| Aucott & Thomas | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21 |
| BARLING, ELIZABETH Birth of a Nature Reserve. Lincoln: RSNC, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked book in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 196 pages, 52 photos on plates, map endpapers. The story of Ravenshill nature reserve, in Worcestershire.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 7270 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BITTNER, MARK The wild parrots of Telegraph Hill: a love story . . . with wings. USA: Three Rivers Press, 2005. Reprint. Softcover. Clean and tightly bound paperback, signed by the author on the title page without dedication, no other inscriptions, appears little used. 290 pages, b/w photographs in the text. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 25704 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BURTON, ROBERT & PEARSON, BRUCE Birdscapes. Harpercollins Publishers, 1991. Reprint; Second Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 160 pages, colour and b/w illustrations throughout, reading list, index. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 24515 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CASHWELL, PETER The verb 'to bird': sightings of an avid birder. USA: Paul Dry Books. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, appears unread, no inscriptions. 276 pages, illustrated by drawings.. As New. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 13479 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CONDRY, WILLIAM Pathway to the Wild. Faber & Faber. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean and tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket which has the price crossed out on the front foldover, and is sunned at the spine.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 13158 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| FENECH, NATALINO Fatal Flight: the Maltese obsession with killing birds. Quiller, 1992. First Edition. Paperback. larger format (10" x 7½") paperback original, no inscriptions, clean and tightly bound. 174 pages, illustrated by photographs on plates.. Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 8593 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| FLEMING, ROBERT L Birds of Nepal: with reference to Kashmir and Sikkim. Nepal: Avalok Publishers, 1979. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is torn at the rear panel with some loss at the top edge. 358 pages, colour illustrations throughout, map endpapers, index.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 23300 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| HAWKE, C.J. & JOSE, P.V. Reedbed management: for commercial and wildlife interests. Sandy: The Royal Society for the Protection of Birds, 1996. First Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback original, covers a little rubbed, 1 corner creased, no inscriptions. xvi + 212 pages, 12 colour plates and many b/w illustrations throughout, glossary, references, index. Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 25837 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| HOSKING, ERIC AND NEWBERRY, CYRIL The swallow. Collins, 1946. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket. A well above average copy. 60 pages, 28 plates (2 in colour), 2 maps, bibliography, index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 25381 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| LUNDEVALL, CARL-FREDRIK (ED. JIM FLEGG) The British ornithologists' guide to bird life. Poole: Blandford Press, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. New and unrad. 324 pages, illustrated by 128 colour plates, 300 species described, bibliography, index.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 16067 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ODDIE, BILL & HOLDEN, PETER Bird in the Nest. Robson, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked larger format (9½" x 9") hardback book in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new. 146 pages, illustrated by colour photographs, drawings, glossary, bibliography, index.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 10736 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ODDIE, BILL WITH STEPHEN MOSS Birding with Bill Oddie: a practical guide to birdwatching. BBC Books, 1997. First Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine slightly creased, card covers have very minor wear at corners, but appears little used, no inscriptions. 224 pages, colour and b/w illustrations, reading list, index. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 18901 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ODDIE, BILL Birdwatching with Bill Oddie. Macmillan, 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is a little marked where a sticker has been removed. 200 pages, photos and drawings in the text, bibliography, index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 20961 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| PATTERSON, JAMES & JAMES HOUSTON The Border Fancy Canary. Cage Birds, 1958. Sixth Edition. Softcover. Clean and tightly bound paperback original, no inscriptions, appears little used. vi + 88 pages, b/w frontispiece and a few drawings in the text. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 25886 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| PROZESKY, O.P.N. A field guide to the birds of Southern Africa. Collins, 1974. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket which is a little faded at the spine and on which the laminate has shrunk, causing creasing to the front panel. 350 pages, 40 plates with 411 illustrations, bibliography, index. Very Good in Good dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 23301 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| RISDON, DONALD HERBERT SHIER An introduction to birdkeeping. Cage Birds, 1957. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is edge worn with some loss. viii + 160 pages, 33 colour illustrations and 15 b/w photos on plates, and 23 line drawings in the text, reading list, index. Very Good in Good dust jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 23407 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| SAUNDERS, DAVID Rare birds of the British Isles: a personal survey of over 300 unusual visitors. Yeovil: Patrick Stephens Ltd, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. 224 pages, colour photos on plates, reading list, index.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 21908 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| TATE, ANN Naturalist Summers: Pages from a Field Studies Journal. Blandford, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Book is signed by both the author and the illustrator on the half-title page, o/w this is an unmarked larger format (10" x 8") book in a bright unclipped dustjacket, as new & appears unread. 242 pages, colour photos on plates, many b/w drawings and photos in the text, foreward by David Bellamy.; Signed by Author & Illustrator. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 7880 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| TAYLOR, D. W. WITH D.L DAVENPORT AND J. FLEGG The birds of Kent: a review of their status and distribution. Meopham: Kent Ornithological Society, 1981. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears unread. viii + 438 pages, colour frontispiece, photos on plates, maps and drawings in the text, bibliography, index, subscriber's list. Heavy book. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 22310 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| TEITLER, RISA Taming and training macaws. USA: T.F.H. Publications, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean hardback in glossy pictorial boards, no inscriptions or signs of use. 94 pages, colour and b/w photographs ; 0.5 x 7.9 x 5.4 Inches. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 22934 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| WILLIAMSON, HENRY The Peregrine's Saga. Putnam, 1937. Reprint. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in green cloth with gilt titles, bookplate and a neat name & date on the front endpaper, but otherwise unmarked. xii + 266 pages, illustrations by Tunnicliffe. A first reprint of the illustrated edition. Very Good with no dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 22048 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. |
| Aucott & Thomas Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005