| next page |
| Aucott & Thomas | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 64 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABRAHAMS, MARC Ig Nobel Prizes: the annals of Improbable Research (Ignobel). Orion, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. hardback book, as new, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 320 pages celebrating all that is bizarre, weird and, frankly, improbable in real-life scientific research.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 10226 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ALBERT, ARTHUR LEMUEL Fundamentals of Telephony. Usa: Mcgraw Hill Book Co. 1943. First American Edition; Fourth Printing. Hardcover. hardback in black cloth with gilt titles and blindstamped decorative bordering, neat contemporary gift inscription on the front endpaper, but o/w very clean, tightly bound. 374 pages, illustrations in text, index. No dustjacket. Fourth impression.. Very Good with no dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 12013 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| VAN AMERONGEN, C The way things work. George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is worn at the spine ends, no significant loss. 592 pages, illustrations throughout, index.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 16852 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ANDRADE, EDWARD NEVILLE DA COSTA From small beginnings. Macmillan & Co. Ltd. 1954. First Edition. Softcover. Clean and tightly bound paperback original, no inscriptions, appears little used. vi + 90 pages, 6 b/w plates and 45 figures in the text. Fine. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 25263 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ANON Eureka physical laboratory apparatus. Ilford: Eureka Scientific Co. Ltd. N.D.. Eleventh Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in green cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions, price list not present. 216 pages, illustrations throughout, index. Undated, stylistically 1950's (reference to Her Majesty's Inspectors confirms post 1953) but possibly later. Very Good with no dust jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 20028 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ANON Picture paragraphs: things seen in every-day life explained and illustrated. C. Arthur Pearson, 1913. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Hardback in paper covered decorated boards, no inscriptions, boards clean but splitting at spine ends. 188 pages + publishers' ads, 475 illustrations, index.. Good with no dust jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 17939 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC Futuredays: a nineteenth-century vision of the year 2000. Virgin Publishing, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is a little marked at the rear panel, otherwise as new, appears unread. 96 pages, colour illustrations throughout. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 19120 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| AUCKLAND, GEORGE & COATES, BILL Take nobody's word for it: book of experiments. BBC, 1989. Reprint. Paperback. Larger format (9½" x 7½") paperback original. Edges of card covers are a little rubbed, contents clean, no inscriptions, binding tight. The book of the science television series, 78 pages of scientific experiments to amaze your family with (try the sticking a knitting needle through a plastic bag full of water one OVER THE SINK first! ), illustrated by drawings.; Drawings. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 9385 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BEADNELL, C. M. The origin of the kiss: and other scientific diversions. Watts & Co. 1943. Reprint; Second Printing. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, name & address has been crossed out on the front pastedown. Volume 89 of the 'Thinkers' Library'. Good with no dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 19555 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BERNAL, JOHN DESMOND Science in history. Watts & Co. 1954. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is worn at the corners and has had the edges internally reinforced with tape. xxiv + 968 pages, 10 photos on plates, 8 tables, 5 maps, bibliography, index. Heavy book. Fine in Good dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 25143 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BRINCKMAN, ERIC WITH GERARD DELZENNE, ALBERT POOT & JOZEF WILLEMS Unconventional imaging processes. Focal Press, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 150 pages, 86 figures, 5 tables, bibliography, index.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 14191 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BRODEUR, PAUL The Great Power-Line cover-up: how the Utilities & the Government are trying to hide the cancer hazards posed by electromagnetic fields. USA: Little, Brown & Company, 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. x + 325 pages, index.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 14566 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CAMM, F.J. Accumulators: charging, maintenance and care. George Newnes, Ltd. N.D.. First Edition. Paperback. Decent booklet, pictorial paper wraps are worn at edges, no major faults, binding tight, no inscriptions or loss. 96 pages and 84 illustrations of obsolete technology, possibly handy for the vintage car or radio enthusiast? Undated, probably 1930ish.. Fair. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 14290 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CASARTELLI, J. D. Microscopy for students. McGraw-Hill, 1965. First Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, card covers slightly rubbed at corners, but appears little used, no inscriptions. 138 pages, 42 illustrations in the text, reading list, index. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 25103 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CHILDS, WILLIAM HAROLD JOSEPH Physical Constants. Methuen & Company, 1951. 6th revised edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, has fox spotting at the page edges, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. viii + 78 pages, 7 nomograms, tables. One of the 'Methuen's Monographs on Physical Subjects' series. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 25363 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CONSTANS, JACQUES Marine sources of energy. Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in brown cloth with gilt titles, appears unread, no inscriptions. xxvi + 170 pages, illustrations in the text, foreword by Jacques Cousteau, bibliography, index.. Fine with no dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 16975 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CROWTHER, J. G. Soviet Science. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, has foxing at closed page edges and to preliminary pages, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. x + 342 pages, 22 photos on plates, index. Subtitled 'Theory and Organization, Physics, Chemistry, Applied Science, Biology'. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 25144 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| DENBY, ERICA AND SWADKIN, CHRIS Sources of Energy. Robert Tyndall Ltd. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. 48 pages, photos in the text, bibliography.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 18309 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| DICKINSON, H.W. AND VOWLES, H.P. James Watt and the industrial revolution. The British Council, 1948. Revised Edition. Softcover. Clean and tightly bound paperback original, no inscriptions, appears little used. vi + 58 pages, 6 b/w photographs on plates and 5 drawings in the text. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 26054 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| DOBERER, KURT On the way to electro-war. Scientific Book Club, 1943. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean, tightly bound book which has a date (April 1943) on the front endpaper & has tape stains to the endpapers, in a bright dustjacket which is lightly chipped at the corners and has tape marks at the leading edges of the foldovers.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 14355 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| DOUBLEDAY, RUSSELL Stories of Inventors: the adventures of inventors and engineers, true incidents and personal experiences. Harper & Brothers, 1904. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with gilt spine titles, and white and black decoration and lettering to the front cover, cloth is rubbed at corners, no inscriptions. xii + 222 pages, 33 plates.. Very Good with no dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 17908 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ELHUFF, LEWIS A.M. General science: first course. D. C. Heath & Company, N.D.. 1st British Edition (?). Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in green cloth with black titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions, appears little used. viii + 436 pages, illustrations from engravings and photographs in the text, glossary, index. Undated, but the American edition came out in 1916, and the foreword of this edition mentions 1917, so assumed to be soon after, probably 1918/19.. Very Good with no dust jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 18316 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| FERRIS, TIMOTHY The mind's sky: human intelligence in a cosmic context. Bantam Books Ltd, 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, bound in black paper covered boards, turquoise cloth spine, gilt titles. No dustjacket, but otherwise as new, appears unread. xviii + 282 pages, notes, index. Fine with no dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 21244 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| FORTLAGE, CATHERINE Environmental assessment: a practical guide. Aldershot: Gower Publishing Ltd, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. xii + 152 pages, figures in the text, index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 24414 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| FRANK, THOMAS & SMITH, JAMES Modern Calculus. USA: Scott Foresman & Co, 1970. First American Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked book in an unclipped dustjacket, which is faded at the spine and a little rubbed at the edges. 484 pages.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 6349 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. |
| next page | |
| Aucott & Thomas Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005