| next page |
| Aucott & Thomas | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 142 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANDERSON, ROBIN & DARTINGTON, ANNA Facing it out: clinical perspectives on adolescent disturbances. Gerald Duckworth & Company Ltd. 1998. First Edition. Softcover. Clean and tightly bound paperback original, no inscriptions, appears little used. xii + 178 pages, references, index. Fine. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 26268 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ANON The concise home doctor: encyclopedia of good health. The Educational Book Company, 1951. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Pair of clean larger format hardbacks tightly bound in textured brown faux-leather with gilt titles, top edge gilt, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. Two volumes, 1388 pages, 4000 illustrations, including some colour plates. Undated but text references date this to 1951. Very heavy books. Very Good with no dust jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 23899 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ANON The operating theatre at old St. Thomas's Hospital. St. Thomas's Hospital, 1962. First Edition. Booklet. Clean paperback original, stapled spine, no inscriptions. ii + 22 pages, 10 illustrations in the text, references. Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 22811 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ANON Sex hormones in medical treatment. British Drug Houses, 1959. First Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback original, appears little used, no inscriptions. iv + 20 pages, foldout chart at rear, references. Uncommon. Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 22818 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ANON Some common arthropathies. Liverpool: Dista Products Ltd. 1979. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound larger format paperback original, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. 82 pages, many colour illustrations. Fine. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 22815 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ANON Treatment of common skin diseases. British Medical Association, 1967. First Edition. Softcover. Good reading copy, paperback which has annotations on the first page, and underling on 9 pages, but text is otherwise clean and complete. 116 pages, 3 photo illustrations, references, index. Fair. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 22833 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ANON Worms in man. Burroughs Wellcome & Co. 1964. First Edition. Paperback. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, stapled spine, appears little used, name on front endpaper, and repeated on title page. 56 pages, illustrated by maps, drawings and a particularly grisly photograph.. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 14900 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ATALAY, MUSTAFA Abstracts of the 3rd international congress of Pathophysiology, June-July 1998, Lahti, Finland. Elsevier, 1998. First Edition. Softcover. Larger format paperback original in very good condition, appears little used, no inscriptions. xii + 274 pages. Over 1000 abstracts, text is in English. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 24779 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Abstracts of the International Union of Physiological Sciences, 32nd congress, Glasgow 1993. International Union of Physiological Sciences, 1993. First Edition. Softcover. Paperback original in very good condition, appears little used, no inscriptions. iv + 256 pages. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 24777 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Abstracts of the joint meeting of the Physiological Society, 65th meeting, March 1988, Wurzburg. Springer International, 1988. First Edition. Softcover. Paperback original in good condition, an inked name and the corner torn from front cover, but internally very good and appears little used, no inscriptions. vi + 206 pages, illustrations in the text, index of authors. Abstracts from 398 papers, published for the Deutsche Physiologische Gesellschaft; but text is in English. Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 24778 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Leicester Medical School 1998 yearbook. University of Leicester, 1998. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound larger format paperback original, stapled spine, appears little used, no inscriptions. Not paginated (around 50 pages), b/w illustrations, colour cover. Fine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 24773 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Leicester Medical School 1999 yearbook. University of Leicester, 1999. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound larger format paperback original, stapled spine, appears little used, no inscriptions. Not paginated (around 50 pages), b/w illustrations. Fine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 24774 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Leicester Medical School 2001 yearbook. University of Leicester, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound larger format hardback in green leatherette with gilt titles, appears little used, no inscriptions. 80 pages, 2 colour and several b/w illustrations. Fine. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 24775 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Leicester Medical School 2006 yearbook. University of Leicester, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound larger format hardback in red cloth with silver gilt titles, appears little used, no inscriptions. Unpaginated (around 60 pages), colour illustrations throughout. Fine. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 24776 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Nobel Lectures: Physiology or medicine 1942-1962 including presentation speeches and laureates' biographies. Elsevier, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in yellow cloth with gilt titles on a black panel, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, name on 2nd blank endpaper, and 1st blank endpaper has been excised, otherwise excellent. xiv + 840 pages, 200 illustrations, 33 tables, references, indexes. Very heavy book. Good with no dust jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 24724 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Proceedings of the International Union of Physiological Sciences, volume XII. France: International Union of Physiological Sciences, 1977. First Edition. Softcover. Paperback original in excellent condition, probably unread, no inscriptions. 814 pages, couple of illustrations, references, author index. Text in English. This volume contains abstracts of the lectures and round-tables. Very heavy book. Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 24771 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Proceedings of the International Union of Physiological Sciences, volume XIII. France: International Union of Physiological Sciences, 1977. First Edition. Softcover. Paperback original in excellent condition, probably unread, no inscriptions. 888 pages, couple of illustrations, references, author index. Text in English. This volume contains abstracts of volunteer papers. Very heavy book. Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 24772 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BARTH, ILENE The smoking life. USA: Genesis Press, 1997. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. Possibly a proof copy? 268 pages, b/w illustrations throughout, bibliography.. Fine. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 16475 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BENBOW, BURG, MARTINEZ, ERIKSSON, ET AL Guidelines for the outpatient treatment of chronic wounds and burns. Germany: Blackwell Science, 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, appears little used, no inscriptions. xii + 168 pages with 24 colour plates, 81 tables and illustrations in the text, notes, references, index ; 0.5 x 8.5 x 5.75 Inches. Fine. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 21912 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BENJAMIN, HARRY Better sight without glasses. Health for All Publishing Company, 1941. Revised Edition; Reprint. Hardcover. Clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket which has minor loss at the head of the spine and is somewhat browned. 152 pages, 11 photos on plates. Very Good in Good dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 23327 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BENJAMIN, HARRY Everybody's guide to nature cure. Health for All Publishing Company, 1941. Reprint; Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex private library with a stamp on the title page and in the margin of page 49, but otherwise unmarked, tightly bound in black leatherette with gilt titles. xvi + 496 pages, index. Good with no dust jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 24036 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BIRD, STEPHEN R. Exercise physiology for health professionals: therapy in practice 26. Chapman & Hall, 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, appears little used, no inscriptions. x + 312 pages, illustrations in the text, references, reading list, index. Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 21371 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BRACHT, NEIL Health promotion at the community level. USA: Sage Publications, Inc, 1990. First Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine creased, card covers rubbed at corners, but appears little used, name/address on first page, but no other inscriptions. 320 pages, figures in the text, references. Sage 'sourcebooks for the human services' series, no. 15 ; 1 x 8.75 x 5.5 Inches. Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 22825 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BREWER, SARAH Healing with magnetic therapy. Birmingham: D. Jay Ltd, 2001. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, new and unread, no inscriptions. viii + 208 pages, illustrations in the text. Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 24390 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BREWIS, R.A.L. Lecture notes on respiratory disease. Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications, 1993. Fourth Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound softback, spine uncreased, appears little used, neat name on front endpaper, no other marks. viii + 318 pages, many illustrations in the text, reading list, index.. Very Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 19218 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. |
| next page | |
| Aucott & Thomas Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005