Aucott & Thomas   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
46 Dennis Street, Hugglescote, Leicestershire LE67 2FP U.K. Tel./Fax: +44 1530 831604
books@aucott.org

Military:: WW2 Navy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24
ALSTON, MIKE   Destroyer and preserver: the story of HMS Middleton and her Ship's Company (1941-1946).
Maidenhead: Maphigrada Publishing, 1975. First Edition. Softcover. Clean and tightly bound paperback original, signed by the author but otherwise no inscriptions, appears little used. 244 pages, b/w photographs and some maps in the text, bibliography, ship's company rollcall, index. Fine with no dust jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 25460
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BEAVER, PAUL   German Capital Ships.
Cambridge: Patrick Stephens, 1980. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. No marks or inscriptions. 96 pages, with around 200 b/w photographs of battleships and cruisers.. Very Good.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 9560
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

BEKKER, CAJUS   The German Navy 1939-1945.
Hamlyn, 1974. First English Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked larger format (10½" x 8") book in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Authoritative history, 192 pages, well illustrated, photographs and drawings on every page. ; Larger format; 192 pages. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 169
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

CONNELL, G.G.   Fighting destroyer: the story of HMS Petard.
William Kimber, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex library in a library binding with dustjacket laminated to the boards, some pages are fingermarked but text and plates are complete. 272 pages, 42 photos on plates, 2 maps, sources, index. Fair.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 25456
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

CROWE, CANON NORMAN   A late call.
Market Harborough: Canon Norman Crowe, 2007. First Edition. Spiral bound. Clean and tightly bound paperback original, spiral bound, no inscriptions, appears little used. 114 pages, b/w photographs in the text, bibliography. Autobiography of a popular priest, for many years Vicar of St Dionysius church in Market Harborough, which includes an account of his wartime naval service on the Hunt class destroyer HMS Stevenstone. Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 25476
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

DIXON, DOUGLAS   Adventure is never done.
Right Book Club, 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright dustjacket which is chipped at the corners, but with no significant loss. Author was one of a crew of amateur yachtsmen who volunteered to man one of the little lend/lease vessels from America to England in the second world war.. Very Good in Good dust jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 14882
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

DREWETT, GEORGE   Workhouse, war and worship.
Shepperton: George Drewett, 2007. First Edition. Softcover. Clean and tightly bound larger format paperback original, inscription by the author, appears little used. Unpaginated, around 100 pages, b/w and colour photographs in the text. Fine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 25470
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

HAINING, PETER   The jail that went to sea.
USA: Robson Books, 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. 192 pages, 14 photos on plates, bibliography, index.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 23238
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

HAWKINS, IAN (ED)   Destroyer: an anthology of first-hand accounts of the war at sea 1939-1945.
Conway Maritime Press Ltd, 2005. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Clean and tightly bound paperback, no inscriptions, appears little used. xxii + 570 pages, many b/w photographs on plates, map, bibliography, index. Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 25479
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

HILL, ROGER   Destroyer captain.
William Kimber, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, inked ticks against some of the names of ships in the list at the end of the book, otherwise no inscriptions. 256 pages, 32 photos on plates, 4 maps and plans, list of vessels. Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 25458
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

KIRK, G.S.   Towards the Aegean Sea: a wartime memoir.
Upton-Upon-Severn: Square One Publications, 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears unread. viii + 216 pages, 2 page map, several photos in the text. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 22669
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

MASON, F. A.   The last destroyer: H. M. S. Aldenham, 1942-44.
Robert Hale Ltd, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket which is slightly faded at the spine. 206 pages, 30 photos on plates, map, index. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 25474
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

MCGEOCH, IAN   An affair of chances: a Submariner's odyssey, 1939-44.
Imperial War Museum, 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is rubbed at the corners. 224 pages, portrait frontispiece and several photos in the text, 2 maps. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 22680
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

MONTGOMERY, MICHAEL   Who sank the Sydney?.
Leo Cooper Ltd, 1983. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. xiv + 242 pages, 28 photos on plates, 5 maps, map endpapers, references, bibliography, index.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 21664
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

NEILLANDS, ROBIN   The Dieppe raid: the story of the disastrous 1942 mission.
Aurum Press Ltd, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. xii + 292 pages, 34 photos on plates, 5 maps in the text, notes, bibliography, index. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 25478
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

OGDEN, H.W. (ED)   H.M.S. Glasgow, the story of a flagship: Mediterranean Fleet flagship 1954-55, flag officer flotillas home 1955.
T.I.P.S. 1955. First Edition. Softcover. Clean and tightly bound landscape format hardback, some browning at closed page edges, but no inscriptions, and appears little used. Two original photographs of the ship's company, and a Christmas menu card are laid in. Unpaginated, c.110 pages, hundreds of b/w photographs, drawings and some maps in the text, diary, ship's company rollcall. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP¥ 11739] Book number: 25461
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

PARILLO, MARK P.   The Japanese Merchant Marine in World War II.
USA: Naval Institute Press, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Has a sticker on the title page from the British distributor (Airlife Publishing of Shrewsbury), no other marks, as new, appears unread. xxii + 310 pages, 45 figures, 12 photos, 5 tables, notes, bibliography, index. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 116.27 | JP¥ 10272] Book number: 19711
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

PEARCE, FRANK   Last call for H. M. S. Edinburgh: a story of the Russian convoys.
William Collins & Co. Ltd. 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Clean hardback, tightly bound, no inscriptions, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket. 200 pages, 18 photos on plates, 4 maps, bibliography, index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 24564
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

SCHAEFFER, HEINZ   U-Boat 977.
William Kimber, 1952. Reprint; Second Printing. Hardcover. What a childrens book cataloguer would call a 'well-loved' copy (i.e. Its knackered). Has got all the words and photos though, so is a perfectly usable copy if you just want one to read. Poor with no dust jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 2148
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

SIMPSON-JONES, PETER AND BRUTTON, PHILIP   Nine lives or the Felix factor: the story of a naval officer in SOE during World War II.
Elliott & Thompson, 2005. First Edition. Softcover. New softback original, French binding (card covers have integral foldovers), unread, no faults. 176 pages, illustrations in the text, index.. As New.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 18433
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

SMITH, PETER C   Arctic victory: the story of convoy PQ 18.
William Kimber, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex library with the usual stamps and a sticker on the front endpaper and in the margin of page 49, but otherwise clean and complete in an unclipped dustjacket which is a bit creased, and has an open 1½" tear at the bottom edge of the rear panel. 238 pages, 23 photos on plates, 5 maps and plans, sources, index. Fair in Good dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 25457
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

SMITH, PETER C.   Hold the narrow sea: naval warfare in the English Channel 1939-1945.
Ashbourne: Moorland Publishing, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 256 pages, many photos in the text, bibliography, index. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 25477
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

SMITH, STAN   Pass the ammunition.
USA: Macfadden, 1963. First Edition. Softcover. Good reading copy, paperback which is worn and marked, but text is clean and complete. Fair.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 21819
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

WHITESTONE, COMMANDER NICHOLAS   The Submarine: The Ultimate Weapon.
Davis-Poynter Paperback, 1973. First Edition. Paperback. clean paperback, no inscriptions, spine uncreased.. Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 2688
    Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas.

24 titles found
   
 
   Aucott & Thomas Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005