| next page |
| Aucott & Thomas | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 39 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABNEY, SIR WILLIAM AND OTHERS The Barnet book of photography. Barnet: Elliott & Sons. Ltd. 1902. Sixth Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in green cloth with black titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. 294 pages, 11 plates, illustrations in the text, adverts on endpapers, index. Very Good with no dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 20136 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ANON Dutch Dresses. Netherlands: van Rijkom Bros, 1900. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with pictorial decoration, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. Contains 12 hand tinted postcards which open concertina style, cloth webbing is sound. No date, but stylistically late Victorian; 1880-1900 at a guess. Very Good. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 23087 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ANON Illustrated catalogue of photographic equipments and materials for amateurs. USA: Morgan & Morgan, 1987. First Edition Thus. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. vi + 128 pages + ads, many illustrations in the text, index. Facsimile edition of a catalogue first published in 1891 by E. & H. T. Anthony & Co, New York. Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 19055 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ARROW, JAN Dorothea Lange. Macdonald, 1985. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound large format paperback original, appears little used, no inscriptions. 10 page introductory essay by Jan Arrow, and 25 b/w plates suitable for framing. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 20734 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| AUER, MICHEL AND ORY, MICHÈLE Histoire de la caméra ciné amateur. France: Editions De L' Amateur, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound large format book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, unread. 174 pages, hundreds of photos (some in colour), sources, index. Text is in French. Heavy book.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 17922 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BEATON, CECIL Chinese diary and album. Hong Kong: Oxford University Press, 1991. New edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound larger format book which has a remainder stamp on the title page, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has a nick at the top edge of the rear panel. Book is unread. x + 168 pages, many b/w photos. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 19239 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BELL, QUENTIN AND GERNSHEIM, HELMUT & ALISON Those impossible English. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is chipped at the corners and has a scar on the spine where an old price sticker has been removed. 164 pages, 201 photos on plates,sources.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 17919 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BOAG, DAVID Living Stones. Frome: Foster Yeoman Ltd, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. 128 pages, colour photos throughout. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 24861 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BOXALL, TONY & BRIAN RAYWID Gypsy Camera. Creative Monochrome Ltd, 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 128 pages, more than 100 photos. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 70.3 | JP¥ 6047] Book number: 21153 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BROWN, BRYAN The England of Henry Taunt: Victorian Photographer. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with a gift inscription signed by the author on the front endpaper, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. xviii pages + 170 sepia photos with commentary by the author. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 25867 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BUCKLAND, GAIL First photographs: people, places, and phenomena as captured for the first time by the camera. Robert Hale, 1981. First British Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in black half cloth with silver gilt titles, red texured paper over boards, boards have minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. 272 pages of b/w photographs (10 in colour), with commentary and indices. Absolutely fascinating.. Very Good with no dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 15996 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BUSSELLE, MICHAEL Nude and glamour photography. Shanklin: Macdonald & Co. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound larger format book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 224 pages, 150 colour and 250 b/w photos and 100 diagrams, glossary, bibliography, index.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 26217 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BYRNE, HOWARD Without assignment. The Focal Press, 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is lightly chipped at spine ends and corners. 196 pages, photos on plates throughout, index.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 17215 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CALLAHAN, HARRY & JONATHAN WILLIAMS Harry Callahan. USA: Aperture, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. 96 pages, essay by Jonathan Williams, more than 40 photos, chronology, list of exhibitions, bibliography. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 26320 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| COLE, R. S. A treatise on photographic optics. Sampson Low, Marston & Company, 1899. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback bound in blue cloth with gilt titles, cloth is rubbed at corners, monogram stamped on front endpaper, o/w no inscriptions. x + 330 pages + adverts, foldout plan, 103 illustrations, index.. Good with no dust jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 18383 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| COLOMBO, ATTILIO & DONISELLI, ISABELLA Japanese photography today and its origins. Italy: Grafis Edizioni D'arte, 1979. First Edition. Softcover. Clean and tightly bound square format paperback original, no inscriptions, appears little used. 186 pages, more than 200 b/w photographs, bibliography. Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 26216 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| DELIUS, PETER & SLASKI, JACEK Best of black and white erotic photography. Germany: C J Bucher Verlag, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardback book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. New and unread. 128 pages, photos throughout, biographies. Heavy book. New in New dust jacket. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 25118 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| DOWTY, MICHAEL London: passing faces. Gloucester: Alan Sutton Publishing Ltd, 1989. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, appears little used, no inscriptions. viii + 184 pages, around 200 photographs. Fine. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 24827 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| EWING, WILLIAM A. & ADELHEID RASCHE Rico Puhlmann: a fashion legacy: photographs and illustrations 1956 - 1996. Merrell Publishers Ltd, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. New and unread, still in publisher's shrinkwrap. 256 pages, colour and b/w photos throughout. Very heavy book. New in New dust jacket. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 37.22 | JP¥ 3201] Book number: 25117 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| FLUKINGER, ROY & SCHAAF, LARRY & MEACHAM, STANDISH Paul Martin: Victorian Photographer. Gordon Fraser Gallery, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound larger format mbook with no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket which is slightly faded at the spine. Appears little used. xiv + 222 pages, 53 text illustrations and 93 photos on plates, index. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 26176 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| HAMILTON, DAVID & ALAIN ROBBE-GRILLET Dreams of Young Girls. Collins, 1979. Reprint. Softcover. Clean and tightly bound larger format paperback, no inscriptions, appears little used. 144 pages, colour and b/w photographs, text by Alain Robbe-Grillet. Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 26104 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| HAMILTON, DAVID Sisters. Ross on Wye: Collins, 1980. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Clean and tightly bound larger format paperback, no inscriptions, appears little used. 144 pages, colour and b/w photographs, text by Alain Robbe-Grillet. Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 26103 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| JAMES, DAVID WITH STANLEY, WARWICK Photographs. David James Publications, 1999. First Edition. Softcover. New paperback original, no faults, unread. 36 pages, 11 plates with accompanying text. As New. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 18411 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| JONES, BERNARD E. (ED) The cinematograph book: a complete practical guide to the taking and projecting of cinematograph pictures. Cassell & Company, Ltd. 1921. Second Revised Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Good reading copy, hardback bound in faded red cloth with black titles, cloth is well worn at corners, contents shaken but complete, no inscriptions. 216 pages, 135 text illustrations and 8 plates, index. Fair with no dust jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 20454 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| LACEY, PETER The History of the Nude In Photography. Corgi Books, 1969. First British Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound large format paperback original, uncreased spine, minor wear at corners, no inscriptions.. Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 15619 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. |
| next page | |
| Aucott & Thomas Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005