next page  
   Aucott & Thomas   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
46 Dennis Street, Hugglescote, Leicestershire LE67 2FP U.K. Tel./Fax: +44 1530 831604
books@aucott.org

Occult

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 184 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AHMED, ROLLO   The Black Art.
USA: John Long, 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, appears to be ex Boots Library in a red cloth library binding, gilt titles, has ex private library stamps on the front endpaper and in the margin of page 49, scattered foxing to prelims & page edges but otherwise internally clean. 292 pages + publishers ads, foreword by Dennis Wheatley, portrait frontispiece, 16 illustrations in the text by C.A Mills, index. Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 24000
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ALBERTSON, EDWARD   Seances and sensitives for the millions.
USA: Sherbourne Press, 1968. First Edition. Paperback. Good reading copy, a clean, tightly bound paperback, ex private library stamp on the front endpaper and in the margin of page 49 but otherwise appears little used, no inscriptions, 160 pages. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 24012
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ALBERTSON, EDWARD   Seances and sensitives for the millions.
USA: Sherbourne Press, 1968. First Edition. Paperback. A clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions, 160 pages. Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 24732
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ANDERSON, MARGARET   The unknowable Gurdjieff.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1970. Reprint; Third Printing. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex library with usual stamps and stickers, piece cut from the front endpaper, library binding with dustjacket laminated to the boards, text is clean and complete. x + 212 pages, 7 photos on plates. Fair in Fair dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 24015
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ANDREAS, PETER AND ADAMS, GORDON   Between heaven and earth: adventures in search of man.
George G. Harrap & Company, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex private library with a stamp on the front endpaper and in the margin of page 49, presentation copy signed by author Peter Andreas but otherwise unmarked in a bright unclipped dustjacket, inked inscription to front of d/j. 160 pages, 7 photographs on plates, list of sources. Good in Good dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 24016
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ANON   The Key of Knowledge (Clavicula Salomonis): Sloane 3645.
British Museum, 1990. Facsimile. Softcover. Bound photocopy of British Museum manuscript Sloane 3645, no inscriptions, appears little used. Blue card covers, 42 pages, text in English, illustrations in the text. A good quality facsimile of this grimoire, presumably done for private study sometime in the 1990's. This manuscript is not that which was used by S. L. MacGregor Mathers. Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 26128
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ANON   The Key of Knowledge (Clavicula Salomonis) and other writings relating to Magic and Witchcraft from the papers of various 16th and 17th century astrologers.
British Museum, 1990. Facsimile. Softcover. Bound photocopy of British Museum additional manuscript 36674, 'Collections relating to Magic and Witchcraft from the papers of various 16th and 17th century astrologers, finally put together probably in the library of John Somers'. Blue card covers, illustrations in the text, some pages foldout,no inscriptions, appears little used. A good quality facsimile of this grimoire, presumably done for private study sometime in the 1990's. This manuscript is not that which was used by S. L. MacGregor Mathers. Very Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 26133
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ANON (FILSON YOUNG)   A psychic vigil in three watches.
Methuen & Company Ltd, 1917. Second Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex private library, some foxing to page edges, corner clipped from the front endpaper but otherwise complete, has a library stamp on the front endpaper and in the margin of page 49, and a publishers 'Presentation copy' stamp on the title page, tightly bound in blue cloth, spine ends rubbed. xii + 234 pages + 32 page publishers catalogue. Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 23997
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ANON   Recollections of a society clairvoyant..
Eveleigh Nash, 1911. Second Edition. Hardcover. Reading copy, ex private library with a stamp on the front endpaper and in the margin of page 49, but otherwise clean and complete, tightly bound in blue cloth with gilt titles, some pages poorly cut. 208 pages. Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 24001
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ANSPACHER, LOUIS KAUFMAN   Challenge of the unknown: exploring the psychic world.
George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. 1952. First British Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex private library with a stamp on the front endpaper and in the margin of page 49, hinges strained but holding, bound in edge rubbed publisher's green cloth with silver-gilt titles. 332 pages, index. Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 23999
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ASHTON, JOHN   The Devil in Britain and America.
USA: Newcastle Publishing Company, Inc. 1972. Second Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. x + 363 pages + ads, illustrations in the text, bibliography.. Fine.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 18091
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

