next page  
   Augustine Funnell Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 623, Station A, Fredericton, N.B. E3B 5A6, Canada. Tel.: +1 (506) 472.2053
gobruins@nbnet.nb.ca

Auto/Biography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 284 title(s) on 12 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Biographical Directory of the Railway Officials of America for 1887
Chicago, The Railway Age Publishing Company. 1887. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. From the title page: "A record of the railway service of the principal officers of American railways; a supplement giving recent changes and appointments; an alphabetical list of all general and division officers not included in the biographical record; a list of prominent railway men recently deceased." The listings are thorough, and include officials from some of the most obscure short line and narrow gauge railways in the US. Among the Canadian railways listed are the Manitoba & North-Western Railway Co. the Central Ontario Railroad, the Grank Trunk Railway, the Erie & Huron Railway, the Quebec Central Railway, and numerous others. This copy once owned by one of the men included in the list, one John Stewart, division superintendent, of the New Brunswick Railway office in Woodstock, New Brunswick, and bears his signature on second end paper. Maroon cloth w/title and rule in blind to front cover, blind decoration/rule to back cover, gilt spine lettering, 416 pages + eight pages of advertisements, illustrated w/35 portraits. Moderate wear to corners/spine ends, spine slant, tanned/lightly soiled edges, previous owner's (Stewart's) name/position/city/date on second end paper. An uncommon item, especially in this condition. (C/BT). Good to Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 016103
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

ALDINGTON, RICHARD  Lawrence of Arabia
London, Collins. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. A critical biography. Spine slant, dusty/soiled edges, bumped corners, light edgewear, in faded, scraped and edgeworn dust jacket w/a couple of acid-free tape repairs, corner and spine edge wear/short tears. Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: bio.00006
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

ALLISON, DOROTHY  Two Or Three Things I Know for Sure
Plume/Penguin Z7340. 1996, 1st Plume edition. Stiff Card Wraps, Duodecimo -- from 6¾" to 7¾" tall. The author "tells the story of the Gibson women--sisters, cousins, daughters, and aunts--and the men who loved them, often abused them, and nonetheless shared their destinies." 94 pages, illustrated. Comes with a promotional postcard laid in. Some edgewear, light spotting, remainder stripe across bottom edge, light general wear. Internally tight and clean. Good to Very Good.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 013768
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

ANDRESEN, LEMBIT  B.G. Forselius, Kirjamees Ja Rahvavalgustaja (Signed)
Tallinn, Eesti Raamat. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 5-450-01524-0) Hard Cover, Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. Text in Estonian. B.G. (Bengt Gottfried) Forselius was a 17th-century Estonian educator who introduced a number of educational innovations, among them the creation of a spelling system that simplified both the teaching and learning of Estonian. An uncommon title, and if you can read Estonian, you can be the envy of everyone on your block. Navy leatherette w/gold lettering to front cover/spine, 116 pages. This copy inscribed on reverse of first end paper (my Estonian is a bit rusty, and I'm not terribly familiar with the process Forselius created to facilitate learning the language, so please forgive me if I don't provide an accurate translation -- or even a wildly inaccurate one). Light general wear. Very Good/Very Good. Inscribed & Signed by Author.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 016009
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

ANDREWS, ALLEN  The Splendid Pauper
London, George G. Harrap. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7¾" to 9¾" Tall. The story of a much-loved but star-cursed Victorian eccentric who "knew everybody, boosted the prestige of the British Empire, and was universally loved for his wit in the same proportion as he was tacitly avoided when he proceeded to collect the necessary subscriptions for his schemes." Brick cloth, 256 pages (including Index), illustrated. Good/Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 014728
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

ANDREYCHUK, ED  Burt Lancaster, a Filmography and Biography
JeffersonMcFarland & Company. from Lancaster's first film in 1946 ("The Killers," based on the terrific Hemingway short story of the same name) to his last in 1991 ("Separate But Equal," a television mini-series), the author presents a fond picture of the actor, and covers his career film by film with production information, a synopsis, and commentary; the frontispiece is quite possibly the coolest photograph of Lancaster ever to appear on paper; pictorial boards, 248 pgs. incl. Bibliography and Index, illustrated; light rubbing, thin scratches/impressions;.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 008450
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

