| Aucott & Thomas | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24 |
| ARNOLD-FORSTER, MARY Studies in dreams. George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1921. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex private library with a stamp on the front endpaper and in the margin of page 49, underlining on 3 pages and annotation on 1 page, but otherwise clean and complete, tightly bound in black cloth with bright gilt titles. 188 pages + publishers ads, index. Good with no dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 24007 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BERGSON, HENRI Laughter: an essay on the meaning of the comic. Macmillan, 1911. Reprint; Second Printing. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, fox spotting at closed page edges, small bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise no inscriptions. viii + 200 pages. Translated from the French by Brereton and Rothwell. Very Good with no dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 25587 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CLARK, JOHN H A Map of Mental States. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1983. First Edition. Paperback. paperback, author has dedicated, signed and dated the book on first page, card wraps are a little worn at corners, but clean & tight and appears little used. Xxiv + 242 pages, figures in the text, references, index.; Signed by Author. Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 11346 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ELLIS, WILLIS D. A source book of Gestalt psychology. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1974. Reprint; Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. xvi + 404 pages, figures & tables in the text, notes, index. Summaries of 34 articles and 1 book published in Germany between 1915 and 1929 by the leading exponents of gestalt psychology. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 25161 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| GOODMAN, JACK & PINKUS, SUSAN That doodle book. Ocean Books, 1973. First Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback original, uncreased spine, appears little used, no inscriptions. Doodles by Spike Milligan, Peter Sellers and Morecambe & Wise are among those featured.. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 16520 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| HARRIS, THOMAS I'm OK, you're OK. Arrow Books, 1995. Reprint. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, pages slightly rippled, but appears little used, no inscriptions. 270 pages, 33 illustrations in the text, index. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 25312 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| HERBERT, MARTIN Psychology for Social Workers. The British Psychological Society And, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. A clean larger format (10" x 7") book in an unclipped bright dustjacket. Neat name to front pastedown, dustjacket is rubbed at corners. Xii + 352 pages, figures in text. Includes the tutor manual for this publication, a 32 page booklet in card covers (. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 6578 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| HIGHAM, SIR CHARLES Scientific distribution. Nisbet & Company Ltd. 1934. Third Edition. Hardcover. Clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, bound in red cloth with black titles, foxing to prelims & at closed page edges, o/w excellent. viii + 172 pages.. Good with no dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 15249 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| HOFSTADTER, DOUGLAS R. & DENNETT, DANIEL C. The mind's I: fantasies and reflections on self and soul. Hassocks: Harvester Press, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex private library with a stamp on the front endpaper and in the margin of page 49, but appears to be unread, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. x + 502 pages, reading list, index. Heavy book; pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 23771 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| JAFFE, ANIELA Apparitions: fantomes, reves et mythes. France: Mercure de France, 1983. First French Edition. Hardcover. Clean and tightly bound paperback original, private library stamps on first page and in the margin of page 49, no inscriptions, appears little used. 264 pages, notes. Text in French. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 25983 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| JAMES, WILLIAM Psychology: briefer course. Macmillan, 1905. Reprint. Hardcover. Hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with gilt titles and blindstamped decorative bordering, name on the front endpaper, private library stamps on the front endpaper and in the margin of page 49, someone has rubbed out pencilled marginal lines and underlinings (but some of them are still visible), generally quite presentable. xiv + 478 pages, 66 illustrations, index. Abridged from the earlier two volume 'Principles of Psychology'.. Fair with no dust jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 25963 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| JAMES, WILLIAM Psychology: briefer course. Macmillan, 1910. Reprint. Hardcover. Hardback tightly bound in brown cloth with gilt titles, private library stamp on the front endpaper and in the margin of page 49, no other marks. xiv + 478 pages, 66 illustrations, index. Abridged from the earlier two volume 'Principles of Psychology'. Undated but circa 1910. Good with no dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 25964 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| JEANNEROD, MARC Motor cognition: what actions tell the self. Oxford University Press, 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. New hardback in glazed pictorial boards, unread, no faults. x + 210 pages, a few figures and tables in the text, notes, references, index. New. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 25135 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| JUNG, C.G. (ED. CONSTANCE LONG) Collected papers on analytical psychology. Bailliere, Tindall & Cox, 1917. Second Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with brown cloth spine, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, there are two inked names on 2nd blank endpaper, and small private library roundels on the title page and in the margin of page 49. Binding is not original (although the original blindstamped blue cloth has been re-incorporated) and, although fairly tidy, looks to have been done by a hamfisted amateur - the sort of thing this cataloguer would do were he not such an idle git. xxviii + 492 pages, 15 figures, 1 colour plate, references, index.. Fair with no dust jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 26033 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| KORAN, AL Riches unlimited. Preston: A.Thomas & Co, 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a priceclipped dustjacket which is faded at the spine and has minor rubbing to the edges. 271 pages. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 23718 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| MCDOUGALL, WILLIAM The group mind: a sketch of the principles of collective psychology, with some attempt to apply them to the interpretation of national life and character. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1939. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a dustjacket which has been clipped and repriced by the publisher, and has minor wear. xxii + 304 pages, index.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 25589 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| MCKELLAR, PETER Mindsplit: The Psychology of Multiple Personality and the Dissociated Self. Dent, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. An uninscribed book in an unclipped bright dustjacket. Interesting book which offers new explanations for phenomena such as demonic possession, automatic writing and remote sensing. Uncommon.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 28.12 | JP¥ 2419] Book number: 4421 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| MILES, EUSTACE HAMILTON How to remember: without memory systems or with them. Frederick Warne & Company, 1901. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in brown cloth with gilt and black titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. xxiv + 278 pages, a couple of illustrations in the text, references, index. Very Good with no dust jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 23118 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| NUTTIN, JOSEPH Psychoanalysis and personality: a dynamic theory of normal personality. Sheed & Ward, 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in green cloth with dulled gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, small private library stamps to endpapers, no inscriptions. xiv + 310 pages, notes, bibliography, index. Very Good with no dust jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 26348 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| PFISTER, DR OSKAR Some applications of psycho-analysis. George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1923. First English Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. 352 pages, index.. Good with no dust jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 24944 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ROGERS, CARL R., EDITED BY KIRSCHENBAUM, HOWARD & HENDERSON, VALERIE L. The Carl Rogers reader. Constable, 2001. Reprint. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. xvi + 526 pages, references, bibliography, index. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 24584 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| SMITH, JONATHAN & PROFESSOR ROM HARRE & LUK VAN LANGENHOVE Rethinking methods in psychology. Sage Publications Ltd, 1996. Reprint. Softcover. Clean and tightly bound paperback, no inscriptions, no signs of use. viii + 214 pages, figures in the text, references, index. Fine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 25894 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| STOUTENBERG, ADRIEN & NELSON BAKER, LAURA Freud: Explorer of the Unconscious. Ronald Whiting & Wheaton, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback book in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is worn at the edges. An absorbing account of the life of the great scientist, previously published 2 years earlier in the US. 203 pages, b/w photo frontispiece, glossary, bibliography, index. Uncommon.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 10503 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| TALBUT, SUE Experiencing Madness: Lessons for Theory and Social Work. Norwich: University of East Anglia, 1988. First Edition. Paperback. large format (12" x 8½") paperback original, no marks or inscriptions, appears unused. 40 pages, printed on one side only. Monograph 62.; Large format. Fine. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 6121 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. |
| Aucott & Thomas Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005