next page  
   Aucott & Thomas   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
46 Dennis Street, Hugglescote, Leicestershire LE67 2FP U.K. Tel./Fax: +44 1530 831604
books@aucott.org

Philosophy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BENSON, JOHN   Environments, Ethics and Human Concern.
Milton Keynes: Open University, 1999. First Edition. Paperback. large format (10" x 7½") paperback. No inscriptions, wraps a little rubbed & creased. 320pp. Course book for A211, philosophy & the human situation.; Large format. Very Good.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 5226
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BILLINGTON, RAY   Living philosophy: an introduction to moral thought.
Routledge, 1993. Second Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, card covers rubbed at corners, but generally appears little used, no inscriptions. xvi + 336 pages, glossary, reading list, index. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 24273
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BLANSHARD, BRAND   Reason and analysis.
USA: Open Court Publishing Co. 1973. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Good reading copy, a clean, tightly bound paperback, endpapers are tapemarked in the gutters, card covers rubbed at corners, but generally appears little used, no inscriptions. 506 pages, references, index. Fair.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 26368
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

DE BURGH, WILLIAM GEORGE   The life of reason.
Macdonald & Evans, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. xxiv + 220 pages + publishers ads, index. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 26345
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

COX, DAMIAN & MICHAEL P. LEVINE & MARGUERITE LA CAZE   Integrity and the fragile self.
Aldershot: Ashgate Publishing Ltd. 2003. First Edition. Softcover. Good reading copy, a clean, tightly bound paperback, ex college library, with a bookplate and stamp inside the front cover and a stamp on the bottom edge, covers unevenly sunned, appears little used, no inscriptions. xx + 168 pages, notes, bibliography, index. Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 23992
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

DAKING, D. C.   Jungian psychology and modern spiritual thought.
Anglo-Eastern Publishing Co. 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in black cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, publisher's stamp on the half-title and title pages, no inscriptions. 134 pages. Uncommon. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.75 US$ 148.86 | JP¥ 12806] Book number: 24513
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

DANTO, ARTHUR C.   Mysticism and morality: oriental thought and moral philosophy.
Penguin Books Ltd, 1976. First Edition. Paperback. Clean, tightly bound paperback original, pages are age-toned, but appears little used, no inscriptions. 128 pages, reading list, index. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 22767
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

DEUSSEN, PAUL   The philosophy of the Upanishads.
USA: Dover Publications Inc. 1966. Reprint. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, appears little used, no inscriptions, laminate lifting at spine. xiv + 430 pages + publisher's catalogue, index. Very Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 22390
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

GARNETT, A. CAMPBELL   Instinct and personality.
George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, neat name on front pastedown, no other marks. 218 pages + publishers ads, index. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 26340
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

GELLNER, ERNEST   Thought and change.
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with a neat name/date on the front endpaper, in a bright dustjacket which has several closed and neatly repaired edge tears, and has been clipped and repriced by the publisher. 224 pages, index. Very Good in Good dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 26349
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

HAACK, SUSAN   Philosophy of logics.
Cambridge University Press, 1988. Reprint. Softcover. Reading copy, card covers rubbed at corners, several pages have underlining and annotations, but all there and readable. 276 pages, references, glossary, bibliography, index. Fair.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 26367
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

HARRISON, CLIFFORD   Notes in the margins: being suggestions of thought and enquiry.
George Redway, 1897. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean book with no inscriptions, bound in blue cloth with gilt titles and bevelled boards, slightly shaken but holding, a little worn at edges. Five essays on philosophical themes, including 'An enquiry into mysticism', 'The illusion of realism' etc.. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 14120
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

HART, SAMUEL L.   Treatise on values.
USA: Philosophical Library, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with gilt titles on dark blue panels, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. 164 pages, notes, bibliography, index. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 26347
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

HUMPHREY, NICHOLAS   Soul searching: human nature and supernatural belief.
Chatto and Windus, 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Numerical remainder stamp on bottom edge, o/w as new, appears unread. x + 244 pages, notes, index. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 21541
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

KAUFMANN, WALTER   Existentialism from Dostoevsky to Sartre.
USA: Meridian Books, 1961. Reprint. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine creased, card covers rubbed at corners, but an acceptable copy with no inscriptions. 322 pages, sources. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 26359
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

LANDAU, ROM   Human relations.
Faber & Faber, 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright dustjacket which has been clipped and repriced by the publishers and has moderate edge wear. 368 pages, index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 26343
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

MACQUARRIE, JOHN   Existentialism.
Pelican Books, 1977. Reprint. Softcover. Clean and tightly bound paperback original, no inscriptions, appears little used. 314 pages, notes, bibliography, index. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 26371
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

MALCOLM, NORMAN   Dreaming.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1967. Reprint. Paperback. Clean, tightly bound paperback, couple of private library stamps, but spine is uncreased and appears to be unread. viii + 128 pages, bibliography, index. Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 26074
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

MALCOLM, ANDREW   Making Names: an idea of philosophy.
Brighton: AKME Publications, 1993. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. xvi + 432 pages.. Fine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 14683
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

MARCUSE, HERBERT   One dimensional man.
Abacus Press, 1972. New edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, name on front endpaper and pages are age-toned but generally appears little used. 200 pages. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 25707
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

MAYER, CHARLES LEOPOLD   Man faces his destiny.
Johnson Publications, 1968. Reprint. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with a neat name on the front endpaper, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has a small nick at the top edge. 246 pages, translated from the French by Heloise Norwell et al. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 26342
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

MCDOUGALL, WILLIAM   Body and mind.
Methuen, 1938. Reprint. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in grey cloth with blue titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions or marks. xx + 384 pages, index. New edition, in this publishers 'Devereux Books' series. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 26341
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

PITCHER, GEORGE   Truth.
Prentice Hall, 1964. Reprint. Softcover. Good reading copy, a clean and tightly bound paperback, card covers a little worn, generally appears little used. x + 118 pages, bibliography. 'Contemporary Perspectives in Philosophy' series. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 26362
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

POPPER, KARL R.   The logic of scientific discovery.
Hutchinson, 1975. Reprint. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, card covers rubbed at corners, corner clipped from front endpaper, but generally appears little used, no inscriptions. 480 pages, index. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 26365
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

QUINE, W. V. & ULLIAN, J. S.   The web of belief.
Random House, 1970. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Good reading copy, a clean and tightly bound paperback original, card covers a little worn, initials on first page, a couple of annotations in the text, generally appears little used. vi + 96 pages, reading list. Fair.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 26361
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

30 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Aucott & Thomas Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005