| next page |
| Aucott & Thomas | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLEN, WING COMMANDER DIZZY Fighter squadron: a memoir 1940-42. St. Albans: Granada Publishing Ltd. 1982. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine creased, card covers rubbed at corners, but generally appears little used, no inscriptions. 206 pages, 14 photos on plates. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 24149 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ANON Glossary of flying: a dictionary of aeronautical terms. Temple Press Limited, 1943. First Edition. Paperback. Very clean, tightly bound softback original, staples at spine are rusty, has an ATC 384 (Mansfield) Squadron stamp on the first page, but appears little used, no inscriptions. 128 pages. Dated by reference to a print code on the back cover and text references, stated first edition. Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 19868 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ASH, WILLIAM Under the wire. Bantam Books, 2006. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine creased, but appears little used, no inscriptions. 396 pages, over 40 photos on plates, index. This first paperback edition has a postscript which was not present in the earlier hardback edition.. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 17119 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| AYERST, PETER & HUGH THOMAS Spirit of the blue: a fighter pilot's story. Stroud: Sutton Publishing, 2004. Reprint; Second Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. x + 246 pages, 32 photos on plates, index; 1.1 x 9.21 x 6.22 Inches. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 22455 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BICKERS, RICHARD TOWNSHEND Home run: great RAF escapes of World War II. Leo Cooper, 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. x + 174 pages, 16 photos on plates. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 25628 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| BOWYER, CHAZ Guns in the Sky: The Air Gunners of World War Two. Dent, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. larger format (9½" x 7½") hardback in red cloth with silver gilt titles, clean and tight, no inscriptions. 182 pages, 120 photos, bibliography, index. No dustjacket.. Very Good with no dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 10233 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| CHORLTON, MARTYN Leicestershire & Rutland airfields in the Second World War. Newbury: Countryside Books, 2003. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. 288 pages, map, many illustrations in the text, bibliography, index ; 0.63 x 7.95 x 5.75 Inches. Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 22640 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| COOKSLEY, PETER G. Flying bomb. Robert Hale, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright priceclipped (repriced) dustjacket. 208 pages, 31 photos on plates, 24 drawings in the text, glossary, bibliography, index.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 14832 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| COULTHARD-CLARK, CHRIS Edge of Centre- the eventful life of Group Captain Gerald Packer. Australia: RAAF Museum, 1992. First Edition. Paperback. paperback original. Name and date on first page, but appears as new apart from this, spine uncreased. x + 186 pages, illustrated by photos & maps in text, bibliography, index.. Fine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 514 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| DOUGLAS-HAMILTON, JAMES The air battle for Malta: the diaries of a Spitfire pilot. Shrewsbury: Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1990. Second Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex library with a stamp on the title page and a stamp and sticker mark on the front endpaper, but otherwise a decent copy in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is a little worn at the corners. 150 pages, photographs throughout, sources, bibliography, index. Fair in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 21734 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| ETHELL, JEFFREY Sharks teeth nose art. Shrewsbury: Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1992. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound larger format paperback original, spine uncreased, appears little used, no inscriptions. 128 pages, 200 illustrations in the text (many in colour), index. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 24378 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| FABER, HAROLD (ED) Luftwaffe: an analysis by former Luftwaffe Generals. Sidgwick & Jackson, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback in a dustjacket which is sunned at the spine and top edge (gone from red/brown to blue) o/w as new and unmarked. 264 pages, illustrated by 35 b/w photos. ; B&W Photographs. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 746 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| FINN, SID Lincolnshire air war 1939-1945 (volume 1). Lincoln: Brayford Press, 1973. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound larger format paperback original, appears little used, no inscriptions. 116 pages, many illustrations in the text, chronology, bibliography. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 22084 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| FINN, SID Lincolnshire air war 1939-1945 (volume 2). Lincoln: Brayford Press, 1983. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound larger format paperback original, appears little used, no inscriptions. 92 pages, many illustrations in the text, chronology, bibliography. Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 22085 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| FRANKS, NORMAN L.R. Conflict over the bay. William Kimber & Co Ltd, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex library with the front endpaper excised and a stamp on the title page verso, but otherwise reasonably clean and complete in an unclipped dustjacket. 284 pages, 50 photographs and 4 maps, bibliography, index. Fair in Good dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 25682 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| FRANKS, NORMAN L.R. Typhoon attack. William Kimber & Co Ltd, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex college library with a stamp on the title page and a sticker on the front endpaper, but generally clean and complete in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 254 pages, many photographs, 2 maps, index. Fair in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 22727 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| JACKSON, ROBERT The forgotten aces. Sphere Books, 1989. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, appears little used, no inscriptions. vi + 168 pages, 34 illustrations on plates, index. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 24089 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| JOHNSON, TONY Escape to freedom: an airman's tale of capture, escape and evasion. Barnsley: Pen & Sword Books Ltd, 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. x + 198 pages, 13 b/w illustrations on plates, appendices. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 25656 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| KINGSTON, GUY A wing and a prayer. Mayflower, 1980. First Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine creased, card covers rubbed at corners, but appears little used, no inscriptions. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 20313 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| KNOKE, HEINZ I flew for the Führer: the story of a German airman. Evans Brothers Limited, 1979. Reprint. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Translated from the German by John Ewing.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 13887 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| KORDA, MICHAEL With wings like eagles: a history of the Battle of Britain. JR Books Ltd, 2009. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. xii + 322 pages, 4 colout and several b/w illustrations on plates, notes, bibliography, index.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 25655 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| MARGERISON, RUSSELL Boys at war. Bolton: Ross Anderson Publications, 1986. First Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine creased, card covers rubbed at corners, but generally appears little used, no inscriptions. x + 214 pages, photos in the text, indexed. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 24989 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| MCCALL, GIBB Flight most secret: air missions for SOE and SIS. William Kimber, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Reading copy, ex library with the usual stamps and has had the front endpaper, contents are shaken and there are tape stains in some page gutters, but text and plates are complete in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 270 pages, 20 photos on plates, bibliography, index. Poor in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 22732 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| PARNELL, GEOFF A day is 26 hours. New English Library, 1974. First Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine creased, card covers rubbed at corners, but appears little used, no inscriptions.. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 17711 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. | ||
| PRICE, DR. ALFRED Luftwaffe handbook 1939: 1945. Shepperton: Ian Allan, 1986. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback book in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 128 pages, illustrated by many b/w photographs, bibliography. Second edition, revised and greatly extended. ; B&W Photographs. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 9246 Click here to order or inquire at Aucott & Thomas. |
| next page | |
| Aucott & Thomas Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aucott & Thomas 2005