| Aucott & Thomas | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12 |
| ANON Knaurs Lexicon A - Z. Germany: Verlag Von Th. Knaur Nachf, 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in beige cloth with titles on red panels, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. German encyclopaedia, text in German, 950 pages, 2600 illustrations in the text, many foldout maps, colour plates etc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 16032 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ANON Who's who in Nottinghamshire 1987. Nottingham: Nottingham Evening Post, 1987. First Edition. Paperback. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, stapled spine, appears little used, no inscriptions. 64 pages, illustrated adverts. Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 19028 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Enquire within upon everything. Herbert Jenkins Limited, 1928. 116th Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in green cloth with black titles and decoration, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. 576 pages, 2362 entries, index. Very Good with no dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 24061 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BAYFIELD, BOLTON & HENRY Shopping on the Internet. Beeb Books, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Small format hardback, decorated paper covered boards, issued without a dustjacket. No marks or inscriptions, as new. 'Ladybird' format, nice illustrations. Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 6346 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BRINE, JOHN, AND FRIENDS Looking for Milligan. Australia: The Milligan Society, 1991. First Edition. Paperback. paperback original, appears unread, signed by the author on first page, o/w as new. 'The fascinating search for William Milligan, a pioneering doctor of the Swan River colony, c.1795-1851.' Includes some Spike Milligan stuff. Illustrated in b/w, 9 colour plates, map ep's. 208pp.; Signed by Author. Fine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 4896 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CLUNAS, E. The Anglo-American year book - 1940. American Chamber of Commerce, 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with gilt titles, spine slightly dulled o/w near fine, no inscriptions. xviii + 536 pages, photo frontispiece, some illustrated adverts, sewn in bookmark, index. A fascinating souvenir of wartime Britain, includes large commercial & residential directory sections.. Very Good with no dust jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 17351 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| COSTELLO, PETER The Irish 100: a ranking of the most influential Irish men and women of all time.. Simon & Schuster, 2001. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. 414 pages.. Fine. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 17253 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| HAMILTON, INNES The Beagle Brigade. USA: Exposition Press, 1980. First American Edition. Hardcover. Clean and tightly bound hardback in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is slightly rubbed & chipped at spine ends. Signed & dedicated by the author ; Signed by Author. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 1008 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| HAMILTON-EDWARDS, GERALD In search of ancestry. Chichester: Phillimore, 1979. Reprint; Third Printing. Hardcover. Book has no inscriptions, is clean and the binding is tight. Dustjacket is bright and unclipped.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 1010 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| JONES, STACY V. The Patent Office. USA: Praeger Publishers, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with a gift inscription on the front endpaper, but no other marks, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 236 pages, bibliography, index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 18987 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| OLIVER, ERIC Practical security in commerce and industry. Gower Press, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has a short closed tear at one corner. x + 416 pages, index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 20833 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| STORMONTH, MARY E.B (MRS. F.H. MANN) Manual of lip reading. Constable & Company Ltd. 1919. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in grey cloth with blue titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, one neat inscription on front pastedown. x + 208 pages.. Very Good with no dust jacket. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 17183 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. |
| Aucott & Thomas Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005