next page  
   Aucott & Thomas   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
46 Dennis Street, Hugglescote, Leicestershire LE67 2FP U.K. Tel./Fax: +44 1530 831604
books@aucott.org

Politics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 90 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALI, TARIQ   Street fighting years: an autobiography of the Sixties.
Collins, 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex library with stamps on the front endpaper and title page, but otherwise clean and tightly bound, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. viii + 280 pages, index. Fair in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 24106
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ALLISON, ROY & WILLIAMS, PHIL   Superpower Competition and Crisis Prevention in the Third World.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. hardback book in pictorial glossy boards. Book is very clean & tightly bound, no inscriptions. Xii + 282 pages, appendices, index. No dustjacket, as issued.. Fine with no dust jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 10405
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ANON   Congress of Peace Warszawa 16 - 22 XI 1950.
Polish Government, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is a little edgeworn, no loss. Unpaginated but about 80 pages and around 200 photographs, with text in 8 languages, including English. A book of photographs of the Second International Peace Congress, which was supposed to have been held in Sheffield but was banned by the British government under pressure from the U.S.. Very Good in Good dust jacket.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 25070
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ANON   The government and the voluntary sector: a consultative document.
Cambridge: Voluntary Services Unit, Home Office, 1978. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, stapled spine, appears little used, no inscriptions. 54 pages, 3 page press release laid in. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 22831
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ASHWORTH, WILLIAM   A short history of the international economy since 1850.
Longmans, 1987. Fourth Edition. Paperback. reading copy, paperback, lines in margin and underlining on some pages, but generally appears little used. x + 332 pages, illustrated by tables and figures, index.. Fair.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 9634
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

OFFICE OF TECHNOLOGY ASSESSMENT   The Effects of Nuclear War.
Croom Helm, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. A clean, tight copy which has a name and date on the ffep, in a dustjacket which is faded at the spine - title has gone from orange to yellow, and has had the US price clipped by the publisher from the top corner of the DJ foldover (UK price still present in bottom corner) . 152 pages, figures, tables & b/w photos in text.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 5700
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ATKINSON, GEOFFREY   The alternative SDP manifesto.
Century, 1982. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. 96 pages, illustrations in the text. Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 19399
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

AZAD, BAHMAN   Heroic struggle, bitter defeat: factors contributing to the dismantling of the socialist state in the Soviet Union.
USA: International Publishers Co. 2000. First Edition. Softcover. Clean and tightly bound paperback original, no inscriptions, appears little used. 188 pages, index. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 25352
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BARBER, JAMES   South Africa's Foreign Policy 1945: 1970.
Oxford, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback book in a priceclipped dustjacket which is rubbed at the edges. X + 326 pages, illustrated by 8 photos on plates, 2 maps & 24 tables in the text, bibliography, index.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 10410
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BARNABY, DR. FRANK   Instruments of Terror Mass destruction has never been so easy....
Vision, 1996. First Edition. Paperback. Paperback original, no inscriptions, appears unread. 197 pages, illustrated by photographs. A well researched analysis of terrorism by one of Britains most eminent defence analysts.. Fine.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 7727
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BATESON, FREDERICK WILSE   Towards a Socialist Agriculture: Studies by a Group of Fabians.
Gollancz, 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth with gilt titles and decoration, boards rubbed at corners, neat name on front endpaper, o/w clean and tightly bound, in an unclipped dustjacket which is browned at the spine and chipped at the corners. xii + 186 pages, illustrated by charts, tables.. Good in Good dust jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 9809
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BELOFF, NORA   The General says no: Britain's exclusion from Europe.
Penguin, 1963. First Edition. Paperback. Decent copy of this paperback original, has a previous owners name/date, page edges are yellowing, wraps a bit worn, but binding tight and appears little used. 182 pages + publishers ads.. Fair.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 7028
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BHAGWATI, JAGDISH & ECKAUS, RICHARD S   Foreign Aid.
Penguin, 1970. First Edition. Paperback. paperback original. Card covers a little worn, but appears unread, no inscriptions, spine uncreased, page edges browning as usual. 352 pages, reading list, index.. Very Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 11187
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BHATIA, SHYAM & MCGRORY, DANIEL   Brighter than the Baghdad Sun.
Little Brown, 1999. First Edition. Paperback. larger format paperback original. As new, no inscriptions or damage. 'Tells the story of how Saddam Hussein ordered his scientists to develop a nuclear bomb that would make him the most powerful Arab ruler of modern times and force the West to think twice about going to war against him. A handpicked team of Iraq's best scientists assembled the bomb at secret locations that Western intelligence agencies did not even know existed. Saddam's family were the only ones he trusted to run a worldwide network of covert businesses to buy the components of the bomb'. This is probably where MI5 and Tony Blair got their information from! X + 290 pages, illustrated by 21 photos on plates.; B&W Photographs. Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 9721
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BIGLAND, EILEEN   The riddle of the Kremlin.
Collins White Circle, 1940. First Edition. Paperback. Clean, tightly bound paperback, card covers rubbed at corners, back cover has a few brown spots, but appears little used, no inscriptions. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 19596
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BLACK, BOB   Beneath the Underground.
Usa: Feral House, 1994. First Edition. Softcover. Clean and tightly bound paperback original, no inscriptions, corners creased, o/w appears little used.. Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 13203
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BOTTOMORE, TOM (ED)   Interpretations of Marx.
Oxford: Blackwell Publishers, 1988. First Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, card covers rubbed at corners, a few lines highlighted on pages 1 and 2, but generally appears little used. vi + 328 pages, bibliography, index. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 21243
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BOWER, TOM   Gordon Brown.
HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. xx + 492 pages, 46 photos on plates, source notes, index. Heavy book. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 24606
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BOWER, TOM   The Paymaster: Geoffrey Robinson, Maxwell and New Labour.
Simon & Schuster Ltd, 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used, probably unread. viii + 264 pages, 14 colour and 8 b/w photos on plates, notes, index. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 24272
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BROOKFIELD, HAROLD   Interdependent Development.
Methuen, 1975. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. paperback, no inscriptions, clean and tightly bound. Xiv + 234 pages, references, index.. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 8982
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

CAMPBELL, PETER ROBERT   Canadian Marxists and the search for a third way.
Canada: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with previous owners name on the front endpaper, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. x + 304 pages, a couple of photos in the text, notes, bibliography, index.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 25567
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

TRADES UNION CONGRESS   Russia: the official report of the British Trades Union Delegation to Russia and Caucasia Nov. and Dec. 1924.
Trades Union Congress General Council, 1925. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex library, usual marks, but appears little used, generally clean and tightly bound in red cloth with gilt titles. xxiv + 250 pages, 17 b/w & 2 colour plates, foldout map.. Fair with no dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 15963
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

CONQUEST, ROBERT   Where Marx went wrong.
Tom Stacey, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex library with the usual stamps and a sticker on the front endpaper, but clean and complete in a bright dustjacket, repaired at the front foldover. 126 pages, chronology, reading list, index. Fair in Good dust jacket.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 19768
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

COWLEY, CHRIS AND PAUL FOOT   Guns, lies and spies: how we armed Iraq.
Hamish Hamilton Ltd, 1992. First Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine creased, card covers a little worn but internally very good, no inscriptions. xviii + 274 pages, 14 illustrations on plates. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 22297
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

COX, JOHN   On the warpath.
Oxford University Press, 1976. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, stapled spine, no inscriptions or signs of use. 64 pages, b/w illustrations throughout.. Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 17395
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

90 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Aucott & Thomas Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005