next page  
   Aucott & Thomas   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
46 Dennis Street, Hugglescote, Leicestershire LE67 2FP U.K. Tel./Fax: +44 1530 831604
books@aucott.org

Science:: Electronics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABRAHAM, MAX & RICHARD BECKER   The classical theory of electricity and magnetism.
Blackie & Son Ltd. 1932. First English Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has minor edge wear. xiv + 286 pages + publishers ads, figures and tables in the text, index. Students Physics, volume 5. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 25378
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ANON   Care and management of electrical machinery: a handbook for the use of Power Users and Attendants.
Manchester: Vulcan Boiler & General Insurance Co. N.D.. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in lettered and decorated green paper over boards, contrasting green leatherette spine with silver gilt titles, boards are worn at corners, approx 1" loss at base of spine, internally good, no inscriptions. 92 pages + adverts, 42 illustrations on plates, index. Undated but text refers to ongoing construction of Newcastle North bridge (1902 to 1906), of the War Office (1901 to 1906) and widening of London Bridge (1902 to 1904) so about 1903. Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 19102
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ANON   Electrical year book 1941.
Manchester: Emmott & Company, 1941. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in green cloth with black titles, name on front pastedown, no other inscriptions or marks. 374 pages, illustrations in the text, index.. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 19947
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BOTTONE, S.R.   Electrical engineering for students.
S. W. Partridge & Company, 1911. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in yellow cloth with black titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners and is dulled at the spine, no inscriptions. 154 pages + 6pp ads, 49 illustrations, index.. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 15892
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BOYCE, WILLIAM F.   Hi-fi stereo handbook.
Slough: W. Foulsham & Co. 1965. First British Edition. Hardcover. Ex library, but appears little used, has only 2 stamps (front endpaper & title page), o/w clean and tightly bound in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 288 pages, many figures in the text.. Fair in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 16620
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BROWN, BERNARD   Talking pictures: a practical and popular account of the principles of construction and operation of the apparatus used in making and showing sound films.
Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd, 1932. Second Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, gilt on spine is a little abraded, has had a neat replacement front endpaper, no inscriptions. xiv + 310 pages + publisher's catalogue, portrait frontispiece and more than 160 illustrations in the text, index.. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 21057
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

CALDER, NIGEL   Electricity grows up.
Phoenix House, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright dustjacket which has been clipped and repriced by the publishers, and is rubbed at the corners. 152 pages, 20 photos, reading list, index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 19026
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

CHEW, V.K.   Talking machines 1877-1914: some aspects of the early history of the gramophone.
HMSO, 1981. Second Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound larger format paperback original, spine uncreased, appears little used, no inscriptions. iv + 80 pages, 85 illustrations, reading list, index. Fine.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 19019
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

CLARRICOATS, JOHN   Radio handbook supplement.
The Incorporated Radio Society of Great Britain, 1944. First Edition. Paperback. Clean, tightly bound paperback original, card covers a little worn, no inscriptions. 160 pages, 12 illustrations in the text, adverts, index. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 20483
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

DOBBS, G.C.   Making a transistor radio.
Loughborough: Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1972. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean hardback in matt pictorial boards, no inscriptions or signs of use. 52 pages, colour illustrations by B.H. Robinson. First printing, priced 15p, of book no. 1 in series 724 - 'How to make it'. Uncommon, as Ladybird soon scrapped this series and later printings were reallocated to series 634. Fine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 25560
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ELLIS, KEITH   Thomas Edison: genius of electricity.
Hove: Priory Press Ltd, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a priceclipped dustjacket which is faded at the spine, otherwise as new, appears unread. 96 pages, more than 50 illustrations, chronology, reading list, glossary, index.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 20471
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

FARADAY, MICHAEL   Experimental researches in electricity.
J. M. Dent & Company, 1938. Reprint. Hardcover. Clean tightly bound hardback in an unclipped dustjacket, school library stamps on blank endpapers and dustjacket, but otherwise an unmarked and little used copy. xxii + 336 pages, 81 illustrations, introduction by John Tyndall, bibliography, index. Everyman's Library edition, which consists of series III-VIII, XVI and XVII of the original edition of three volumes (1839-1855). Good in Good dust jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 25257
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

