next page  
   Aucott & Thomas   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
46 Dennis Street, Hugglescote, Leicestershire LE67 2FP U.K. Tel./Fax: +44 1530 831604
books@aucott.org

Science:: Biology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANDERSON, E.W.   Animals as navigators.
The Bodley Head Ltd, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 208 pages, 15 photos on plates, 43 diagrams and charts, references, index.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 23225
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ANON   Guide to the gallery of Reptilia and Amphibia in the Department of Zoology of the British Museum (Natural History).
British Museum Press, 1906. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex public library with the usual stamps and a sticker on the front pastedown, front hinge repaired with brown paper, name on title page, contents o/w generally clean and complete; grey paper covered boards, green cloth spine, black lettering, wear to corners. vi + 78 pages, 75 illustrations, which include 9 plates.. Fair.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 17310
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BURN, A. J. ; COAKER, T. H. & JEPSON, P. C. (EDS)   Integrated Pest Management.
Academic Press, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. hardback in decorated boards, issued without a dustjacket. Single college library stamp on the front endpaper, highlighting on page 100, but no other signs of use. 474 pages, figures in text, bibliography, index.. Very Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 12442
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

CARREL, ALEXIS   Man, the unknown.
Hamish Hamilton, 1946. Reprint. Hardcover. Good reading copy, a clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with gilt titles, ex private library stamp on the front endpaper and in the margin of page 49, and donors' name/address on front endpaper, but otherwise internally unmarked. 318 pages, index. Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 24977
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

EMME, A.   The clock of living nature.
Russia: Peace Publishers, 1966. First English Edition. Softcover. Clean and tightly bound paperback original, French binding (covers have integral foldovers), no inscriptions, appears little used. 218 pages, a few b/w illustrations in the text. Translated fom the Russian by G. Yankovsky. Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 25543
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

GARRETT, S.D.   Soil fungi and soil fertility.
Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1963. First Edition. Paperback. Clean, tightly bound softback original, underlining on 2 pages, but otherwise in good condition. viii + 166 pages, 3 photos on plates, 14 illustrations in the text, bibliography, index. Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 19770
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

GARVIN, J.W.   Skills in Advanced Biology 1: dealing with data.
Cheltenham: Stanley Thornes Ltd. 1986. First Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound larger format softback original, name inside front cover and small previous owners name/address label on first page, but otherwise unmarked and appears little used. xii + 164 pages, many illustrations in the text, index. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 19998
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

GOATER, BARRY   The butterflies and moths of Hampshire and the Isle of Wight.
Faringdon: E.W.Classey, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean hardback, tightly bound in glossy pictorial boards, no inscriptions, appears little used. xiv + 440 pages, 2 maps, indexes. Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 20671
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

GRAY, JAMES & DESSELBERGER, ULRICH, EDS.   Rotaviruses: Methods and Protocols [Methods in Molecular Medicine 34].
USA: Humana Press, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Dedication copy, signed and dated by both authors on the half-title page, o/w unmarked. Issued without a dustjacket.. Fine with no dust jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 13567
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

HARDING, ROBIN (ED)   Environmental physiology.
Milton Keynes: Open University Press, 2004. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound large format paperback, appears unused, no inscriptions. OU course S324 Animal Physiology book 2. Science level 3.. As New.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 13293
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

HART, MARTIN (TRANS. ARNOLD POMERANS)   Rats.
Allison & Busby, 1982. First English Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 176 pages, 46 photographs, bibliography, index.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 15520
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

INGOLD, C.T.   Spore liberation.
Oxford University Press, 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean and tightly bound hardback first edition which has a neat name on the front endpaper but no other marks, in a dustjacket which is worn at the edges.. Very Good in Good dust jacket.
GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.39 | JP¥ 2861] Book number: 13666
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ISEMONGER, R. M.   Snakes of Africa: Southern, Central and East.
Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Reading copy, ex library with the usual stamps and stickers on the front endpaper, some pages affected by a spillage (perfume? -smells quite exotic), but text complete in a bright dustjacket. viii + 236 pages, illustrated by 10 colour photos on plates and 5 in b/w, drawings in the text, index.. Poor in Good dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 18314
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

