| next page |
| Aucott & Thomas | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMSON, IAIN The Forgotten Men: Commandos in war-time China. G. Bell & Sons, Ltd. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex library with the usual stamps and sticker removal damage to the front endpaper, but contents complete in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 196 pages, map.. Fair in Good dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 17080 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BAHNEMANN, GUNTHER I deserted Rommel. Arrow Books, 1976. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Clean, tightly bound paperback, card covers rubbed at corners, pages age-toned, no inscriptions. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 25502 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BECKLES, GORDON Tanks advance!. Cassell & Company, Ltd. 1942. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 128 pages, 49 photos on plates, 2 illustrations in the text.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 18482 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BENNETT, DAVID A magnificent disaster: the failure of Market Garden, the Arnhem operation, September 1944. Newbury: Casemate Books, 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. xviii + 286 pages, 28 photos on plates, maps, bibliography, index;. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 23476 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BOWLBY, ALEX The recollections of Rifleman Bowlby: Italy 1944. Arrow Books Ltd, 1991. New edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine creased, card covers rubbed at corners, but appears little used, no inscriptions. 272 pages. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 22341 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CLARK, LLOYD Arnhem: jumping the Rhine 1944 and 1945. Headline Review, 2008. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. xxx + 416 pages, 54 photos on plates, 10 maps, glossary, notes, bibliography, index.;. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 23475 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| COREY, HERBERT The Army means business. Bobbs-Merrill, 1942. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket which is rubbed and chipped at the edges, narrow strip lost at the head of the spine, generally presentable. 298 pages, 25 photos on plates.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 17376 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| DEVEREUX, JOSEPH & SACKER, GRAHAM Roll of Honour: Land Forces World War 2 (volume1). Cheltenham: Promenade, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Mint large format (12" x 8½") hardback in dustjacket, new and unused. viii + 316 pages, indexed. This volume includes names and details of all those killed while on active service in the Cavalry, Yeomanry, Royal Armoured Corps, Reconnaisance Corps, Royal Tank Regiment and the Brigade of Guards during world war two. ; Large format. As New. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 11326 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ELLIS, CHRIS 21st Panzer Division: Rommel's Afrika Korps spearhead. Ian Allan Publishing, 2001. First Edition. Softcover. Clean and tightly bound paperback original, no inscriptions, appears little used. 96 pages, many b/w photographs and maps in the text, references, bibliography, index. Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 26355 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| FERGUSON, TED Desperate siege: the battle of Hong Kong. Canada: Nelson, 1981. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions.. As New. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 13997 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| FERGUSON, TED Desperate siege: the battle of Hong Kong. Canada: Nelson, 1981. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, spine slightly creased, appears little used, no inscriptions. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 20303 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| FORTY, GEORGE The armies of George S. Patton. Arms & Armour Press, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, unread. 268 pages, many b/w photos on plates, maps and plans in the text, bibliography, index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 18983 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| GANDER, TERRY & CHAMBERLAIN, PETER American tanks of World War 2. Cambridge: Patrick Stephens, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean hardback in glossy pictorial boards, no inscriptions or signs of use. 64 pages, well illustrated. Airfix magazine guide no. 26. Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 16463 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| GRUBER, R. J No room for heroes. USA: Vantage Press, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with an inscription by the author on the front endpaper, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is rubbed at the corners but has no tears or loss. 148 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 25467 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| GWYNN-BROWNE, ARTHUR FSP: an N.C.O.'s description of his and others' first six months of war, January 1st - June 1st 1940. Chatto & Windus, 1943. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with light blue titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions, scattered foxing, worse at page edges. 160 pages. Excellent account of the months leading up to Dunkirk, written in a stream-of-consciousness writing style that enhances the vividness of the events described. Good with no dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 22369 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| HEIN, REINO Hando Ruus kunstnik ja ohvitser. Estonia: Minevikust, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean hardback in glossy pictorial boards, no inscriptions or signs of use. 88 pages, colour and b/w illustrations. Subject was an Estonian artist who was conscripted into the German army during World War 2, and ended up in charge of SS-Waffen Füsilier Battalion 20, and was one of the very few non-Germans to be awarded a gold 'Iron Cross'. Text is in Estonian. Fine. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 22130 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| HILDYARD, MYLES It is bliss here: letters home, 1939-1945. Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is a little worn at the corners. Appears little used. viii + 324 pages, 24 photos on plates; 1.5 x 9.21 x 5.98 Inches; An intriguing glimpse of a vanished military world: Myles Hildyard’s letters home from World War II provide an unusual and frank memoir of the period. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 22219 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| LOW, PROFESSOR A. M. Tanks. Hutchinson, 1941. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with black titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, name on front endpaper. 136 pages, 12 plates, index. Very Good with no dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 18790 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| LUCAS, JAMES Panzer Army Africa. Macdonald & Janes, 1977. Reprint. Hardcover. Hardback book which has been heavily bumped on one corner, but has no other faults. Dustjacket has small loss at same corner, o/w is complete, bright, sl edge rubbed. A history of the Afrika Korps, xii + 212 pages, illustrated with 60 b/w photos, 10 maps.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1454 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| MITCHAM, SAMUEL W. Rommel's last battle. Jove Books, 1991. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine creased, card covers rubbed at corners, but generally appears little used, no inscriptions. 246 pages, 30 photos on plates, 6 maps and 4 tables in the text, notes, bibliography, appendices, index. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 25516 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| OGBURN, CHARLTON The Marauders. Hodder & Stoughton, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Dustjacket has a chip out of the top edge, laminate has cracked in rear panel spine gutter, but o/w complete and bright. Book is clean and near fine. WWII in Burma interest.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 1805 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| PHILPOT, OLIVER AND SEARLE, RONALD Stolen journey. Hodder & Stoughton, 1951. Reprint; Second Printing. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with dulled gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, front hinge cracked but holding well, no inscriptions. 412 pages, 3 plates and text illustrations by Ronald Searle, map endpapers. Good with no dust jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 26175 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| PRIDHAM, MAJOR C.H.B. Lewis gun mechanism made easy. Aldershot: Gale & Polden, 1940. Revised Edition. Paperback. Clean and tightly bound paperback original, staples a bit rusty, no inscriptions, appears little used. 20 pages with 1 colour and 1 b/w foldout chart, both in excellent condition, no tears or splits. Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 25726 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| RAINIER, MAJOR PETER Pipeline to Battle. Heinemann, 1944. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in green cloth with red titles, cloth has minor rubbing and discoloration, no inscriptions. 238 pages, 8 maps on endpapers and in the text. Good with no dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 23312 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| SAWODNY, MICHAEL (HORST SCHEIBERT) Unusual Panzers. Schiffer Military History, 1994. First English Edition. Softcover. Very clean, landscape format paperback original, stapled spine, appears unused, no inscriptions. 48 pages, many illustrations in the text. Fine. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 20466 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. |
| next page | |
| Aucott & Thomas Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005