next page  
   Aucott & Thomas   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
46 Dennis Street, Hugglescote, Leicestershire LE67 2FP U.K. Tel./Fax: +44 1530 831604
books@aucott.org

Mining

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
VARIOUS AUTHORS   Coal Mine modernization 1951.
The American Mining Congress, 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, bound in blue textured vinyl with yellow titles. 418 pages, many photographs, advertisements in the text, indexed. Many technical articles about the latest innovations in equipment for deep mining, opencast, coal cleaning and processing etc.. Fine.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 14254
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

AYENSU, EDWARD S.   Ashanti gold: the African legacy of the world's most precious metal.
Ghana: Ashanti Goldfields, 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound large format paperback original, uncreased spine, new and unread, no inscriptions. 200 pages, illustrated in colour throughout, index.. As New.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 15995
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BARTON, D. B   The Story of Cornwall's Engine-Houses.
Truro: Tor Mark Press, 1970. First Edition. Paperback. paperback original, stapled spine, wraps sl rubbed at edges, uninscribed. 40 pages, 26 b/w photo plates.. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 4025
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BEZZANT, NORMAN   Out of the Rock . . ..
Heinemann, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. xii + 244 pages, 48 plates, 7 figures, bibliography, index.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 16957
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BULMER, MARTIN   Mining and social change: Durham county in the twentieth century.
Croom Helm, 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex college library with a stamps on the title page verso and the front endpaper, but otherwise clean and complete in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 318 pages, figures in the text, notes, index. Fair in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 23073
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

CARTER, E.F.   Coal.
Frederick Muller Ltd. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean hardback in glossy pictorial boards, no inscriptions or signs of use. 144 pages, 23 photos on plates, 15 drawings in the text, index. One of the 'Mechanical Age' library. Fine.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 19091
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

DUGDALE, SIR WILLIAM   Aspects of Merevale in the 20th Century: Parish, Estate and Mine.
Merevale: Friends of the Church of Our Lady, 1997. First Edition. Paperback. paperback, stapled spine, unpaginated (40pp) , illus by b/w photos.. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 3631
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

EMERY, NORMAN   The coalminers of Durham.
Stroud: Alan Sutton, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. vi + 210 pages, very well illustrated with b/w photographs, notes, bibliography, index.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 25173
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

FLINDALL, ROGER AND HAYES, ANDREW   The caverns and mines of Matlock Bath: 1 The Nestus mines: Rutland and Masson caverns.
Ashbourne: Moorland Publishing, 1976. First Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, card covers rubbed at corners, small area of biro marking to cover, corner clipped from front endpaper, but appears little used. 72 pages, 24 photos and 16 figures, glossary, index. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 20659
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

GRIFFIN, COLIN   The Leicestershire & South Derbyshire Miners 1840-1914.
Coalville: National Union of Miners, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine hardback book bound in red leatherette, gilt titles, marbled endpapers, no inscriptions, appears little used. viii + 172 pages, 12 photos on plates, notes. Fine.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 26190
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

HALE, LESLEY; COLLEDGE, JOHN & WILEMAN, MICHAEL   Banded together: Leicestershire's worst mining disaster.
Whitwick: Whitwick Historical Group, 1997. First Edition. Softcover. Fine softback book bound in pictorial card covers, signed by 2 of the authors, appears little used. x + 214 pages, photos in the text, map, notes, bibliography, subscriber's list. Fine.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 26191
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

HAMBLIN, R. J. O. & BROWN, I. J. & ELLWOOD, J.   The Mercian geologist: mineral resources of the Coalbrookdale coalfield - basis of the Industrial Revolution.
Nottingham: The Mercian geologist, 1989. First Edition. Softcover. Clean and tightly bound paperback original, minor rubbing to card covers, no inscriptions, appears little used. 28 pages + 8 photos on plates, 5 maps, references. Very Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 25183
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