JENSEN, CLAYNE AND GORDON SCHULTZ   Applied Kinesiology: the scientific study of human performance.
Mcgraw Hill, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex college library with the usual stamps and a sticker on the front pastedown, edges are affected by damp storage, but text is clean and complete. xvi + 382 pages, illustrations in the text, glossary, references, index. Fair with no dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 19640
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

JORDAN, MICHAEL   The green mantle: an investigation into our lost knowledge of plants.
Cassell & Company, Ltd. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean and tightly bound larger format book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. 288 pages, colour illustrations throughout, bibliography, index. Heavy book.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 16884
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

KALAT, JAMES W   Biological Psychology.
USA: Brooks/Cole, 1992. Fourth Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. large format (11" x 9") hardback in glossy pictorial boards which are rubbed at the corners, internally has no inscriptions & appears little used. Xxiv + 680 pages, illustrated throughout, glossary, bibliography, index. Reprint of the fourth edition,; Large format. Very Good.
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.08 | JP¥ 2128] Book number: 10881
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

KRÄMER, FRIEDERIKE & MENCKE, NORBERT   Flea Biology and Control: The Biology of the Cat Flea: ; Control and Prevention with Imidacloprid in Small Animals.
Germany: Springer, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. New hardback, unread, with unused CD in plastic pouch at rear. 192 pages, illustrated by colour & b/w photos, figures & tables, references, index. Issued without a dustjacket.. As New.
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.08 | JP¥ 2128] Book number: 10572
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

KROPOTKIN, PRINCE PETR   Mutual aid - a factor of evolution.
Loughborough: Pelican Books, 1939. First Edition Thus. Softcover. Clean and tightly bound paperback original in an unclipped dustjacket, no inscriptions, appears little used. 278 pages + publishers ads. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 25544
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

MAXTED, NIGEL WITH HAWKES, J. G. & FORD-LLOYD, B. V. (EDITORS)   Plant Genetic Conservation: the in situ approach.
Chapman & Hall, 1997. First Edition. Softcover. Edges of the first few pages are a little affected by damp, slightly rippled, but apart from this a very clean, tightly bound copy, with no inscriptions, and probably unread, as the spine is uncreased. + 446 pages, figures in the text, references, index.. Very Good.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 14643
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

MCKINLAY, R. G. & ATKINSON, D.   Integrated Crop Protection: Towards Sustainability?.
Farnham: British Crop Protection Council, 1995. First Edition. Paperback. larger format paperback original, card covers are slightly rubbed at corners, no inscriptions or marginalia. Proceedings of a symposium held at Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh on 11-14 September 1995. 488 pages, tables & figures in text, references, bibliography, index.. Fine.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 12443
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

MELL, P. H.   Biological laboratory methods.
USA: Macmillan, 1902. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with gilt titles, cloth is worn through at some of the corners, internally excellent, no inscriptions. xiv + 322 pages, 127 illustrations on plates, index. Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 20514
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

MESSENGER, GUY   Flora of Rutland.
Leicester: Leicester Museums, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 128 pages, colour frontispiece, 25 b/w photos on plates, many maps in text, gazetteer, bibliography, index.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 14088
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

MINTON, SHERMAN A. AND MADGE   Venomous reptiles.
George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is a little rubbed at the corners. 276 pages, 29 photos on plates, references, bibliography, index. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 19254
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

MITCHELL, SIR PETER CHALMERS   The childhood of animals.
Penguin Books, 1940. First Edition Thus. Paperback. Clean and tightly bound paperback original, spine creased & card covers rubbed at corners, but no inscriptions, and generally appears little used. 244 pages, 32 illustrations in the text. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 25272
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

NORTON, TREVOR   Reflections on a summer sea.
Century, 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. viii + 308 pages, drawings in the text; 1.18 x 8.58 x 5.43 Inches. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 21174
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

38 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Aucott & Thomas Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005