| next page |
| Aucott & Thomas | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 74 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| H. D. [HILDA DOOLITTLE] Sea garden. St. James Press, 1975. Facsimile reprint. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in blue leatherette with gilt titles. As new, appears unread. 48 pages. A facsimile reprint of the British Library's copy. Fine. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 20908 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ABERCROMBIE, LASCELLES The Sale of Saint Thomas, in Six Acts. Martin Secker, 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good hardback in brown cloth with gilt titles, neat name on front endpaper, o/w clean and tightly bound, no dustjacket. 124 pages. A play, the first act of which was previously published in 1911, here completed by the addition of 5 more acts, and dedicated to Arthur Ransome.. Very Good with no dust jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 9829 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| D'ALROY, MARCELINE We Women. Daily Sketch, 1930. First Edition. Paperback. reading copy, paperback original, card covers are rubbed and worn, inscription on title page. 124 pages of useful advice in the form of blank verse. First edition in book form.. Fair. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 8868 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BALDWIN, MICHAEL Hob and Other Poems. Chatto & Windus, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked book in a bright priceclipped dustjacket which is a little edge rubbed. One of the Chatto 'Poets for the young' series, edited and introduced by Leonard Clark.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 115 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BINNS, HENRY BRYAN Walt Whitman and his poetry. George G. Harrap & Company, 1920. Reprint. Hardcover. Very clean book with no marks or inscriptions, tightly bound in beige cloth with black titles and decoration. 168 pages, bibliography. Very Good with no dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 25223 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BLY, ROBERT & BRIGIDI, STEPHEN Angels of Pompeii. USA: Ballantine Books, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. New and unread.. As New in As New dust jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 15474 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BRAHMS, CARYL The moon on my left. Gollancz, 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Anna Zinkeisen A well loved copy of this book of childrens verse, blue cloth with gilt titles and decoration, covers are well rubbed, there is a piece torn from the corner of page 15 (no text loss) , an inscription on the front endpaper and a child has coloured in three of the illustrations. Generally dog-eared, sold as a reading copy. Illustrated by Anna Zinkeisen. No dustjacket.. Fair with no dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 9285 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BRAHMS, CARYL & ANNA KATRINA ZINKEISEN The Moon on my Left. Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1930. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with gilt titles and decoration, name/date on endpaper verso and half-title pages, no other marks. 84 pages, many illustrations. Very Good with no dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 21040 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BROWN, CHRISTY Collected poems. Secker & Warburg, 1982. First Edition Thus; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book which has 2 previous owner's names on the front endpaper, but no other marks, and appears little used, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 204 pages, introduction by Frank Delaney. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 24181 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CARRADICE, PHIL How Horatio was felled on the bridge, and other poems. Tunbridge Wells: The Meadow Press. First Edition. Pamphlet. Clean pamphlet, stapled spine, signed 'Best wishes, Phil Carradice' on the first page, no other marks. Contains 13 poems, mainly humorous.. Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 14204 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CAUSLEY, CHARLES Dawn & dusk: poems of our time. Leicester: Brockhampton Press Ltd. 1962. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book which has a mark at the top edge (but doesn't obtrude onto the pages), and is signed by the author and dated January 1964 in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has minor edge wear. 128 pages, colour illustrations, index. 91 poems from 50 poets including John Betjeman, Philip Larkin, Louis Macneice, Dylan Thomas, T.S. Eliot et al. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 24668 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CAUSLEY, CHARLES Figure of 8: Narrative Poems. Macmillan, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. hardback, ex college library with a stamp on the title page and sticker on the front endpaper, the text block is clean and binding is tight, in a vg priceclipped (publishers metric reprice sticker) dustjacket. 86 pages, illustrated by Peter Whiteman.. Good. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 10973 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CHESTERTON, G. K. Poems. Burns & Oates, 1915. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions, light browning to frontispiece. viii + 156 pages + publishers ads, tissue-guarded portrait frontispiece. Very Good with no dust jacket. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 19416 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| COLLETT, ANDREW Always eat your bogies, and other rotten rhymes. Rotherham: The King's England Press, 2003. Reprint. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, signed by the author on the first page, otherwise unmarked. 80 pages, illustrations by Sue Cook. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 25039 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CONQUEST, ROBERT Arias from a love opera & other poems. Macmillan Publishing Co. 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has minor edge wear, no tears or loss. 64 pages. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 25982 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| COOKSON, LINDA Brian Patten. Plymouth: Northcote House Publishers Ltd, 1996. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. xvi + 90 pages, bibliography, index. Fine. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 23884 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| DOVE, RITA The darker face of the Earth: a verse play. USA: Story Line Press, 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, name/address written inside back cover, no other marks and appears little used. 144 pages, 11 full page illustrations by Mark Woolley. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 20572 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| DUFFY, MAUREEN Evesong. Sappho, 1975. First Edition. Paperback. Illustrated by Celia Berridge paperback original, no inscriptions, minor rubbing at tips, spine slightly faded. 46 poems, illustrated by Celia Berridge.. Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 4559 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| DUHIG, IAN The Lammas Hireling. Picador, 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. x + 68 pages; 0.31 x 7.64 x 4.96 Inches. Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 21558 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| DUHIG, IAN The speed of dark. Picador, 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. vi + 70 pages, notes; 0.31 x 7.64 x 4.96 Inches. Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 21559 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| DURKIN, O. P. The Silent Cup. Ballymoney: Clegnagh House, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Decorated paper covered boards, issued without a dustjacket. Signed and dated by the author on the title page, o/w as new. Poems and photographs.; Signed by Author. Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 7698 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ERSKINE, FRANK Dream Pedlary. Edinburgh: Celandine Publishing, 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. Book is inscribed, on the title page, and there is some fox-spotting, mainly at closed page edges. Unclipped dustjacket has a couple of short closed edge tears. Deservedly obscure book of Scottish dialect poetry, most of which would give the great McGonagall a run for his money. Includes a really useful glossary (coo=cow, heid=head, jist=just, ken=know, oot=out etc. ). Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 5090 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| FEINSTEIN, ELAINE The Magic Apple Tree. Hutchinson, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has 2 small closed tears to the top edge, neatly internally strengthened. Excellent book of poems.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 770 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| FISHER, ROY The Dow Low drop: new and selected poems. Newcastle: Bloodaxe Books Ltd, 1997. First Edition Thus. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. 208 pages, index ; 0.63 x 8.35 x 5.43 Inches. Fine. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 22298 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| FROST, ROBERT Book six: a further range. Jonathan Cape, 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, foxing at closed page edges, no inscriptions. 94 pages. Good with no dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 25782 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. |
| next page | |
| Aucott & Thomas Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005