next page  
   Aucott & Thomas   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
46 Dennis Street, Hugglescote, Leicestershire LE67 2FP U.K. Tel./Fax: +44 1530 831604
books@aucott.org

Music:: Folk

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 37 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANON   Programme for the National Festival of English Folk Dance and Song.
EFDSS, 1932. Ephemera. Pamphlet in card covers, stapled spine, no inscriptions, clean and little used. 10 pages, printed card covers. Fascinating piece of English folk memorabilia - 'the majority of the English dances have been collected direct from peasantry.....! '.. Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 12376
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ANON   Programme for 'Folk Dances' in Hyde Park: June 17th, 1922.
League of Arts, 1922. Ephemera. 4 page (single sheet) programme, no inscriptions, clean and little used. Fascinating piece of English folk memorabilia. 'This country dance party has been organised by the English Folk Dance Society' - Cecil Sharp was still the director at the time.. Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 12377
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ANON   Programme for 'an Afternoon of Folk Music and Dance' in Birkenhead Town Hall.
EFDSS, 1932. Ephemera. 4 page (single sheet) programme, no inscriptions, clean and little used. An entertainment organised by the Mersey and Deeside branch of the English Folk Dance and Song Society. Fascinating piece of English folk memorabilia. 'Will ladies in front seats kindly remove their hats'. Included a performance of Peter Warlock's Capriol Suite.. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 12378
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ANON   Programme for 'An Afternoon of Music and Dance' in Birkenhead Town Hall.
EFDSS, 1933. Ephemera. 4 page (single sheet) programme, no inscriptions, clean and little used. An entertainment organised by the Mersey and Deeside branch of the English Folk Dance and Song Society. Fascinating piece of English folk memorabilia. 'People wishing to dance are asked to change their shoes where they are sitting'.. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 12379
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

ARMSTRONG, LUCILE   A window on folk dance, with special reference to the dances of the Iberian Peninsula.
Huddersfield: Springfield, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. hardback, grey cloth with gilt titles, no inscriptions, clean & tightly bound. Xvi + 128 pages illustrated by drawings in the text, bibliography. No dustjacket.. Fine with no dust jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 11664
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BLOCK, LEON (ED)   John Jacob Niles' song book for guitar.
Chappell & Co. 1963. First Edition Thus. Softcover. Clean and tightly bound paperback original, no inscriptions, appears little used. 32 pages, words and music to 28 songs, including 'Black is the colour', 'Down in yon forest', 'Go 'way from my window' and 'The rovin' gambler'. Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 26127
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BROWN, VIRGINIA POUNDS & OWENS, LAURELLA   Toting the lead row: Ruby Pickens Tartt, Alabama folklorist.
USA: Univ Alabama Press, 1981. First American Edition. Hardcover. Bright, crisp copy in a complete dustjacket which is slightly edge rubbed and a little faded at the spine. Closed page edges have light fox spotting, not visible internally. Signed on the front endpaper by both authors. xii + 180 pages, illustrated throughout by b/w photos in the text. Lovely book of oral history and folklore of Alabama, much on slavery. 6 page bibliography, index. ; B&W Photographs; Signed by All Authors. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 318
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

CAMPBELL, ALEX   Frae Glesga Toon: the songs and stories of Alex Campbell.
Woodham Walter: Folk Scene Publications, 1964. First Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, stapled spine, card covers rubbed at corners, but generally appears little used, no inscriptions, a review copy with a letter from the publisher laid in. iv + 56 pages, photos in the text. Very Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 25784
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

CHANDLER, KEITH   Morris dancing in the English South Midlands, 1660-1900: a chronological gazetteer.
Enfield: Hisarlik Press, 1993. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, new and unread, no inscriptions. x + 246 pages, map, index.. New.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 18410
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

COHEN, JOHN & SEEGER, MIKE   The New Lost City Ramblers song book.
USA: Oak Publications, 1964. First Edition. Softcover. Clean and tightly bound larger format paperback original, no inscriptions, appears little used. 256 pages, b/w photographs in the text, words and music to 125 songs. Very Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 25842
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

COLLINS, SHIRLEY   America over the water.
SAF Publishing Ltd, 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 224 pages, photos and other illustrations in the text, index. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 24920
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

COPPER, BOB   Bob Copper's Sussex.
Peacehaven: SB Publications, 1998. Reprint. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, minor crease at one corner but appears little used, no inscriptions. 128 pages, illustrations in the text. Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 23060
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

