next page  
   Augustine Funnell Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 623, Station A, Fredericton, N.B. E3B 5A6, Canada. Tel.: +1 (506) 472.2053
gobruins@nbnet.nb.ca

Canadian Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 378 title(s) on 16 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Fiddlehead, January 1983, No. /Number 135
Fredericton, University of New Brunswick (UNB)/St. Thomas University (STU). 1983. Stiff Card Wraps, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. The 135th issue of a magazine featuring a variety of literary fiction and poetry, with reviews and illustrations. This issue contains three poems by the incomparable Alden Nowlan. 146 pages. Light rubbing, thin scratches, impressions. Internally tight and clean. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 016107
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

L'AMI, C.E.  The Green Madonna (Signed)
Philadelphia, The Westminster Press. 1952, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Winner of the Westminster Award for Fiction. From the front flap: "This is a story of fifteenth century England, in an era of adventure and intrigue, when many a lord and prelate ruled his manor by whim and fancy rather than by right and God..when the common man's slaving earned him nothing, and serfs met in secret to plot and to plan." This copy signed by L'Ami at top of front end paper. Olive cloth w/green decoration to front cover, green spine lettering, 302 pages, dust jacket illustration by Nathan Berman. Mild slant, moderately worn corners/spine ends, dusty/tanned/lightly soiled top edge, in price-clipped dust jacket w/chipping, tears, soil. Jacket now in a mylar sleeve which, while it doesn't fix any of the flaws, spruces it up nicely. Good to Very Good/Fair. Signed by Author.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 016095
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

AMIRAULT, PEGGY, BARBARA COTTRELL, ROBIN METCALFE, DONALEE MOULTON-BARRETT (EDITORS)  The Pottersfield Portfolio, New Writing from Atlantic Canada, Volume 8, 1986-87
. Stiff Card Wraps, Quarto -- from 9¾" to 12" tall. Contains material from more than three dozen contributors, among them George Elliott Clarke, Joah Harmon, Susan Kerslake, Lesley Choyce, Silver Donald Cameron and Spider Robinson. 52 pages. Light general wear. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 013783
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

AMIRAULT, PEGGY, BARBARA COTTRELL, ROBIN METCALFE, DONALEE MOULTON-BARRETT (EDITORS)  The Pottersfield Portfolio, New Writing from Atlantic Canada, Volume 9, 1988
. Stiff Card Wraps, Quarto -- from 9¾" to 12" tall. Contains material from more than three dozen contributors, among them Margaret McLeod, Vernon Mooers, George Elliott Clarke, Heather Prince, Liliane Welch and Lesley Choyce. 52 pages. Light general wear. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 013784
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

ANDERSON, PAUL  Hunger's Brides, a Novel of the Baroque
Toronto, Random House of Canada. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-679-31088-6) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. 1st printing w/complete number sequence. Winner of the Writer's Guild prize for best novel, and described in a starred review by Kirkus Reviews as "A 'Da Vinci Code' for the literate." The true first edition of a massive work restricted to only 5,000 hardcover copies (which a reviewer in Maclean's suggested might all become collector's items). "An epic novel of genius and obsession," presenting a multi-layered novel at whose heart is Juana Inés de la Cruz, 17th century Mexico's most enigmatic figure, who died in 1695 at the age of forty-six. Brick cloth w/gilt spine lettering/design, 1,358 pages + acknowledgements. This tome is considerably heavier than the average title, and will require additional postage to get it from my corner of the playpen to yours. A nice unread copy. As New/As New.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7558] Book number: 014739
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

D'ANNA, LYNNETTE  Ragtimebone
Vancouver, New Star Books Ltd. 1994, First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. author's second book; light wear;. Near Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 010667
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