ANONYMOUS  Streetwalker
New York, The Viking Press. 1960, 1st US edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. For ten months the author was a prostitute in London's Piccadilly, and here covers the various aspects of life in the profession, from the loneliness and violence to the friendship and kindness. Slant, moderate wear to bottom edges/corners. Dust jacket w/moderately sunned spine, moderate corner wear, a couple of short tears to top right edge of front panel, 3" x 1" piece torn from bottom edge (a bit of rear panel at right, across entire bottom spine, and an inch or so of front panel at left). Good to Very Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 006774
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

ANONYMOUS (EDITOR)  William Pierce Frye (Late a Senator from Maine), Memorial Addresses Delivered in the Senate and the House of Representatives of the United States, Sixty-Second Congress
Washington, Government Printing Office. 1913. Hard Cover, Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. A collection of addresses delivered by a number of Senators (Johnson and Gardner of Maine, Lodge of Massachusetts, Bacon of Georgia, Gallinger of New Hampshire, Burton of Ohio, Simmons of North Carolina, Nelson of Minnesota, and Perkins of California) and members of the House (McGillicuddy, Guernsey, Gould and Hinds of Maine, Stevens of Minnesota, and Cullop of Indiana), upon the death of Senator Frye in 1911. Also included is an account of the funeral, and tributes from the Lewiston (Me.) Evening Journal. Black cloth w/gilt lettering/decoration, 110 pages, frontispiece. Bumped/worn/frayed corners/spine ends, edgewear, light cover soil/scratches, tanning, uneven tear to bottom edge of frontispiece tissue guard, moderate general wear. Good/No Jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 013636
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

ASHBY, ERIC, AND MARY ANDERSON  Portrait of Haldane at Work on Education
London & Basingstoke, The Macmillan Press. 1974, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. despite the fact that Lord Haldane accomplished much as war minister and as a politician, the authors believe that his most enduring contribution to British society was in the field of education, most especially that of its reform, and in this volume they offer an appreciative portrait-biography which concentrates on his many efforts in that arena; navy cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 202 pgs. incl. References and Index, illustrated (frontis. and 1 in-text illustration); mildly worn corners/spine ends; rubbed dj w/some edgewear, impressions/scratches, a bit of sticker remains to top right corner of front panel, 1/4" tear to bottom edge of front panel, subsequent triangular crease from top of tear back to bottom edge;. Very Good/Good.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 010896
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

AUBRY, OCTAVE  Napoleon, Soldier and Emperor
Philadelphia, J.B. Lippincott. 1938, 1st US edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. "A comprehensive survey of the little Corsican's life from his early days in military college, as a soldier, through the Revolution and his rise to power as Consul, world hero and Emperor," and concluding with Napoleon's "exile to Elba, the Emperpor's return and St. Helena." Originally published in French, and here translated from that language by Arthur Livingston. Red cloth, 454 pages (including index), illustated w/25 illustrations in doubletone. Small scrape to bottom edge of front cover, previous owner's name/city/date neatly in ink to front end paper, in moderately worn dust jacket. Good/Good.
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1289] Book number: 015520
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

ANONYMOUS (EDITOR), MEN WHO HAVE RISEN, CONTAINING AUTHENTIC AND ENTERTAINING BIOGRAPHIES OF THE MOST CELEBRATED INVENTORS, DISCOVERERS, MERCHANTS, MECHANICS, CAPITALISTS, SCIENTISTS AND SCHOLARS.  Anonymous (Editor), Men Who Have Risen, Containing Authentic and Entertaining Biographies of the Most Celebrated Inventors, Discoverers, Merchants, Mechanics, Capitalists, Scientists and Scholars.
New York, International Book Company. No edition. Hard Cover, Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Ex-Library, Contains chapters on George Stephenson, railway pioneer; the beginning of the Rothschild family; the rise of the Peel family; Alexander Wilson, ornithologist; Benjamin West, artist; millionaire John Jacob Astor; bookseller William Hutton; Sir John Franklin, navigator; John Frederic Oberlin, pastor; linguist Elihu Burritt; Wilhelm, the knife-grinder; geologist Hugh Miller; Linnaeus the naturalist; engineer John Smeaton; and David Rittenhouse, the mathematician. Orange cloth w/brown decorations/lettering to front cover, brown decorations/gilt lettering to spine, 315 pages, illustrated. Dust-soiled edges, library stamps (Mount Allison University) to top and bottom edges, other library stamps (Mount Allison Ladies' College) to front pastedown/second end paper/title page/contents page, library bookplate to front pastedown, date due page to rear end paper. Missing one of eight illustrations called for on List of Illustrations page. In considerably better shape than the usual library book. Good/No Jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 016439
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

