| next page |
| Augustine Funnell Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 42 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Royal Agricultural Winter Fair Horse Show Programme, November 9th-17th, 1962 Toronto, Royal Winter Fair. 1962. Wraps, Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. The programme for the 1962 Royal Agricultural Winter Fair, held in Toronto. In addition to listing the times of events and the competitors, this contains an article on Arthur Godfrey and his horse Goldie, a fold-out detailing the 10 courses and jumps, messages from various dignitaries, information on the terminology of horse shows, a multitude of advertisements, and more. 212 pages (including indices), blank notes pages, copiously illustrated. Some edgewear, handling wear, 3/8" tear to top edge of back cover. Internally tight and clean, with no previous owner's markings. An uncommon item. Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 015722 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BOER, ARNOLD H. (EDITOR) Ecology and Management of the Eastern Coyote Fredericton, Wildlife Research Unit, University of New Brunswick/UNB. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-920114-17-2) Stiff Card Wraps, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. From the foreword: "A collection of invited papers presented at a Symposium on the Eastern Coyote held in Fredericton, New Brunswick, on 7-9 November 1991." Includes papers by Robert K. Wayne and Niles Lehman ("Mitochondrial DNA Analysis of the Eastern Coyote: Origins and Hybridization"); Gary C. Moore and Gerry R. Parker ("Colonization by the Eastern Coyote"); Robert E. Chambers ("Reproduction of Coyotes in Their Northeastern Range"); Daniel J. Harrison ("Social Ecology of Coyotes in Northeastern North America: Relationships to Dispersal, Food Resources, and Human Exploitation"); John A. Litvaitis ("Niche Relations Between Coyotes and Sympatric Carnivora"); Peter J. Pekins ("Winter Diet and Bioenergetic of Eastern Coyotes: A Review"); Frederick F. Knowlton and L. Charles Stoddart ("Some Observations From Two Coyote-Prey Studies"); Nancy E. Mathews and William F. Porter ("Maternal Defense Behavior in White-Tailed Deer"); Gerald R. Lavigne ("Sex/Age Composition and Physical Condition of Deer Killed by Coyotes During Winter in Maine"); Guy Connolly ("Coyote Damage to Livestock and Other Resources"); Michael J. Dorrence ("Coyote Control in Alberta"); and Henry Hilton ("Coyotes in Maine: A Case Study"). 194 pages (including acknowledgements and literature cited), illustrated w/graphs, maps and tables. Rubbing, reading crease to left edge of front cover, previous owner's stamps to title page and bottom edge, a little light soil to bottom edge. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 016541 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BOOSEY, EDWARD J. Foreign Bird Keeping, a Complete Guide to Breeding and Management London, Iliffe Books Ltd. 1962, 2nd edition. Hard Cover, Small Quarto -- from 9¾" to 12" tall. Ill.: photographs by Alec Brooksbank. As the sub-title suggests, this is a fairly comprehensive guide to the subject. Green cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 384 pages (including index of Latin names of birds, general index), frontispiece painting by the author. Light wear to corners/spine ends, impressions, light cover soil. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 015692 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| BURTON, ROBERT Field Guide to British Birds, Garden & Countryside Mandarin Publishers. Reprint. (ISBN: 0 906320 89 5) Stiff Card Wraps, Duodecimo -- from 6¾" to 7¾" tall. Ill.: Tim Hayward & Aziz Khan. nd [1982]; originally published in 1982 by Octopus; as it says on the back cover, this one "is an indispensable guide to the most popular birds of urban and rural Great Britain. It is an ideal reference source for identifying birds and learning more about their behaviour."; each entry contains a wealth of information, including the bird's plumage, size, song, habitat, food, breeding and migration, eggs and nest, along with a distribution map indicating where it can be seen; 192 pages, including Glossary and Index; internally tight and clean;. Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 008586 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| CADIEUX, CHARLES L. Coyotes, Predators & Survivors Washington, Stone Wall Press. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-913276-42-1) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Tells the story of "one of the most interesting animals in North America." Grey cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 233 pages, illustrated. Previous owner's stamps to bottom edge and front pastedown, spotting/soil to top and bottom edges, in rubbed dust jacket w/a half-inch tear to top edge of front fold, minor chipping to corners/spine ends, moderate edgewear. Very Good/Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 016581 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| CAPSTICK, MARGARET Goat-Keeping London, Rupert Hart-Davis. 1957. Hard Cover, Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. No. 13 in the publisher's Countryman Library series. The author "demonstrates how goats may profitably be kept, in large or small numbers, in spite of the steadily rising cost of traditional foodstuffs." She offers advice on housing, management, feeding, breeding, recording, and more. Red cloth w/silver foil spine lettering, 109 pages (including Index), illustrated. A bit of slant, edgewear, bumped/worn corners/spine ends, tanned/lightly soiled edges, bookseller's stamp to bottom edge of front end paper, short tears to fore-edges of several pages (text unaffected), in price-clipped dust jacket w/considerable general wear. Dust jacket now in protective mylar sleeve. Fair/Fair. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 012907 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| CASEY, PETER N. Birds of Canada Rexdale, B. Mitchell. First Edition. Hard Cover, Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. From puffins to cormorants, from vultures to sparrows and everything in between, Casey presents the range and beauty of Canada's birds, with photography by, among many others, Bob Wood, Barry Ranford, Tom W. Hall, and Edgar T. Jones. 