DALLAS, KARL   One hundred songs of toil.
Wolfe Publishing Ltd. 1974. First Edition. Softcover. Clean and tightly bound paperback original, card covers worn and rubbed, internally has a name crossed out on the front endpape, but no other marks. 256 pages, glossary, index. Contains words and guitar chords for 102 traditional songs, including many classics of the genre. Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 24681
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

DAVIES, SIR WALFORD (SELECTED BY L. LAMPORT-SMITH)   French Songs.
Macmillan & Co. Ltd. 1945. 1st Hardback Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with dark blue titles, small HMSO stamp on front pastedown, but otherwise unmarked, no inscriptions. iv + 142 pages, words and music to 70 songs. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 26126
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

O'DONNELL, RUAN & HENRY CAIRNS   Ballads and poems of the Wicklow rebellion, 1798.
Ireland: Kestrel Books, 1998. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. iv + 105 pages. Fine.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 21189
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

FRIEDMAN, ALBERT B   The Penguin book of folk ballads of the English speaking world.
Penguin, 1977. Reprint. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine faded and creased, card covers rubbed at corners, but generally appears little used, no inscriptions. xxxvi + 410 pages, music to some of the songs, bibliography, index. Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 25895
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

GLATT, JOHN   The Chieftains: the authorised biography.
Century Publishing, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. xviii + 332 pages, 30 photos on plates, discography, index; 1.34 x 9.21 x 6.14 Inches. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 20779
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

GRIMMAN, KATE   Seaside all Year.
Edinburgh: Albyn, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex library Sticker removal mark on the front endpaper and 2 stamps to verso of title page, else clean. Dustjacket clean & bright, sl damp marked. Memoirs of Scotland in the 1920's & 30's, includes much on folk song, as the author recorded ballads for the universities of Edinburgh & Harvard. ; Ex-Library. Poor in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 985
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

HENDERSON, GEORGE D   Six original Scottish dances: arranged for solo accordion.
Leicester: Charnwood Music Publishing Co, 1966. First Edition. Sheet music. Clean and tightly bound paperback original, fingering notes written above staves for 2 tunes, otherwise appears little used. 6 pages, contains music for 2 reels, a jig, hornpipe, strathspey and a waltz. Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 26134
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

JOHN, GREIG   Scots Minstrelsie: a national monument of Scottish song (6 vols).
Edinburgh: T. C. & E. C. Jack, 1893. First Edition. Hardcover. Complete set of six clean larger format hardbacks, all tightly bound in brown cloth with black and gilt titles and decoration, bindings are rubbed at corners, no inscriptions. xlvi + 358 + 422 pages, tissue guarded colour frontispieces, notes and index to each volume; glossary and index to whole series in volume 6. Unusual pagination; vols 1 - 3 are paginated consecutively and then vols 4 - 6 start at page 1 again. Contains the words and music to around 500 songs. Heavy set, 7kg unpacked. Good.
GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 116.27 | JP¥ 10272] Book number: 23426
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

LEE, EDWARD   Folksong and Music Hall.
Henley On Thames: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears unread. x + 148 pages, illustrated by 38 photos & engravings, glossary, reading list, index.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 14873
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

MACNEACAIL, AONGHAS DUBH   Runrig: The end of one era - Stirling Castle, Saturday 30 August 97.
Aberdeen: Ridge Records, 1997. First Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, card covers rubbed at corners, but generally appears little used, no inscriptions. 96 pages, colour and b/w photos throughout, Runrig fan club flyer laid in. Very Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 25200
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

MAKEM, TOMMY   The Clancy Brothers & Tommy Makem song book.
USA: Oak Publications, 1964. First Edition. Softcover. Clean and tightly bound larger format paperback original, no inscriptions, appears little used. 64 pages, b/w engravings in the text, words and music to 52 songs. Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 25843
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

MCNAIR, RALPH   Square Dance.
W. H. Allen. First English Edition. Hardcover. hardback in red cloth, gilt titles and decoration on spine, no inscriptions. Describes many American country dances, illustrated with 43 line drawings. No dustjacket.. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 5320
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

NEWALL, VENETIA   An egg at easter: a folklore study.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1973. Reprint; Third Printing. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex library with a stamp on the title page verso and a sticker removal mark on the front endpaper, but otherwise clean and complete in a bright unclipped dustjacket. xxii + 424 pages, 33 colour illustrations and 20 in b/w on plates, bibliography, index. Fair in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 23080
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

37 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Aucott & Thomas Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005