AZIEL (ANNIE PITT AND LOUISA LUCRETIA GORDON-KELLY)   Voices from the stars.
South Africa: Annie Pitt, 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, a clean, tightly bound hardback in blue cloth with pictorial onlay and gilt titles, ex private library stamp on the front endpaper and in the margin of page 49 but otherwise appears little used. xx + 138 pages, frontispiece. Uncommon book of spirit messages channeled by two South African mediums. Book is undated but stylistically probably about 1930. Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 24895
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

AZIZ, PHILIPPE   Les miracles de Lourdes: la science face a la foi.
Paris: Editions Robert Laffont, 1981. First Edition. Paperback. Good reading copy, a clean, tightly bound paperback, ex private library stamp on the front endpaper and in the margin of page 49 but otherwise appears little used. 320 pages, bibliography. Text in French. Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 24032
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BAGGALLY, WILLIAM WORTLEY   Telepathy, genuine and fraudulent.
Methuen & Company, 1917. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex private library with neat ink inscription on front endpaper and a stamp on the front endpaper and in the margin of page 49, but otherwise clean and complete, tightly bound in partially faded red cloth. viii + 94 pages + 8 + 32pp publishers catalogue, portrait frontispiece, several drawings in the text. Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 24027
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BAIGENT, MICHAEL AND LEIGH, RICHARD   The Elixir and the Stone: a history of magic and alchemy.
Viking, 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, unread. xxvi + 454 pages, 34 photos on plates, 4 maps, notes, bibliography, index.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 18750
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BANCROFT, ANNE   Modern mystics and sages.
Granada Publishing, 1978. First Edition. Paperback. Good reading copy, a clean, tightly bound paperback, ex private library stamp on the front endpaper and in the margin of page 49 but otherwise appears little used. xvi + 256 pages, 16 photographs on plates, index. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 24028
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BARBANELL, MAURICE   The trumpet shall sound.
Rider and Co, 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, a tightly bound hardback, ex private library stamp on the front endpaper and in the margin of page 49, blue cloth covers are unevenly faded, mark on front pastedown where a bookplate has been removed. 160 pages. Fair with no dust jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 24792
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BARKER, J. C   Scared to death.
Frederick Muller Ltd. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex private library with a stamp on the front endpaper and in the margin of page 49, but otherwise clean and complete in a bright unclipped dustjacket. viii + 182 pages, bibliography, index. Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 24057
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BARRETT, ROSA MARY   The seekers: talks by 'Dr Lascelles'.
C. W. Daniel, 1928. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Good reading copy, a clean, tightly bound hardback, previous owners name/address/date (1930) and ex private library stamps on the endpapers and a stamp in the margin of page 49, general browning of paper, worse at closed page edges. 230 pages, 2 photos on plates. Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 24115
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BEARD, PAUL   The James-John experiment.
College of Psychic Studies, 1973. First Edition. Paperback. Good reading copy, ex private library with stamps on the front and rear endpapers, but appears to be little used. 48 pages. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 23930
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BECKETT, L. C.   The world breath.
The Occult Book Society, 1935. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, a clean, tightly bound hardback in unevenly faded pink cloth with black titles, ex private library stamp on the front endpaper and in the margin of page 49 but otherwise appears little used. 286 pages, index. Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 23926
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BERGER, ARTHUR S.   Aristocracy of the dead: new findings in postmortem survival.
USA: McFarland & Co. Inc. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, a clean, tightly bound hardback in red cloth with gilt titles, ex private library stamp on the front endpaper and in the margin of page 49 but otherwise appears unread. xii + 210 pages, notes, bibliography, index. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 23866
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BEST, J. E.   Link and communique: a personal psychic experience.
Regency Press (London & New York) Ltd, 1991. First Edition. Paperback. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. 232 pages, one illustration. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 24019
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BIRD, FRANCES   The transition, explained: Earth questions, spirit answers.
USA: Lane Center Publishing Company, 1988. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, card covers unevenly sunned, appears unread, no inscriptions. xvi + 172 pages. Very Good.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 24030
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BLOOMFIELD, BOB   Linda Martel: little healer.
Pilgrim Books, 1990. First Edition. Paperback. Good reading copy, a clean, tightly bound paperback, ex private library stamp on the dedication page and in the margin of page 49 but otherwise as new and appears unread. xii + 116 pages, bibliography, index. Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 24056
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

184 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Aucott & Thomas Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005