| Aucott & Thomas | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22 |
| BENN, CHRISTOPHER Mozart on the Stage. Ernest Benn, 1947. Later Printing; Second Printing. Hardcover. Dustjacket is priceclipped, o/w complete, but edge worn, book is a bit dusty at top edge, o/w clean. Illustrated by 10 colour plates.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 194 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BLAND, DAVID Aled Jones: walking on air. Fontana, 1986. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound large format paperback, spine uncreased, minor wear at corners, no inscriptions.. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 13912 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BLAND, DAVID Aled Jones: walking on air. Fontana, 1986. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound large format paperback, spine uncreased, no inscriptions. 104 pages, photos throughout, discography. Fine. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 23794 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| FRIEDRICH, OTTO Glenn Gould: a life and variations. Methuen, 1994. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions.. Fine. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 13553 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| FUREY, J The building of the piano. Musical opinion, 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with black titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, endpapers tanned, no inscriptions. viii + 80 pages, 3 plates, 48 illustrations in the text. Very Good with no dust jacket. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 25838 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| GALLO, F. ALBERTO Music of the Middle Ages, volume 2. Cambridge University Press, 1985. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. xiv + 160 pages, 2 maps & 3 illustrations in the text, notes, bibliography, index ; 0.6 x 8.3 x 6 Inches. Fine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 22845 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| GILL, DOMINIC The book of the piano. Oxford: Phaidon Press Ltd, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound large format book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 288 pages, colour and b/w illustrations, chronology, glossary, discography, bibliography, index. Very heavy book. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 26301 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| GIROUD, FRANCOISE; STOCK, R.M. Alma Mahler, or the art of being loved. Oxford University Press, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. viii + 162 pages, 12 photos on plates, bibliography, index;. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 23063 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| GLENNIE, EVELYN Good vibrations, my autobiography. Hutchinson, 1990. Reprint; Second Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. xii + 180 pages, 33 photos on plates, index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 24919 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| GUTMAN, DAVID Prokofiev. Alderman Press Ltd, 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 208 pages, photos in the text, bibliography, discography, index; 0.87 x 9.21 x 6.22 Inches. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 21427 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| HONEYMAN, WILLIAM CRAWFORD The secrets of violin playing, and The humours of violin playing. Edinburgh: E. Kohler & Son, 1920. Nineteenth Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, age-toned, card covers rubbed and worn, an old repair has resulted in the first page adhering to the cover over a quarter of its width, but otherwise reasonably good, no inscriptions. 88 pages, adverts, musical examples and illustrations in the text. Undated but around 1920. Fair. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 25004 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| HONEYMAN, WILLIAM CRAWFORD The violin: how to choose one. Edinburgh: E. Kohler & Son, 1900. Third Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, card covers rubbed and worn at the edges, but otherwise reasonably good, no inscriptions. 88 pages + adverts. Undated but around 1900. Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 25005 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| HUSSEY, DYNELEY Wolfgang Amade Mozart. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd, 1933. Popular Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Possibly unread, still has publishers advertising card in. 368 pages, portrait frontispiece, chronology, index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 19967 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| JENNINGS, TREVOR S. British and Irish chime barrel mechanisms: their music and the community response 1550 - 1930. Loughborough: Trevor Jennings, 2000. First Edition. Softcover. Clean and tightly bound paperback original, no inscriptions, appears little used, letter from the author laid in. xii + 112 pages, frontispiece and 46 illustrations in the text. Fine. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 25927 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| DE LARA, ADELINA & CLARE HOSKYNS ABRAHALL Finale. Burke Publishing Company, 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, fox spotting at closed page edges, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is lightly chipped at the corners. 222 pages, 25 photos on plates, discography. Very Good in Good dust jacket. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP¥ 1908] Book number: 25001 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| LYON, JAMES The elements of harmony. York: Banks & Son, 1920. First Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound softback, green limp cloth covers rubbed at corners, but generally appears little used, no inscriptions. vi + 178 pages, many musical examples in the text, index. Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 25091 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| MACPHERSON, CHARLES A short history of harmony. Kegan Paul, Trench & Trubner, 1917. Reprint; Third Printing. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, neat name/place/date on 2nd blank free endpaper, no other marks. xii + 144 pages, many musical examples in the text, index. Very Good with no dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 25614 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| MELLERS, WILFRID Vaughan Williams and the vision of Albion. Pimlico, 1991. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Clean and tightly bound paperback, no inscriptions, appears little used. xiv + 270 pages, couple of b/w illustrations, many musical examples, index. Very Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 26332 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| NOWINSKI, IRA A Season At Glyndebourne. Christopher Helm, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Large format hardback book in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 128 pages, with 114 photos. ; Large format. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 1780 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| SULLIVAN, ARTHUR The Golden Legend. Novello, Ewer & Co. 1896. First Edition. Hardcover. hardcover bound in blindstamped & gilded red cloth, all edges gilt. Boards are rubbed at the corners, dulled at the spine but o/w clean and tight. Internally has a neat name on the front pastedown, and a note of the first 8 British performances (dates, soloists, conductors and venues) on page iv. Xii + 138 pages + publishers ads.. Very Good. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 11551 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| TUGGLE, ROBERT The Golden Age of Opera. USA: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound large format book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, no signs of use. x + 246 pages, b/w photos throughout, notes, index.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 17416 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| WECHSBERG, JOSEPH The Violin. Readers Union, 1973. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears unread. 314 pages, 18 photos on plates, index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 23410 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. |
| Aucott & Thomas Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005