward Moritz). All w/light soil, a couple with previous owner's name/pencil marks, general wear. Good/No Jackets (as issued). USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 016344 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| APPLETON, VICTOR II Tom Swift and His Flying Lab New York, Grosset & Dunlap. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Ill.: Graham Kaye. [1954]; the first book in the Tom Swift, Jr. series, this one featuring Tom and his pal, Bud Barclay, in Tom's gigantic flying laboratory battling a gang of international enemies attempting to gain control of a mountain of uranium in South America; rear flap lists 10 titles, the last being, "Tom Swift And His Ultrasonic Cycloplane," with the rear panel advertising the Hardy Boys series; illustrated by Graham Kaye; previous owner's signature at top of half-title, moderate edgewear; dj w/moderate edgewear, light chipping to spine ends, 1/2" tear to top of front panel;. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 009515 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| APPLETON, VICTOR II Tom Swift and His Ultrasonic Cycloplane New York, Grosset & Dunlap. Hard Cover, Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. Ill.: Graham Kaye. #10 in G&D's 'The New Tom Swift Jr. Adventures' series, this one finding our young inventor up to his usual antics with his amazing creations. Pictorial boards, gold spine. 182 pages. Good/No Jacket (as issued). USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 014200 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| WHITE DEER OF AUTUMN The Great Change Hillsboro, Beyond Words Publishing. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 941831 79 5) Hard Cover, Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. Ill.: Carol Grigg. a Native American Indian tale in which a grandmother explains to her granddaughter the meaning of death, and how in the Circle of Life nothing truly dies; illustrated boards, unpaginated; bumped corners; rubbed dj with 1/2" tear to top right corner of front panel;. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 008434 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| AVERY, GILLIAN (EDITOR) The Hole in the Wall and Other Stories London, Oxford University Press/OUP. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Ill.: Doreen Roberts. A collection of eight children's stories written between 1796 and 1886, "all about children trying to overcome some real or imagined fault." Stories by Annie Keary ("The Hole in the Wall"), Mrs. Sherwood ("The Old Story of Mrs. Howard" and "The Stolen Child"), the omnipresent Anonymous ("A Puzzle for a Curious Girl"), Maria Edgeworth ("Waste Not, Want Not, or, Two Strings to Your Bow"), Jean Ingelow ("The Grandmother's Shoe"), Charlotte Yonge ("The Little Rick-Burners"), and Juliana Horatia-Ewing ("Snap-Dragons, A Tale of Christmas Eve"). Dark green cloth w/silver spine lettering, 161 pages, illustrated. Strong spine slant, light wear to corners/spine ends, moderate general wear, in moderately worn, price-clipped dust jacket w/a bit of mild edgewear. Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 015901 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. |
| next page | |
| Augustine Funnell Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Augustine Funnell Books 2005