FRUDE, NEIL   The Robot Heritage.
Century Publishing, 1984. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. iv + 252 pages, 10 illustrations on plates, bibliography, index.. Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 18057
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

HALLORAN, ARTHUR H.   Television with cathode rays.
Pacific Radio Publishing, 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback ring bound in black leatherette with dulled gilt titles, loose leaf format, initials on first page, no other inscriptions, British distributor's label pasted onto title page. Contains 10 chapters and 3 appendices, all individually paginated, many illustrations in the text, index.. Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 21063
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

HAWKS, ELLISON   The book of electrical wonders.
George G. Harrap & Company, 1930. Reprint; Second Printing. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with black titles, cloth is dulled at the spine and rubbed at corners, presentation plate on front pastedown, initials and date on front endpaper, gilt colophon to front cover. 316 pages, colour frontispiece and 40 b/w plates, 91 illustrations in the text, index. Heavy book. Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 20458
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

JOHNSON, J. H. AND RANDELL, W. L.   Colonel Crompton and the evolution of the electrical industry.
The British Council, 1948. Revised Edition. Softcover. Clean and tightly bound paperback original, no inscriptions, appears little used. iv + 28 pages, 6 b/w photographs on plates. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 26056
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

JONES, BERNARD E. (ED)   Miniature electric light.
Cassell & Company, Ltd. 1930. Reprint. Hardcover. Very clean hardback in pictorial boards, no inscriptions, a little worn at corners but no tears or loss and appears little used. 156 pages + ads, 141 illustrations, index.. Very Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 15862
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

KITCHEN, HARRY T.   Hand tools for the electronics workshop.
Watford: Fountain Press, 1976. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound softback original, spine uncreased, as new, unread, no inscriptions. viii + 116 pages, many illustrations in the text. Fine.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 19065
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

KOGAN, PHILIP & PICK, JOAN   The cathode ray revolution: foundations of electronics.
Sampson Low, Marston & Company, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. very clean hardback tightly bound in black cloth with white and gilt titles and decoration, no inscriptions. vi + 128 pages, colour illustrations throughout, index. Fine with no dust jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 20468
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

KURTH, HEINZ   Robots.
Tadworth: World's Work Ltd, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean hardback in glossy pictorial boards, no inscriptions or signs of use. iv + 44 pages, colour illustrations, index.. Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 17389
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

LEE, SIR GEORGE   Oliver Heaviside and the mathematical theory of electrical communications.
The British Council, 1948. Reprint. Softcover. Clean and tightly bound paperback original, no inscriptions, appears little used. vi + 32 pages, 6 b/w photographs on plates. Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 26058
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

LUMMIS-PATERSON, G.W.   The management of dynamos: a handbook of theory and practice for the use of mechanics, engineers, students, and others in charge of dynamos.
Crosby Lockwood & Son, 1908. Fourth Revised Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, prize plate to front pastedown, some colour transfer from boards to page edges, no inscriptions. viii + 292 pages + 32pp adverts, 117 illustrations, index.. Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 18562
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

MAYCOCK, W. PERREN   Electric-wiring diagrams: illustrating circuit-connections for supply mains, distribution boards, transformers, lamps, signs, heaters, motors, bells, fire alarms, private generating plants, etc., etc..
Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd, 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with black titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. 146 pages + 24pp catalogue, 246 illustrations. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 25574
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

MOLLOY, E.   Practical Design of Small Motors and Transformers: explaining clearly the practical methods to be employed in designing and constructing small electric motors and small power transformers.
George Newnes, Ltd. N.D.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book which has a neat name & date on the front pastedown, but no other marks, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has minor edge wear. viii + 176 pages, 103 illustrations by photos and drawings, index. Undated, but later editions from this publisher are stated as such, so this is presumably a first edition, and has an inked date of 1940.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 17454
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

OATLEY, CHARLES WILLIAM   Wireless receivers: the principles of their design.
Methuen & Company, 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, has fox spotting at the page edges, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. viii + 104 pages + publishers ads, 41 figures, bibliography, index. One of the 'Methuen's Monographs on Physical Subjects' series. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 25362
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

36 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Aucott & Thomas Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005