HEINZ, W. F.   Prospecting for gold.
New Zealand: Pegasus Press, 1964. Second Revised Edition. Paperback. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, stapled spine, appears little used, no inscriptions. 80 pages, 8 photos on plates, several maps and illustrations in the text, glossary, bibliography. Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 19943
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

HEWITT, DONALD F   Rocks and minerals of Ontario.
Ontario Department of Mines, 1964. First Edition. Softcover. Clean and tightly bound paperback original, no inscriptions, appears little used. x + 108 pages, 64 b/w photographs, 6 tables & 20 figures in the text, bibliography. Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 25252
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

HIGHAM, SYDNEY   An introduction to metalliferous mining.
Charles Griffin and Company, 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book which has a name & date on the front endpaper, but no other marks, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is lightly edge worn. viii + 338 pages, 265 illustrations, index.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 15831
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

JACKSON, RICHARD THOMAS   Ok Tedi: the pot of gold.
New Guinea: University of Papua New Guinea, 1982. First Edition. Softcover. Clean and tightly bound paperback original, no inscriptions, appears little used. iv + 200 pages, 31 colour and 1 b/w photographs on plates, 4 maps, index. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 25968
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

JONES, J. A. & MORETON, N. J. M.   The Mines and Minerals of Mid-Wales: North Cardigan and West Montgomery.
Kegworth: J. A. Jones & N. J. M. Moreton, 1977. First Edition. Paperback. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, stapled spine, no inscriptions, appears little used. 40 pages, 10 b/w illustrations, 2 maps, reading list, index.. Very Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 17469
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

KEESING, NANCY (ED)   Gold fever: the Australian goldfields 1851 to the 1890s.
Angus & Robertson, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex library with the usual stamps and sticker remains on the front endpaper, but generally clean and complete in a bright unclipped dustjacket.. Fair in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 16485
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

KERR, GEORGE L.   Elementary coal-mining..
Charles Griffin and Company, 1919. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. viii + 226 pages, 229 illustrations, index.. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 16411
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

KIRKUP, MIKE   The biggest mining village in the world: a social history of Ashington.
Morpeth: Sandhill Press, 1993. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound large format paperback original, spine a little creased, but appears little used, no inscriptions. 224 pages, illustrations in the text. Very Good.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 19183
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

MACDONALD, ALEXANDER   In search of El Dorado: a wanderer's experiences.
T. Fisher Unwin, 1910. Reprint; Third Printing. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in purple cloth with gilt titles, cloth is worn at the corners, the spine is faded, there is a college prize plate on the front endpaper, and scattered foxing, no inscriptions. xviii + 292 pages + publishers ads, 33 photo plates. Fair.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 20098
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

MCGREGOR, KENNETH   The drilling of rock.
CR Books, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex college library with a stamp on the front endpaper and a pocket on the front pastedown, but otherwise clean and complete in publisher's binding of red cloth, marked by tape removal. 306 pages, 55 plates, 60 figures, 26 tables & charts, index. Fair with no dust jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 25298
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

MORRELL, W. P.   The Gold Rushes.
Adam & Charles Black, 1968. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. xii + 428 pages, 8 maps, index.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 17406
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

MORRISON-BELL, SIR CLAUDE   Handbook on Witherite and its industrial uses.
Newcastle Upon Tyne: Holmside & South Moor Collieries and Settlingstones Mines, 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in blue leatherette with silver gilt titles, rounded corners, private bookplate, no inscriptions. 56 pages, 12 illustrations on plates, bibliography, index. Uncommon. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 19815
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

RAISTRICK, ARTHUR   Two centuries of industrial welfare: the London (Quaker) Lead Company, 1692-1905.
Littleborough: Kelsall and Davis, 1988. New edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. New and unread. 172 pages, 24 photos on plates, 6 drawings, map endpapers, index.; 0.94 x 8.66 x 5.67 Inches. New in New dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 21702
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

31 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Aucott & Thomas Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005