| next page |
| Aucott & Thomas | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 122 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABBA The name of the game. Bocu Music Ltd. 1977. First Edition. Broadside. Sheet music, with a colour picture of the group on the front, 6 pages, clean copy which is a little rubbed at the corners. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 24396 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| AITKENHEAD, DECCA The Promised Land: Travels in Search of the Perfect E. Fourth Estate, 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. paperback original, no inscriptions, clean and tightly bound. 206 pages.. Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 8391 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ALMOND, MARC Tainted life: the autobiography. Sidgwick & Jackson, 1999. Reprint; Third Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. viii + 456 pages, photos on plates, index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 20334 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| AMBURN, ELLIS & ELLIS. Pearl: the obsessions and passions of Janis Joplin. Time Warner Paperbacks, 1994. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine creased, card covers rubbed at corners, but generally appears little used, no inscriptions. 372 pages, photos on plates, discography, bibliography, index ; 1.02 x 7.56 x 4.96 Inches. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 20946 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| APPLEFORD, STEVE The Rolling Stones: it's only rock 'n' roll. Sevenoaks, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound large format book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, unread. 256 pages, colour and b/w photos throughout, discography, index. The stories behind every Rolling Stones song. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 19345 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ASH Nu-clear sounds. Island Music Limited, 1998. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound larger format paperback original, appears little used, no inscriptions. Complete guitar tablature and standard notation transcriptions of all the songs from the album of the same name. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 20090 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ASTON, MARTIN Bjork: Bjorkgraphy. Simon & Schuster Ltd, 1996. First Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, but card covers slightly rubbed at corners, generally appears little used, no inscriptions. x + 336 pages, photos on plates, index. Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 24176 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ASTON, MARTIN Pulp. Pan Books, 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. 208 pages, photographs in the text, discography. Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 21096 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BATEY, ANGUS Rhyming & Stealing: a history of the Beastie Boys. Independent Music Press, 1998. First Edition. Paperback. paperback original. Clean, tight copy, no inscriptions. Xvi + 208 pages, 12 photos on plates, references, discography.. Fine. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 9361 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BENSON, ROSS Paul McCartney: behind the myth. Gollancz, 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 290 pages, b/w photos on plates, index.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 25976 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BEZ Freaky Dancin': Me and the Mondays. Pan, 2000. Reprint. Softcover. New and unread.. As New. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 12818 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BABY BIRD Bad shave: the story of Baby Bird so far. Bridlington: Baby Bird, 1996. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, appears little used, no inscriptions. 58 pages, 10 b/w and 8 colour photos on plates; pages. Fine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 23637 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BOCKRIS, VICTOR Patti Smith. Fourth Estate, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked copy in an unclipped DJ. Biography of the rock'n'roll poet, who I still associate with sore feet, having walked all across London on the day of the tube strike to see her at Hammersmith a few years ago. Photo ilustrations.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 4013 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BONANNO, MASSIMO The Rolling Stones Chronicle: The First 35 Years. Plexus, 1995. First Edition. Paperback. large format (10" x 11") paperback original. Clean copy, no inscriptions, wraps sl rubbed at tips, two corners creased. 240 pages with over 300 photographs, many never published before. Illustrated diary format from 1960 to 1995's 'Voodoo Lounge' tour.; Large format. Fine. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 6679 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BONO, THE EDGE, ADAM CLAYTON AND LARRY MULLEN JR. U2 by U2. HarperCollins Entertainment, 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound large format book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears little used. 354 pages, colour and b/w photos throughout, bibliography, index. Very heavy book. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 US$ 44.66 | JP¥ 3842] Book number: 24101 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BOWIE, ANGELA Free Spirit. Mushroom, 1981. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, appears little used, no inscriptions. viii + 176 pages, 28 photos on plates. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 21322 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BRET, DAVID Morrissey: landscapes of the mind. Robson Books Ltd, 1998. New edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound larger format paperback, appears little used, no inscriptions. xii + 222 pages, 23 photos on plates, discography, index.. Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 21913 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BREWSTER, BILL & BROUGHTON, FRANK Ministry of Sound: the manual. Headline, 1998. First Edition. Paperback. square format (8¾" x 8¾") clean paperback, french binding, no inscriptions, spine uncreased and appears little used. 130 pages, illustrated throughout.. Fine. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 12269 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| O'BRIEN, LUCY Annie Lennox. Sidgwick & Jackson, 1992. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. larger format (9" x 6") paperback. Clean and tightly bound, no marks or damage. 214 pages, illustrated by 30 photos on plates.. Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 7841 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| O'BRIEN, RAY There are places I'll remember, volume 2 : the Beatles early venues in and around Merseyside & North Wales. Liverpool: Ray O'Brien, 2003. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, stapled spine, appears unread, no inscriptions. 80 pages, many illustrations in the text. Fine. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 19136 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BRUNNING, BOB Fleetwood Mac behind the masks. New English Library, 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback book in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Xii + 208 pages, illustrated by 29 photographs on plates, discography, index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 26141 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BURDON, ERIC & JEFF CRAIG Don't let me be misunderstood. USA: Thunder's Mouth Press, 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Remainder mark (red felt tip pen line) at bottom edge, otherwise as new, unread. x + 326 pages, photos in the text, discography, index; 1.2 x 9.1 x 5.9 Inches. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 20960 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CHARLESWORTH, CHRIS The Who: an illustrated biography. Omnibus Press, 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound larger format paperback original, card covers rubbed at corners, but generally appears little used, no inscriptions. Unpaginated, many b/w and some colour illustrations in the text. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 23157 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CLAPTON, ERIC Unplugged (Rock score). Wise Publications, 1993. First Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound large format paperback original, spine creased, card covers rubbed at corners, has a couple of annotations, and the words to 'Before you accuse me' are written inside the back cover, but generally appears little used. Words and music to 14 of E.C.'s most popular songs, including 'Layla', 'Tears in heaven', 'Running on faith' and 'Rollin' and tumblin''. Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 19277 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CLARKE, ROSS Led Zeppelin: breaking and making records. Oxted: Kingsfleet Publications, 1992. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, minor edgewear, appears little used, no inscriptions. 224 pages, colour illustrations in the text, discography (including bootlegs), complete gig list. Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 24471 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. |
| next page | |
| Aucott & Thomas Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005