next page  
   Aucott & Thomas   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
46 Dennis Street, Hugglescote, Leicestershire LE67 2FP U.K. Tel./Fax: +44 1530 831604
books@aucott.org

Science:: Astronomy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BROWN, PETER LANCASTER   Halley's Comet and the Principia.
Aldeburgh: Aries Press, 1986. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, probably unread. viii + 350 pages, 180 illustrations, sources & references, index. Tercentenary edition; ; pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 23827
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

CAIDIN, MARTIN   Worlds in space.
Sidgwick and Jackson, 1954. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex private library with a tipped in accession sheet on the front endpaper, but otherwise clean and complete (unissued and appears unread) in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is marked by a sticker removal at the base of the spine and has a couple of short closed edge tears. x + 212 pages, 16 photographs and 48 illustrations by Fred Wolff on plates, index. Good in Good dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 24503
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

COTTER, CHARLES E.   The complete nautical astronomer.
Hollis & Carter, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex library with the usual stamps and a sticker on the front endpaper, but clean and complete in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is marked by tape at the spine. x + 336 pages, many figures in the text, bibliography, index.. Fair in Good dust jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 15907
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

DARLING, DAVID   Deep Time: the journey of a single sub-atomic particle from the moment of creation to the death of the universe - and beyond.
Bantam Press, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, unread. 192 pages, bibliography.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 18004
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

DHAR, SUDHIR KUMAR   Astrophysical enigmas.
Asia Publishing House, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is chipped at the top edge but with no significant loss.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 14214
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

EDDINGTON, ARTHUR   Stars and atoms.
Oxford University Press, 1927. Reprint; Second Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 128 pages, 11 photos on plates. Includes an amusing contemporary newspaper clipping concerning the author's electron theory. A well above average copy. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 25329
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

EHRENSVARD, GOSTA   Man on another world.
USA: University of Chicago Press, 1965. First English Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has minor edgewear. 182 pages, 9 illustrations, bibliography, index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 25814
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

FIRSOFF, AXEL   The new face of Mars.
Hornchurch: Ian Henry Publications, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions bound in black leatherette with gilt titles, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 164 pages, 33 plates, drawings in the text, references, index.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 14102
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

FIRSOFF, V. A.   The old moon & the new.
Sidgwick & Jackson, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is somewhat edgeworn. viii + 264 pages, 20 b/w plates, 20 illustrations in the text, postscript by Patrick Moore, references, index.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 14158
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

GATLAND, KENNETH W. & KUNESCH, ANTHONY M.   Space Travel: an illustrated survey of its problems and prospects.
Allan Wingate, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is a little chipped at the head of the spine, and has been internally strengthened with tape. 206 pages, around 100 illustrations, including photos on plates and 25 drawings in the text, bibliography, index.. Very Good in Good dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 18094
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

GODFRAY, HUGH   A treatise on astronomy, for the use of colleges and schools.
Macmillan & Co. Ltd. 1886. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback bound in textured green cloth with gilt titles, cloth is rubbed at corners, prelims and page edges browned, hinges cracked but holding, no inscriptions. xvi + 320 pages, many figures in the text. Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 25584
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

GRIBBIN, JOHN AND PLAGEMANN, STEPHEN   Beyond the Jupiter effect.
Macdonald, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has a small graze at one corner, otherwise as new, appears unread. viii + 184 pages, index. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 19353
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

HEAD, JAMES   Space images.
USA: Lustrum Press, 1982. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. Around 90 photographs, some in colour, with an essay.. Fine.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 17916
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

HOAGLAND, RICHARD   Monuments of Mars: a city on the edge of forever.
USA: Frog Books, 1996. Fourth Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, unread, no inscriptions. xl + 526 pages, 47 illustrations on plates, references, index. Heavy book ; 1.5 x 9 x 6 Inches. Fine.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 21560
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

HOYLE, FRED & CHANDRA WICKRAMASINGHE   Diseases from Space.
Tadworth: J. M. Dent & Company, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex library with the usual stamps and some damage to the front endpaper, but text is very clean and complete in a bright unclipped dustjacket. xii + 196 pages, many figures in the text, bibliography, index; pages. Fair in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 23772
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

HOYLE, FRED & WICKRAMASINGHE, CHANDRA   Living comets.
Cardiff: University College Cardiff Press, 1985. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, uncreased spine, new and unread, no inscriptions. 134 pages, 37 figures, references, index.. Fine.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 17384
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

MACVEY, JOHN W.   Where will we go when the Sun dies?.
USA: Stein & Day, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. 264 pages, 20 figures in the text, bibliography, index.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 17688
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

MAFFEI, PAOLO   Monsters in the sky.
U.S.A: The MIT Press, 1980. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket, appears little used. x + 342 pages, photos/illustrations throughout, index.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 17227
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

MARTIN, CHARLES-NOEL   Satellites into orbit.
George G. Harrap & Company, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has minor edge wear but no loss.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 14351
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

MITTON, SIMON   Daytime star: the story of our sun.
Faber & Faber, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. New & unread.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 14837
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

MITTON, JACQUELINE & MARAN, STEPHEN P.   Gems of Hubble.
Cambridge University Press, 1996. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, as new, no inscriptions or signs of use. 124 pages, colour illustrations throughout, index.. Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 17634
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

MOORE, PATRICK   The comets: visitors from space.
Shaldon: Keith Reid Ltd. 1973. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine faded, card covers rubbed at corners, but appears little used, no inscriptions. 94 pages, 16 photographs and 18 figures, glossary, index. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 18836
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

PROCTOR, RICHARD A.   The orbs around us: a series of familiar essays on the Moon and Planets, Meteors and Comets, the Sun and coloured pairs of Suns.
Longmans, Green & Co. 1894. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with gilt titles and bordering, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, name/address on frontispiece verso. xii + 336 pages + 32pp publishers adverts, tissue guarded frontispiece, 4 illustrations on plates.. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 18259
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

REBROV, M. AND KHOZIN, G   The moon and man.
Russia: Peace Publishers, 1966. First English Edition. Softcover. Clean and tightly bound paperback original, no inscriptions, appears little used. 118 pages, 26 b/w illustrations on plates. Translated fom the Russian by Vladimir Talmy. Very Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 25609
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

RIDPATH, IAN   Life off Earth: an illustrated guide to life in space.
St. Albans: Granada Publishing Ltd. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 128 pages, colour illustrations in the text, index. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 18969
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

29 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Aucott & Thomas Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005