AQUIN, HUBERT, RINGUET (PHILIPPE PANNETON), AND ETHEL WILSON  Afbooks--a Canadian Literature 3-Pack: Prochain Episode, Thirty Acres, and Swamp Angel
New Canadian Library/NCL N84, N12, N29. Paperbacks, Duodecimos -- from 6.75" to 7.75 tall. Three novels of Canadian fiction, the first about a young Quebec separatist in the psychiatric ward of a Montreal hospital, the second a story of "a typical French-Canadian peasant farmer, bound to the soil by ties of tradition and blood," and the third featuring a woman "striking out to make a life of her own" after an unfortunate second marriage. All three are G reading copies. (For dozens of other 3-Pack bargains in a wide variety of categories, enter the term AFBooks in the Title field, leave all other fields blank, and click on Search. If you are looking for 3-Packs by a specific writer, enter the writer's surname in the Author field, then AFBooks in the title field, leave the other fields blank, and click on Search.).
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 015017
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

ASPLER, TONY  The Streets of Askelon
New York, Evans. 1972, 1st Evans edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. A brilliant Irish poet accepts an invitation to appear in Montreal, where he is ignored, which leads to a drunken arrest and scandalous consequences. Dust jacket illustration by Arthur Shillstone. Dust jacket has some edgewear and some short tears. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: can.00003
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

ATWOOD, MARGARET  Bodily Harm
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7710-0812-0) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Previous owner's signature on front endpaper, some wear to spine ends. Dust jacket has rubbing, light edgewear. Very Good/Good to Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: can.00004
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

ATWOOD, MARGARET  Murder in the Dark, Short Fictions and Prose Poems
Toronto, Coach House Press. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-88910-258-9) Stiff Card Wraps, Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. "These short prose forms range from fictionalized autobiography through parable through prose-poetry, mini-romance and mini-science fiction." 62 pages. Some rubbing, light general wear. Internally tight and clean. Very Good.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 015242
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

AULT, O.E. (ORVILL)  The Maverick (Signed)
Toronto, Initiative Publishing House. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-88951-031-8) Hard Cover, Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. A novel set in WWI. Inscribed and signed ("To Gerry/with memories/Orvill E. Ault") on front end paper. Blue cloth w/silver spine lettering, 108 pages. Previous owner's gold foil stamp on front end paper, in dust jacket w/light chipping to top corners/top spine, sticker shadow to top right corner of front panel, some smudging to rear panel. Very Good/Good to Very Good. Inscribed & Signed by Author.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 016238
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

AUSTIN, DON  The Portable City
VancouverArsenal Editions. wraps edition issued simultaneously with the hardcover; a collection of 28 stories; signed by author on title page ; moderate general wear;.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 008100
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

BACQUE, JAMES  Big Lonely
New Press 88770. 1971, 1st New Press edition. (ISBN: 0 88770 041 1) Paperback, Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. author's first novel, originally published in hardcover in 1969 by McClelland & Stewart under the title, "The Lonely Ones"; cover illustration by Alan Daniel; some rubbing, light edgewear, a bit of smudging to top edge, lightly tanned pages, light general wear; internally tight and clean;. Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 009095
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

BARCLAY, PAT  Buy Canadian
Pocket 80208. 1976, First Edition. Paperback, Duodecimo -- from 6¾" to 7¾" tall. Paperback original. Ownership of Canada may be falling into the hands of foreigners unless a woman fanatic about the country can prevent it. 159 pages. Good.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 014639
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

BARFOOT, JOAN  Duet for Three (Signed)
Toronto, Macmillan of Canada/Canada Publishing Corporation. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7715-9680-4) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Barfoot's third novel, probing "the unique and enduring bond that unites mother and daughter." Signed on title page. Maroon cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 252 pages, dust jacket by Michael Halliwell. Gently bumped corners/spine ends, light general wear, in moderately edgeworn dust jacket w/impressions/thin scratches. Very Good/Good. Signed by Author.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 012114
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

BASSETT, DAVID  Tresilian
Montreal, Canadian British Publishing. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. a maverick former sailor/talk-show host devises a plan to save the planet from nuclear destruction, but, not surprisingly, he has a little opposition; black/red/white cloth, 408 pgs.; slant, light wear to corners/spine ends, light tanning, moderate general wear; lacking dj;. Good to Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 009404
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

BAUER, NANCY  Samara the Wholehearted
Fredericton, Goose Lane Editions. 1991, First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Bauer's fourth novel. This copy inscribed and signed ("For Nancy & Dan,/with my best wishes/Nan!/Nov '91"). 163 pages. Very Good to Fine. Inscribed & Signed by Author.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 014509
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