160 pages (including photo credits and index), illustrated. Dust jacket w/impressions, moderate general wear. Very Good/Very Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 006901 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| CASHMORE, L.G. A Tribute to the Dogs That Serve London, George Ronald. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover, Small Octavo -- from 7¾" to 9¾" Tall. contains tributes to dogs, some famous, some personal, and including "some authentic accounts of the training and work undertaken by famous breeds such as the huskies of the polar regions..the guide dogs for the blind and the avalanche dogs of Europe."; brown cloth, 160 pgs. incl. Acknowledgements, illustrated; some slant, moderate edgewear, Kindness Club sticker/prize inscription to front free end paper; dj w/edgewear, light soil, moderate general wear;. Good/Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 008353 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| CHIPPERFIELD, JOSEPH E. Greeka, Eagle of the Hebrides New York & London & Toronto, Longmans, Green and Co. 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Ill.: Larry Toschik. a novel of the golden eagles of the Hebrides, and of one in particular, who "claims his own kingdom where only the wildcat disputes him."; red cloth, 236 pgs.; mild wear to corners/spine ends, tanning; moderately edgeworn dj w/light chipping/short tears to corners/spine ends, thin scratches, lightly sunned spine;. Very Good/Good to Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 010544 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| COOPER, M. MCG., AND R.J. THOMAS Profitable Sheep Farming Ipswich, Farming Press. 1977, 3rd impression. (ISBN: 0 85236 052 5) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Two experts on the subject "clearly point out that 'the simple truth is that sheep farming is still very traditional' and that so far there have been few brave wise men 'to blaze new trails.'" Blue cloth w/gilt lettering to front cover/spine, 164 pages (including Index), illustrated. A bit of slant, edgewear, in rubbed dust jacket w/edgewear, impressions/scratches, general wear. Very Good/Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 013292 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| COX, BARRY Prehistoric Animals Bantam R6801. 1971, 1st thus. Paperback, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". A title from the Knowledge Through Color series, this one telling the story of prehistoric vertebrates. 159 pages, including index, illustrated. Fubbing, impressions, edgewear all around, thin scratches. internally tight. Good to Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006964 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| CREATON, DAVID The Beasts of My Fields Avon 38497. 1978, 1st Avon edition. (ISBN: 0-380-38497-3) Paperback, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". follows the 1977 St. Martin's Press edition; a city dweller who always dreamed of living off the land found himself in ill health shortly after World War 2, and so finally did something about his dream, soon learning that his romantic vision of rural life wasn't entirely accurate; 273 pgs. wraparound cover illustration; reading crease to spine, rubbing, impressions/thin scratches;. About Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 010443 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| DANDO, W.P. More Wild Animals & the Camera Toronto, Bell & Cockburn. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. no date; a companion volume to "Wild Animals & The Camera," featuring 12 mounted collotype plates (reindeer, prairie wolf, black-backed jackal, wild dog of Tibet, camel and foal, racoon, sea lion, ostrich, milky eagle owl, long-tailed whydah bird, bower bird, and black pointed teguexine) and 66 art reproductions from photographic studies; divided into three parts: Mammals, Birds, and Amphibians & Reptiles; gold-stamped on green cloth, 232 pgs. incl. Index; edgewear/fraying all around, tears at spine edges, soiling to edges, foxing, significant general wear; gold-stamping on front cover still fairly bright on front cover, less so on spine;. Fair Reading Copy/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 010234 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| DURRELL, GERALD Afbooks--a Durrell 3-Pack: Catch Me a Colobus, Rosy Is My Relative, and the Whispering Land Fontana 4462, Fontana 4553, Penguin 2083. Paperbacks, Sextodecimos -- from 5.75" to 6.75". 3 books, the first and third chronicling the author's quests for and experiences with an astonishing variety of animals, the second a work of fiction but written in the same humourous vein. All 3 G or better reading copies. (For dozens of other 3-pack bargains in a wide variety of categories, enter the term AFBooks in the Title field, leave all other fields blank, and click on Search. If you are looking for 3-packs by a specific writer, enter the writer's surname in the Author field, then AFBooks in the title field, leave the other fields blank, and click on Search.). USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 012069 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| DURRELL, GERALD Golden Bats & Pink Pigeons New York, Simon & Schuster. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 671 24372 1) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7¾" to 9¾" Tall. the story of Durrell's trip to Mauritius, and his attempts to secure enough specimens of its endangered flora and fauna to ensure th eir survival; orange cloth, 190 pgs. illustrated; mild slant, remainder stamp to bottom edge; lightly worn dj;. Very Good/Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 008328 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| EMBLETON, IRVINE (COMPILED AND EDITED BY JAMES BREMNER) Pipe Dreams No Place, privately published. Hard Cover, Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. No date (ca. 1965). A collection of columns which originally appeared in the magazine, 'Canadian Jersey Breeder.'. Embleton [1901-1960] was a native of Harvey Station, New Brunswick, a well-known breeder of livestock, and in 1969 was inducted into the Atlantic Agricultural Hall of Fame. Blue cloth w/gilt lettering to front cover, 229 pages, illustrated. Moderate general wear. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 013714 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| FLICK, DON Annie (Short for Hootenanny), a Thief's Best Friend Is My Dog (Signed Insert) Toronto, Flick Printing Limited. 1971, First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Flick writes lovingly about his dog. This copy contains a laid-in Compliments of the Author sheet which Flick has signed, and on which is written, "To Dalton Camp." 92 pages, illustrated. A bit of slant, reading crease, impressions/scratches, moderate general wear. Good to Very Good. Signed Insert. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 012828 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| GODFREY, JOE JR. Salt Water Fish, a Guide Book Whitman. Hard Cover, 48mo -- from 3" to 4" tall. #744 in the publisher's series of 3x5 oblong guide books. 62 pages (including index), colour illustrations by Gordon Ertz. Rubbing, smudging, wear to corners and spine ends, edgewear, gentle vertical crease to back cover. Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: an.00002 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| GODFREY, W. EARL Some Canadian Birds Ottawa, National Museum of Canada, under the authority of The Minister of Northern Affairs and Natural Resources. 1956, First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Ill.: John Crosby. "A short illustrated account of some of the common species that are widely distributed in Canada," divided into two sections, the first giving general aspects of Canadian birds, the second offering illustrations and descriptions of some of the more familiar species. 44 pages. Light smudging, light general wear. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 005325 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| HANCOCK, DAVID, AND WOODFORD, JAMES Birds of the Atlantic Provinces Don Mills, General Publishing. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7736-0026-4) Hard Cover, Small Quarto -- from 9¾" to 12" tall. Pictorial boards, 68 pages (including index), illustrated w/colour and b&w photographs. Wear to corners and spine ends, small flower sticker to top right corner of title page. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: an.00003 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| HUNTER, ROY E. Purple Martin Survey in New Brunswick Moncton, privately published. 1967, First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps, Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Ill.: Gerard Schaap. A Centennial project, the result of a four-year survey to determine the losses sustained by the purple martin community in New Brunswick after the particularly wet and cold summer of 1962. The author surveys the province county by county, and offers general advice for those who would provide homes for the birds. 24 pages + map showing purple martin colonies in the province. Impressions/thin scratches, vertical crease to back cover, moderate general wear. Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 013569 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| CARTLEDGE, JOE & LIZ (EDITORS) The Complete Illustrated Cocker Spaniel London, Ebury Press. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 8523 055 9) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. "A team of specialists on training, feeding, grooming, health and breeding have contributed chapters" on all aspects of owning and caring for a Cocker Spaniel. Those specialists include Joyce Caddy, Andrew Caine, Joe Cartledge, Kay Doxford, John Holmes, A.M. Jones, Betty Penn-Bull, and Michael Stockman. Illustrated boards, 136 pages (including Index), illustrated. Very Good to Fine/Very Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 014384 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| MACNALLY, L. Highland Year London, Phoenix House. 1968, First Edition. Wraps in dust jacket, Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. A depiction of a year in the Highlands, in the Culachy Forest at the south-east end of Loch Ness, and featuring, "outstanding descriptions and photographs of red, roe and sika deer, the hill fox and wild cat, golden eagle and buzzard, ravens and hoodie crows." 117 pages, including Index, illustrated w/photographs by the author. Some sunning, edgewear, smudging to end papers. Dust jacket w/edgewear all around, impressions, light soil, moderate handling wear. About Very Good/About Very Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 006424 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| MATTISON, CHRIS Keeping and Breeding Snakes London, Blandford Press/Cassell. 1992, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-7137-1865-X) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Using "data and information from a worldwide range of sources, much of which has only previously been available as specialist society and scientific papers," the author "brings together every aspect of snake husbandry necessary to keep and breed just about any species the hobbyist is likely to encounter." Red cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 184 pages (including Bibliography, Index), illustrated. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 014474 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. | ||
| MORSE, ROGER A. The Complete Guide to Beekeeping London, Pelham Books. 1973, 1st Pelham Books edition. (ISBN: 0 7207 0711 0) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. A practical guide which "offers full instructions on how to begin an apiary, starting with advice on appropriate sites, equipment, obtaining bees, feeding, swarm control, maintenance, honey extracting and ending with information on predators, diseases and re-queening." Brown cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 204 pages. Splashsoil to cover, tanned/soiled edges, a bit of smoke aroma, general wear, in price-clipped dust jacket w/edge tears, impressions, rubbing, general wear. Good/Good. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 015307 Click here to order or inquire at Augustine Funnell Books. |
| next page | |
| Augustine Funnell Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Augustine Funnell Books 2005