BAKER, A.D.  The Life and Times of Sir Richard Dry, the Eminent Tasmanian Statesman
Hobart, Oldham, Beddome & Meredith Pty. Ltd. 1951, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. "First Native-born Premier and Speaker of the House of Assembly in the Parliament of Tasmania, 1815-1869." Grey cloth, 110 pages, illustrated. Bumped spine ends and 1/2" split to top of front hinge. Dust jacket has moderate edgewear, very small puncture to left spine edge near bottom, light sunning to spine, a couple of quite short tears. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 978] Book number: bio.00004
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

BARNES, HAZEL E.  Sartre
London, Quartet Books. 1974, 1st UK edition. (ISBN: 0 704 32047 9) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Originally published in the U.S. in 1973. An authority on Sartre, Barnes "here examines his development as a philosopher, beginning with the crucial winter of 1940 when Sartre was a prisoner of war in Germany." Purple boards w/silver spine lettering, 148 pages (including index). Very Good/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 016112
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

BELL, ELIZABETH S.  Kay Boyle, a Study of the Short Fiction
New York, Twayne Publishers. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-8057-8317-2) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. A title from the Twayne's Study in Short Fiction series. Bell takes a critical look at an award-winning writer, and "has traced the many developments in Boyle's innovative style, her shifting concerns with national and international political issues, and her dexterous use of personal experience." Black cloth, 173 pages (including Chronology/Selected Bibliography/Index/brief biographical sketches of author/editor Gordon Weaver), frontispiece. An unread copy. Dust jacket w/light wear. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 005865
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

BELL, ELIZABETH S.  Kay Boyle, a Study of the Short Fiction
New York, Twayne Publishers. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-8057-8317-2) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Complete 1st edition number sequence. A title from the Twayne's Study in Short Fiction series; the author takes a critical look at an award-winning writer, and "has traced the many developments in Boyle's innovative style, her shifting concerns with national and international political issues, and her dexterous use of personal experience."; black cloth, 173 pgs. incl. Chronology/Selected Bibliography/Index/brief biographical sketches of author/editor (Gordon Weaver), frontis.; an unread copy; dj w/rubbing, thin scratches, light edgewear;. Fine/Very Good.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 011403
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

BELL, IAN  Robert Louis Stevenson, Dreams of Exile
Headline 42356. 1993, 1st Headline edition. Trade Paperback, Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. Reissues the 1992 hardcover published by Mainstream. "Traces Stevenson's often chaotic progress from continent to continent, always dominated by his poor health, [and] unravels his family and sexual relations and sets him in the context of the Scotland of his day." 295 pages, including Index, advertisements, illustrated. Impressions, moderate edgewear, moderate general wear. Good.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 006480
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

BERGMAN, ANDREW  James Cagney
New York, Galahad Books. 1st Galahad Books edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. A title from the 'Pictorial Treasury of Film Stars' series, first published as a paperback original in 1973 by Pyramid Communications. In a lavishly illustrated tome, the author "covers Cagney's long career and evaluates the over sixty films that left their indelible mark on the history of motion pictures." Preface by Ted Sennett. Green boards, 156 pages (including Bibliograpy, The Films of James Cagney, Index), illustrated. Mild general wear, in rubbed dj w/moderate edgewear, light chipping to corners/spine ends. Very Good to Fine/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 011748
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

BLACK, JONATHAN  Streisand
Leisure 298DK. an obvious fan tells the story of Streisand's life from humble beginnings in Brooklyn to world-wide stardom in 1975; 187 pgs. illustrated; moderate edgewear, reading crease, diagonal corner creasing, tanning; internally tight and clean;.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 008532
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

