Aucott & Thomas   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
46 Dennis Street, Hugglescote, Leicestershire LE67 2FP U.K. Tel./Fax: +44 1530 831604
books@aucott.org

Music:: Jazz & Blues

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12
BERRETT, JOSHUA   Louis Armstrong and Paul Whiteman: two Kings of Jazz.
USA: Yale University Press, 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. xiv + 242 pages, photos in the text, notes, index.;. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 23239
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BROWN, RON AND CYRIL   Georgia on my mind: the Nat Gonella story.
Portsmouth: Milestone Publications, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is a little worn at the corners. 172 pages, photos and drawings in the text, discography, index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 19147
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

DANIELS, GEORGE (ED)   The swing era 1940-1941: how it was to be young then.
Time Life Records, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean hardback in glossy pictorial boards, no inscriptions or signs of use. 64 pages, photos throughout, discography. Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 26253
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

DANIELS, GEORGE (ED)   The swing era 1941-1942: swing as a way of life.
Time Life Records, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean hardback in glossy pictorial boards, no inscriptions or signs of use. 64 pages, photos throughout, discography. Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 26254
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

GELLY, DAVID   Thelonious Monk.
Wise Publications, 1977. First Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine creased, card covers rubbed, corner torn from bottom corner of front panel, but internally good and generally appears little used, no inscriptions. 56 pages, contains an introductory essay and 20 songs including Misterioso, Straight no chaser, Brilliant corners etc.. Fair.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 23463
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

JAMES, BURNETT   Bix Beiderbecke (Kings of Jazz 4).
Cassell & Company, Ltd. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean copy, bound in paper covered stiff card, price has been cut from rear cover, edges are worn, but internally clean, no inscriptions, tightly bound.. Fair.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 13095
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

JONES, MAX & CHILTON, JOHN   Louis: The Louis Armstrong Story 1900: ; 1971.
Usa: Da Capo, 1988. First American Edition. Paperback. clean paperback original, no inscriptions, appears unread. 302 pages, 46 photos on plates. First in this new edition, with a preface by Dan Morgenstern.. Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 7819
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

MCCARTHY, ALBERT J. (ED)   Jazzbook 1955.
Cassell, 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good hardback in red cloth with gilt titles, clean and tightly bound, no inscriptions. x + 174 pages, 33 photos on plates. No dustjacket.. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 12285
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

SPENCER, JON MICHAEL   Blues and Evil.
University of Tennessee Press, 1994. Reprint. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, appears little used, no inscriptions. xxx + 178 pages, illustrations in the text, notes, bibliography, index. ; 0.7 x 8.8 x 6.6 Inches. Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 20905
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ULANOV, HARRY   Duke Ellington.
Musicians Press, 1947. First British Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with a book shop stamp on the front endpaper, but no other marks or inscriptions, in a priceclipped dustjacket which is rubbed at the edges. xii + 322 pages, 30 photos on plates, discography, index. Programme for Ellington's 1948 concert at the De Montfort Hall in Leicester is laid in. Very Good in Good dust jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 24457
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

VANCE, JOEL   Fats Waller: his life and times.
Robson Books Ltd, 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. x + 180 pages, 10 photos on plates, bibliography, index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 22539
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

WANTE, STEPHEN AND DE BLOCK, WALTER   V disc catalogue, volume 1: no 1 to 500.
Belgium: Walter De Block, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean hardback in pictorial boards with black cloth spine, front cover is marked where a price sticker has been removed, otherwise very good, no inscriptions. 84 pages, one photo plate. Scarce privately published listing of the first 500 v-discs. Good.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 23366
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

12 titles found
   
 
   Aucott & Thomas Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005