| Aucott & Thomas | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21 |
| ALLAN, D.S. & J.B. DELAIR When the Earth nearly died: compelling evidence of a world cataclysm 11,500 years ago. Bath: Gateway Books, 1994. First Edition. Paperback. Good reading copy, a clean, tightly bound paperback, ex private library stamp on the front endpaper and in the margin of page 49 but otherwise appears little used. xii + 372 pages, illustrations in the text, references, glossary, bibliography, index. Heavy book. Good. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 24004 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ANDREWS, ALLEN Earthquake. Angus & Robertson, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is rubbed at the corners and has the price ineffectually crossed out on the front foldover. 208 pages, 15 photos on plates, index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 18795 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BALAZS, ENDRE Mineral rarities of Hungary. Hungary: Fine Arts Publishing House, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean hardback in glossy pictorial boards, as new, no inscriptions or signs of use. 38 pages, 71 colour plates. Text in English. Fine. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 24377 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BOLTON, JOHN Geological fragments of Furness and Cartmel. Whitehaven: Michael J. Moon, 1978. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. viii + 272 pages, 6 plates, glossary, gazeteer, index. Limited edition of 600 unnumbered copies. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 20913 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CHAMBERLAIN, BARBARA BLAU These fragile outposts: a geological look at Cape Cod, Marthas Vineyard, and Nantucket. USA: Natural History Press, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is a little worn at the corners. xx + 328 pages, 47 illustrations, map endpapers, glossary, bibliography, index.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 18213 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CHARLESWORTH, J. K. The Quaternary era: with special reference to its glaciation, volume 2. Edward Arnold, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with gilt titles, cloth has been protected by clear polythene which has left tape marks on the endpapers, and there is a previous owners name & address on the front pastedown, but otherwise contents are excellent. xxxiv + 1106 pages (numbered from 595 - 1700), 15 illustrations on plates, 212 text illustrations (no's 115 -326), bibliography, index. Please note this is volume 2 only. Very heavy book. Very Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 25675 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| COLBERT, EDWIN H. Wandering lands and animals. Hutchinson & Company, 1974. First British Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex library with the usual stamps and a sticker on the front endpaper, but clean and complete, dustjacket is laminated to the boards. xxii + 326 pages, 99 illustrations, bibliography, glossary, index. Fair. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 18585 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| GALLANT, RENE Bombarded Earth. John Baker, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright price clipped dustjacket, which has minor rubbing to edges. 256 pages, 27 photos on plates, notes, index.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 17221 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| GEIKIE, JAMES Earth sculpture, or, the origin of land-forms. John Murray, 1898. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners and is discoloured at the spine, foxing at page edges, no inked inscriptions, a couple of pencilled lines in the margins. xvi + 320 pages, 2 plates, 89 engravings in the text, glossary, index. Good with no dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 25107 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| GEIKIE, JAMES. Outlines of geology: an introduction to the science for junior students and general readers. Edward Stanford, 1896. Third Revised Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in green cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, inked gift inscription on the title page. xii + 424 pages + 8pp publishers catalogue, 2 plates, 400 engravings in the text, glossary, index. Good with no dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 25108 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| GOLD, THOMAS The deep hot biosphere. USA: Copernicus, 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with a neat name on the front endpaper, but no other marks or inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. xiv + 236 pages, illustrations, notes, index.; 0.98 x 9.57 x 6.41 Inches. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 22927 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| GOLD, THOMAS Power from the Earth: deep earth gas - energy for the future. J. M. Dent & Company, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. viii + 208 pages, 20 illustrations, bibliography, index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 23072 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| GREGORY, PROFESSOR J.W. Geology of today: a popular introduction in simple language. Seeley, Service & Company, 1925. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. 328 pages + publishers ads, 18 illustrations on plates, 32 diagrams, index. Very Good with no dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 20385 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| OSBORNE, ROGER The floating egg: episodes in the making of geology. Jonathan Cape Ltd, 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. xii + 372 pages, illustrations, chronology, notes, sources, index. 'Times' review is laid in. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 24711 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| PAGE, DAVID Handbook of geological terms and geology. William Blackwood, 1859. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in dark green textured cloth with blindstamped bordering and gilt titles, cloth is worn at corners and repaired at the head of the spine, bound without a front endpaper, page edges browned, no inscriptions. 416 pages + 16pp publishers catalogue. Fair. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 25106 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| SIMPSON, EDWARD SYDNEY A key to mineral groups, species and varieties. Chapman & Hall, 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has been internally strengthened with brown paper at some point (not recently). viii + 84 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 25336 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| STRACEY, B. & BENNETT, F.W. The felsitic agglomerate of the Charnwood Forest rocks. Leicester: Thornley & Waddington, 1906. First Edition Thus. Booklet. Clean and tightly bound paperback original, foxing to card covers, no inscriptions. 10 pages, 2 maps. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 25113 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| TARLING, D.H. Palaeomagnetism: principles and applications in geology, geophysics and archaeology. Chapman & Hall, 1983. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, card covers slightly rubbed at corners, previous owners name stamp on bottom edge, but appears little used, no inscriptions. x + 380 pages, many figures in the text, references, index. Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 21921 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| TAZIEFF, HAROUN When the Earth trembles. Rupert Hart-Davis, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with a neat name on the front endpaper, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 228 pages, 19 photos on plates, bibliography, index. Translated from the French by Patrick O'Brian.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 18269 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| WATTS, W.W. Geology of the ancient rocks of Charnwood Forest, Leicestershire. Leicester: Edgar Backus, 1947. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in publishers blue cloth with gilt titles. xii + 160 pages, 43 illustrations on plates and fold out sections, references, index. Fine with no dust jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 13830 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ZENKOVICH, VSEVOLOD PAVLOVICH The sea bed. Lawrence & Wishart, 1959. First English Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, appears little used, no inscriptions. 62 pages, 35 illustrations in the text. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 25112 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. |
| Aucott & Thomas Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005