BLATTY, WILLIAM PETER  I'll Tell Them I Remember You
London, Barrie & Jenkins. First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. A funny, warm book of personal experience, about Blatty and his mother. An interesting memoir from the author of 'The Exorcist' (best of all, it doesn't vomit all over the place and grunt disparaging things about your mother). Jacket w/severe sunning to front panel and spine, additonal sunning to rear panel. Very Good/Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: bio.00017
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

BLOOM, SUSAN P., AND CATHRYN M. MERCIER  Presenting Zibby Oneal
Boston, Twayne Publishers. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-8057-8216-8) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. A title from the Twayne's United States Authors Series, this one taking a look at an award-winning author of books for young adults. Charcoal cloth, 117 pages (including Notes and References/Selected Bibliography/Index/short biographical sketches of authors/editor), illustrated. An unread copy. Lightly rubbed dust jacket w/minor impressions. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 006438
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

BLOOM, SUSAN P., AND CATHRYN M. MERCIER  Presenting Zibby Oneal
Boston, Twayne Publishers. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-8057-8216-8) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. A title from the Twayne's United States Authors Series, this one taking a look at an award-winning author of books for young adults. Charcoal cloth, 117 pages (including Notes and References/Selected Bibliography/Index/short biographical sketches of authors/editor), illustrated. Gently bumped top corners, in lightly rubbed dj w/mild general wear. An unread copy. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 011560
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

BLUMENFELD, RALPH D. (R.D.B.)  R.D. B. 's Procession
London, Ivor Nicholson & Watson. 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. A "moving pageantry of personalities who have passed before the view of a journalistic expert," and a sequel of sorts to 'R.D. Blumenfeld's Diary.' Among those included in the "moving pageantry" are Bismarck, Lord Fisher, Lord Kitchener, Buffalo Bill, Mark Twain, Lord Balfour, Tim Healy, Calvin Coolidge, Theodore Roosevelt, Adelina Patti, Ellen Terry, Crippen (the wife-murderer), Thomas Edison, Lord Northcliffe, Lord Beaverbrook, Bonar Law, Lloyd George, Mr. Asquith, Anna Pavlova, and others. Pale green cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 330 pages (including index), illustrated. A bit of slant, sunned edges, mild wear to corners, tanned/dusty edges, front hinge cracked (but not separated), in moderately edgeworn dust jacket w/scratches, short edge tears, light chipping, light smudging to rear panel. Quite difficult to find this first edition in a dust jacket. Jacket now protected in a mylar sleeve. Good to Very Good/Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 016092
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

BOLLOBAS, ENIKO  Charles Olson
New York, Twayne Publishers. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-8057-7629-X) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. A title in the Twayne's United States Authors Series, this one taking a critical look at a leader in American avant-garde poetry, a man whose intellect has been compared to those of such luminaries as Herman Melville, Ezra Pound, and William Carlos Williams. Blue cloth, 151 pgs. incl. Notes and References/Selected Bibliography/Index/brief biographical notes on the author and editor (Warren French). Bumped corner, gently bumped spine ends, in rubbed/scuffed dj w/light edgewear. An unread copy. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 578] Book number: 011573
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

BOURNE, ALECK  A Doctor's Creed, the Memoirs of a Gynaecologist
London, Victor Gollancz. 1963, 2nd impression. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. "One of England's leading gynaecologists" relates the story of his life, with special emphasis on his medical career. Burgundy cloth, 224 pages. Bumped spine ends, foxed/tanned edges, tanned pages, a dog-earred corner, general wear, in edgeworn dust jacket w/chipping, impressions/scratches, price-clipped flap, general wear. Dust jacket in protective mylar sleeve. Good/Fair.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 013517
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

BRAWN, SAMUEL K.  The Sound of the Saw
Fredericton, privately published. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-9699117-0-X) Stiff Card Wraps, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. A New Brunswicker born in 1908 relates some family history and the incidents of his life, many of the latter revolving, in one way or another, around logging and lumber. This copy signed by Brawn at bottom of title page. 124 pages, illustrated. Three short magic marker lines to bottom portion of front cover, light general wear. Internally tight and clean. Very Good. Signed by Author.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 013401
    Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books.

284 titles found on 12 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Augustine Funnell Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Augustine Funnell Books 2005