Aucott & Thomas   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
46 Dennis Street, Hugglescote, Leicestershire LE67 2FP U.K. Tel./Fax: +44 1530 831604
books@aucott.org

Science:: Chemistry

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16
ALLAN, JAMES R. AND MACLEAN, J. A. R.   Practical chemistry for further education.
Edinburgh: Holmes Mcdougall, 1971. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound softback original, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. 96 pages, many illustrations in the text. Fine.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 19097
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BALL, PHILIP   Stories of the invisible: a guided tour of molecules.
Oxford University Press, 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. New and unread. xvi + 204 pages, 40 figures, notes, reading list, index.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 14526
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

GRUNDON, M. F. & HENBEST, H. B.   Organic chemistry: an introduction.
Macdonald & Janes, 1976. Third Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, new and unread, no inscriptions. viii + 266 pages, illustrations in the text, index.. Fine.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 17976
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

HILLS, P. J.   Small scale organic preparations.
Edward Arnold, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with white titles, cloth is bumped at corners, name and date on front pastedown, o/w unmarked. vi + 90 pages, 42 illustrations, index.. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 17981
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

LIPSON, H. & COCHRAN, W.   The determination of crystal structure (The crystalline state, volume 3).
G. Bell & Sons, Ltd. 1968. Third Revised Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with gilt titles, bump at fore edge, neat name/address on front endpaper, no inscriptions in text. viii + 414 pages, 393 figures in the text and on plates, references, index.. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 25692
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ALDRICH CHEMICAL CO. LTD.   The Alfred Bader Chemicals library of rare chemicals.
Gillingham: Aldrich Chemical Co. Ltd. 1980. New edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, card covers rubbed at corners, fox spotting at closed page edges but generally appears little used, no inscriptions. x + 222 pages. Good.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 24103
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

MARTIN, GEOFFREY & FOUCAR, MAJOR J. LOUIS   Sulphuric acid & sulphur products.
Crosby Lockwood & Son, 1920. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. Clean, tightly bound book which has a name & date on the front endpaper, and the same name on the title page, but no other marks, bound in blue cloth with black titles and bordering. viii + 80 pages, 37 illustrations 1 of which folds out, adverts on endpapers, index.. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 14891
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

OSTWALD, W.   Solutions: being the fourth book, with some additions, of the second edition of Ostwald's 'Lehrbuch der Allgemeinen Chemie'.
Longmans, Green & Co. 1891. First English Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, a previous owner has stamped his name on 3 preliminary pages, otherwise very clean, no marginalia. xvi + 316 pages + publishers ads, 35 figures and several tables in the text, index. Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 19707
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

PHILIP, JAMES C.   The Romance of Modern Chemistry: a description in non-technical language of the diverse and wonderful ways in which chemical forces are at work, and of their manifold application in modern life.
Seeley, Service & Company, 1923. Second Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in blue pictorial cloth with gilt, white and red decoration and titles, gilt 'Leeds Grammar School' shield to rear board, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, school prize plate on front pastedown, foxing at closed page edges and to endpapers, ink marks at bottom of closed page edges. 348 pages + publishers ads, 17 illustrations on plates, 18 drawings in the text, index. Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 18792
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ROGERS, ALLEN (EDITOR)   Industrial chemistry: a manual for the student and manufacturer, volume 2 - Organic.
Constable & Company Ltd. 1925. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in black cloth with gilt titles, cloth is rubbed at corners, no inscriptions. Paginated from 510 to 1268 (760 pages), 185 illustrations, 5 foldout tables, bibliography, index. Volume 2 only. Heavy book. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 19115
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

RUDOLPH, JOACHIM   Chemistry for the modern mind.
Macmillan, 1973. First English Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 360 pages, colour & b/w photos & drawings, glossary, bibliography, index.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 16689
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

SIMPSON, CHARLES   Foundations of chemical theory.
University Tutorial Press, 1947. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in dark blue cloth with light blue titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, neat name on front endpaper otherwise no inscriptions. viii + 220 pages, 74 figures in the text, index.. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 25065
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

TAYLOR, F. SHERWOOD   A century of British chemistry.
The British Council, 1948. Reprint. Softcover. Clean and tightly bound paperback original, no inscriptions, appears little used. viii + 40 pages, 12 b/w photographs on plates, index. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 26052
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

TEBBUTT, T.H.Y.   Principles of water quality control.
Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1977. Second Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, spine slightly faded, appears unread, no inscriptions. x + 202 pages, figures in the text, reading lists, index. Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 22744
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

WALKER, HOPKIN, SIBLY AND PEAKALL   Principles of Ecotoxicology.
Taylor & Francis, 1996. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. paperback, no inscriptions, new and unread. Xxii + 322 pages, illustrations in the text, glossary, bibliography, index.. Fine.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 11565
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

WENT, CHARLES   Ionic organic mechanisms: an introduction.
Palgrave Macmillan, 1986. First Edition. Softcover. Clean and tightly bound paperback original, 3 small school stamps, number 2 on bottom edge, but spine uncreased and appears little used. x + 276 pages, figures in the text, bibliography, index. Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 25708
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

16 titles found
   
 
   Aucott & Thomas Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005