BAUER, NANCY  Wise-Ears (Signed)
Ottawa, Oberon Press. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 88750 585 6) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. at fifty-eight, a woman plans and dreams despite having no idea what she wants to do with the rest of her life; dust jacket illustration by Maxwell Bates; this copy inscribed, signed and dated ("For xxxxxx/with my best wishes/Nancy Bauer March '88") on title page; the hardcover edition is considerably scarcer than the trade paperback edition, scarcer still in a jacket, scarcer yet signed or inscribed; brown cloth, 165 pages; tiny soil marks to top and fore-edges, eight instances of marginalia where previous owner has drawn an arrow or made a comment, mild general wear; slightly miscut dust jacket w/wear/crinkling to top edge, thin scratches, general wear;. Good/Very Good. Inscribed & Signed by Author.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 011174
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

BAUER, NANCY  Wise-Ears
Ottawa, Oberon Press. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 88750 585 6) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. at fifty-eight, a woman plans and dreams despite having no idea what she wants to do with the rest of her life; brown cloth, 165 pages; mild general wear; lacking dj;. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 011175
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

BENNETT, E.M. GRANGER  Land for Their Inheritance
Toronto, Ryerson Press. 1955, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Historical fiction, telling of a man's struggle to found a settlement in New France while dealing with uncertainty and violence. Grey cloth, 317 pages, dust jacket illustration by Mario Cooper. Bumped spine ends, light corner wear, gift inscription on front pastedown, light tanning, in edgeworn dust jacket w/chipping to conrers/spine ends, 1" semi-circular tear to bottom edge of front panel, other shorter edge tears, general wear. Dust jacket now in protective mylar sleeve. Good/Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 012536
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

BEZMOZGIS, DAVID  Natasha and Other Stories
Toronto, HarperCollins Publishers/Harper Collins. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-00-200568-9) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. 1st printing w/complete number sequence. Author's first book, an award-winning collection of stories featuring a family of "Russian Jews who have fled the Riga of Brezhnev for Toronto, the city of their dreams." Red and black boards w/gilt spine lettering, 147 pages. As New/As New.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 014396
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

BEZMOZGIS, DAVID  Natasha and Other Stories
Toronto, HarperFlamingoCanada/HarperCollins Publishers/Harper Collins. 2004, Advance reader's copy/ARC. (ISBN: 0 00 200568 9) Stiff Card Wraps, Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Bezmozgis's very-well-received first book, containing seven short stories. 147 pages. Light smudging to front cover, impressions, moderate general wear. Good.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 016249
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

BHATIA, JUNE (AKA HELEN FORRESTER)  The Latchkey Kid
Don Mills, Longman Canada. 1971, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Author's second novel. A mother too concerned with other people's morals and with upstaging a social rival has neglected her son, who ends up writing a pseudonymous novel that blows the lid off the town's social set. Bhatia/Forrester lives in Edmonton, and is enormously popular in England, but hardly known in Canada. Her novels under her own name can be difficult to find. Edgewear, a bit of slant, slight warp to boards, gift inscription to previous owner. Dust jacket w/rubbing, impressions, moderate edgewear, diagonal crease to front flap (minor printing flaw). Good to Very Good/Good to Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 005377
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

BHATIA, JUNE (HELEN FORRESTER)  The Latchkey Kid
Don Mills, Longman Canada. 1971, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. author's second novel; a mother more concerned with other people's morals and with upstaging a social rival has neglected her son, who ends up writing a pseudonymous novel that blows the lid off the town's social set; Bhatia/Forrester lives in Edmonton, and is enormously popular in England, but hardly known in Canada; her novels under her own name can be difficult to find; some slant, light spine end/corner wear, lightly dust-soiled top edge; dj w/light corner/spine end wear, light general wear;. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 010450
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

BIRDSELL, SANDRA  Agassiz, a Novel in Stories
MinneapolisMilkweed Editions. traces three generations of a family living in a fictional Manitoba town; dj by R.W. Scholes; top corners bumped; scuffed/moderately edgeworn dj;.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 007767
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

378 titles found on 16 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Augustine Funnell Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Augustine Funnell Books 2005